BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Volta a Portugal (2.1), Portugal

77th edition: July 29 - August 9, 2015

Volta a Portugal (Tour of Portugal) podium history | 2016 edition | Start list

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Rest Day | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10


Sunday, August 9: 10th and Final stage, Vila Franca de Xira - Lisbon, 132.5 km

Gustavo Veloso

Gustavo Veloso and his team celebrate winning the 2015 Tour of Portugal

The race: While Matteo Maluccelli won the sprint to take the tenth and final stage of the 2015 Tour of Portugal, the real news was the dominating ride Gustavo Veloso turned in during the race's ten stages.

Already the winner in 2014, Veloso took the lead in the second stage and successfully defended it for the balance of the race. Showing his excellent form, Veloso, 35 years old and from the northeast Spanish region of Galicia, won the stage nine time trial.

And, Veloso also won the points classification.

Complete Results:

132.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.25 km/hr

1 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) 3hr 33min 27sec
2 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
3 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
4 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
5 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
6 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
7 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
8 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
9 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
10 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
11 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
12 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
13 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
14 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
15 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
16 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
17 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
18 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
19 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) s.t.
20 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
21 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
22 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
23 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
24 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
25 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
26 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
27 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
28 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
29 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 8
30 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 9
31 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
32 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 12
33 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
34 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
35 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
36 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
37 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 16
38 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 22
39 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 26
40 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
41 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 39
42 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
43 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
44 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
45 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 41
46 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
47 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
48 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
49 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 56
50 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
51 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 58
52 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:01
53 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 1:05
54 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
55 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 0
56 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:05
57 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
58 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
59 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
60 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
61 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:08
62 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
63 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:10
64 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:28
65 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:30
66 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
67 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 0
68 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:30
69 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
70 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
71 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 1:39
72 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 0
73 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
74 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 2:36
75 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
76 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 3:12
77 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
78 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:23
79 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
80 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
81 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 3:27
82 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
83 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 4:22
84 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 0
85 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 4:57
86 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
87 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 5:04
88 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
89 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 7:25
90 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
91 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
92 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
93 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
94 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
95 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 8:40
96 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
97 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 9:18
98 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 9:59
99 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 10:25
100 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 10:49
101 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 11:14
102 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 12:52
103 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
104 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 12:53
105 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 13:00
106 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
107 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 20:27

Final GC after Stage 10:

1,550.7 km raced at an average speed of 38.76 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 40hr 0min 39sec
2 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) @ 2min 12sec
3 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 2:19
4 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:57
5 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:58
6 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:20
7 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 3:45
8 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 4:32
9 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 4:33
10 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 5:27
11 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 6:13
12 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 7:48
13 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:31
14 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 9:51
15 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 10:16
16 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 11:22
17 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 11:25
18 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 11:27
19 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 12:03
20 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 12:31
21 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 14:26
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 15:34
23 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 16:24
24 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 17:48
25 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 17:49
26 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 19:40
27 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 20:05
28 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 25:35
29 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 26:10
30 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 26:25
31 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 28:45
32 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 29:35
33 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 29:39
34 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 36:53
35 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 38:12
36 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 39:03
37 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 39:09
38 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 39:48
39 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 41:59
40 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 42:20
41 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 43:20
42 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 44:49
43 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 47:09
44 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 47:29
45 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 47:59
46 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 49:38
47 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 51:18
48 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 53:27
49 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 55:20
50 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 55:53
51 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 56:09
52 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 56:53
53 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 57:35
54 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 58:00
55 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 58:22
56 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) @ 1hr 0min 23sec
57 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:01:45
58 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 1:01:50
59 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:01:53
60 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:02:01
61 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 1:04:12
62 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:04:27
63 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:05:25
64 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 1:06:28
65 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 1:07:15
66 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:07:43
67 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
68 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:08:53
69 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:10:35
70 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:11:00
71 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:11:13
72 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 1:12:25
73 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 1:15:49
74 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:16:38
75 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:16:41
76 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:16:48
77 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:18:16
78 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 1:19:46
79 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 1:27:16
80 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:27:43
81 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:28:06
82 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:28:15
83 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 1:29:55
84 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:34:19
85 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:34:32
86 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:35:09
87 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 1:35:46
88 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:36:04
89 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 1:36:41
90 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 1:36:49
91 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:37:17
92 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:39:08
93 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:40:44
94 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 1:40:57
95 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:43:20
96 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:45:55
97 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:49:18
98 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:51:08
99 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 1:51:49
100 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:54:28
101 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:56:21
102 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:57:54
103 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 2:03:02
104 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 2:04:16
105 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 2:09:03
106 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 2:17:16
107 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 2:20:25

Saturday, August 8: Stage 9, Pedrogao - Leiria 34.2 km time trial

Gustavo Veloso

Gustavo Veloso is on fire this month

The race: Gustavo Veloso is having a superb Tour of Portugal. He's been the overall leader since the third stage and now in the race's penultimate stage, he turned in a superb time trial.

He didn't just win by a few seconds, he took a half-minute out of second-place José Gonçalves, a truly dominating ride.

Going into the race's final stage on Sunday, Veloso leads Joni Brandao by almost two and a half minutes.

Complete Results:

34.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.438 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 40min 41sec
2 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) @ 26sec
3 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 35
4 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 50
5 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 56
6 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 57
7 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) @ 1min 0sec
8 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:03
9 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:10
10 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 1:21
11 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) a 1:24
12 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:27
13 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
14 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:28
15 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 1:31
16 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:38
17 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:43
18 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 1:51
19 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:53
20 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:54
21 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 1:55
22 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 2:02
23 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 2:11
24 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:14
25 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 2:22
26 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 2:28
27 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:29
28 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:31
29 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:37
30 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 2:41
31 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 2:43
32 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 2:47
33 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:52
34 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
35 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:53
36 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 2:54
37 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 2:55
38 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 2:59
39 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
40 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 3:02
41 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
42 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 3:09
43 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 3:12
44 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 3:20
45 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 3:21
46 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 3:25
47 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 3:26
48 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
49 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 3:27
50 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 3:31
51 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 3:32
52 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 3:34
53 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
54 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:35
55 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
56 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 3:43
57 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:44
58 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
59 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 3:51
60 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
61 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 3:54
62 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
63 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 3:55
64 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 3:58
65 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:59
66 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 4:01
67 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 4:05
68 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
69 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 4:09
70 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 4:13
71 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 4:17
72 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 4:22
73 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 4:23
74 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 4:27
75 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 4:30
76 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 4:33
77 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 4:39
78 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 4:46
79 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 4:47
80 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 4:52
81 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 4:54
82 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 4:56
83 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 5:02
84 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 5:07
85 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
86 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
87 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 5:13
88 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 5:14
89 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
90 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 5:15
91 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
92 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 5:18
93 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 5:21
94 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 5:22
95 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 5:23
96 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 5:38
97 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 5:43
98 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 5:45
99 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 5:47
100 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
101 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 5:48
102 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 5:55
103 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 5:57
104 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 6:02
105 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 6:20
106 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 6:24
107 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 6:30
108 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 6:37
109 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 7:14

GC after Stage 9:

1,418.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.91 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 36hr 27min 3sec
2 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) @ 2min 21sec
3 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 2:28
4 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:06
5 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 3:07
6 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:29
7 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 3:54
8 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 4:34
9 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 4:41
10 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 5:36
11 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 6:10
12 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 7:48
13 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:28
14 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 9:17
15 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 10:00
16 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 10:13
17 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 10:57
18 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 11:15
19 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 11:36
20 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 12:12
21 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 12:24
22 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 14:23
23 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 15:30
24 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 15:31
25 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 17:57
26 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 17:58
27 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 19:48
28 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 20:26
29 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 25:03
30 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 25:14
31 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 25:29
32 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 25:58
33 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 28:43
34 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 28:54
35 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 31:17
36 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 31:47
37 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 37:02
38 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 38:21
39 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 39:18
40 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 40:59
41 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 42:08
42 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 42:48
43 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 43:28
44 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 45:09
45 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 46:11
46 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 46:13
47 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 47:38
48 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 48:12
49 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 49:47
50 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 51:27
51 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 52:07
52 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 53:30
53 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 54:21
54 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 54:48
55 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 54:54
56 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 56:51
57 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 57:02
58 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 57:05
59 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 57:35
60 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 57:48
61 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 58:16
62 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 59:26
63 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) @ 1hr 1min 20sec
64 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:02:00
65 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 1:02:27
66 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:04:10
67 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 1:04:21
68 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:04:53
69 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 1:04:58
70 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:06:36
71 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:06:51
72 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:07:52
73 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:10:44
74 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:11:00
75 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:11:22
76 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:12:25
77 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:12:46
78 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:14:14
79 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:15:28
80 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:18:50
81 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:20:50
82 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:23:52
83 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 1:23:58
84 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:27:30
85 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:27:45
86 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 1:30:04
87 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 1:30:51
88 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:31:05
89 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 1:31:53
90 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:35:18
91 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:35:56
92 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:36:05
93 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:36:06
94 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:36:13
95 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 1:36:17
96 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:39:25
97 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:42:31
98 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:44:12
99 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:45:25
100 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:46:04
101 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:50:07
102 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:50:11
103 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 1:50:53
104 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 1:54:29
105 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:56:40
106 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:58:03
107 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 2:01:50
108 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 2:04:33
109 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 2:07:42

Friday, August 7: Stage 8, Guarda - Castelo Branco, 180.2 km

Eduard Prades wins Tour of Portugal stage 8

Eduard Prades wins Tour of Portugal stage 8

The Race: Sprinter Eduard Prades earned his first victory as a professional when he won the eighth stage of the Tour of Portugal.

There was no real change to the overall standings with Gustavo Cesar Veloso remaining the GC leader.

Results:

1 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural 4hr 9min 44sec
2 Samuel José RODRIGUES W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
3 Davide VIGANO Idea-2010 ASD s.t.
4 Coen VERMELTFOORT Join's De Rijke s.t.
5 Albert TORRES BARCELO Ecuador s.t.
6 Rafael SILVA Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
7 Manuel Antures AMARO LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
8 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
9 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
10 Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
11 Pedro PAULINHO LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
12 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
13 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
14 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
15 Alejandro Marque PORTO Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
16 Gaetan BILLE Verandas Willems s.t.
17 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
18 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Tavira s.t.
19 Jasper OCKELOEN Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
20 Rui VINHAS W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
21 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
22 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
23 Ricardo VILELA Caja Rural s.t.
24 Hernani BROCO LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
25 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Join's De Rijke s.t.
26 Christopher HATZ Kuota-Lotto s.t.
27 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
28 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA Caja Rural s.t.
29 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
30 Aleksey RYBALKIN Lokosphinkx s.t.
31 António CARVALHO W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
32 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
33 Federico FIGUEIREDO Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
34 Raul ALARCON GARCIA W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
35 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Ecuador s.t.
36 Hugo SABIDO Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
37 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
38 Luis FERNANDES W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
39 Marcos GARCIA Radio Popular-Boavista @ 16sec
40 Anatoliy PAKHTUSOV ISD s.t.
41 Anatoliy BUDYAK ISD 18
42 Alberto GALLEGO RUIZ Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
43 Hugh CARTHY Caja Rural s.t.
44 Luca CAPELLI Idea-2010 ASD s.t.
45 Dimitri CLAEYS Verandas Willems s.t.
46 César FONTE Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
47 Robbert DE GREEF Join's De Rijke s.t.
48 Frederik DOMBROWSKI Kuota-Lotto s.t.
49 Nuno MATOS Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
50 Higinio FERNANDEZ Ecuador s.t.
51 Fernando GRIJALBA Caja Rural s.t.
52 Ricardo MESTRE Tavira s.t.
53 David Miguel RODRIGUES Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
54 Evgeny SHALUNOV Lokosphinkx s.t.
55 Joeri CALLEEUW Verandas Willems s.t.
56 Helder OLIVEIRA W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
57 Till DROBISCH Stuttgart s.t.
58 Pavel KARPENKOV Lokosphinkx s.t.
59 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinkx s.t.
60 Christophe PREMONT Verandas Willems 27
61 Jetse BOL Join's De Rijke 30
62 Daniel MESTRE Tavira 32
63 Rui RODRIGUES Radio Popular-Boavista 34
64 Jim VAN DEN BERG Parkhotel Valkenburg 46
65 Wouter MOL Join's De Rijke s.t.
66 Marco ZANOTTI Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
67 Kai REUS Verandas Willems 48
68 Sten VAN GUCHT Verandas Willems s.t.
69 Luis AFONSO LA Aluminios-Antarte 52
70 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural s.t.
71 Tobias KNAUP Kuota-Lotto s.t.
72 Matteo SPREAFICO Idea-2010 ASD s.t.
73 Marco TIZZA Idea-2010 ASD 56
74 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinkx @ 1min 5sec
75 Matteo MALUCELLI Idea-2010 ASD +1:10
76 Hélder FERREIRA Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
77 Vasily NEUSTROEV Lokosphinkx +1:17
78 Jari VERSTRAETEN Verandas Willems s.t.
79 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador s.t.
80 Micael ISIDORO Radio Popular-Boavista +1:19
81 Joao BENTA Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
82 Johannes WEBER Stuttgart 0
83 Massimo GRAZIATO Parkhotel Valkenburg +1:44
84 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural +1:48
85 Maurizio DAMIANO Idea-2010 ASD s.t.
86 David DE LA FUENTE Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
87 Óscar GONZÁLEZ Radio Popular-Boavista +1:56
88 Nuno MEIRELES LA Aluminios-Antarte +2:04
89 Leonel sousa COUTINHO LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
90 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Kuota-Lotto s.t.
91 Marcel MEISEN Kuota-Lotto +3:11
92 Andreas FLIESSGARTEN Kuota-Lotto s.t.
93 Dennis BAKKER Parkhotel Valkenburg +3:22
94 Taco VAN DER HOORN Join's De Rijke s.t.
95 Daan MEIJERS Join's De Rijke s.t.
96 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA LA Aluminios-Antarte +3:23
97 Joaquim SILVA W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
98 Florian NOWAK Stuttgart +4:06
99 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural +4:20
100 José GONÇALVES Caja Rural s.t.
101 Henrique CASIMIRO Tavira +4:49
102 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Verandas Willems +5:52
103 Joao RODRIGUES Tavira +7:15
104 Diogo NUNES Tavira s.t.
105 Georg LOEF Stuttgart +9:25
106 Rafael Ferreira REIS Tavira +10:42
107 Valter PEREIRA Tavira s.t.
108 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Tavira s.t.
109 Julian SCHULZE Stuttgart s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO W52-Quinta da Lixa 35hr 46min 22sec
2 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ W52-Quinta da Lixa @ 14sec
3 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Radio Popular-Boavista 57
4 Alejandro Marque PORTO Radio Popular-Boavista @ 1min 28sec
5 António CARVALHO W52-Quinta da Lixa +1:51
6 Rui Miguel SOUSA Radio Popular-Boavista +2:11
7 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA LA Aluminios-Antarte +2:27
8 Daniel EduardoSILVA Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
9 Marcos GARCIA Louletano-Ray Just Energy +2:36
10 Hernani BROCO LA Aluminios-Antarte +3:03
11 Manuel Antures AMARO LA Aluminios-Antarte +3:41
12 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Radio Popular-Boavista +4:16
13 Joao BENTA Louletano-Ray Just Energy +4:38
14 Federico FIGUEIREDO Radio Popular-Boavista +6:35
15 Raul ALARCON GARCIA W52-Quinta da Lixa +6:45
16 Hugo DE MATOS LA Aluminios-Antarte +7:11
17 Aleksey RYBALKIN Lokosphinkx +8:28
18 Jasper OCKELOEN Parkhotel Valkenburg +8:41
19 Ricardo VILELA Caja Rural +9:29
20 César FONTE Radio Popular-Boavista +9:41
21 Rui VINHAS W52-Quinta da Lixa +11:25
22 Ricardo MESTRE Tavira +11:34
23 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Louletano-Ray Just Energy +11:37
24 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Radio Popular-Boavista +11:54
25 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA Caja Rural +15:04
26 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Ecuador +15:56
27 Gaetan BILLE Verandas Willems +16:54
28 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Join's De Rijke +17:55
29 Anatoliy BUDYAK ISD +19:16
30 Helder OLIVEIRA W52-Quinta da Lixa +22:21
31 Henrique CASIMIRO Tavira +22:32
32 Evgeny SHALUNOV Lokosphinkx s.t.
33 Luca CAPELLI Idea-2010 ASD +25:34
34 Frederik DOMBROWSKI Kuota-Lotto +26:44
35 José GONÇALVES Caja Rural +28:28
36 Hugo SABIDO Louletano-Ray Just Energy +28:48
37 Vasily NEUSTROEV Lokosphinkx +32:54
38 David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES Radio Popular-Boavista +33:06
39 Vicente GARCIA Louletano-Ray Just Energy +33:27
40 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinkx +37:16
41 Rafael SILVA Radio Popular-Boavista +38:21
42 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural +39:05
43 Till DROBISCH Stuttgart +39:25
44 Micael ISIDORO Louletano-Ray Just Energy +41:04
45 Filipe Duarte CARDOSO Radio Popular-Boavista +42:31
46 Domingos ANDRÉ Radio Popular-Boavista +43:18
47 Alberto GALLEGO RUIZ Radio Popular-Boavista +43:21
48 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Caja Rural +43:50
49 Samuel José CALDEIRA W52-Quinta da Lixa +45:34
50 Sten VAN GUCHT Verandas Willems +46:46
51 Christophe PREMONT Verandas Willems +49:16
52 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural +49:32
53 David DE LA FUENTE Radio Popular-Boavista +50:01
54 Luis FERNANDES W52-Quinta da Lixa +51:03
55 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Tavira +51:03
56 Daniel MESTRE Tavira +51:44
57 Luis AFONSO LA Aluminios-Antarte +51:57
58 Valter PEREIRA Tavira +52:31
59 Jim VAN DEN BERG Parkhotel Valkenburg +52:34
60 Johannes WEBER Stuttgart +53:18
61 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinkx +53:30
62 Robbert DE GREEF Join's De Rijke +56:27
63 Tobias KNAUP Kuota-Lotto +56:34
64 Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA Radio Popular-Boavista +57:31
65 Davide VIGANO Idea-2010 ASD +58:05
66 Higinio FERNANDEZ Ecuador @ 1hr 0min 1sec
67 Pavel KARPENKOV Lokosphinkx +1:01:27
68 Christopher HATZ Kuota-Lotto +1:01:40
69 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA LA Aluminios-Antarte +1:01:46
70 Segundo NAVARRETE Ecuador +1:01:59
71 Marco TIZZA Idea-2010 ASD +1:02:58
72 Joeri CALLEEUW Verandas Willems +1:03:34
73 Nuno MATOS Radio Popular-Boavista +1:05:46
74 Manuel Antonio CARDOSO Tavira +1:06:52
75 Hugh CARTHY Caja Rural +1:08:58
76 Rafael Ferreira REIS Tavira +1:10:09
77 Daan MEIJERS Join's De Rijke +1:10:13
78 Joaquim SILVA W52-Quinta da Lixa +1:10:15
79 Dimitri CLAEYS Verandas Willems +1:11:19
80 Florian NOWAK Stuttgart +1:15:48
81 Kai REUS Verandas Willems +1:16:28
82 Nuno MEIRELES LA Aluminios-Antarte +1:17:28
83 Anatoliy PAKHTUSOV ISD +1:20:01
84 Matteo SPREAFICO Idea-2010 ASD +1:24:11
85 Rui RODRIGUES Louletano-Ray Just Energy +1:25:03
86 Marcel MEISEN Kuota-Lotto +1:25:08
87 Wouter MOL Join's De Rijke +1:25:36
88 Pedro PAULINHO LA Aluminios-Antarte +1:26:10
89 Óscar GONZÁLEZ Radio Popular-Boavista +1:29:25
90 Leonel sousa COUTINHO LA Aluminios-Antarte +1:30:20
91 Jetse BOL Join's De Rijke +1:30:42
92 Fernando GRIJALBA Caja Rural +1:31:39
93 Joao RODRIGUES Tavira +1:31:47
94 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Verandas Willems +1:32:22
95 Marco ZANOTTI Parkhotel Valkenburg +1:34:07
96 Albert TORRES BARCELO Ecuador +1:35:03
97 Julian SCHULZE Stuttgart +1:38:57
98 Massimo GRAZIATO Parkhotel Valkenburg +1:39:05
99 Maurizio DAMIANO Idea-2010 ASD +1:39:11
100 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural +1:41:59
101 Andreas FLIESSGARTEN Kuota-Lotto +1:43:39
102 Jari VERSTRAETEN Verandas Willems +1:46:12
103 Diogo NUNES Tavira +1:46:46
104 Matteo MALUCELLI Idea-2010 ASD +1:50:03
105 Daniel WESTMATTELMANN Kuota-Lotto +1:53:08
106 Coen VERMELTFOORT Join's De Rijke +1:55:09
107 Georg LOEF Stuttgart +1:56:03
108 Taco VAN DER HOORN Join's De Rijke +1:58:38
109 Dennis BAKKER Parkhotel Valkenburg +2:02:35

Thursday, August 6: Stage 7, Condeixa a Nova - Seia (Torre), 171.3 km

Hiiltop finish

Results:

1 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio W52-Quinta da Lixa 4hr 42min 0sec
2 CESAR VELOSO Gustavo Spain s.t.
3 SILVA BRANDÃO Jóni Efapel @ 4sec
4 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos Louletano 0:00:07
5 MARQUE Alejandro Manuel Efapel 0:00:10
6 SOUSA BARBOSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista 0:00:14
7 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira La Aluminios-Antarte 0:00:19
8 CARVALHO Antonio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
9 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Moreira Radio Popular-Boavista 0:00:34
10 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Martins Radio Popular-Boavista 0:00:48
11 ALARCON GARCIA Raul W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:00:59
12 OLIVEIRA Helder W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
13 BROCO Hernani La Aluminios-Antarte @ 1min 21sec
14 BENTA Joao Louletano 0:01:27
15 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel La Aluminios-Antarte 0:02:33
16 VINHAS Rui W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
17 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular-Boavista 0:03:10
18 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx 0:03:25
19 MATOS SANCHO Hugo La Aluminios-Antarte 0:03:32
20 FIGUEIREDO Federico Radio Popular-Boavista 0:04:17
21 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:05:20
22 DUENAS NEVADO Moises Louletano 0:07:21
23 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD 0:07:22
24 FONTE César Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
25 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:08:05
26 DOMINGUEZ Daniel Ecuador 0:08:56
27 MESTRE Ricardo Tavira 0:09:03
28 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx s.t.
29 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo Caja Rural s.t.
30 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx 0:09:09
31 DROBISCH Till Stuttgart 0:09:26
32 DOMBROWSKI Frederik Kuoto-Lotto s.t.
33 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan Join's-De Rijke 0:09:42
34 SILVA Rafael Efapel 0:10:46
35 CASIMIRO Henrique Tavira s.t.
36 PEREIRA Válter Tavira s.t.
37 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems 0:12:15
38 GONCALVES Andre Maciel Efapel 0:14:07
39 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:14:27
40 CAPELLI Luca IDE 0:16:00
41 SABIDO Hugo Louletano 0:16:03
42 AFONSO Luis La Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
43 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 0:16:09
44 NOWAK Florian Stuttgart 0:16:20
45 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems 0:16:46
46 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista 0:17:03
47 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
48 KARPENKOV Pavel Lokosphinx 0:17:59
49 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
50 MESTRE Daniel Tavira 0:20:58
51 SPREAFICO Matteo IDE s.t.
52 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David Efapel s.t.
53 CALDEIRA Samuel José W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
54 VAN DEN BERG Jim Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
55 TIZZA Marco IDE s.t.
56 FERNANDEZ SUAREZ Higinio Ecuador s.t.
57 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
58 NAVARRETE Segundo Mesias Ecuador s.t.
59 PRADES REVERTE Eduard Caja Rural s.t.
60 MEIJERS Daan Join's-De Rijke s.t.
61 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
62 VIGANO Davide IDE s.t.
63 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
64 LIVRAMENTO David Da Silva Tavira s.t.
65 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD s.t.
66 GONCALVES Jose Caja Rural s.t.
67 DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Bruno La Aluminios-Antarte 0:21:04
68 PREMONT Christophe Verandas Willems 0:23:07
69 RODRIGUES Rui Louletano s.t.
70 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi Ecuador s.t.
71 DE GREEF Robbert Join's-De Rijke s.t.
72 MEIRELES Nuno La Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
73 HATZ Christopher Kuoto-Lotto 0:25:24
74 GRIJALBA PEREZ Fernando Caja Rural s.t.
75 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal Tavira 0:27:38
76 RODRIGUES Joao Tavira s.t.
77 KNAUP Tobias Kuoto-Lotto s.t.
78 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte Sousa Efapel s.t.
79 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas Kuoto-Lotto s.t.
80 ISIDORO Micael Louletano s.t.
81 SÁEZ BENITO Hector Seguros-RGA s.t.
82 REIS Rafael Ferreira Tavira s.t.
83 MOLINA CANET Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
84 FERREIRA Hélder Fernandes Efapel s.t.
85 GARCIA Vicente Louletano s.t.
86 WEBER Johannes Stuttgart s.t.
87 BOL Jetse Join's-De Rijke s.t.
88 VAN GUCHT Sten Verandas Willems s.t.
89 SCHULZE Julian Stuttgart s.t.
90 MOL Wouter Join's-De Rijke s.t.
91 LOEF Georg Stuttgart s.t.
92 MALUCELLI Matteo IDE s.t.
93 NUNES Diogo Tavira s.t.
94 GONZÁLEZ BREA Óscar Efapel s.t.
95 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
96 DAMIANO Maurizio IDE 0:27:54
97 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems 0:28:41
98 REUS Kai Verandas Willems 0:29:17
99 PAULINHO Pedro La Aluminios-Antarte 0:30:03
100 COUTINHO Leonel Sousa La Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
101 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:31:16
102 TORRES BARCELO Albert Ecuador s.t.
103 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems s.t.
104 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Kuoto-Lotto 0:32:41
105 VERMELTFOORT Coen Join's-De Rijke 0:32:51
106 VAN DER HOORN Taco Join's-De Rijke s.t.
107 BAKKER Dennis Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
108 GRAZIATO Massimo Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:34:03
109 MEISEN Marcel Kuoto-Lotto 0:44:07
110 VERSTRAETEN Jari Verandas Willems s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 CESAR VELOSO Gustavo W52-Quinta da Lixa 31hr 36min 38sec
2 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio W52-Quinta da Lixa @ 14sec
3 SILVA BRANDÃO Jóni Efapel 0:00:57
4 MARQUE Alejandro Manuel Efapel @ 1min 28sec
5 CARVALHO Antonio W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:01:51
6 SOUSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista 0:02:11
7 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos Louletano 0:02:20
8 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira La Aluminios-Antarte 0:02:27
9 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
10 BROCO Hernani La Aluminios-Antarte 0:03:03
11 BENTA Joao Louletano 0:03:19
12 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel La Aluminios-Antarte 0:03:41
13 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Martins Radio Popular-Boavista 0:04:16
14 FIGUEIREDO Federico Radio Popular-Boavista 0:06:35
15 ALARCON GARCIA Raul W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:06:45
16 MATOS SANCHO Hugo La Aluminios-Antarte 0:07:11
17 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx 0:08:28
18 OCKELOEN Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:08:41
19 FONTE César Radio Popular-Boavista 0:09:27
20 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:09:29
21 MESTRE Ricardo Tavira 0:11:16
22 VINHAS Rui W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:11:25
23 DUENAS NEVADO Moises Louletano 0:11:37
24 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular-Boavista 0:11:54
25 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo Caja Rural 0:15:04
26 DOMINGUEZ Daniel Ecuador 0:15:56
27 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems 0:16:34
28 CASIMIRO Henrique Tavira 0:17:43
29 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan Join's-De Rijke 0:17:55
30 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD 0:18:58
31 OLIVEIRA Helder W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:22:03
32 GONCALVES Jose Caja Rural 0:24:08
33 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx 0:24:14
34 CAPELLI Luca IDE 0:25:16
35 DOMBROWSKI Frederik Kuoto-Lotto 0:26:26
36 SABIDO Hugo Louletano 0:28:48
37 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx 0:31:37
38 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista 0:32:48
39 GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Louletano 0:33:27
40 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 0:36:11
41 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural 0:37:25
42 SILVA Rafael Efapel 0:38:21
43 DROBISCH Till Stuttgart 0:39:07
44 ISIDORO Micael Louletano 0:39:25
45 LIVRAMENTO David Da Silva Tavira 0:40:21
46 PEREIRA Válter Tavira 0:41:49
47 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte Sousa Efapel 0:42:31
48 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular-Boavista 0:43:07
49 GONCALVES Andre Maciel Efapel 0:43:18
50 PRADES REVERTE Eduard Caja Rural 0:44:00
51 CALDEIRA Samuel José W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:45:40
52 VAN GUCHT Sten Verandas Willems 0:45:58
53 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David Efapel 0:48:13
54 MOLINA CANET Antonio Caja Rural 0:48:40
55 PREMONT Christophe Verandas Willems 0:48:49
56 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:51:03
57 AFONSO Luis La Aluminios-Antarte 0:51:05
58 MESTRE Daniel Tavira 0:51:12
59 VAN DEN BERG Jim Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:51:48
60 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx 0:53:12
61 WEBER Johannes Stuttgart 0:53:18
62 KNAUP Tobias Kuoto-Lotto 0:55:42
63 DE GREEF Robbert Join's-De Rijke 0:56:09
64 FERREIRA Hélder Fernandes Efapel 0:56:21
65 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi Ecuador 0:56:40
66 VIGANO Davide IDE 0:58:09
67 DUARTE FERREIRA Bruno La Aluminios-Antarte 0:58:23
68 REIS Rafael Ferreira Tavira 0:59:27
69 FERNANDEZ SUAREZ Higinio Ecuador 0:59:43
70 NAVARRETE Segundo Ecuador @ 1hr 0min 42sec
71 KARPENKOV Pavel Lokosphinx 1:01:09
72 HATZ Christopher Kuoto-Lotto 1:01:40
73 TIZZA Marco IDE 1:02:02
74 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems 1:03:16
75 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Radio Popular-Boavista 1:05:28
76 MEIJERS Daan Join's-De Rijke 1:06:51
77 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta da Lixa 1:06:52
78 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Tavira 1:06:52
79 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 1:08:40
80 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems 1:11:01
81 NOWAK Florian Stuttgart 1:11:42
82 MEIRELES Nuno La Aluminios-Antarte 1:15:24
83 REUS Kai Verandas Willems 1:15:40
84 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD 1:19:45
85 MEISEN Marcel Kuoto-Lotto 1:21:57
86 SPREAFICO Matteo IDE 1:23:19
87 RODRIGUES Rui Louletano 1:24:29
88 RODRIGUES Joao Tavira 1:24:32
89 MOL Wouter Join's-De Rijke 1:24:50
90 PAULINHO Pedro La Aluminios-Antarte 1:26:10
91 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems 1:26:30
92 GONZÁLEZ BREA Óscar Efapel 1:27:29
93 SCHULZE Julian Stuttgart 1:27:55
94 COUTINHO Leonel Sousa La Aluminios-Antarte 1:28:16
95 BOL Jetse Join's-De Rijke 1:30:12
96 GRIJALBA PEREZ Fernando Caja Rural 1:31:21
97 ZANOTTI Marco Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:33:21
98 TORRES BARCELO Albert Ecuador 1:35:03
99 GRAZIATO Massimo Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:37:21
100 DAMIANO Maurizio IDE 1:37:23
101 SÁEZ BENITO Hector Seguros-RGA 1:37:39
102 NUNES Diogo Tavira 1:39:31
103 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas Kuoto-Lotto 1:40:28
104 VERSTRAETEN Jari Verandas Willems 1:44:55
105 LOEF Georg Stuttgart 1:46:40
106 MALUCELLI Matteo IDE 1:48:53
107 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel Kuoto-Lotto 1:51:04
108 VERMELTFOORT Coen Join's-De Rijke 1:55:09
109 VAN DER HOORN Taco Join's-De Rijke 1:55:16
110 BAKKER Dennis Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:59:13

Wednesday, August 5: Rest day


Tuesday, August 4: Stage 6, Ovar - Oliveira de Azeméis, 153.1 km

Stage 6 finish

Stage 6 finish: José Gonçalves is first across the line, but...

The Race: Eight riders were away in the stage's final kilometers, but with just a few kilometers to go, they were caught, setting up the finish for a big sprint.

Stage five winner José Gonçalves was the first across the line. But soon after the finish, the judges announced that because of his irregular sprint, he would be placed 54th, the last of his group.

Quinta da Lixa rider and GC leader Gustavo Veloso was awarded the stage victory. Of course, Veloso remained the overall race leader.

Complete Results:

153.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.091 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 3hr 44min 33sec
2 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) st.
3 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
4 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
5 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
6 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
7 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
8 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
9 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
10 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
11 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
12 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
13 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
14 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
15 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
16 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
17 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
18 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
19 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
20 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
21 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
22 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
23 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
24 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
25 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
26 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
27 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
28 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
29 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
30 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
31 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
32 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
33 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
34 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
35 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
36 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
37 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
38 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
39 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
40 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
41 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) s.t.
42 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
43 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) s.t.
44 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
45 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
46 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
47 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
48 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
49 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
50 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
51 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
52 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
53 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
54 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
55 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) @ 1min 14sec
56 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 0
57 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
58 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
59 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
60 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
61 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 1:25
62 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:46
63 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 0
64 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
65 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
66 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
67 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS a 2:12
68 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS a 0
69 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
70 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:14
71 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 0
72 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 2:28
73 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 0
74 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
75 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
76 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
77 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:43
78 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 2:55
79 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
80 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 0
81 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:56
82 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 0
83 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 2:56
84 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
85 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 0
86 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
87 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 2:56
88 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:33
89 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:40
90 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 4:00
91 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 4:17
92 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 0
93 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
94 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS a 4:35
95 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS a 0
96 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 7:48
97 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 8:30
98 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
99 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 8:46
100 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
101 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
102 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 8:54
103 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 8:58
104 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 9:06
105 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 13:19
106 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
107 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
108 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
109 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
110 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
111 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
112 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
113 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 14:16
114 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 14:25

GC after Stage 6:

1,032.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.37 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 26hr 54min 44sec
2 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 21sec
3 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) a 51
4 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) @ 1min 2sec
5 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 1:12
6 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:18
7 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:26
8 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 1:36
9 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:46
10 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:47
11 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:51
12 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:59
13 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 2:02
14 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:07
15 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
16 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:12
17 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 3:04
18 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 3:15
19 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 3:22
20 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:30
21 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 3:33
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 4:10
23 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS a 4:13
24 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 4:57
25 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 5:42
26 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 5:43
27 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 5:55
28 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 6:51
29 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 6:54
30 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 8:07
31 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:26
32 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 8:38
33 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 9:10
34 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 11:30
35 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 11:42
36 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 12:39
37 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 14:53
38 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 14:59
39 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 15:39
40 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 16:21
41 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 16:54
42 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS a 18:14
43 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 19:19
44 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 19:56
45 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 20:56
46 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 20:58
47 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 22:28
48 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 22:56
49 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 24:37
50 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 25:34
51 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS a 25:36
52 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 25:58
53 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 27:09
54 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 27:31
55 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 27:58
56 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 28:37
57 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 29:05
58 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 29:35
59 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 29:59
60 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 30:08
61 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 30:44
62 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 30:57
63 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 31:43
64 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 32:56
65 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 33:27
66 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS a 34:29
67 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 34:56
68 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 35:07
69 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 36:10
70 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 37:05
71 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 37:14
72 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 37:44
73 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 38:39
74 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 39:08
75 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
76 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 39:38
77 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS a 39:39
78 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 40:58
79 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 43:04
80 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 44:24
81 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 45:47
82 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS a 46:17
83 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 52:11
84 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) a 52:21
85 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 54:07
86 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 55:16
87 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 56:01
88 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 56:48
89 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 57:06
90 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 58:07
91 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 58:40
92 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 58:41
93 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 59:45
94 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) @ 1hr 0min 11sec
95 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS a 1:00:22
96 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:01:16
97 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:01:59
98 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:02:15
99 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:02:28
100 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:03:12
101 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:03:41
102 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:05:51
103 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:09:23
104 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS a 1:09:38
105 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:09:55
106 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:11:47
107 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 1:12:44
108 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 1:18:17
109 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:18:56
110 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:21:09
111 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:22:12
112 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:22:19
113 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:26:16
114 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:34:18

Monday, August 3: Stage 5, Braga - Viana do Castelo, 169.4 km

Jose Goncalves wins stage 5

José Gonçalves wins Tour of Portugal stage 5

The Race: It was another hilltop finish at the Tour of Portugal. This time Seguros-RGA rider José Gonçalves prevailed.

GC leader Gustavo Veloso finished third, at the same time as Gonçalves, allowing him to remain the leader with fifteen-seconds on second place (and teammate) Delio Fernandez.

Complete Results:

169.4 km raced at an average speed of 40.800 km/hr

1 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) 4hr 9min 7sec
2 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
3 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
4 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) @ 2sec
5 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 3
6 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
7 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
8 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
9 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
10 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
11 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
12 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
13 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
14 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
15 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
16 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 8
17 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
18 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 10
19 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 13
20 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
21 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
22 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
23 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 19
24 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 21
25 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 27
26 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
27 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
28 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 32
29 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 37
30 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 44
31 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 47
32 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 49
33 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
34 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 53
35 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 55
36 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 56
37 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
38 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) @ 1min 5sec
39 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
40 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:08
41 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:14
42 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:17
43 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:19
44 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:23
45 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
46 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
47 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
48 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:30
49 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:32
50 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
51 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
52 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
53 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
54 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
55 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 1:53
56 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) s.t.
57 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:55
58 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:56
59 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:58
60 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 2:07
61 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 2:12
62 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 2:23
63 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 2:26
64 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
65 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 2:30
66 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:55
67 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 2:58
68 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
69 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 3:00
70 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 3:06
71 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:11
72 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 3:17
73 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
74 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
75 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 3:24
76 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
77 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 3:30
78 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 3:31
79 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
80 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:37
81 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
82 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 3:55
83 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
84 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 3:57
85 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 4:00
86 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 4:32
87 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 4:48
88 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
89 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
90 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
91 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
92 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 4:54
93 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
94 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 4:57
95 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
96 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
97 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 5:00
98 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 5:02
99 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 5:13
100 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
101 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 5:24
102 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
103 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
104 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
105 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
106 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
107 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 6:36
108 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 6:38
109 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 7:21
110 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
111 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
112 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 7:24
113 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 7:25
114 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

879.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.634 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 23hr 10min 21sec
2 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 15sec
3 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) a 41
4 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 52
5 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) @ 1min 2sec
6 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:08
7 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:16
8 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 1:26
9 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:36
10 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:37
11 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:41
12 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:49
13 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 1:52
14 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:57
15 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
16 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:02
17 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:24
18 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 3:05
19 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 3:12
20 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:20
21 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 3:23
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 4:00
23 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 4:03
24 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 4:47
25 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 5:32
26 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 5:39
27 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 5:45
28 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 6:41
29 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 6:44
30 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 7:57
31 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:16
32 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 8:28
33 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 9:00
34 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 11:20
35 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 11:32
36 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 11:56
37 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 12:29
38 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 14:49
39 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 15:19
40 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 15:29
41 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 16:11
42 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 16:55
43 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 17:15
44 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 18:04
45 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 19:46
46 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 20:46
47 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 22:18
48 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 22:46
49 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 24:27
50 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 24:36
51 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 25:24
52 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 25:26
53 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 25:48
54 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 25:59
55 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 26:53
56 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 26:59
57 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 27:21
58 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 27:48
59 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 28:04
60 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 28:27
61 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 29:25
62 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 29:58
63 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 30:34
64 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 31:33
65 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 31:51
66 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 32:46
67 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 34:19
68 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 34:54
69 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 34:57
70 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 35:18
71 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 36:00
72 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 36:39
73 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 36:55
74 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 37:04
75 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 37:15
76 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 37:34
77 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 38:58
78 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 39:28
79 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 40:48
80 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 42:54
81 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 43:37
82 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 43:55
83 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 44:14
84 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 45:14
85 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 47:44
86 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 48:08
87 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 49:03
88 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 50:49
89 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) a 52:11
90 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
91 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 52:22
92 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 55:06
93 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 55:34
94 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 55:51
95 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 56:10
96 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 56:26
97 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 57:05
98 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 57:06
99 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 57:21
100 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 59:37
101 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) @ 1hr 0min 12sec
102 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:00:27
103 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:01:49
104 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:02:18
105 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:03:02
106 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:03:31
107 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 1:04:04
108 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:07:44
109 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:08:44
110 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 1:10:19
111 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:11:53
112 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:12:48
113 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:18:46
114 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:20:49

Sunday, August 2: Stage 4, Alvarenga - Mondim de Basta, 159.4 km

Filipe Cardoso wins Tour of  Portugal stage 4

Filipe Cardoso wins Tour of Portugal stage 4

The Race: Portuguese team Efapel had a good day at the top of the Senhora de Graçia ascent in Mondim today, taking the first two places.

But the bigger story was the day's third place, Gustavo Veloso, the overnight race leader. Veloso increased his lead to seventeen seconds over Quinta da Lixa teammate Delio Fernandez, who finished fifth today.

Monday's stage is another day in the mountains with another hilltop finish. It will be 169.4 kilometers ending at the top of Santa Luzia in Viana do Castelo.

Complete Results:

159.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.92 km/hr

1 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) 4hr 26min 14sec
2 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
3 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
4 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) @ 4sec
5 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
6 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 8
7 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
8 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 16
9 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 23
10 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 25
11 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 28
12 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 30
13 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
14 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
15 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 38
16 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
17 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 44
18 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 53
19 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 58
20 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) @ 1min 12sec
21 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:16
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:31
23 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
24 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 1:34
25 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
26 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:52
27 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:14
28 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:18
29 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 3:19
30 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 3:53
31 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
32 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 4:01
33 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 4:09
34 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 4:29
35 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 4:47
36 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 4:59
37 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 5:01
38 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 5:31
39 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 5:38
40 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 5:52
41 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
42 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
43 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
44 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
45 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 6:32
46 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
47 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 6:53
48 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 7:24
49 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
50 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 10:09
51 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 10:27
52 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
53 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 11:08
54 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
55 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 12:11
56 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
57 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 12:56
58 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 13:31
59 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 13:34
60 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 13:40
61 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
62 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 15:13
63 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
64 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
65 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
66 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
67 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
69 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
70 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 19:40
71 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
72 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
73 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 20:00
74 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 21:23
75 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
76 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
77 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
78 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
79 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) s.t.
80 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
81 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) s.t.
82 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
83 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
84 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
85 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
86 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
87 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
88 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
89 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
90 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
91 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
92 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
93 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
94 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
95 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
96 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 22:18
97 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 24:49
98 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 25:39
99 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 25:59
100 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 27:55
101 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 27:59
102 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 28:33
103 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
104 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
105 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
106 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) s.t.
107 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
108 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
109 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
110 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
111 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
112 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 29:33
113 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 32:28
114 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 41:24

GC after Stage 4:

710.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.33 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 19hr 1min 18sec
2 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 17sec
3 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) a 35
4 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 45
5 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 55
6 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) @ 1min 1sec
7 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:09
8 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 1:14
9 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:24
10 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:30
11 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:34
12 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 1:35
13 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:40
14 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:42
15 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:43
16 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:55
17 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 2:23
18 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:30
19 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:41
20 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 2:58
21 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 3:06
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:12
23 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 3:47
24 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:56
25 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 4:09
26 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 4:28
27 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 4:45
28 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 5:08
29 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
30 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 5:46
31 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 7:16
32 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 7:57
33 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 7:58
34 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 8:04
35 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 8:07
36 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 8:15
37 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 9:44
38 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 10:30
39 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 11:27
40 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 11:28
41 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 12:14
42 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 13:22
43 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 15:04
44 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 16:37
45 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 17:44
46 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
47 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 18:30
48 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 19:30
49 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 20:07
50 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 20:46
51 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 21:02
52 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 21:52
53 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 22:21
54 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 22:24
55 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 23:00
56 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 24:03
57 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 24:30
58 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 24:31
59 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 24:35
60 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 25:51
61 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 26:30
62 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 27:52
63 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 28:04
64 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 29:07
65 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 29:25
66 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 30:17
67 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 31:16
68 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 32:03
69 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 33:10
70 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 33:21
71 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 33:30
72 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 33:35
73 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 34:30
74 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 34:47
75 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 35:01
76 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 35:39
77 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 36:49
78 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 36:58
79 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 37:52
80 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 38:18
81 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 39:26
82 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 39:51
83 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 40:09
84 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 42:40
85 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 43:08
86 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 43:21
87 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 43:38
88 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 45:30
89 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) a 48:50
90 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 50:14
91 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 50:17
92 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 51:10
93 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 51:48
94 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 51:52
95 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 51:53
96 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 52:13
97 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 53:27
98 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 53:51
99 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 54:43
100 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 54:45
101 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 55:35
102 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 56:51
103 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 57:56
104 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 58:12
105 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 58:27
106 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) @ 1hr 0min 30sec
107 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:00:51
108 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:01:02
109 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:02:04
110 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:06:25
111 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 1:07:10
112 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:07:31
113 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:13:54
114 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:18:22

Saturday, August 1: Stage 3, Boticas - Fafe, 172.2 km

Complete Results:

172.2 km raced at an average speed of 40.116 km/hr

1 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) 4hr 17min 33sec
2 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
3 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
4 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
5 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
6 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
7 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
8 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
9 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
10 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
11 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
12 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
13 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
14 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
15 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
16 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
17 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
18 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
19 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
20 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
21 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
22 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
23 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
24 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
25 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
26 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
27 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
28 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
29 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
30 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
31 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
32 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
33 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
34 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
35 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
36 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
37 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
38 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) @ 11sec
39 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
40 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
41 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 0
42 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 18
43 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 19
44 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
45 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
46 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
47 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
48 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 21
49 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) s.t.
50 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
51 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 24
52 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 37
53 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 41
54 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
55 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 51
56 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 59
57 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
58 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) @ 1min 5sec
59 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
60 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 1:12
61 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:32
62 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
63 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
64 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
65 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
66 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
67 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
68 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
69 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
70 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
71 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
72 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) s.t.
73 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
74 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:30
75 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 2:31
76 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:37
77 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
78 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:48
79 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 3:02
80 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
81 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 4:37
82 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 4:57
83 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 8:56
84 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
85 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
86 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
87 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
88 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
89 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
90 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
91 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 9:00
92 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
93 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
94 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
95 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 10:23
96 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
97 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
98 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
99 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
100 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
101 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
102 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
103 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 10:26
104 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 12:42
105 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
106 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
107 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) s.t.
108 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
109 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
110 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
111 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 12:45
112 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
113 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
114 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
115 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 12:54
116 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 14:07
117 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 26:03

GC after Stage 3:

550.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.514 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 14hr 35min 8sec
2 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 9sec
3 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 12
4 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 34
5 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 37
6 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
7 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 38
8 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 40
9 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 41
10 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 43
11 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 52
12 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 55
13 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 57
14 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) @ 1min 0sec
15 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
16 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:01
17 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:04
18 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:05
19 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:11
20 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:13
21 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:23
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:27
23 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 1:28
24 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:33
25 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:51
26 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
27 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:01
28 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:07
29 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:08
30 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 2:13
31 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:18
32 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
33 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:23
34 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:27
35 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 2:31
36 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:37
37 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:43
38 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
39 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:49
40 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 3:33
41 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:50
42 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 4:24
43 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 4:40
44 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 4:51
45 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 4:53
46 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 5:55
47 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 6:32
48 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 7:31
49 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 7:36
50 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 7:58
51 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 8:30
52 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:31
53 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 8:40
54 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 9:17
55 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 9:18
56 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 9:49
57 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 10:40
58 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 10:43
59 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 11:31
60 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 11:54
61 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 11:59
62 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 12:03
63 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 12:08
64 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 12:34
65 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 12:47
66 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 13:11
67 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 13:34
68 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
69 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 14:08
70 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 15:31
71 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 16:25
72 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) a 16:39
73 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 16:52
74 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 17:27
75 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 17:55
76 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 18:24
77 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 18:34
78 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 18:38
79 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 20:22
80 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 20:25
81 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 20:55
82 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 21:32
83 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 21:41
84 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 22:39
85 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 23:16
86 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 23:22
87 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 24:03
88 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 24:09
89 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 24:16
90 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 25:42
91 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 26:42
92 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 26:55
93 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 27:23
94 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
95 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 27:24
96 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 28:14
97 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 28:47
98 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 28:50
99 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 28:53
100 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 29:19
101 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 29:30
102 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 29:44
103 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 29:50
104 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 30:26
105 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 31:53
106 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 32:14
107 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 32:24
108 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 32:25
109 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 33:16
110 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 33:27
111 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 34:08
112 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 34:13
113 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 36:45
114 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 36:48
115 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 38:54
116 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 45:17
117 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) @ 1hr 8min 11sec

Friday, July 31: Stage 2, Macedo de Cavaleiros Montalegre - Serra do Larouco, 175.6 km

Delio Fernandez

Delio Fernandez wins Tour of Portugal stage 2

The race: A five-man break  (Bruno Silva, Fernando Grijalba, Coen Vermeltfoort, Georg Loef and Stef Van Zummeren) eventually built a lead of more than three minutes. But with about twenty kilometers to go and well before the day's final ascent, they were caught.

On the Larouca climb, overnight race leader Gaetan Bille was dropped. The final meters of the ascent became a fight between Delio Fernandez and José Gonçalves with Fernandez finally prevailing by a single second.

The day's third-place finisher Gustavo Veloso is the new GC leader.

Complete Results:

175.6 kilomters raced at an average speed of 35.1 km/hr

1 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 5hr 0min 10sec
2 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) @ 1sec
3 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 6
4 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
5 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 8
6 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
7 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 13
8 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 14
9 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
10 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 15
11 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 18
12 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 23
13 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) a 25
14 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
15 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 28
16 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
17 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
18 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
19 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
20 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 31
21 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 33
22 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 35
23 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
24 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
25 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) @ 1min 2sec
26 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:04
27 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
28 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
29 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
30 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
31 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
32 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:09
33 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:31
34 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
35 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 1:37
36 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:40
37 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:46
38 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:51
39 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:53
40 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:08
41 GUAMA Bayron TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 2:17
42 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
43 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
44 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
45 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
46 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:26
47 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 2:39
48 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 3:10
49 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) s.t.
50 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
51 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
52 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 3:29
53 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:55
54 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 4:36
55 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) s.t.
56 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 5:36
57 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
58 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
59 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
60 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
61 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 5:47
62 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
63 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 6:10
64 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 6:43
65 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
66 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
67 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:04
68 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
69 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 10:39
70 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
71 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
72 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
73 VELASCO Henry TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
74 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
75 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
76 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
77 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
78 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
79 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
80 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
81 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
82 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
83 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
84 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
85 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
86 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
87 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
88 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 10:49
89 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 11:40
90 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 12:54
91 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
92 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
93 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) s.t.
94 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
95 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
96 WALSCHEID Max LOTTO (GER) s.t.
97 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
98 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
99 KRIVTSOV Dmytro ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
100 HEREIJGERS Kobus DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
101 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
102 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
103 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
104 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
105 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
106 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
107 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 15:21
108 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
109 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 16:36
110 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
111 TORTA Mirko TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
112 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
113 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
114 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
115 RAGONESSI Jose TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
116 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
117 UDOD Rinat ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
118 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
119 SCHOONBROODT Bob PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
120 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
121 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 16:43
122 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 16:49
123 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 16:52
124 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 17:22
125 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 17:25
126 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 23:51
127 FIEK Arnold TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 24:04
128 BOCHKOV Kirill LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 24:19
129 VALINHO Victor RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 24:37
130 KLEPIKOV Ilya ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 24:39
131 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 25:25
132 RAPPS Dario LOTTO (GER) a 28:00
133 WALSLEBEN Max TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 39:00

GC after Stage 2:

378.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 36.76 km/hr

1 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) 10hr 17min 41sec
2 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 3sec
3 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 6
4 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 28
5 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 31
6 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
7 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 32
8 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 34
9 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 35
10 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) a 37
11 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 46
12 GARCIA Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 49
13 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 51
14 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 54
15 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
16 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) a 55
17 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 58
18 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 59
19 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) @ 1min 5sec
20 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:07
21 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:17
22 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:21
23 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 1:22
24 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:26
25 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:27
26 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:41
27 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:45
28 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 1:55
29 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
30 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:56
31 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) a 2:01
32 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:02
33 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 2:06
34 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 2:07
35 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:12
36 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
37 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:17
38 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 2:24
39 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 2:31
40 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 2:37
41 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 3:14
42 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:25
43 GUAMA Bayron TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
44 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 3:53
45 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 3:56
46 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) a 3:57
47 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 4:10
48 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 4:37
49 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) a 6:10
50 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 6:16
51 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 6:20
52 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 6:23
53 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 6:25
54 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 7:06
55 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 7:19
56 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 7:25
57 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 7:31
58 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 7:42
59 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 7:57
60 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 8:14
61 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 8:23
62 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 8:24
63 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 9:38
64 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 10:16
65 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 10:59
66 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 11:03
67 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 11:09
68 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 11:23
69 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 11:25
70 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 11:56
71 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 12:01
72 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 12:03
73 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 12:14
74 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 12:30
75 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 12:44
76 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 13:07
77 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 13:11
78 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 13:34
79 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 13:37
80 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 13:49
81 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 15:07
82 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 15:14
83 VELASCO Henry TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 15:34
84 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 15:44
85 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 16:02
86 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
87 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 16:17
88 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 16:26
89 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 16:38
90 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 16:40
91 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 16:59
92 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 17:13
93 WALSCHEID Max LOTTO (GER) a 17:15
94 KRIVTSOV Dmytro ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 17:23
95 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 17:36
96 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 18:04
97 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 18:21
98 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
99 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 18:24
100 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 19:05
101 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 19:17
102 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 19:34
103 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 19:41
104 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 19:54
105 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 19:57
106 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 20:13
107 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 20:28
108 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 20:42
109 RAGONESSI Jose TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 20:53
110 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 21:25
111 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 21:38
112 HEREIJGERS Kobus DE RIJKE (NED) a 21:42
113 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 21:45
114 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
115 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 22:55
116 SCHOONBROODT Bob PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 23:22
117 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
118 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 23:39
119 TORTA Mirko TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 23:45
120 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 23:48
121 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 23:59
122 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 25:37
123 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 26:06
124 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 29:06
125 FIEK Arnold TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 31:28
126 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 32:29
127 KLEPIKOV Ilya ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 33:33
128 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 42:02
129 VALINHO Victor RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 42:55
130 UDOD Rinat ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 46:06
131 RAPPS Dario LOTTO (GER) a 50:51
132 BOCHKOV Kirill LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 53:44
133 WALSLEBEN Max TEAM STUTTGART (GER) @ 1hr 8min 33sec

Thursday, July 30: Stage 1, Pinhel - Bragança, 196.8 km

Vicente Garcia with Tour of Protugal stage 2

Vicente Garcia wins Tour of Portugal stage 2

The Race: An escape of three riders (Bruno Silva, Hector Saez and Alberto Gallego) was caught with fifteen kilometers to go. Then seven kilometers later David de la Fuente broke away, to be joined by Fabrizio Ferrari.

De la Fuente was rounded up with just five kilometers left to the stage and Ferrari was able to persist off the front until the final kilometer.

The breaks weren't done at this point. Caja Rural racer Eduard Prades tried his luck only to be rounded up just before the line. That set things up for a big sprint, won by Spaniard Vicente Garcia.

Overnight GC leader Gaetan Bille finished 13th to preserve his first place.

Complete results:

196.8 km raced at an average speed of 38.08 km/hr

1 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) 5hr 10min 4sec
2 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
3 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
4 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
5 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
6 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
7 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
8 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
9 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
10 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
11 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
12 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
13 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
14 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
15 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
16 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
17 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
18 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
19 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
20 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
21 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
22 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
23 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
24 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
25 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
26 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
27 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
28 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
29 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
30 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
31 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
32 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
33 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
34 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
35 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) s.t.
36 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
37 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
38 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
39 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
40 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) @ 9sec
41 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
42 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 11
43 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
44 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
45 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 0
46 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 11
47 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
48 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
49 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
50 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
51 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
52 GUAMA Bayron TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 14
53 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
54 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 16
55 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
56 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 19
57 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
58 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
59 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
60 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 25
61 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
62 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 29
63 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 33
64 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 38
65 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 40
66 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 47
67 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 53
68 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 55
69 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 0
70 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) @ 1min 23sec
71 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) a 0
72 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:06
73 WALSCHEID Max LOTTO (GER) a 3:31
74 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
75 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
76 KRIVTSOV Dmytro ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
77 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
78 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
79 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
80 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
81 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
82 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) s.t.
83 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
84 RAGONESSI Jose TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
85 VELASCO Henry TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
86 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
87 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
88 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 4:47
89 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
90 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
91 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
92 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
93 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) s.t.
94 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
95 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
96 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
97 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
98 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
99 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
100 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
101 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
102 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
103 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
104 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 5:14
105 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 5:23
106 FIEK Arnold TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 6:11
107 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
108 TORTA Mirko TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
109 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
110 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
111 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
112 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
113 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
114 BEUKBOOM Dion PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 6:14
115 SCHOONBROODT Bob PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
116 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
117 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
118 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
119 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
120 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) s.t.
121 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 7:50
122 KLEPIKOV Ilya ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
123 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
124 HEREIJGERS Kobus DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
125 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) s.t.
126 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
127 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 8:46
128 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 10:04
129 VALINHO Victor RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 17:20
130 RAPPS Dario LOTTO (GER) a 21:53
131 BOCHKOV Kirill LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 28:16
132 UDOD Rinat ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
133 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
134 WALSLEBEN Max TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

202.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.33 km/hr

1 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) 5hr 17min 26sec
2 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 3sec
3 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 15
4 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 16
5 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 18
6 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
7 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 19
8 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 20
9 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 21
10 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 22
11 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 23
12 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 25
13 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
14 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
15 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) a 26
16 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) a 27
17 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
18 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 28
19 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
20 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
21 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
22 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
23 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
24 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 29
25 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 31
26 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 33
27 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
28 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
29 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
30 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 34
31 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
32 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
33 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) a 35
34 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 36
35 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
36 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 40
37 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 41
38 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 42
39 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
40 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 44
41 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 45
42 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 47
43 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 48
44 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
45 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 49
46 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
47 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 51
48 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
49 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
50 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) a 52
51 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) s.t.
52 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
53 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) a 56
54 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 57
55 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 58
56 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) @ 1min 2sec
57 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 1:03
58 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:04
59 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:09
60 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:11
61 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 1:13
62 GUAMA Bayron TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
63 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 1:19
64 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 1:22
65 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:27
66 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:30
67 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:33
68 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 1:35
69 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:36
70 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 1:37
71 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:54
72 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:15
73 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) a 3:51
74 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:52
75 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 3:57
76 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 4:01
77 WALSCHEID Max LOTTO (GER) a 4:06
78 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) a 4:11
79 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
80 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) a 4:13
81 RAGONESSI Jose TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 4:22
82 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 4:31
83 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 4:33
84 KRIVTSOV Dmytro ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 4:34
85 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 4:37
86 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 4:40
87 VELASCO Henry TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 5:00
88 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) a 5:08
89 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) a 5:14
90 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) a 5:17
91 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) a 5:20
92 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 5:28
93 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
94 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 5:32
95 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
96 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 5:35
97 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 5:40
98 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 5:43
99 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 5:45
100 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 5:48
101 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 5:52
102 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
103 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) a 5:56
104 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) a 6:04
105 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 6:05
106 BEUKBOOM Dion PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 6:27
107 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 6:39
108 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) a 6:45
109 SCHOONBROODT Bob PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 6:51
110 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 7:02
111 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 7:04
112 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 7:05
113 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 7:08
114 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
115 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 7:10
116 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 7:13
117 TORTA Mirko TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 7:14
118 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 7:24
119 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS (BEL) a 7:28
120 FIEK Arnold TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 7:29
121 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 8:36
122 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
123 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 8:50
124 HEREIJGERS Kobus DE RIJKE (NED) a 8:53
125 KLEPIKOV Ilya ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 8:59
126 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 9:07
127 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 9:35
128 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 11:04
129 VALINHO Victor RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 18:23
130 RAPPS Dario LOTTO (GER) a 22:56
131 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 29:13
132 WALSLEBEN Max TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 29:18
133 UDOD Rinat ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 29:25
134 BOCHKOV Kirill LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 29:30

Wednesday, August 29: Viseu 6 km prologue

Gaetan Bille

Prologue winner Gaetan Bille

The Race: Gaetan Bille continued his successful 2015 racing season with a win in the prologue time trial at the Tour of Portugal.

The route was non-technical, with few corners and no hills, perfect for a specialist time trialist.

Bille had been racing at the World Tour level, but found little success and was picked up by the Continental-ranked Verandas Willens squad. Earlier this year Bille was third in both the Fleche du Sud and and Tour of Belgium.

Defending champion Gustavo Veloso was second, at three seconds.

Complete Results:

6 kilometers raced at an average speed by the winner at 48.87 km/hr

1 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) 7min 22sec
2 VELOSO Gustavo QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) @ 3sec
3 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 9
4 BEUKBOOM Dion PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 13
5 GONÇALVES José SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 16
6 VERMELTFOORT Coen DE RIJKE (NED) a 17
7 VILELA Ricardo SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 18
8 FERNANDEZ Delio QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
9 PRADES Eduard SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 19
10 SABIDO Hugo RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 20
11 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
12 CALDEIRA Samuel QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) a 21
13 SOUSA Sergio ANTARTE (POR) a 23
14 PRÉMONT Christoph VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
15 MOL Wouter DE RIJKE (NED) a 24
16 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
17 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 25
18 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
19 BROCO Hernani ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
20 ALARCON Raul QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
21 SILVA Daniel BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
22 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 26
23 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
24 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
25 SILVA Bruno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
26 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 27
27 BOL Jetse DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
28 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
29 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
30 BENITO Hector SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
31 ANTUNES Amaro ANTARTE (POR) a 28
32 CARVALHO António QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
33 SIMON Jordi TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
34 TORRES Albert TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
35 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
36 MEIJERS Daan DE RIJKE (NED) a 29
37 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) a 30
38 MYNGHEER Daan VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) a 31
39 SILVA Joaquim QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
40 SHALUNOV Evgeny LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
41 GARCIA DE MATEOS Vicente RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
42 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 32
43 DOMINGUEZ Daniel TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 33
44 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
45 GARCIA Marcos RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
46 PAULINHO Pedro ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
47 GRIJALBA Fernando SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
48 SOUSA Rui BOAVISTA (POR) a 34
49 VAN DER HOORN Taco DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
50 MARQUE Alejandro EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
51 FONTE César BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
52 VAN GUCHT Sten VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
53 WALSCHEID Max LOTTO (GER) a 35
54 GALLEGO Alberto BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
55 MOLINA Antonio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 36
56 VAN DEN BERG Jim PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
57 SCHOONBROODT Bob PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 37
58 GREEF Robbert DE RIJKE (NED) a 38
59 PARRA Heiner SEGUROS RGA (ESP) a 40
60 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Helder QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
62 BREA Oscar EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
63 VDOVIN Sergey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
64 BENTA João RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
65 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
66 VAN BEUSICHEM Thijs PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 41
67 SANCHO Hugo ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
68 ROVIRA Jaume TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
69 RODRIGUES David BOAVISTA (POR) a 42
70 CASIMIRO Henrique TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
71 MEISEN Marcel LOTTO (GER) s.t.
72 DZHUS Volodymyr ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
73 FERRARI Fabricio SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
74 FIGUEIREDO Federico BOAVISTA (POR) a 44
75 PINTO Sandro RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
76 COUTINHO Leonel ANTARTE (POR) a 45
77 RODRIGUES João TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
78 SOUSA Celio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
79 EVERSDIJK Matthijs DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
80 VINHAS Rui QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
81 HATZ Christopher LOTTO (GER) a 46
82 JUDD James PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
83 FERNANDES Luis QUINTA DA LIXA (POR) s.t.
84 ISIDORO Micael RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
85 DUENAS Moises RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) a 47
86 OCKELOEN Jasper PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
87 BICO Nuno BOAVISTA (POR) a 48
88 NEUSTROEV Vasily LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
89 BAKKER Dennis PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 49
90 VASILEV Maksym ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
91 VDOVIN Alexander LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 50
92 WEBER Johannes TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 51
93 RAGONESSI Jose TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
94 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
95 WALSLEBEN Max TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 52
96 KNAUP Tobias LOTTO (GER) s.t.
97 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
98 MALUCCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 53
99 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
100 SANTOS Virgilio BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
101 RYBALKIN Aleksey LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
102 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 54
103 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
104 LOEF Georg TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 56
105 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
106 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA (POR) a 57
107 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) s.t.
108 MALEEV Timur ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
109 FERNANDEZ Higinio TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 58
110 GUAMA Bayron TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 59
111 PEREIRA Valter TEAM TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
112 DROBISCH Til TEAM STUTTGART (GER) @ 1min 0sec
113 ZANOTTI Marco PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) s.t.
114 SCHULZE Julian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) s.t.
115 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL (POR) a 1:02
116 KARPENKOV Pavel LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) s.t.
117 TORTA Mirko TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD (ITA) a 1:03
118 HEREIJGERS Kobus DE RIJKE (NED) s.t.
119 VALINHO Victor RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
120 RAPPS Dario LOTTO (GER) s.t.
121 KRIVTSOV Dmytro ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
122 AFONSO Luis ANTARTE (POR) a 1:05
123 CARTHY HUGH SEGUROS RGA (ESP) s.t.
124 DOMBROWSKI Frederik LOTTO (GER) a 1:06
125 UDOD Rinat ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) a 1:09
126 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas LOTTO (GER) s.t.
127 NAVARRETE Segundo TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) s.t.
128 KLEPIKOV Ilya ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
129 GRAZIATO Massimo PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG (NED) a 1:10
130 BOCHKOV Kirill LOKOSPHINKX (RUS) a 1:14
131 NOWAK Florian TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:17
132 MEIRELES Nuno ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
133 BUDYAK Anatoliy ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM (UKR) s.t.
134 VERSTRAETEN Jari VERANDAS WILLEMS  (BEL) s.t.
135 FIEK Arnold TEAM STUTTGART (GER) a 1:18
136 RODRIGUES Rui RAY JUST ENERGY (POR) s.t.
137 VELASCO Henry TEAM ECUADOR (ECU) a 1:29

Startlist with back numbers, July 28, 2015:

W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA
1 VELOSO Ruben
2 ALARCON GARCIA Raul
3 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
4 CARVALHO Antonio
5 VINHAS Rui
6 SILVA Joaquim
7 CALDEIRA Samuel José Rodrigues
8 OLIVEIRA Helder
9 FERNANDES Luis
RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA
11 SOUSA BARBOSA Rui Miguel
12 GALLEGO Alberto
13 SOUSA Célio Cristiano
14 FIGUEIREDO Federico
15 FONTE César
16 RODRIGUES David Miguel Costa
17 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Moreira
18 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Alves
19 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Martins
EFAPEL
21 MARQUE PORTO Alejandro Manuel
22 SILVA BRANDÃO Jóni
23 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
24 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte Sousa
25 SILVA Rafael
26 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David
27 FERREIRA Hélder Fernandes
28 DURÁN AROCA Arkaitz
29 GONCALVES DOMINGOS Andre Maciel
LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE
31 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel
32 DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Bruno
33 BROCO Hernani
34 MATOS SANCHO Hugo
35 COUTINHO Leonel Sousa
36 AFONSO Luis
37 MEIRELES Nuno
38 PAULINHO Pedro
39 SOUSA Sergio Ferreira
TEAM TAVIRA
41 MESTRE Ricardo
42 LIVRAMENTO David Da Silva
43 CASIMIRO Henrique
44 MESTRE Daniel
45 NUNES Diogo
46 RODRIGUES Joao
47 PEREIRA Válter
48 CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal
49 REIS Rafael Ferreira
LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY
51 SILVA PINTO Sandro Filipe
52 BENTA Joao
53 SABIDO Hugo
54 ISIDORO Micael
55 VALINHO Vitor
56 DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA Jose Antonio
57 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos
58 DUENAS NEVADO Moises
59 GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
61 VILELA Ricardo
62 GONCALVES Jose
63 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier
64 CARTHY Hugh
65 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo
66 MOLINA CANET Antonio
67 PRADES REVERTE Eduard
68 GRIJALBA PEREZ Fernando
69 FERRARI Fabricio
PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
71 BAKKER Dennis
72 BEUKEBOOM Dion
73 BLOKKER Joris
74 JUDD James
75 NOLTEN Bram
76 OCKELOEN Jasper
77 SCHOONBROODT Bob
78 SCHULTING Peter
79 ZANOTTI Marco
TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
81 CAPELLI Luca
82 DAMIANO Maurizio
83 MALUCELLI Matteo
84 PETTITI Alessandro
85 SPREAFICO Matteo
86 TIZZA Marco
87 TORTA Mirko
88 VIGANO Davide
TEAM ECUADOR
91 GUAMA DE LA CRUZ Byron
92 RAGONESSI Jose
93 NAVARRETE NAVARRETE Segundo Mesias
94 VELASCO Henry
95 ROVIRA POUS Jaume
96 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi
97 TORRES BARCELO Albert
98 FERNANDEZ SUAREZ Higinio
99 DOMINGUEZ BARRAGAN Daniel
CYCLINGTEAM JOIN'S - DE RIJKE
101 BOL Jetse
102 VERMELTFOORT Coen
103 MOL Wouter
104 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan
105 VAN DER HOORN Taco
106 GROEN Ike
107 MEIJERS Daan
108 HEREIJGERS Kobus
109 VAN REEK Timon
LOKOSPHINX
111 SHALUNOV Evgeny
112 VDOVIN Sergey
113 VDOVIN Alexander
114 SVESHNIKOV Kirill
115 RYBALKIN Aleksey
116 NEUSTROEV Vasily
117 SHILOV Sergey
118 SOKOLOV Dmitry
TEAM STUTTGART
121 WEBER Johannes
122 SCHULZE Julian
123 NOWAK Florian
124 WALSLEBEN Max
125 LOEF Georg
126 FIEK Arnold
127 DROBISCH Till
VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM
131 BILLE Gaetan
132 CLAEYS Dimitri
133 PARDINI Olivier
134 CALLEEUW Joeri
135 REUS Kai
136 PREMONT Christophe
137 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
138 MYNGHEER Daan
139 DE BONDT Dries
TEAM KUOTA-LOTTO
141 MEISEN Marcel
142 WALSCHEID Max
143 HATZ Christopher
144 DOMBROWSKI Frederik
145 KNAUP Tobias
146 WESTMATTELMANN Daniel
147 FLIESSGARTEN Andreas
148 RAPPS Dario
ISD CONTINENTAL TEAM
151 KRIVTSOV Dmytro
152 PAKHTUSOV Anatoliy
153 UDOD Rinat
154 VASILYEV Maksym
155 DZHUS Volodymyr
156 BUDYAK Anatoliy
157 KLEPIKOV Illya
158 MALEEV Timur