BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 16: September 15, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Tuesday, September 15: Stage 16, La Tour du Pin - Villard de Lans, 164 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Lennard Kamna

Lennard Kämna wins a big one. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Villard-de-Lans at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

Race organizer's stage 16 preview: La Chartreuse area could inspire the many breakaway experts if they feel ready enough to battle it out on the climb up the Col de Porte. The mountains of Vercors also offer all the ingredients of a tricky stage. A similar cocktail to the one offered in Villard-de-Lans in 1987 that had left a bad taste in the mouth of Jean-François Bernard.

The race: 156 riders began stage sixteen at 1:22.

Here's the race organizer's stage 16 summary:

Lennard Kämna avenged his Bora-Hansgrohe team who spent a lot of energy, mostly at the service of Peter Sagan, before they claimed their first stage win on stage 16 at Villard-de-Lans. It’s the first German victory at the Tour de France since John Degenkolb on stage 9 to Roubaix in 2018. After taking his first pro success in stage 4 of the Critérium du Dauphiné and coming second to Dani Martinez at Puy Mary, the 24 year old met all the expectations since he was a runner-up at the 2017 u23 world championship behind Benoît Cosnefroy who miraculously retained the polka dot jersey while Primoz Roglic quietly stayed in yellow on the eve of the queen stage to col de la Loze.

156 riders took the start of stage 16 at La Tour-du-Pin. It was a very active start. A 25 riders group rode away at km 8, including French attackers Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) along with Richard Carapaz (Ineos-Grenadier). Carapaz attacked again after the regrouping at km 17. Nicolas Roche (Sunweb) went with him. They formed a front group of 15 riders with addition at km 22 of Andrey Amador (Ineos-Grenadier), Lennard Kämna, Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First), Winner Anacona, Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Imanol Erviti, Carlos Verona (Movistar Team), Matteo Trentin (CCC Team), Chris Juul Jensen (Mitchelton-Scott), Roche (Sunweb), Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept). Trentin took 20 points at the intermediate sprint at km 44.5. It became an 18-man breakaway group when Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept), Tiesj Benoot and Casper Pedersen (Sunweb) made the junction at km 56.

Rolland crested col de Porte in the lead. Neilson Powless (EF), Pavel Sivakov (Ineos-Grenadier), Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie), Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) and Simon Geschke (CCC) bridged the gap at km 56 to make it a front group of 23 riders. Rolland also soloed to take another 5 KOM points atop côte de Revel.

The deficit of the peloton was 12’ with 60km to go and 12’30’’ with 40km to go. Pacher was first to attack from the leading group 35km before the end as they started climbing to St-Nizier-du-Moucherotte (cat. 1). 6km before the summit, following a strong pull by Amador, four riders went behind the Frenchman: Reichenbach, Carapaz, Kämna and Alaphilippe. It made a leading group of five riders 25km before the end. Kämna sped up to take the KOM and continued solo after the summit with 18km remaining.

After seizing the right moment to get rid of the winner of the 2019 Giro d’Italia, Kämna remained composed till the end. Being a stronger time trialist than Carapaz, he only extended his lead over the Equatorian who left Team Ineos Grenadier with no stage victory at the Tour de France since Geraint Thomas at L’Alpe d’Huez in 2018. Swiss national champion Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ) rounded out the podium.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

164 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.914 km/hr

1 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 12min 52sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS @ 1mn 27sec
3 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 56''
4 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 34''
5 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2' 35''
6 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 37''
7 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2' 41''
8 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 47''
9 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2' 51''
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 54''
11 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 5' 12''
12 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 5' 15''
13 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 5' 18''
14 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 6' 11''
15 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
16 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
17 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 46''
18 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 16' 09''
20 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 16' 48''
21 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
25 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
26 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
27 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
29 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
30 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 16' 55''
31 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
32 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 16' 59''
33 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 17' 17''
34 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 19''
36 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 23''
37 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
38 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
39 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 17' 36''
40   BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
41 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 45''
42 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
48 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
51 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
52 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 05''
53 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 18' 18''
55 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 41''
56 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 19' 04''
57 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 19' 32''
58 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
59 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
60 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 58''
61 VEGARD LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 09''
62 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 14''
63 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
64 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 20' 51''
65 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 21' 44''
66 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
67 CHRISTOPHER JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 24' 42''
69 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
70 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
75 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
77 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
78 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
79 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
81 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 25' 17''
84 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 25' 23''
86 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 24''
87 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27' 27''
90 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
91 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
93 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
96 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
102 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
103 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
105 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
106 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
114 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
115 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
116 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
117 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
118 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
120 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
122 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
123 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
124 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
125 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
127 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
128 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
130 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
131 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
134 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
137 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
138 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
139 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
141 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
142 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
147 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 27' 49''
148 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
149 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 28' 08''
150 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 52''
152 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
153 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 16:

2,812.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.019 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 70hr 6min 47sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 40sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 1' 34''
4 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 45''
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 03''
6 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 13''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2' 16''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 15''
9 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 19''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 43''
11 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 6' 45''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 52''
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 9' 09''
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 23''
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 16''
16 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 19' 04''
17 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30' 03''
18 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 35' 06''
19 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 44' 23''
20 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 58' 58''
21 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1h 01' 58''
22 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1h 02' 08''
23 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 03' 47''
24 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 05' 01''
25 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 06' 51''
26 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 12' 47''
27 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1h 19' 50''
28 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 20' 27''
29 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 21' 14''
30 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1h 22' 15''
31 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 23' 44''
32 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 24' 01''
33 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 1h 24' 31''
34 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 27' 43''
35 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 32' 06''
36 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 32' 26''
37 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 35' 22''
38 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 35' 49''
39 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1h 36' 13''
40 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 36' 24''
41 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 1h 44' 28''
42 HUGH CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1h 50' 00''
43 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 1h 50' 41''
44 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1h 50' 55''
45 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1h 51' 36''
46 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 52' 01''
47 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 53' 14''
48 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 53' 37''
49 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 54' 33''
50 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 56' 32''
51 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 58' 06''
52 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2h 00' 32''
53 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 00' 57''
54 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2h 01' 50''
55 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 2h 02' 34''
56 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 05' 07''
57 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 08' 39''
58 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2h 10' 38''
59 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2h 15' 14''
60 SØREN ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 15' 30''
61 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 16' 18''
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2h 16' 23''
63 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 18' 24''
64 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 2h 20' 08''
65 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2h 20' 33''
66 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 28' 41''
67 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 30' 28''
68 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2h 31' 58''
69 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 33' 34''
70 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 36' 03''
71 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 36' 06''
72 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 2h 38' 08''
73 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 43' 51''
74 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 48' 11''
75 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 48' 20''
76 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 2h 48' 58''
77 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 2h 48' 59''
78 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2h 50' 53''
79 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 51' 49''
80 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 2h 53' 10''
81 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 53' 20''
82 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2h 57' 43''
83 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 58' 24''
84 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 01' 56''
85 VEGARD LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 04' 11''
86 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 06' 47''
87 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 08' 19''
88 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 09' 18''
89 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 3h 12' 34''
90 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 14' 45''
91 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 15' 15''
92 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 3h 16' 49''
93 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 17' 41''
94 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 3h 18' 12''
95 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 20' 05''
96 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3h 20' 16''
97 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 21' 42''
98 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3h 22' 29''
99 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 23' 05''
100 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 3h 25' 37''
101 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 25' 40''
102 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 26' 27''
103 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 3h 29' 26''
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 3h 31' 16''
105 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 32' 29''
106 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 3h 33' 44''
107 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 34' 36''
108 CHRISTOPHER JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 35' 49''
109 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 36' 15''
110 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 3h 37' 43''
111 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 39' 07''
112 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 39' 42''
113 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 3h 39' 52''
114 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 3h 47' 45''
115 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 50' 35''
116 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 51' 13''
117 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3h 53' 23''
118 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 57' 34''
119 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 57' 59''
120 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 58' 13''
121 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 58' 28''
122 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 00' 56''
123 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 4h 01' 19''
124 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 04' 44''
125 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 04' 59''
126 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 05' 32''
127 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 4h 07' 29''
128 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 07' 43''
129 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 08' 14''
130 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 08' 31''
131 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4h 09' 56''
132 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 10' 15''
133 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 12' 24''
134 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 4h 13' 46''
135 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 4h 15' 49''
136 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 17' 03''
137 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 17' 24''
138 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 18' 45''
139 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 19' 02''
140 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4h 19' 42''
141 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 4h 21' 54''
142 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 4h 22' 24''
143 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 4h 24' 03''
144 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 24' 51''
145 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 27' 44''
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 4h 28' 11''
147 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 30' 24''
148 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 4h 31' 06''
149 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4h 32' 33''
150 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4h 34' 37''
151 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 35' 23''
152 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 40' 16''
153 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 49' 31''
154 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 55' 05''

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar before the start

Stage 16 start

The stage is about to start.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin takes a pull as Jumbo-Visma leads the pack.

Ricard Carapaz and Lennard Kamna

Richard Carapaz and Lennard Kamna lead the day's break.

Lennard Kamna

Nice work! Lennard Kamna wins stage sixteen.

Lennard Kamna

Stage winner Lennard Kamna

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz was given the day's combativity award.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar is in the Best Young Rider's White Jersey

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start the 2020 Tour's Queen Stage in Yellow.

Back to 2020 Tour de France