BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de France

107th edition: June 27-July 19 Aug 29-Sept 20, 2020

Stage 9: September 6, 2020

Back to 2020 Tour de France

Sunday, September 6: Stage 9, Pau - Laruns, 153 km

Stage 9 map & profile | Stage 9 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar takes the ninth stage. Photo: Alex Broadway.

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Laruns at 1:15 PM, local time: 18C (65F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

Race organizer's stage 9 preview: The mountainous program of the day starts with the discovery of the Col de la Hourcère which will immediately precede the climb to the Col de Soudet. For the seventh time since the beginning of the Tour, the riders will ride at an altitude of over 1,500m. They will then battle it out on the extremely steep climb up to the Col de Marie Blanque before heading back down to Laruns.

The race: Four riders abandoned Saturday, including Diego Rosa (Arkea Samsic), who broke his collarbone in a crash. 168 riders began the stage at 12:33. Mid-way through the stage Fabio Aru (UAE-Team Emirates) abandoned. He had been suffering from back and knee pains and had struggled since the beginning of the stage.

Here is the race organizer's stage nine summary:

Tadej Pogacar won his first Tour de France stage out of a 5-man breakaway after brave attacker Marc Hirschi who soloed 90km before the end got caught within 2km to go. He was the second Slovenian to win in Laruns in just as many finishes in the Pyrenean town, two years after Primoz Roglic who moved into the overall lead of the Tour de France for the first time in his career. Adam Yates surrendered in the ascent to col de Marie-Blanque.

168 riders took the start of stage 9 in Pau where a tribute was paid to former Team Sky/Ineos sport director Nicolas Portal. Marc Hirschi (Sunweb) launched a first attack right after Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale) took one KOM point atop the côte d’Artiguelouve (km 9.5). All the way to the bottom of col d’Hourcère, skirmishes took place but no breakaway was created while Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) was dropped and rode alone in front of the broom wagon before eventually calling it a race. Thibaut Pinot started the fight at the approach of the first cat. 1 climb but that was for his team-mates to try and win the stage.

Hirschi managed to get out of the front part of the peloton with 90km to go. A group was formed behind him in the ascent to col de la Hourcère with Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates), Omar Fraile (Astana), Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos), David Gaudu and Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic), Dani Martinez (EF) and Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe). After la Hourcère (cat. 1, km 69), Hirschi crested col du Soudet (km 78) with an advantage of 1’55’’ over Gaudu while the yellow jersey group was led by Primoz Roglic’s team-mate Wout van Aert four minutes behind as Yates was left with no team-mate.

With 45km to go, a big group was reunited as all the chasers got reeled in but Hirschi was still 4’30’’ ahead. He kept an advantage of 3’35’’ at the bottom of the cat. 1 col de Marie-Blanque with 25km to go. Van Aert took another minute from his lead before giving way to Sepp Kuss. Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) attacked with less than 3km remaining in the climb. He didn’t make a difference but Adam Yates couldn’t hold the pace.

The next rider to speed up was Egan Bernal (Ineos), followed by Roglic, Porte, Landa and Pogacar. Hirschi crested col de Marie-Blanque with 15’’ lead over Roglic and Pogacar who took 5’’ and 2’’ bonus respectively. Hirschi rode very well in the downhill. His advantage moved up to 25’’ but the flat section at the end was harder for him. Roglic, Landa, Bernal and Pogacar caught him just after the 2km to go mark. Hirschi launched the sprint but Pogacar and Roglic passed him to cross the line in that order. It makes another 1-2 for Slovenia after stage 3 as they finished in the opposite order in Orcières-Merlette. Roglic takes over from Yates in the overall ranking.

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos

153 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.017 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 55min 17sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 11sec
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
8 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 54''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
15 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
16 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
17 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
19 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 1' 14''
20 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 3' 12''
21 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 12''
23 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA s.t.
26 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 44''
27 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 49''
28 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 02''
29 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 41''
30 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 47''
31 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 28''
32 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
33 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 53''
35 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 10' 23''
36 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
37 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
41 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
42 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
43 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
44 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
46 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 11' 01''
48 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 12' 04''
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
53 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
54 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
55 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
56 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
58 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
59 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 14' 44''
60 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 16' 22''
61 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
62 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 19' 13''
63 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
65 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM s.t.
66 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 49''
68 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 34''
70 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 22' 42''
72 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM s.t.
73 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
74 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR s.t.
79 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
81 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
83 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
84 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
87 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
88 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 37''
89 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26' 03''
90 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 26' 52''
91 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
93 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 27''
94 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
100 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
105 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
106 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
108 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
110 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
111 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
112 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
113 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
114 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
115 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
118 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
120 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
122 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
124 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
125 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
127 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
128 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
129 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
130 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
134 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
135 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
136 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
140 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
141 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS s.t.
142 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
144 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
148 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
149 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
150 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
151 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
152 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
157 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
159 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
162 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
163 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
164 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS s.t.
166 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 13''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 9:

1,535.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.711 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 38hr 40min 1sec
2 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS @ 21sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 28''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 32''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 44''
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 02''
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 15''
10 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1' 42''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 53''
12 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 02''
13 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 31''
14 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 22''
15 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 42''
16 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 43''
18 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 45''
19 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 6' 08''
20 ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12' 13''
21 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 15' 21''
22 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 26''
23 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 20' 04''
24 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 32''
25 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 28' 51''
26 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 29' 55''
27 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 15''
28 ILNUR ZAKARIN CCC TEAM 33' 53''
29 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 35' 15''
30 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA 36' 04''
31 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 37' 19''
32 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 38' 47''
33 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 39' 05''
34 HAROLD TEJADA ASTANA 39' 58''
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 40' 38''
36 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 40' 50''
37 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 41' 01''
38 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 41' 17''
39 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 43' 05''
40 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 45' 45''
41 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 47' 16''
42 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 47' 25''
43 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 47' 50''
44 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 18''
45 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 48' 22''
46 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 49' 30''
47 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 40''
48 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 51' 13''
49 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 52' 12''
50 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 52' 38''
51 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 53' 05''
52 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 54' 02''
53 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 54' 20''
54 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 26''
55 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 04''
56 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 59' 25''
57 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 59' 31''
58 NEILSON POWLESS EF PRO CYCLING 1h 01' 24''
59 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 01' 38''
60 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1h 02' 57''
61 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 05' 47''
62 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 05' 48''
63 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 05' 56''
64 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 06' 27''
65 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1h 07' 23''
66 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1h 07' 35''
67 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 07' 39''
68 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 09' 08''
69 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 09' 59''
70 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF PRO CYCLING 1h 14' 56''
71 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 15' 18''
72 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1h 15' 29''
73 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1h 16' 11''
74 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1h 17' 11''
75 DARIO CATALDO MOVISTAR 1h 19' 38''
76 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 20' 04''
77 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1h 21' 56''
78 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 23' 14''
79 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 23' 52''
80 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1h 27' 31''
81 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1h 29' 13''
82 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1h 29' 40''
83 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 29' 49''
84 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 32' 29''
85 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1h 33' 51''
86 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 34' 06''
87 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1h 34' 06''
88 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1h 34' 49''
89 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 39' 37''
90 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 1h 40' 53''
91 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 41' 19''
92 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 45' 31''
93 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1h 46' 02''
94 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1h 46' 22''
95 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 48' 47''
96 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 49' 12''
97 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 49' 34''
98 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1h 53' 32''
99 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 53' 33''
100 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 54' 16''
101 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 54' 58''
102 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 1h 55' 30''
103 MATTEO TRENTIN CCC TEAM 1h 56' 03''
104 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1h 57' 58''
105 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 58' 32''
106 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 59' 26''
107 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 2h 00' 38''
108 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 01' 35''
109 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2h 01' 56''
110 MARCO MARCATO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 04' 02''
111 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 04' 37''
112 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 04' 53''
113 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 05' 16''
114 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 05' 21''
115 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 05' 40''
116 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2h 06' 11''
117 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 06' 40''
118 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 07' 45''
119 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 08' 07''
120 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 08' 58''
121 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 2h 09' 40''
122 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 09' 58''
123 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 10' 30''
124 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 10' 30''
125 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 10' 42''
126 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 12' 33''
127 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 13' 32''
128 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 2h 13' 46''
129 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 2h 13' 49''
130 KÉVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 13' 51''
131 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 13' 59''
132 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 15' 07''
133 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 15' 24''
134 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 15' 38''
135 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 15' 58''
136 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 2h 17' 42''
137 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 19' 39''
138 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 22' 57''
139 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 23' 02''
140 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 25' 02''
141 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 25' 04''
142 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 25' 28''
143 ELIA VIVIANI COFIDIS 2h 26' 19''
144 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 26' 26''
145 KÉVIN REZA B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 28' 04''
146 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 28' 13''
147 RYAN GIBBONS NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 28' 28''
148 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 29' 14''
149 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2h 29' 21''
150 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 29' 31''
151 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 29' 37''
152 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2h 29' 39''
153 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 29' 47''
154 LUKE ROWE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 30' 16''
155 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID NTT PRO CYCLING 2h 30' 33''
156 SIMONE CONSONNI COFIDIS 2h 30' 48''
157 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 30' 54''
158 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 32' 09''
159 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2h 32' 30''
160 SAMUEL BEWLEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 33' 53''
161 FREDERIK FRISON LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 35' 42''
162 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2h 36' 03''
163 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 38' 56''
164 JÉRÔME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 39' 16''
165 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2h 39' 54''
166 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 41' 37''

Stage 9 map & profile:

2020 Tour de France stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sebatien Reichenbach

Sebastien Reichenbach leads a break.

Remi CAvagna

Remi Cavagna

Jumbo-Visma

Jumbo-Visma controlling the stage. GC leader Adam Yates in Yellow can be seen putting on (or taking off) a windbreaker.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates (wearing a wind-breaker over his yellow jersey) descending.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin with his teammates on the Col de Marie Blanc

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi on the Marie Blanc.

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage.

Tadej Pogacar

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar.

Primoz Roglic

New GC leader Primoz Roglic

Back to 2020 Tour de France