BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Women's Tour [of Britain](2.1), U.K.

2nd Edition: June 17-21

Women's Tour podium history | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, June 21: 5th and Final Stage, Marlow - Hemel Hempstead, 102.6 km.

Stage 5 map and profile

1,383 meters of climbing.

Hannah Barnes wins stage 5

Hannah Barnes (far left) wins stage 5. Yellow jersey'd Lisa Brannauer is second from the left and became the final overall winner. Photo Nick Potts/PA

The Race: Claudia Lichtenberg and Audrey Cordon were late escapees who almost made it to the finish. It was an aggressive day of racing, busy with lots of attacks. The Lichtenberg-Cordon duo had broken away after several escapes were caught. The pair did build a fifteen-second lead before being reeled in.

That set things up for another big sprint on Britain's narrow roads and this time Hannah Barnes was the victor.

Overall leader Lisa Brannauer was fourth today, making her the final winner of this year's Women's Tour of Britain.

Complete Results:

102.6 km raced at an average speed of 38.272 km/hr

1 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare 2hr 40min 51sec
2 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda s.t.
3 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini s.t.
4 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM s.t.
5 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolmans s.t.
6 MUSTONEN-LICHAN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
7 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
8 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
9 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
10 KNETEMANN Roxanne Rabo Liv s.t.
11 KOSTER Anouska Rabo Liv s.t.
12 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
13 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
14 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charantes s.t.
15 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
16 LEPESTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
17 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
18 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
20 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
21 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
22 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
23 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolmans s.t.
24 KASPER Romy Boels Dolmans s.t.
25 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
26 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charantes @ 5sec
27 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo Liv s.t.
28 VILLUMSEN Linda United Healthcare s.t.
29 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
30 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolmans s.t.
31 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
32 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
33 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
34 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
35 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
37 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla s.t.
38 DUVAL Eugenie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
39 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
40 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
41 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
42 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
43 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
44 FERNANDES SOUSA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
45 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
46 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
47 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
48 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
49 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
50 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
51 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
52 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM 12
53 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolmans 14
54 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
55 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
56 KING Dani Wiggle-Honda s.t.
57 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla s.t.
58 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
59 DE JONG Thalita Rabo Liv s.t.
60 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
61 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
62 KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
63 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
64 STOREY Dame Sarah Pearl Izumi s.t.
65 LECHNER Corinna Germany s.t.
66 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 AUBRY Emilie Bigla s.t.
68 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness s.t.
69 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness s.t.
70 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
71 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS 39
72 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 45
73 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charantes @ 1min 14sec
74 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS 1:24
75 HEADLEY Sara USA 10:00
76 FISCHER Heather USA s.t.
77 ROSS Hannah USA 12:20
78 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi 13:18
79 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness s.t.
80 LE COURT Kimberley Matrix Fitness s.t.
81 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany s.t.
82 *RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

595.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.537 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM 15hr 3min 24sec
2 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda @ 6sec
3 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolmans 7
4 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS 13
5 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare 14
6 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini 26
7 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum 29
8 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare 30
9 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charantes s.t.
10 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
11 KNETEMANN Roxanne Rabo Liv s.t.
12 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
14 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolmans s.t.
15 LEPESTÖ Lotta Bigla 33
16 MUSTONEN-LICHAN Sara Liv-Plantur 37
17 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
18 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
19 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolmans 42
20 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
21 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
22 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini 43
23 KASPER Romy Boels Dolmans 44
24 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
25 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur 45
26 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM 47
27 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS 49
28 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
29 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charantes s.t.
30 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
31 KOSTER Anouska Rabo Liv 50
32 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolmans 51
33 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 52
34 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM 55
35 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
36 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla 56
37 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 57
38 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM s.t.
39 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 0sec
40 DUVAL Eugenie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
41 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS 1:04
42 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla 1:06
43 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
44 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
45 FERNANDES SOUSA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
46 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
47 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi 1:07
48 HALL Katie United Healthcare 1:09
49 KING Dani Wiggle-Honda s.t.
50 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
51 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur 1:27
52 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 1:46
53 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini 1:53
54 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare 1:59
55 AUBRY Emilie Bigla 2:04
56 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo Liv 2:08
57 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
58 DE JONG Thalita Rabo Liv 2:17
59 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
61 VILLUMSEN Linda United Healthcare 2:23
62 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla 2:30
63 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
64 KOMANSKI Lauren USA 2:45
65 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 2:48
66 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness 6:19
67 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS 6:54
68 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charantes 7:21
69 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 7:59
70 LECHNER Corinna Germany 8:42
71 HEADLEY Sara USA 11:01
72 ROSS Hannah USA 13:04
73 FISCHER Heather USA 14:36
74 HORBACH Ariane Optum 16:01
75 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 STOREY Dame Sarah Pearl Izumi 17:31
77 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 18:18
78 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany 22:52
79 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 24:03
80 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi 28:11
81 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness 28:33
82 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS 38:12
83 *LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix Fitness 1hr 2min 24sec

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, June 20: Stage 4, Waltham Cross - Stevenage, 103.8 km

Stage 4 map and profile

Lisa Brennauer wins stage 4

Lisa Brennauer wins Women's Tour of Britain stage 4

The Race: For about two-thirds of today's stage the peloton stayed together. But with the rising and falling hills and the narrow rural roads of the day's route, Elisa Longo Borghini and Sabrina Stultiens were able to leave a front group of 35 riders behind and establish a fragile lead of about a minute.

The light rain became a downpour as the pair forged ahead. But the pack was chasing seriously and had closed the lead to within thirteen seconds with three kilometers to race.

While negotiating the curvy, slippery roads of the the finish town of Stevenage the two were caught.

That left the race to be decided in a sprint and Lisa Brennauer was the fleetest of the day. The stage win also made Brennauer the GC leader, ahead of Christine Marjerus by just nine seconds

Complete Results:

1 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM 2hr 36min 35sec
2 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
3 LEPESTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
4 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolmans s.t.
5 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare s.t.
6 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolmans s.t.
7 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
8 MUSTONEN-LICHAN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
9 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
10 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
11 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
12 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda s.t.
14 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
15 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
16 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
17 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
18 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charentes s.t.
19 KNETEMANN Roxanne Rabo Liv s.t.
20 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
21 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolmans @ 7sec
22 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolmans s.t.
23 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
24 KASPER Romy Boels Dolmans s.t.
25 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
26 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
27 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
28 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
29 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
30 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
31 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes s.t.
32 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur 11
33 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
34 EWART Annie Optum 13
35 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi 16
36 HAMMES Kathrin Germany 18
37 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 KING Dani Wiggle-Honda s.t.
39 DUVAL Eugenie Poitou-Charentes s.t.
40 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
41 KOSTER Anouska Rabo Liv 20
42 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla s.t.
43 LAWS Sharon Bigla 24
44 FERNANDES SOUSA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
45 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
46 HEADLEY Sara USA s.t.
47 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
48 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
49 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
50 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM s.t.
51 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
52 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
53 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
54 AUBRY Emilie Bigla 35
55 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini s.t.
56 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare @ 1min 0sec
57 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini 1:21
58 ALBRECHT Lex Optum 1:22
59 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM 1:26
60 DE JONG Thalita Rabo Liv s.t.
61 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo Liv s.t.
62 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla s.t.
63 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
64 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 VILLUMSEN Linda United Healthcare 1:41
68 KOMANSKI Lauren USA 1:54
69 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness 3:14
70 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi 3:36
71 FISCHER Heather USA 3:39
72 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes 4:53
73 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes s.t.
74 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
75 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 6:33
76 LECHNER Corinna Germany 7:55
77 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS s.t.
78 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany s.t.
79 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 LE COURT Kimberley Matrix Fitness 14:16
81 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness s.t.
82 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
83 STOREY Dame Sarah Pearl Izumi s.t.
84 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
85 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM 12hr 22min 35sec
2 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolmans @ 9sec
3 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda 10
4 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS 11
5 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare 22
6 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare 28
7 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charentes s.t.
8 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
9 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini s.t.
11 KNETEMANN Roxanne Rabo Liv s.t.
12 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
13 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
14 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolmans s.t.
15 LEPESTÖ Lotta Bigla 31
16 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolmans 35
17 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
18 MUSTONEN-LICHAN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
19 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolmans s.t.
20 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
21 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
22 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
23 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM 39
24 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
25 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM 40
26 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini 41
27 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS 42
28 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
29 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
30 KASPER Romy Boels Dolmans s.t.
31 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes s.t.
32 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
33 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM 43
34 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 45
35 LICHTENBERG Claudia Liv-Plantur 46
36 KOSTER Anouska Rabo Liv 48
37 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
38 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla 49
39 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi 51
40 HALL Katie United Healthcare 53
41 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
43 KING Dani Wiggle-Honda s.t.
44 * DUVAL Eugenie Poitou-Charentes s.t.
45 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 55
46 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS 57
47 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla 59
48 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
49 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
50 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
51 HEADLEY Sara USA s.t.
52 FERNANDES SOUSA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
53 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
54 AUBRY Emilie Bigla @ 1min 36sec
55 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 1:39
56 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini 1:51
57 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare 1:52
58 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal 2:01
59 DE JONG Thalita Rabo Liv s.t.
60 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo Liv s.t.
61 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
62 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
64 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla 2:14
65 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
66 VILLUMSEN Linda United Healthcare 2:16
67 KOMANSKI Lauren USA 2:29
68 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal 2:41
69 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi 4:11
70 FISCHER Heather USA 4:34
71 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS 5:28
72 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes s.t.
73 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness 5:51
74 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes 6:05
75 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 7:31
76 LECHNER Corinna Germany 8:26
77 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany 9:32
78 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 10:43
79 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi 14:51
80 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness 15:13
81 HORBACH Ariane Optum 15:54
82 STOREY Dame Sarah Pearl Izumi 17:15
83 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 18:16
84 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS 37:31
85 LE COURT Kimberley Matrix Fitness 49:04

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, June 19: Stage 3, Oudle - Kettering, 138.3 km

Christine Marherus wins stage 3

Luxembourg champion Christine Majerus wins stage 3. Photo Joe Giddens/PA

The Race: This was a fast day with the pack at times racing along at more than 50 km/hr. With the day's fast pace, it took a while for a break to become established. Though it had built a lead of three and a half minutes, it was reeled in with three kilometers to go.

Christine Majerus was by far the fleetest rider today and became both the stage winner and the GC leader.

Majerus' teammate Elizabeth Armisted had won the first stage, but had to withdraw after crashing just after crossing the finish line.

Complete results:

1 MAJERUS Christine Boel Dolmans 3hr 43min 5sec
2 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM @ 2sec
3 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
4 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare s.t.
5 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
6 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM s.t.
7 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda s.t.
8 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM 0:00:05
9 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boel Dolmans s.t.
10 FRAPPORTI Simona ALE-Cipollini s.t.
11 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
12 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boel Dolmans s.t.
13 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charantes s.t.
15 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
16 GUARNIER Megan Boel Dolmans s.t.
17 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
18 KOSTER Anouska Helena Rabo-Liv s.t.
19 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabo-Liv s.t.
20 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ALE-Cipollini s.t.
21 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo-Liv 0:00:12
22 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
23 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
24 LEPISTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
25 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
27 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
28 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
29 HEADLEY-CLAFFERTY Sara USA s.t.
30 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
31 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charantes s.t.
32 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
33 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
34 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 KASPER Romy Boel Dolmans s.t.
36 JASINSKA Malgorzta ALE-Cipollini s.t.
37 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
38 KING Danielle Wiggle-Honda s.t.
39 TAGLIAFERRO Marta ALE-Cipollini s.t.
40 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
41 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie United Healthcare s.t.
42 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
43 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
44 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
45 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
46 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charantes s.t.
47 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
48 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
49 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
50 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
51 LECHNER Corinna Germany s.t.
52 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
53 DE JONG Thalita Rabo-Liv s.t.
54 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia ALE-Cipollini s.t.
55 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
56 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 CAUZ Francesca ALE-Cipollini s.t.
58 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
59 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
60 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
61 MUSTONEN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
62 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla s.t.
63 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
64 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
65 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
66 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
67 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
68 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
69 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla 0:00:25
70 ALBRECHT Lex Optum 0:00:29
71 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
72 STOREY Sarah Pearl Izumi s.t.
73 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
74 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 0:00:31
75 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness 0:00:34
76 FISCHER Heather USA 0:00:35
77 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness 0:00:38
79 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness s.t.
80 AUBRY Emilie Bigla s.t.
81 KNAUER Anna Rabo-Liv 0:00:41
82 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
83 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal 0:00:52
84 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany @ 1min 14sec
85 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS 0:01:31
86 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix Fitness 0:08:53
87 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine Germany 0:12:15

GC after Stage 3:

1 MAJERUS Christine Boel Dolmans 9hr 46min 9sec
2 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda @ 3sec
3 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM 0:00:04
4 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS 0:00:09
5 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM 0:00:10
6 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur 0:00:12
7 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare 0:00:13
8 FRAPPORTI Simona ALE-Cipollini 0:00:19
9 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
10 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charantes s.t.
11 KOSTER Anouska Helena Rabo-Liv s.t.
12 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
13 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ALE-Cipollini s.t.
14 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabo-Liv s.t.
15 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
17 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boel Dolmans s.t.
18 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
19 GUARNIER Megan Boel Dolmans s.t.
20 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boel Dolmans s.t.
21 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla 0:00:20
22 TAGLIAFERRO Marta ALE-Cipollini 0:00:21
23 LECHNER Corinna Germany 0:00:22
24 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS 0:00:24
25 LEPISTÖ Lotta Bigla 0:00:26
26 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
27 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
29 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
30 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
31 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charantes s.t.
32 JASINSKA Malgorzta ALE-Cipollini s.t.
33 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
34 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
35 MUSTONEN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
36 DE JONG Thalita Rabo-Liv s.t.
37 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
38 KASPER Romy Boel Dolmans s.t.
39 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charantes s.t.
40 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
41 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo-Liv s.t.
42 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie United Healthcare s.t.
43 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
44 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
45 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
46 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
48 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
49 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
51 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
52 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
53 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
54 KING Danielle Wiggle-Honda s.t.
55 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
56 HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara USA s.t.
57 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
58 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
59 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
60 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
61 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia ALE-Cipollini s.t.
62 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
63 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
64 CAUZ Francesca ALE-Cipollini s.t.
65 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
66 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
67 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla 0:00:39
68 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charantes 0:00:43
69 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
70 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
71 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda 0:00:46
72 FISCHER Heather USA s.t.
73 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness 0:00:48
74 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 0:00:49
75 AUBRY Emilie Bigla 0:00:52
76 KNAUER Anna Rabo-Liv 0:00:55
77 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 6sec
78 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
79 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany 0:01:28
80 HORBACH Ariane Optum 0:01:29
81 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness 0:02:28
82 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:02:39
83 STOREY Sarah Pearl Izumi 0:02:50
84 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 0:03:51
85 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS 0:29:27
86 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix Fitness 0:34:39
87 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine Germany 0:55:44

Thursday, June 18: Stage 2, Braintree, Essex - Clacton, Essex, 138 km

Stage 2 map and profile

Julien d'Hoore

Jolien D'hoore wins stage 2.

The Race: A two-rider break of Corinna Lechner and Vera Koedooder took off about 90 kilomters into the stage. The duo built up a lead of about four minutes, but they were caught with just four kilometers to go.

Here's how Wiggle-Honda told it: Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling’s Jolien D’hoore won the stage with a powerful uphill sprint. The Belgian Champion launched herself around the final corner, with more than 250 metres to go, with the intention of leading out her teammate Giorgia Bronzini; as the Italian lost contact in the melee behind D’hoore, the Belgian held on to take the victory herself. German Champion and race leader Lisa Brennauer (Velocio-SRAM) took second place, just under a length behind D’hoore, with Luxembourg Champion Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) third.

“The sprint was really hard,” D’hoore said after the stage. “My idea was to go from the last corner full gas. In my mind Giorgia was on my wheel, so I just went full gas from the corner. But it was still 300 metres to go, so it was pretty long; and it was headwind and uphill, so it was hard.

“It was pretty close in the end,” she continued. “I hoped Giorgia Bronzini was in my wheel, so I could do the lead out, but she wasn’t there. She told me to go from the corner, and she would see if she was in my wheel or not. So I just gave everything to the finish.”

Complete Results:

1 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda 3hr 23min 25sec
2 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM s.t.
3 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolams s.t.
4 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
5 KOSTER Anouska Helena Rabo-Liv s.t.
6 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
7 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
8 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini s.t.
9 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
10 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
11 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare s.t.
12 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charentes s.t.
13 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM s.t.
14 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes s.t.
15 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
16 LEPISTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
17 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
18 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
19 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
20 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
21 MUSTONEN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
22 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
23 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
24 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
25 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
27 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie United Healthcare s.t.
28 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
29 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolams s.t.
31 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
32 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
33 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
34 DE JONG Thalita Rabo-Liv s.t.
35 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
36 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabo-Liv s.t.
37 TROTT Laura Matrix s.t.
38 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
39 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
40 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
42 KASPER Romy Boels Dolams s.t.
43 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
44 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
45 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
46 MARTIN Lucy Matrix s.t.
47 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
48 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolams s.t.
49 FISCHER Heather USA s.t.
50 KING Danielle Wiggle-Honda s.t.
51 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
52 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
53 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
54 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
55 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
57 TUCKER HALL Lauren USA s.t.
58 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
59 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany s.t.
60 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes s.t.
61 BARKER Elinor Matrix s.t.
62 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda s.t.
63 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
64 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla s.t.
66 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes s.t.
67 LECHNER Corinna Germany s.t.
68 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolams s.t.
70 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
71 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
72 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes s.t.
73 KNAUER Anna Rabo-Liv s.t.
74 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
75 AUBRY Emilie Bigla s.t.
76 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
77 RIVERA Coryn United Healthcare s.t.
78 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
79 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
80 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
81 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
82 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla s.t.
83 HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara USA s.t.
84 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo-Liv s.t.
85 STOREY Sarah Pearl Izumi s.t.
86 WYMAN Helen Matrix @ 33sec
87 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 0:00:56
88 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine Germany @ 25min 32sec
89 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix s.t.
90 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS s.t.
91 ROWSELL Joanna Pearl Izumi s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM 6hr 3min 6sec
2 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda @1sec
3 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla 0:00:06
4 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini 0:00:07
5 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS 0:00:08
6 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolams s.t.
7 RIVERA Coryn United Healthcare
8 LECHNER Corinna Germany s.t.
9 BARKER Elinor Matrix 0:00:09
10 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare 0:00:11
11 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini 0:00:12
12 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
13 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charentes s.t.
14 KOSTER Anouska Helena Rabo-Liv s.t.
15 LEPISTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
16 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
17 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
18 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
19 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
20 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
21 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabo-Liv s.t.
22 MUSTONEN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
23 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
24 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
25 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
26 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
28 TROTT Laura Matrix s.t.
29 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charentes s.t.
30 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
31 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolams s.t.
33 DE JONG Thalita Rabo-Liv s.t.
34 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
35 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
36 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
37 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
38 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
39 KASPER Romy Boels Dolams s.t.
40 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charentes s.t.
41 MARTIN Lucy Matrix s.t.
42 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolams s.t.
43 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
45 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
46 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM s.t.
47 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
48 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
49 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie United Healthcare s.t.
50 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
51 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
52 TUCKER HALL Lauren USA s.t.
53 KNAUER Anna Rabo-Liv s.t.
54 FISCHER Heather USA s.t.
55 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charentes s.t.
56 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
58 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
59 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo-Liv s.t.
60 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany s.t.
61 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
62 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
63 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charentes s.t.
65 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
66 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
67 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
68 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
69 KING Danielle Wiggle-Honda s.t.
70 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
71 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
72 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla s.t.
73 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
74 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolams s.t.
75 HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara USA s.t.
76 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
77 AUBRY Emilie Bigla s.t.
78 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
79 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
80 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
81 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
82 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:00:23
83 HORBACH Ariane Optum @ 1min 15sec
84 WYMAN Helen Matrix 0:01:48
85 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:02:02
86 STOREY Sarah Pearl Izumi 0:02:19
87 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 0:03:18
88 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix 0:25:44
89 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS 0:27:54
90 ROWSELL Joanna Pearl Izumi 0:43:26
91 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine Germany 0:43:27

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, June 17: Stage 1, Bury St. Edmunds - Aldeburgh, 112.6 km

Stage 1 map and profile

Boels-Dolmans accepted the prize for injured Armistead

The Boels-Dolmans team accepted Armistead's leader's jersey for her. Getty Images

Total stage 1 climbing: 846 meters

The Race: This one was close. The day's break was caught within the final kilometer. In the rush to the line Elizabeth Armistead was the fastest, taking the stage and the race's overall leadership.

But, just after crossing the line Armistead crashed badly. She was taken off in an ambulance and her team had to accept her awards.

Update, this from BBC: The Commonwealth champion was taken to Norfolk and Norwich Hospital, but then returned to the team hotel. Armitstead is said to be bruised and battered and a decision on whether she will race in the rest of the tour will be taken on Thursday.

She was conscious while being treated by paramedics and there is no suggestion the photographers were situated in the wrong position.

Update: Ms Armistead is going to be OK, but will not start stage 2.

Complete Results:

1 ARMITSTEAD Elisabeth Boels Dolmans 2hr 39min 53sec
2 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM s.t.
3 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
4 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini s.t.
5 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda s.t.
6 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabo-Liv s.t.
7 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charantes s.t.
8 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
9 LEPISTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
10 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charantes s.t.
11 RIVERA Coryn United Healthcare s.t.
12 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
13 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
14 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare s.t.
15 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
16 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
17 KOSTER Anouska Helena Rabo-Liv s.t.
18 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
19 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
20 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
21 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
22 MUSTONEN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
23 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolmans s.t.
24 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
25 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
26 DE JONG Thalita Rabo-Liv s.t.
27 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolmans s.t.
29 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo-Liv s.t.
31 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness s.t.
32 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
33 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
34 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
35 KNAUER Anna Rabo-Liv s.t.
36 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
37 LECHNER Corinna Germany s.t.
38 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
39 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolmans s.t.
40 KASPER Romy Boels Dolmans s.t.
41 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness s.t.
42 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
43 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charantes s.t.
44 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
45 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
46 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 TUCKER HALL Lauren USA s.t.
48 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
50 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
51 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
53 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
54 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
55 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
56 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany s.t.
57 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
58 HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara USA s.t.
59 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
60 FISCHER Heather USA s.t.
61 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
62 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
63 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
64 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
65 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
66 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
67 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla s.t.
68 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
69 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolmans s.t.
70 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie United Healthcare s.t.
71 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix Fitness s.t.
72 AUBRY Emilie Bigla s.t.
73 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
74 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
75 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
76 KING Danielle Wiggle-Honda s.t.
77 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
78 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM s.t.
79 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
80 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
81 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla s.t.
82 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
83 LOWTHER Melissa Matrix Fitness s.t.
84 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
85 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda @ 11sec
86 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness @ 1min 3sec
87 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
88 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:01:50
89 STOREY Sarah Pearl Izumi 0:02:07
90 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 0:02:10
91 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS s.t.
92 ROWSELL Joanna Pearl Izumi 0:17:42
93 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine Germany 0:17:43

GC after Stage 1:

1 ARMITSTEAD Elisabeth Boels Dolmans 2hr 39min 43sec
2 BRENNAUER Lisa Velocio-SRAM @ 4sec
3 TAGLIAFERRO Marta Ale-Cipollini 0:00:05
4 JOHANSSON Emma Orica-AIS 0:00:06
5 RIVERA Coryn United Healthcare 0:00:06
6 BARKER Elinor Matrix Fitness 0:00:07
7 FRAPPORTI Simona Ale-Cipollini 0:00:10
8 D'HOORE Jolien Wiggle-Honda s.t.
9 KNETEMANN Roxane Rabo-Liv s.t.
10 JEULAND Pascale Poitou-Charantes s.t.
11 RYAN Alexis United Healthcare s.t.
12 LEPISTÖ Lotta Bigla s.t.
13 BIANNIC Aude Poitou-Charantes s.t.
14 JASINSKA Malgorzta Ale-Cipollini s.t.
15 SLAPPENDEL Iris Bigla s.t.
16 BARNES Hannah United Healthcare s.t.
17 ROY Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
18 ELVIN Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
19 KOSTER Anouska Helena Rabo-Liv s.t.
20 TROTT Laura Matrix Fitness s.t.
21 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
22 WORRACK Trixi Velocio-SRAM s.t.
23 MUSTONEN Sara Liv-Plantur s.t.
24 MAJERUS Christine Boels Dolmans s.t.
25 CURTIS Katie Pearl Izumi s.t.
26 GARNER Lucy Liv-Plantur s.t.
27 DE JONG Thalita Rabo-Liv s.t.
28 ZORZI Susanna Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna Boels Dolmans s.t.
30 DECROIX Lieselot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 TENNIGLO Moniek Rabo-Liv s.t.
32 WALLE Brianna Optum s.t.
33 POHL Stephanie Germany s.t.
34 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
35 KNAUER Anna Rabo-Liv s.t.
36 KIRCHMANN Leah Optum s.t.
37 LECHNER Corinna Germany s.t.
38 HALL Katie United Healthcare s.t.
39 GUARNIER Megan Boels Dolmans s.t.
40 KASPER Romy Boels Dolmans s.t.
41 MARTIN Lucy Matrix Fitness s.t.
42 ROSS Hannah USA s.t.
43 FOURNIER Roxane Poitou-Charantes s.t.
44 CROMWELL Tiffany Velocio-SRAM s.t.
45 BRONZINI Giorgia Wiggle-Honda s.t.
46 HOFFMANN Chantal Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 TUCKER HALL Lauren USA s.t.
48 RIJKES Sarah Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 DUVAL Eugénie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
50 SHAW Gabriella Pearl Izumi s.t.
51 TAYLOR Carlee Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 SOEK Julia Liv-Plantur s.t.
53 CAUZ Francesca Ale-Cipollini s.t.
54 RIVAT Amelie Poitou-Charantes s.t.
55 DELZENNE Elise Velocio-SRAM s.t.
56 KÜLLMER Lisa Germany s.t.
57 ROWNEY Loren Velocio-SRAM s.t.
58 HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara USA s.t.
59 EWART Annie Optum s.t.
60 FISCHER Heather USA s.t.
61 WEAVER Molly Liv-Plantur s.t.
62 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Wiggle-Honda s.t.
63 HOSKINS Melissa Orica-AIS s.t.
64 CORDON Audrey Wiggle-Honda s.t.
65 MCCONVILLE Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
66 LAWS Sharon Bigla s.t.
67 HANSELMANN Nicole Bigla s.t.
68 BUCHANAN Rushlee United Healthcare s.t.
69 DIDERIKSEN Amalie Boels Dolmans s.t.
70 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie United Healthcare s.t.
71 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley Matrix Fitness s.t.
72 AUBRY Emilie Bigla s.t.
73 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia Ale-Cipollini s.t.
74 STULTIENS Sabrina Liv-Plantur s.t.
75 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren USA s.t.
76 KING Danielle Wiggle-Honda s.t.
77 ALBRECHT Lex Optum s.t.
78 GUARISCHI Barbara Velocio-SRAM s.t.
79 KINSELLA Maura Optum s.t.
80 HAMMES Kathrin Germany s.t.
81 KOEDOODER Vera Bigla s.t.
82 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia Liv-Plantur s.t.
83 LOWTHER Melissa Matrix Fitness s.t.
84 HORNE Ciara Pearl Izumi s.t.
85 EDMONDSON Annette Wiggle-Honda 0:00:21
86 WYMAN Helen Matrix Fitness @ 1min 13sec
87 HORBACH Ariane Optum s.t.
88 RIJFF Anouk Lotto-Soudal 0:02:00
89 STOREY Sarah Pearl Izumi 0:02:17
90 ARCHIBALD Katie Pearl Izumi 0:02:20
91 MANLY Alexandra Orica-AIS s.t.
92 ROWSELL Joanna Pearl Izumi 0:17:52
93 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine Germany 0:17:53

Stage 1 map and profile:

Women's Tour of Britain stage 1 map

Women's Tour of Britain stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list as of June 15, 2015:

RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
1 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline
2 DE JONG Thalita
3 KNAUER Anna
4 KNETEMANN Roxane
5 KOSTER Anouska Helena
6 TENNIGLO Moniek
ALE-CIPOLLINI
11 BARTELLONI Beatrice
12 BERLATO Elena
13 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
14 CUCINOTTA Annalisa
15 FIDANZA Arianna
16 FRAPPORTI Simona
BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM
21 LAWS Sharon
22 AUBRY Emilie
23 KOEDOODER Vera
24 BAUR Caroline
25 LEPISTÖ Lotta
26 SLAPPENDEL Iris
BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM
31 ARMITSTEAD Elisabeth
32 GUARNIER Megan
33 KASPER Romy
34 MAJERUS Christine
35 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna
36 DIDERIKSEN Amalie
GERMANY
41 POHL Stephanie
42 KÜLLMER Lisa
43 HAMMES Kathrin
44 LECHNER Corinna
45 ORTMÜLLER Madeleine
46 STOCK Gudrun
LOTTO-SOUDAL LADIES
51 ZORZI Susanna
52 DECROIX Lieselot
53 HOFFMANN Chantal
54 RIJFF Anouk
55 TAYLOR Carlee
56 RIJKES Sarah
MATRIX FITNESS
61 TROTT Laura
62 BARKER Elinor
63 MARTIN Lucy
64 LOWTHER Melissa
65 LE COURT DE BILLOT Kimberley
66 WYMAN Helen
OPTUM PRO CYCLING P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
71 KIRCHMANN Leah
72 EWART Annie
73 HORBACH Ariane
74 KINSELLA Maura
75 ALBRECHT Lex
76 WALLE Brianna
ORICA - AIS
81 JOHANSSON Emma
82 ELVIN Gracie
83 MANLY Alexandra
84 HOSKINS Melissa
85 MCCONVILLE Chloe
86 ROY Sarah
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International
91 STOREY Sarah
92 ARCHIBALD Katie
93 CURTIS Katie
94 HORNE Ciara
95 ROWSELL Joanna
96 SHAW Gabriella
POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86
101 BIANNIC Aude
102 BRAVARD Charlotte
103 DUVAL Eugénie
104 FOURNIER Roxane
105 JEULAND Pascale
106 RIVAT Amelie
LIV-PLANTUR
111 GARNER Lucy
112 LICHTENBERG-HÄUSLER Claudia
113 MUSTONEN Sara
114 WEAVER Molly
115 SOEK Julia
116 STULTIENS Sabrina
UNITED HEALTHCARE
121 BARNES Hannah
122 BUCHANAN Rushlee
123 HALL Katie
124 RIVERA Coryn
125 RYAN Alexis
126 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie
UNITED STATES
131 TUCKER HALL Lauren
132 DRAGOO Allie
133 FISCHER Heather
134 ROSS Hannah
135 RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren
136 STEPHENS Lauren
VELOCIO-SRAM
141 BRENNAUER Lisa
142 CROMWELL Tiffany
143 DELZENNE Elise
144 GUARISCHI Barbara
145 ROWNEY Loren
146 WORRACK Trixi
WIGGLE-HONDA
151 BRONZINI Giorgia
152 CORDON Audrey
153 D'HOORE Jolien
154 KING Danielle
155 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
156 EDMONDSON Annette