BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 10, September 8, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Tuesday, September 8: Stage 10, Île D’Oléron - Île de Ré Saint Martin de Ré, 168.5 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes a close sprint win. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

MountainsRated ascents: This stage has no rated ascents.

Weather at the finish at Saint Martin de Ré at 2:20 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

Race organizer's stage 10 preview: Two islands linked by a stage of the Tour, that’s already a first for the peloton that will find it hard to make it bunched to Saint-Martin-de-Ré. The stage will be marked by the Vauban buildings in Royan, Rochefort or La Rochelle, but also by a course mainly set by the sea… and the crossing of marshlands swept by wind.

The race: The testing campaign revealed that Christian Prudhomme has tested positive for COVID-19. The Director of the Tour de France, taking his 4th test in 1 month, will now quarantine for 7 days. Although he was not part of the “race bubble” and had not been in direct contact with any of the riders and their entourage, Christian Prudhomme still decided to get tested.

165 riders were given the official start of stage ten at 1:43. Domenico Pozzovivo (NTT), who crashed in stage one and has been suffering from back pain, did not start.

Here's the organizer's stage 10 summary:

Sam Bennett of Deceuninck-Quick Step won stage 10 in a bunch gallop on the scenic Ré island that hosted the Tour de France for the first time. Also coming from an island, the Irishman found himself at ease to use the elements including the three-quarter head wind to fend off Caleb Ewan, the fast man from the island-continent Australia. Bagging his first Tour de France win after imposing himself at the Giro d’Italia and La Vuelta, he also took over the green jersey from Peter Sagan who crossed the line in third place while Primoz Roglic retained the yellow jersey.

165 riders took the start of stage 10 at Île d’Oléron, Domenico Pozzovivo (NTT) having chosen to call it a race as he was in pain since his crash on stage 1. Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) and Michael Schär (CCC) attacked from the gun, before the bridge to reach the continent. The reached a maximum advantage of 2’ along the Palmyre beach at km 33. The peloton led by Lotto-Soudal and Deceuninck-Quick Step sped up as top teams feared echelons. The Swiss duo got reeled in at km 69 while a crash occurred in the middle of the pack. Everyone got back on, except for Sam Bewley (Mitchelton-Scott) who was forced to abandon.

Another crash affected some top contenders in Rochefort, km 103, as Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates), third and seventh overall, went down. They got back to the pack after a hard chase while Deceuninck-Quick Step, Ineos-Grenadier and EF kept the race under control. Matteo Trentin (CCC) outsprinted Peter Sagan and Sam Bennett on the line of the intermediate sprint at Châtelaillon-Plage with 39km to go.

Jumbo-Visma and Ineos-Grenadier put the hammer down with 18km to go. The bunch got split into three pieces and a crash affected Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Küng attacked again over the bridge to Ré island.

It was all together with 10km to go with Jumbo-Visma keeping the situation under control. Team Sunweb gave Cees Bol an excellent lead out but the pure sprinters made the best of it. Preceding Ewan on the line, Bennett became the sixth Irishman to win a stage at the Tour de France after Seamus Elliott (1963), Sean Kelly (1978, 1980, 1981 and 1982), Stephen Roche (1985, 1987 and 1992), Martin Earley (1989) and Dan Martin (2013 and 2018).

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

168.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.943 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 35min 22sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
5 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
13 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
14 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
17 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
18 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
20 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
24 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
27 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
29 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
30 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 NAIRO QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
32 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
37 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
39 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
40 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
41 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
42 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
43 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
45 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
46 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
47 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
48 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
49 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
50 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
51 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
52 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
53 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
56 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
59 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
62 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
64 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
67 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS @ 24sec
68 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 26''
69 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
70 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 32''
71 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 46''
72 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
75 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
76 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 49''
79 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 1' 08''
80 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1' 13''
82 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 20''
84 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 5' 25''
85 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
87 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
95 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
96 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
101 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 DAYER QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 WINNER ANACONA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 CONNOR SWIFT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
105 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
106 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
108 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
109 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
111 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
113 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
114 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
115 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
116 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
119 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
120 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
121 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
122 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
123 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
125 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
131 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
133 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
134 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
137 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
139 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
140 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
141 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
142 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
143 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
144 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
145 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
146 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
147 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
148 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
149 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
150 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
151 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 25''
152 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 38''
153 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 52''
154 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
155 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 08''
156 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 10' 52''
157 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
158 KÉVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
159 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
160 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
162 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 12' 15''
163 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 34''
164 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 44''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 10:

1,704 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.325 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 42hr 15min 23sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 53''
12 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 02''
13 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 31''
14 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 22''
15 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 42''
16 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 43''
18 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 6' 08''
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 10''
20 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12' 13''
21 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 20' 46''
22 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 51''
23 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 30' 41''
24 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 31' 25''
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 32' 19''
26 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 57''
27 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 34' 16''
28 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 36' 01''
29 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 36' 04''
30 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 38' 47''
31 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 39' 05''
32 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 39' 18''
33 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 40' 38''
34 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 44''
35 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 45' 23''
36 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 46' 15''
37 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 26''
38 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 47' 50''
39 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 51' 10''
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 51' 13''
41 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 09''
42 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 52' 12''
43 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 52' 41''
44 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 52' 50''
45 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 53' 43''
46 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 53' 57''
47 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 54' 18''
48 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 05''
49 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 57' 01''
50 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 58' 03''
51 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 13''
52 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 59' 27''
53 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 03' 51''
54 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1h 04' 10''
55 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 04' 29''
56 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1h 04' 50''
57 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 06' 42''
58 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1h 06' 49''
59 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 07' 03''
60 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 07' 23''
61 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1h 07' 35''
62 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 09' 08''
63 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 11' 12''
64 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 11' 13''
65 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 11' 52''
66 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 13' 04''
67 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 15' 24''
68 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 15' 29''
69 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 16' 15''
70 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1h 17' 11''
71 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 1h 20' 21''
72 WINNER ANACONA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 20' 43''
73 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 1h 25' 03''
74 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 25' 29''
76 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1h 27' 03''
77 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 27' 21''
78 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 28' 39''
79 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1h 32' 56''
80 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1h 34' 38''
81 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1h 35' 05''
82 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 35' 14''
83 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 37' 54''
84 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 39' 16''
85 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 39' 31''
86 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 39' 37''
88 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1h 40' 14''
89 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 41' 19''
90 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1h 46' 18''
91 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 49' 12''
92 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 49' 34''
93 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 50' 56''
94 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1h 51' 27''
95 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 51' 47''
96 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 53' 29''
97 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 54' 12''
98 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 54' 16''
99 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 54' 21''
100 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 55' 44''
101 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 55' 56''
102 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 1h 56' 03''
103 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 2h 00' 38''
104 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 01' 35''
105 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2h 01' 56''
106 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 2h 03' 23''
107 CONNOR SWIFT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 03' 57''
108 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 04' 51''
109 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 05' 40''
110 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 07' 45''
111 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 08' 07''
112 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 09' 40''
113 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 09' 44''
114 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 09' 58''
115 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 10' 02''
116 DAYER QUINTANA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 10' 18''
117 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 10' 30''
118 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 10' 41''
119 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 10' 46''
120 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 10' 48''
121 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2h 11' 36''
122 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 13' 41''
123 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 13' 59''
124 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 2h 14' 10''
125 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 14' 18''
126 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 14' 32''
127 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 15' 24''
128 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 15' 55''
129 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 15' 58''
130 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 16' 07''
131 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 16' 24''
132 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 2h 17' 42''
133 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 20' 32''
134 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 23' 02''
135 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 24' 17''
136 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2h 24' 41''
137 KÉVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 24' 43''
138 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 2h 26' 19''
139 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 28' 04''
140 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 28' 13''
141 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 28' 28''
142 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 29' 04''
143 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2h 29' 21''
144 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 29' 31''
145 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 29' 39''
146 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 29' 47''
147 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 30' 27''
148 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 30' 29''
149 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 30' 33''
150 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 30' 42''
151 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 2h 30' 48''
152 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 32' 09''
153 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 33' 20''
154 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 34' 56''
155 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 35' 12''
156 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 35' 42''
157 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 36' 03''
158 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 36' 19''
159 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 37' 18''
160 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 37' 55''
161 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 39' 28''
162 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 39' 54''
163 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 47' 02''
164 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 53' 50''

Stage 10 map & profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

PeterSagan

Peter Sagan is in green at the team presentation ceremony before the stage start.

Benoit Cosnefroy

Benoit Cosnefroy is still the King of the Mountains.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was still in yellow at the end of the stage.

Michael Schar is part of a duo that tried to get away.

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng tries his luck

Jumbo Visma

Jumbo-Visma doing the hard work of controlling the pack.

Peloton

Looks like a nice day for a bike race.

Sam Bennett wins stage 10

Sam Bennet wins stage ten.

Sam Bennett

As a result of his stage win, Sam Bennet is the new points classification leader and will wear the Green Jersey in stage 11.

Back to 2020 Tour de France