BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification

July 3 - July 25

Back to 2004 Tour de France

Final 2004 Tour de France GC. Armstrong won the 2nd fastest Tour in history at 40.553 km/hr. Only last year's Tour was faster at 40.940 km/hr.

  1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 83hr 36min 2sec
  2. Andreas Kloden (T-Mobile) @ 6min 19sec
  3. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 6min 40sec
  4. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 8min 50sec
  5. José Azevedo (US Postal) @ 14min 30sec
  6. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 18min 1sec
  7. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) 18min 27sec
  8. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 19min 51sec
  9. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 20min 12sec
  10. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 22min 54sec
  11. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) @ 24min 21sec
  12. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 24min 36sec
  13. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 25min 11sec
  14. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 27min 16sec
  15. Richard Virenque (Quick Step) @ 28min 11sec
  16. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 28min 53sec
  17. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 29min 0sec
  18. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 31min 12sec
  19. José Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 32min 50sec
  20. Stéphane Goubert (Ag2R) @ 37min 11sec
  21. Axel Merckx (Lotto) @ 39min 54sec
  22. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 41min 39sec
  23. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 42min 55sec
  24. Oscar Sevilla (Phonak) @ 45min 19sec
  25. Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) @ 47min 7sec
  26. Iker Camaño (Euskaltel) @ 47min 14sec
  27. Jérôme Pineau (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 47min 43sec
  28. José Enrique Gutiérrez (Phonak) @ 50min 39sec
  29. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) @ 51min 35sec
  30. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 54min 43sec
  31. Santos González (Phonak) @ 1hr 1min 1sec
  32. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 1hr 3min 1sec
  33. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 1hr 4min 9sec
  34. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 1hr 4min 37sec
  35. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 1hr 7min 7sec
  36. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 1hr 10min 54sec
  37. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) @ 1hr 11min 31sec
  38. Evgueni Petrov (Saeco) @ 1hr 12min 24sec
  39. Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole) @ 1hr 12min 24sec
  40. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 1hr 12min 42sec
  41. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 15min 10sec
  42. Marius Sabaliauskas (Saeco) @ 1hr 15min 15sec
  43. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto) @ 1hr 16min 42sec
  44. Igor González (Liberty Seguros) @ 1hr 16min 45sec
  45. Aitor González (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1hr 17min 23sec
  46. Manuel Beltrán (US Postal) @ 1hr 26min 28sec
  47. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 1hr 32min 6sec
  48. Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) @ 1hr 35min 26sec
  49. Santiago Pérez (Phonak) @ 1hr 35min 54sec
  50. Aitor Osa (Ille Balears) @ 1hr 38min 38sec
  51. José Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 1hr 39min 16sec
  52. Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 39min 52sec
  53. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 1hr 42min 44sec
  54. Marcos Antonio Serrano (Liberty Seguros) @ 1hr 42min 53sec
  55. Jörg Ludewig (Saeco) @ 1hr 44min 57sec
  56. Christian Vande Velde (Liberty Seguros) @ 1hr 48min 11sec
  57. Serguei Ivanov (T-Mobile) @ 1hr 49min 51sec
  58. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 1hr 50min 10sec
  59. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 1hr 50min 21sec
  60. Iker Flores (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 50min 49sec
  61. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 1hr 51min 41sec
  62. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 1hr 55min 4sec
  63. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1hr 55min 52sec
  64. Andrea Peron (CSC) @ 1hr 56min 29sec
  65. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 1hr 57min 25sec
  66. Benjamin Noval (US Postal) @ 1hr 57min 41sec
  67. Laurent Dufaux (Quick Step) @ 1hr 58min 22sec
  68. Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1hr 59min 21sec
  69. Rolf Aldag (T-Mobile) @ 2hr 2min 55sec
  70. Claus Michael Møller (Alessio) @ 2hr 4min 1sec
  71. Sylvain Calzati (RAGT) @ 2hr 9min 34sec
  72. Nicolas Portal (Ag2r) @ 2hr 9min 45sec
  73. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 10min 33sec
  74. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 2hr 10min 39sec
  75. Santiago Botero (T-Mobile) @ 2hr 12min 32sec
  76. Pierrick Fédrigo (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 13min 14sec
  77. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 14min 42sec
  78. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 15min 31sec
  79. Pavel Padrnos (US Postal) @ 2hr 16min 19sec
  80. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 2hr 16min 44sec
  81. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 2hr 17min 14sec
  82. Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) @ 2hr 18min 42sec
  83. Benoît Salmon (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 24min 49sec
  84. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 2hr 25min 8sec
  85. Carlos De La Cruz (FDJ) @ 2hr 25min 43sec
  86. José Vicente Garcia (Illes Balears) @ 2hr 26min 14sec
  87. Dimitri Fofonov (Cofidis) @ 2hr 26min 22sec
  88. Nicki Sørensen (CSC) @ 2hr 27min 39sec
  89. Mark Scanlon (Ag2r) @ 2hr 27min 49sec
  90. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) @ 2hr 29min 48sec
  91. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 30min 37sec
  92. Christophe Rinero (RAGT) @ 2hr 31min 34sec
  93. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 33min 38sec
  94. Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 33min 54sec
  95. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 2hr 34min 16sec
  96. Scott Sunderland (Alessio) @ 2hr 35min 20sec
  97. Xavier Zandio (Illes Balears) @ 2hr 35min 48sec
  98. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 36min 16sec
  99. Andrea Noè (Alessio) @ 2hr 36min 36sec
  100. Koos Moerenhout (Lotto) @ 2hr 36min 48sec
  101. Thierry Marichal (Lotto) @ 2hr 37min 58sec
  102. Walter Bénéteau (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 2hr 38min 36sec
  103. Anthony Charteau (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 2hr 41min 31sec
  104. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 42min 45sec
  105. David Loosli (Saeco) @ 2hr 44min 24sec
  106. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 46min 54sec
  107. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) @ 2hr 46min 56sec
  108. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) @ 2hr 47min 22sec
  109. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 48min 42sec
  110. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 49min 6sec
  111. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) @ 2hr 49min 33sec
  112. Marc Wouters (Rabobank) @ 2hr 50min 16sec
  113. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 2hr 51min 6sec
  114. Franck Renier (Brioches la Boulngere) @ 2hr 53min 16sec
  115. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) @ 2hr 53min 22sec
  116. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2hr 54min 55sec
  117. Jan Hruška (Liberty Seguros) @ 2hr 56min 1sec
  118. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze) @ 2hr 56min 30sec
  119. Ludovic Martin (RAGT) @ 2hr 59min 0sec
  120. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 2hr 59min 7sec
  121. Massimiliano Mori (Domina Vacanze) @ 2hr 59min 12sec
  122. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) @ 2hr 59min 18sec
  123. Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 3hr 0min 35sec
  124. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) @ 3hr 1min 21sec
  125. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 3hr 1min 36sec
  126. Stefano Zanini (Quick Step) @ 3hr 1min 39sec
  127. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 2min 9sec
  128. Gilles Bouvard (RAGT) @ 3hr 3min 28sec
  129. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) @ 3hr 3min 40sec
  130. Pierre Bourquenoud (RAGT) @ 3hr 4min 47sec
  131. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) @ 3hr 5min 44sec
  132. Marcus Ljungqvist (Alessio) @ 3hr 7min 51sec
  133. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 3hr 7min 54sec
  134. Christophe Laurent (RAGT) @ 3hr 9min 38sec
  135. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) @ 3hr 10min 46sec
  136. Guillaume Auger (RAGT) @ 3hr 11min 10sec
  137. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r) @ 3hr 13min 10sec
  138. Jimmy Engoulvent (Cofidis) @ 3hr 13min 55sec
  139. Baden Cooke (FDJ) @ 3hr 15min 45sec
  140. Wim Vansevenant (Lotto) @ 3hr 22min 15sec
  141. Christophe Edaleine (Cofidis) @ 3hr 22min 39sec
  142. Servais Knaven (Quck Step) @ 3hr 23min 7sec
  143. Francesco Secchiari (Domina Vacanze) @ 3hr 25min 37sec
  144. Matthew Wilson (FDJ) @ 3hr 36min 31sec
  145. Frédéric Finot (RAGT) @ 3hr 39min 21sec
  146. Sébastien Joly (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 43min 18sec
  147. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) @ 3hr 55min 49sec

Points (Green Jersey)

  1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto): 272 points
  2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole): 247
  3. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile): 245
  4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis): 234
  5. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner): 227
  6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step): 163
  7. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r): 146
  8. Lance Armstrong (US Postal): 143
  9. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r): 139
  10. Andreas Klöden (T-Mobile): 131

Climber (Polka Dot Jersey)

  1. Richard Virenque (Quick Step): 226 points
  2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal): 172
  3. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank): 119
  4. Ivan Basso (CSC): 119
  5. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile): 115
  6. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole): 115
  7. Andreas Klöden (T-Mobile): 112
  8. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears): 77
  9. Jens Voigt (CSC): 71
  10. Axel Merckx (Lotto): 65

Young Rider (White Jersey)

  1. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) 83hr 1min 13sec
  2. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 3min 42sec
  3. Thomas Voeckler (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6min 1sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) @ 16min 28sec
  5. Iker Camaño (Euskaltel) @ 22min 3sec
  6. Jérôme Pineau (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 22min 32sec
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 29min 32sec
  8. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) @ 37min 50sec
  9. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 1hr 29min 53sec
  10. Benjamin Noval (US postal) @ 1hr 32min 30sec

Team Classification:

  1. T-Mobile 248hr 58min 43sec
  2. US Postal @ 2min 42sec
  3. CSC @ 10min 33sec
  4. Illes Balears @ 52min 26sec
  5. Quick Step @ 57min 33sec