BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 19: September 18, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Friday, September 18: Stage 19, Bourg en Bresse - Champagnole, 166.5 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Soren kraghe Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen wins stage 19. Photo: Pauline Ballet

MountainsRated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Champagnole at 2:45 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

Race organizer's stage 19 preview: Two days before the end of the race, the title and podium contenders might have the freedom to start focusing on the challenge that awaits the following day. It’ll therefore be up to the sprinters having survived the Alps to seize this opportunity to shine. The finish is really made for strong men.

The race: Michael Gogl (NTT) and Jonathan Castroviejo (INEOS) did not start stage 19, so we were down to 147 starters who began the stage at 1:43. Just a few kilometers into the stage Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-hansgrohe) got a wasp sting so bad he had to abandon.

Here's the organizer's stage 19 summary:

Soren Kragh Andersen became the fourth rider with two stage wins at the 107th Tour de France after Wout van Aert, Caleb Ewan and Tadej Pogacar. Boosted by his win in Lyon, the Dane went for another solo ride but a longer one this time as he escaped a 12-man leading group including the three green jersey contenders Sam Bennett, Peter Sagan and Matteo Trentin with 16km to go.

147 riders took the start of stage 19. Two non-starters: Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos) and Michael Gogl (NTT). After breakaway attempts by stage 18 winner Michael Kwiatkowski (Ineos) among others, Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) rode away solo at km 4.

A group of five chasers was formed behind him by Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Geoffrey Soupe (Total Direct Energie), Cyril Barthe (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Dylan van Baarle (Ineos) and Max Walscheid (NTT) but they kept losing time on the French time trial specialist rather than getting any close to bridging the gap. Martin, 12th overall, was first to sit up as his presence at the front wasn’t exactly welcome by his companions. All riders in between were back in the pack after km 45 where Cavagna was timed three minutes ahead of the peloton.

At half way into the 166.5km long race, Cavagna enjoyed 1’55’’ lead. The tailwind was less of a key factor and Bora-Hansgrohe and Team Sunweb set a steady tempo at the head of the peloton. Cavagna was firstly rejoined by Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Luke Rowe (Ineos) after the intermediate sprint at km 117.5.

A group of ten riders caught them and it was bunched up with 36km to go. 30km before the end, another group was formed at the front, including arch-rivals for the green jersey Bennett and Sagan. They were 12: Rowe (Ineos), Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Oliver Naesen (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Bennett and Dries Devenyns (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Greg van Avermaet and Matteo Trentin (CCC Team), Jack Bauer and Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott), Nikias Arndt and Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb). Three chasers combined forces: Edvald Boasson Hagen (NTT), Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) and Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation). But they didn’t make it across.

Trentin was first to attack from the leading group. As soon as he was brought back, Andersen rode away solo with 16km to go. Stuyven tried to bridge the gap by himself but the Dane, boosted by his victory in Lyon on stage 14, maintained a significant advantage as the three green jersey contenders marked each other.

He soloed to victory while his team-mate Arndt tried to make it a 1-2 for Sunweb after the 1-2 by Ineos the day before but Mezgec delivered another stage podium finish for Slovenia. His compatriots Primoz Roglic and Tadej Pogacar came safely home to retain the first two position in the overall ranking ahead of the much anticipated individual time trial to La Planche des belles filles.

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.133 km/hr

1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3hr 36min 33sec
2 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 53sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 59''
8 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 02''
9 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
11 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 07''
12 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 15''
13 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 53''
14 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
15 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
16 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 7' 38''
17 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
18 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
20 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
21 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
24 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
26 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
28 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
30 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
31 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
36 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
38 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
41 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
44 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
49 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
50 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
51 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
58 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
59 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
62 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
66 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
68 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
69 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
72 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
73 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
75 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
77 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
80 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
81 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
84 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
85 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
87 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
88 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
89 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
92 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
96 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
97 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
100 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
101 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
102 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
105 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
106 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
107 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
110 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
111 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
114 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
115 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
116 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
117 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
118 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
120 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
129 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
133 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
134 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
136 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
137 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
139 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
141 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 17''
145 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 41''
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 59''

GC after stage 19:

3,324 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.811 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 83hr 29min 41sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 57sec
3 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 27''
4 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 06''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 28''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 4' 19''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 55''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 6' 05''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 7' 24''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 12' 12''
11 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 12' 31''
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 13' 16''
13 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 48''
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 03''
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 35' 54''
16 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 53' 33''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 57' 49''
18 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 00' 13''
19 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 11' 30''
20 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 19' 57''
21 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1h 26' 54''
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1h 27' 52''
23 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 30' 51''
24 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 31' 32''
25 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 32' 24''
26 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 33' 35''
27 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 36' 32''
28 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 52' 29''
29 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 55' 35''
30 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 56' 21''
31 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 2h 01' 53''
32 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 04' 56''
33 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 2h 07' 02''
34 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 09' 01''
35 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 11' 18''
36 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 11' 36''
37 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 2h 11' 54''
38 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 13' 24''
39 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 19' 58''
40 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2h 23' 53''
41 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 25' 17''
42 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 26' 38''
43 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 27' 50''
44 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2h 29' 05''
45 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 2h 30' 10''
46 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2h 30' 59''
47 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2h 34' 27''
48 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2h 38' 58''
49 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2h 39' 20''
50 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 39' 40''
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 42' 58''
52 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 43' 57''
53 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 47' 00''
54 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 47' 29''
55 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 57' 48''
56 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 2h 57' 49''
57 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2h 57' 56''
58 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 00' 50''
59 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3h 01' 56''
60 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 3h 08' 31''
61 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 15' 16''
62 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 3h 15' 49''
63 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 3h 18' 13''
64 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 19' 37''
65 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 19' 45''
66 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 23' 44''
67 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 3h 24' 20''
68 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 30' 46''
69 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 3h 30' 56''
70 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 31' 17''
71 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 31' 48''
72 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 3h 33' 35''
73 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 37' 07''
74 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 40' 01''
75 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3h 40' 25''
76 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 3h 41' 06''
77 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 41' 25''
78 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 43' 00''
79 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 3h 43' 32''
80 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 44' 05''
81 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 3h 44' 33''
82 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 47' 02''
83 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 49' 33''
84 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 56' 16''
85 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 04' 33''
86 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 4h 07' 01''
87 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 07' 05''
88 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 07' 14''
89 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 4h 09' 46''
90 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 4h 11' 09''
91 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 12' 49''
92 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 15' 11''
93 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 4h 16' 17''
94 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 16' 22''
95 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 17' 58''
96 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 18' 21''
97 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 20' 17''
98 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 24' 07''
99 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 26' 54''
100 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4h 27' 34''
101 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4h 28' 23''
102 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 28' 52''
103 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 30' 45''
104 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 4h 32' 30''
105 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 32' 38''
106 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 34' 22''
107 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 34' 26''
108 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 38' 19''
109 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 4h 39' 11''
110 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 39' 37''
111 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 42' 45''
112 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 4h 47' 47''
113 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 51' 52''
114 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 52' 14''
115 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 52' 15''
116 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 56' 13''
117 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 56' 14''
118 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 56' 34''
119 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 4h 56' 48''
120 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 02' 19''
121 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 5h 02' 43''
122 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 02' 57''
123 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 5h 03' 11''
124 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 5h 03' 30''
125 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 03' 46''
126 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 04' 14''
127 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 05' 17''
128 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 5h 08' 49''
129 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 5h 09' 10''
130 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 14' 55''
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 17' 16''
132 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5h 20' 16''
133 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 5h 21' 06''
134 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 21' 07''
135 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 5h 21' 56''
136 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 5h 22' 43''
137 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 23' 40''
138 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 24' 08''
139 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5h 25' 46''
140 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 5h 29' 50''
141 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5h 32' 25''
142 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 34' 26''
143 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5h 36' 39''
144 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 41' 38''
145 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 52' 13''
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 5h 58' 09''

Stage 19 map & profile:

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Winner Ancona

Winner Anacona heads to the start.

Peloton

The peloton in Champagnole

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen finishes nearly a minute ahead of his nearest chasers.

Luka Mezgec

Luka Mezgec winning the sprint for second place.

Sam Bennett beats Peter Sagan for eighth place.

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez just after the stage

Soren Kragh Andersen

Stage winner Soren Kragh Andersen

Sam BEnnett

Sam Bennett tightened his grip on the Green Jersey today.

Primoz Roglic

Two more stages to go for Primoz Roglic.

Back to 2020 Tour de France