BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Vuelta a España

69th Edition: August 23 - September 14, 2014

Stage 10 Results

Back to 2014 Vuelta |

Stage 10, Tuesday, Sept 2: Real Lunasterio de Santa María de Veruela - Borja 36.7 km individual time trial

Stage 10 map and profile | Stage 10 photos |

Tony Martin

World time trial champion Tony Martin riding to victory in stage 10. Photo ©Sirotti

Weather at Borja, Spain at 2:30 PM local time: Hot! 30C (86F), partially cloudy, forecast to climb to 34C (94F) with full sun. Wind from the north-northwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). 0% chance of rain.

The Race: The riders departed every minute in reverse GC order (Matteo Pelucchi went first) until the final thirty riders, who left the start gate every two minutes. Race leader Nairo Quintana was the last rider off.

Tony Martin proved again that he is currently the finest practitioner of the art of the individual time trial, beating Fabian Cancellara by 11 seconds. Rigoberto Uran again proved that he is a complete rider, finishing first among the contenders and elevating himself to third place.

Quintana crashed pretty hard on a descent, tumbling head over heels. He was able to mount what was probably a replacement bike and finish the stage, but clearly lost serious time, maybe a couple of minutes. There are several hilltop finishes to come, but Quintana has to dig himself out of a deep hole.

Chris Froome has not regained his form, having turned in a ride that wasn't far off from Joaquin Rodriguez', who is a poor time trialist.

Alberto Contador looked good from the start and rode powerfully over the entire course, losing only a little gas towards the end. His ride was more than good enough to make him the new overall leader.

Complete Stage 10 results:

Winner's average speed: 46.818 km/hr

1 Tony Martin Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 47min 2sec
2 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma - Quick-Step @ 15 seconds
3 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing + 18''
4 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo + 39''
5 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 48''
6 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team + 49''
7 Vasil Kiryienka Team SKY + 57''
8 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 1' 00''
9 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing + 1' 13''
10 Christopher Froome Team SKY + 1' 32''
11 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
12 Jerome Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 1' 35''
13 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing + 1' 39''
14 Romain Sicard Team Europcar + 1' 45''
15 Winner Anacona Lampre Merida
16 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 1' 49''
17 Joaquin Rodriguez Team Katusha
18 Robert Gesink Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 2' 01''
19 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
20 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Shimano + 2' 02''
21 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 2' 03''
22 Damiano Caruso Cannondale Pro Cycling + 2' 05''
23 Luis León Sánchez  Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 2' 06''
24 Adriano Malori Movistar Team
25 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team + 2' 09''
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto Belisol
27 Manuel Quinziato BMC Racing Team + 2' 14''
28 Bart De Clercq Lotto Belisol
29 David Millar Garmin Sharp + 2' 16''
30 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida + 2' 18''
31 Daniel Navarro Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 2' 19''
32 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 2' 22''
33 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team + 2' 31''
34 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale + 2' 38''
35 Johan Le Bon FDJ.fr + 2' 41''
36 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale
37 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp
38 Sergio Miguel Paulinho  Tinkoff - Saxo + 2' 44''
39 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 2' 45''
40 Daniel Martin Garmin Sharp + 2' 48''
41 Gert Joeaar Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 2' 50''
42 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 2' 51''
43 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff - Saxo + 2' 53''
44 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka + 2' 56''
45 Mikel Nieve Team SKY + 2' 59''
46 Maxime Monfort Lotto Belisol + 3' 05''
47 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale Pro Cycling
48 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 3' 06''
49 Daniil Fominykh Astana Pro Team + 3' 08''
50 Daniel Moreno Team Katusha + 3' 14''
51 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 3' 19''
52 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 3' 20''
53 Dario Cataldo Team SKY + 3' 22''
54 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale + 3' 23''
55 Filippo Pozzato Lampre Merida + 3' 26''
56 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Shimano + 3' 27''
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team SKY + 3' 28''
58 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 3' 31''
59 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 3' 35''
60 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural Seguros RGA
61 Brett Lancaster Orica GreenEdge + 3' 36''
62 Vicente Reynes IAM Cycling + 3' 37''
63 Vegard Breen Lotto Belisol
64 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team
65 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar + 3' 41''
66 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEdge + 3' 44''
67 Sergio Pardilla MTN - Qhubeka + 3' 46''
68 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team
69 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team + 3' 48''
70 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing + 3' 49''
71 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 3' 52''
72 Mikel Landa Astana Pro Team + 3' 53''
73 Jaco Venter MTN - Qhubeka + 3' 54''
74 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 3' 55''
75 Angel Mate Luis Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 3' 56''
76 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEdge
77 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 4' 00''
78 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - Qhubeka
79 Adam Hansen Lotto Belisol + 4' 02''
80 Damiano Cunego Lampre Merida + 4' 03''
81 Sergei Chernetski Team Katusha + 4' 07''
82 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team
83 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar + 4' 09''
84 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha
85 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff - Saxo + 4' 10''
86 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
87 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
88 Matthias Krizek Cannondale Pro Cycling + 4' 12''
89 Adam Yates Orica GreenEdge + 4' 13''
90 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing
91 Andrew Talansky Garmin Sharp + 4' 17''
92 Martin Velits Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 4' 19''
93 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha + 4' 20''
94 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 4' 22''
95 Philip Deignan Team SKY + 4' 25''
96 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing + 4' 26''
97 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 4' 27''
98 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 4' 29''
99 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida
100 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 4' 33''
101 Koldo Fernández  Garmin Sharp + 4' 34''
102 Johan Van Summeren Garmin Sharp + 4' 36''
103 Murilo Fischer FDJ.fr + 4' 39''
104 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha
105 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha + 4' 40''
106 Nathan Brown Garmin Sharp
107 José Herrada Movistar Team + 4' 41''
108 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 4' 42''
109 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 4' 43''
110 Jay Robert Thomson  MTN - Qhubeka + 4' 47''
111 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin Sharp + 4' 48''
112 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 4' 50''
113 David Arroyo Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 4' 52''
114 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar + 4' 58''
115 Koen De Kort Team Giant - Shimano + 4' 58''
116 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka + 5' 02''
117 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
118 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Shimano + 5' 04''
119 Chris Anker Sörensen  Tinkoff - Saxo + 5' 06''
120 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing + 5' 07''
121 Francisco Javier Aramendia  Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 5' 08''
122 Peter Sagan Cannondale Pro Cycling + 5' 10''
123 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant - Shimano
124 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Shimano + 5' 11''
125 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédits
126 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 5' 12''
127 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale + 5' 14''
128 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale Pro Cycling
129 Yohan Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 5' 15''
130 Chad Haga Team Giant - Shimano
131 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 5' 17''
132 Michael Matthews Orica GreenEdge
133 Christian Knees Team SKY
134 Oscar Gatto Cannondale Pro Cycling + 5' 19''
135 Sander Armee Lotto Belisol
136 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar + 5' 21''
137 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff - Saxo
138 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
139 Gregory Henderson Lotto Belisol
140 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 5' 22''
141 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team
142 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr + 5' 26''
143 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol + 5' 28''
144 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
145 Peter Kennaugh Team SKY + 5' 33''
146 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédits
147 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff - Saxo
148 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff - Saxo + 5' 35''
149 Elia Favilli Lampre Merida + 5' 37''
150 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
151 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
152 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale Pro Cycling + 5' 40''
153 Giampaolo Caruso Team Katusha + 5' 41''
154 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Pro Team
155 Gorka Izagirre Movistar Team + 5' 44''
156 Esteban Chaves  Orica GreenEdge + 5' 45''
157 Mitchell Docker Orica GreenEdge + 5' 46''
158 Luke Rowe Team SKY + 5' 47''
159 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling + 5' 48''
160 Jose Rodolfo Serpa  Lampre Merida + 5' 49''
161 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEdge + 5' 54''
162 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar Team + 6' 01''
163 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale + 6' 02''
164 Robert Wagner Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 6' 08''
165 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff - Saxo + 6' 11''
166 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 6' 20''
167 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling + 6' 28''
168 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr + 6' 32''
169 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr + 6' 36''
170 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol + 6' 45''
171 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale + 6' 47''
172 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr + 6' 48''
173 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze  Lampre Merida + 6' 50''
174 Alberto Betancur Carlos AG2R La Mondiale + 6' 56''
175 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale Pro Cycling + 7' 03''
176 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - Qhubeka + 7' 05''
177 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp + 7' 10''
178 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr + 7' 10''
179 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN - Qhubeka + 7' 12''
180 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida
181 John Degenkolb Team Giant - Shimano + 7' 14''
182 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale
183 Dan Craven Team Europcar + 7' 16''
184 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 7' 24''
185 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling + 7' 27''
186 Julian David Arredondo   Trek Factory Racing + 7' 28''
187 George Bennett Cannondale Pro Cycling + 7' 33''
188 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar + 7' 36''
189 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka + 7' 45''
190 Lawson Craddock Team Giant - Shimano + 7' 52''
191 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team + 8' 24''
192 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar + 9' 02''
193 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr + 9' 37''
194 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling + 9' 45''  

GC after stage 10:

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo 36hr 45min 49sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team @ 27 seconds
3 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 59''
4 Winner Anacona Lampre Merida + 1' 12''
5 Christopher Froome Team SKY + 1' 18''
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Team Katusha + 1' 37''
7 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team + 1' 41''
8 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team + 2' 27''
9 Robert Gesink Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 2' 38''
10 Damiano Caruso Cannondale Pro Cycling + 2' 59''
11 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team + 3' 25''
12 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 3' 29''
13 Daniel Martin Garmin Sharp + 3' 48''
14 Mikel Nieve Team SKY + 3' 50''
15 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Shimano + 4' 11''
16 Daniel Navarro Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 4' 14''
17 Daniel Moreno Team Katusha + 5' 49''
18 Esteban Chaves  Orica GreenEdge + 6' 37''
19 Maxime Monfort Lotto Belisol + 6' 39''
20 Sergio Pardilla MTN - Qhubeka + 7' 37''
21 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 7' 43''
22 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team + 8' 31''
23 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre Merida + 8' 44''
24 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 8' 59''
25 Romain Sicard Team Europcar + 9' 06''
26 Andre Fernando Cardoso  Garmin Sharp + 9' 55''
27 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team + 10' 02''
28 David Arroyo Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 10' 03''
29 Mikel Landa Astana Pro Team + 10' 47''
30 Giampaolo Caruso Team Katusha + 10' 59''
31 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 11' 13''
32 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp + 11' 14''
33 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff - Saxo + 11' 57''
34 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale + 13' 07''
35 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 13' 29''
36 Angel Mate Luis Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 13' 52''
37 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha + 16' 28''
38 Jerome Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 17' 01''
39 Chris Anker Sörensen  Tinkoff - Saxo + 18' 58''
40 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing + 19' 09''
41 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha + 20' 59''
42 Adam Hansen Lotto Belisol + 22' 15''
43 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto Belisol + 22' 25''
44 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team + 22' 44''
45 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 23' 16''
46 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 25' 23''
47 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team + 25' 38''
48 Alberto Losada Team Katusha + 26' 44''
49 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff - Saxo + 27' 17''
50 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team + 28' 25''
51 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team + 29' 41''
52 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 29' 53''
53 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale + 30' 04''
54 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 30' 45''
55 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team + 32' 22''
56 Philip Deignan Team SKY + 32' 40''
57 Luis León Sánchez  Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 32' 46''
58 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale + 33' 58''
59 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - Qhubeka + 34' 38''
60 Manuel Quinziato BMC Racing Team + 34' 53''
61 José Herrada Movistar Team + 36' 03''
62 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant - Shimano + 36' 41''
63 Chad Haga Team Giant - Shimano + 36' 43''
64 Gorka Izagirre Movistar Team + 37' 10''
65 Andrew Talansky Garmin Sharp + 37' 31''
66 Vicente Reynes IAM Cycling + 37' 43''
67 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 38' 28''
68 Sergio Miguel Paulinho  Tinkoff - Saxo + 38' 37''
69 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr + 39' 16''
70 Adam Yates Orica GreenEdge + 39' 22''
71 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team SKY + 39' 30''
72 Tony Martin Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 39' 46''
73 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 40' 27''
74 Michael Matthews Orica GreenEdge + 41' 38''
75 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 42' 59''
76 Peter Kennaugh Team SKY + 43' 08''
77 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing + 43' 42''
78 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing + 44' 45''
79 Koen De Kort Team Giant - Shimano + 44' 45''
80 George Bennett Cannondale Pro Cycling + 45' 44''
81 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team + 46' 14''
82 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff - Saxo + 46' 32''
83 Simon Clarke Orica GreenEdge + 46' 35''
84 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar + 46' 40''
85 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - Qhubeka + 47' 39''
86 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 47' 47''
87 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 48' 02''
88 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 49' 02''
89 Bart De Clercq Lotto Belisol + 49' 27''
90 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar + 49' 30''
91 Johan Le Bon FDJ.fr + 49' 46''
92 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar Team + 50' 34''
93 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale Pro Cycling + 50' 34''
94 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - Qhubeka + 50' 42''
95 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida + 50' 53''
96 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 51' 11''
97 Filippo Pozzato Lampre Merida + 51' 46''
98 Javier Moreno Movistar Team + 52' 58''
99 Koldo Fernández  Garmin Sharp + 53' 01''
100 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar + 54' 17''
101 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 54' 54''
102 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha + 55' 36''
103 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Pro Team + 55' 39''
104 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr + 56' 09''
105 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff - Saxo + 56' 42''
106 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team + 57' 09''
107 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr + 57' 31''
108 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team + 57' 49''
109 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 58' 48''
110 Vasil Kiryienka Team SKY + 59' 30''
111 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant - Shimano + 1h 01' 08''
112 Damiano Cunego Lampre Merida + 1h 02' 07''
113 John Degenkolb Team Giant - Shimano + 1h 02' 20''
114 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 1h 02' 26''
115 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing + 1h 02' 43''
116 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing + 1h 03' 09''
117 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol + 1h 03' 38''
118 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 1h 04' 02''
119 Louis Meintjes MTN - Qhubeka + 1h 04' 48''
120 Elia Favilli Lampre Merida + 1h 05' 42''
121 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha + 1h 07' 06''
122 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Shimano + 1h 07' 17''
123 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing + 1h 07' 54''
124 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling + 1h 08' 10''
125 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling + 1h 10' 00''
126 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling + 1h 10' 06''
127 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale Pro Cycling + 1h 11' 05''
128 Lawson Craddock Team Giant - Shimano + 1h 11' 13''
129 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale Pro Cycling + 1h 11' 14''
130 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 1h 12' 29''
131 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Lampre Merida + 1h 12' 32''
132 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff - Saxo + 1h 12' 41''
133 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 1h 12' 50''
134 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff - Saxo + 1h 14' 01''
135 Dario Cataldo Team SKY + 1h 14' 25''
136 Nathan Brown Garmin Sharp + 1h 16' 44''
137 Gregory Henderson Lotto Belisol + 1h 16' 50''
138 Oscar Gatto Cannondale Pro Cycling + 1h 17' 22''
139 Sergei Chernetski Team Katusha + 1h 17' 38''
140 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol + 1h 18' 04''
141 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R La Mondiale + 1h 18' 34''
142 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN - Qhubeka + 1h 18' 42''
143 Christian Knees Team SKY + 1h 18' 51''
144 Sander Armee Lotto Belisol + 1h 18' 54''
145 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing + 1h 19' 59''
146 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr + 1h 20' 38''
147 Matthias Krizek Cannondale Pro Cycling + 1h 20' 56''
148 Martin Velits Omega Pharma - Quick-Step + 1h 21' 09''
149 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar + 1h 21' 26''
150 Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing + 1h 21' 30''
151 Vegard Breen Lotto Belisol + 1h 21' 51''
152 Patrick Gretsch AG2R La Mondiale + 1h 22' 22''
153 Peter Sagan Cannondale Pro Cycling + 1h 22' 53''
154 David Millar Garmin Sharp + 1h 23' 21''
155 Jaco Venter MTN - Qhubeka + 1h 24' 05''
156 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka + 1h 24' 23''
157 Adriano Malori Movistar Team + 1h 24' 49''
158 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEdge + 1h 25' 02''
159 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant - Shimano + 1h 25' 12''
160 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale + 1h 26' 36''
161 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida + 1h 27' 24''
162 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze  Lampre Merida + 1h 27' 46''
163 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp + 1h 28' 02''
164 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr + 1h 28' 19''
165 Sam Bewley Orica GreenEdge + 1h 28' 27''
166 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling + 1h 28' 45''
167 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale + 1h 28' 54''
168 Guillaume Boivin Cannondale Pro Cycling + 1h 30' 39''
169 Brett Lancaster Orica GreenEdge + 1h 30' 54''
170 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing + 1h 30' 56''
171 Johan Van Summeren Garmin Sharp + 1h 31' 41''
172 Yohan Bagot Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 1h 31' 42''
173 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 1h 33' 20''
174 Murilo Fischer FDJ.fr + 1h 34' 46''
175 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 1h 36' 16''
176 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar + 1h 36' 21''
177 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale + 1h 36' 36''
178 Dan Craven Team Europcar + 1h 37' 04''
179 Francisco Javier Aramendia  Caja Rural Seguros RGA + 1h 37' 29''
180 Mitchell Docker Orica GreenEdge + 1h 38' 14''
181 Gert Joeaar Cofidis Solutions Crédits + 1h 39' 46''
182 Daniil Fominykh Astana Pro Team + 1h 42' 28''
183 Jay Robert Thomson MTN - Qhubeka + 1h 46' 04''
184 Jacopo Guarnieri Astana Pro Team + 1h 47' 25''
185 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling + 1h 49' 42''
186 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr + 1h 49' 42''
187 Robert Wagner Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 1h 50' 43''
188 Andrea Guardini Astana Pro Team + 1h 53' 25''
189 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr + 1h 54' 25''
190 Luke Rowe Team SKY + 1h 54' 50''
191 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar + 1h 59' 03''
192 Carlos Alberto Betancur  AG2R La Mondiale + 2h 07' 56''
193 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling + 2h 11' 02''
194 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling + 2h 18' 33''  

Points Classification:

1 John Degenkolb Team Giant - Shimano 87 points
2 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr 74
3 Michael Matthews Orica GreenEdge 71
4 Christopher Froome Team SKY 44
5 Daniel Martin Garmin Sharp 42
6 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 40
7 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo 40
8 Joaquin Rodriguez Team Katusha 35
9 Jasper Stuyven Trek Factory Racing 34
10 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 31
11 Roberto Ferrari Lampre Merida 30
12 Vicente Reynes IAM Cycling 28
13 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale Pro Cycling 27
14 Winner Anacona Lampre Merida 26
15 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 25
16 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp 24
17 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24
18 Tony Martin Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 22
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team 21
20 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing Team 21
21 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Pro Team 21
22 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 20
23 Damiano Caruso Cannondale Pro Cycling 20
24 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team 20
25 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team 17
26 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale 17
27 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 17
28 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol 16
29 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team 16
30 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16
31 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - Qhubeka 16
32 Damiano Cunego Lampre Merida 16
33 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing 16
34 Peter Sagan Cannondale Pro Cycling 16
35 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 15
36 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida 14
37 Jerome Coppel Cofidis Solutions Crédits 14
38 Javier Moreno Movistar Team 14
39 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural Seguros RGA 13
40 Robert Gesink Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13
41 Elia Favilli Lampre Merida 12
42 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural Seguros RGA 12
43 Gregory Henderson Lotto Belisol 12
44 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale 12
45 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural Seguros RGA 12
46 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 10
47 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 10
48 Oscar Gatto Cannondale Pro Cycling 10
49 Robert Wagner Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10
50 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - Qhubeka 9
51 Esteban Chaves  Orica GreenEdge 9
52 Vasil Kiryienka Team SKY 9
53 Daniel Navarro Cofidis Solutions Crédits 8
54 Adam Hansen Lotto Belisol 8
55 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 8
56 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar 7
57 Mikel Nieve Team SKY 7
58 Daniel Moreno Team Katusha 7
59 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 7
60 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 7
61 Sergio Pardilla MTN - Qhubeka 6
62 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 6
63 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 6
64 Warren Barguil Team Giant - Shimano 5
65 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar 5
66 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 5
67 Francisco Javier Aramendia  Caja Rural Seguros RGA 5
68 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural Seguros RGA 4
69 Nikias Arndt Team Giant - Shimano 4
70 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale 4
71 Romain Hardy Cofidis Solutions Crédits 4
72 Jens Debusschere Lotto Belisol 4
73 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling 4
74 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3
75 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis Solutions Crédits 3
76 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 3
77 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 2
78 Romain Zingle Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2
79 Michael Valgren Andersen  Tinkoff - Saxo 2
80 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 2
81 Gert Joeaar Cofidis Solutions Crédits 2
82 Jay Robert Thomson  MTN - Qhubeka 2
83 David Arroyo Caja Rural Seguros RGA 1
84 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 1
85 José Herrada Movistar Team 1
86 Sergio Miguel Paulinho  Tinkoff - Saxo 1
87 Christian Knees Team SKY 1

Mountains Classification:

1 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural Seguros RGA 20 points
2 Winner Anacona Lampre Merida 18
3 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar 13
4 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 12
5 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 8
6 Javier Moreno Movistar Team 7
7 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural Seguros RGA 7
8 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo 7
9 Christopher Froome Team SKY 6
10 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 6
11 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Pro Team 6
12 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp 5
13 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol 5
14 Damiano Cunego Lampre Merida 4
15 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp 3
16 Adam Yates Orica GreenEdge 3
17 Joaquin Rodriguez Team Katusha 2
18 Sergio Pardilla MTN - Qhubeka 2
19 Hubert Dupont AG2R La Mondiale 2
20 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - Qhubeka 2
21 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 2
22 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing Team 1
23 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team 1
24 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 1
25 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 1
26 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural Seguros RGA 1
27 Valerio Conti Lampre Merida 1
28 Dario Cataldo Team SKY 1
29 Francisco Javier Aramendia  Caja Rural Seguros RGA 1

Team Classification:

1 Movistar Team 109hr 55min 19sec
2 Omega Pharma - Quick Step @ 2min 41sec
3 BMC Racing Team + 4' 29''
4 Team Katusha + 5' 27''
5 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 5' 51''
6 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits + 7' 26''
7 Astana Pro Team + 10' 29''
8 Lampre - Merida + 11' 25''
9 Garmin Sharp + 12' 34''
10 Tinkoff - Saxo + 14' 01''
11 Team SKY + 19' 18''
12 Lotto Belisol + 30' 08''
13 AG2R La Mondiale + 32' 56''
14 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 33' 05''
15 Team Giant - Shimano + 34' 21''
16 MTN - Qhubeka + 52' 06''
17 Orica GreenEdge + 52' 28''
18 Trek Factory Racing + 53' 12''
19 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 55' 40''
20 Team Europcar + 1h 08' 43''
21 FDJ.fr + 1h 11' 38''
22 IAM Cycling + 2h 28' 51''  

Stage 10 photos:

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador riding into the red jersey. Photo ©Sirotti

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana slid to 11th place after crashing. Photo ©Sirotti

Tony Martin

After winning today's stage, Tony Martin is certainly ready for the world championships. Photo ©Sirotti

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez. Photo ©Sirotti

Maxime Bouet

Maxime Bouet. Photo ©Sirotti

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink. Photo ©Sirotti

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru. Photo ©Sirotti

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez. Photo ©Sirotti

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves. Photo ©Sirotti

Daniel Navarro

Daniel Navarro. Photo ©Sirotti

Tpomy Martin

Stage winner Tony Martin. Photo ©Sirotti

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador is the new race leader. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 10 map and profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Back to 2014 Vuelta |