BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

29th edition: August 8 - August 12, 2017

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Tour l'Ain map


Saturday, August 12: 4th and Final Stage, Lélex - Culoz, 111.2 km

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez wins the final stage ahead of GC winner Thibaut Pinot

Complete results:

111.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.58 km/hr

1 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 2hr 52min 56sec
2 Pinot, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
3 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
4 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro @ 4sec
5 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France s.t.
6 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
8 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Kruijswijk, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana City s.t.
13 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Lafay, Victor France s.t.
15 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
16 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
18 Clement, Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
20 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Gaudu, David FDJ + 00' 07''
23 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 02' 20''
24 Canal, Fabien Armée de Terre + 02' 32''
25 Gouault, Pierre HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
26 Thalmann, Roland Roth-Akros s.t.
27 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Stork, Florian Sunweb Development s.t.
30 Schinnagel, Johannes Germany s.t.
31 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Baillifard, Valentin Roth-Akros s.t.
33 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre + 02' 34''
34 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie + 04' 21''
35 Nieuwenhuis, Joris Sunweb Development + 04' 52''
36 Akhmetov, Galym Astana City s.t.
37 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
38 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 05' 40''
39 Bescond, Jérémy HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
41 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
42 Lüscher, Damien Roth-Akros + 06' 29''
43 Turgis, Tanguy Cofidis + 08' 13''
44 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
46 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie + 09' 03''
47 Menut, David HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
48 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
50 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
52 Madouas, Valentin FDJ s.t.
53 Russo, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 10' 08''
54 Le Cunff, Kévin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
55 Loubet, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
56 Nikitin, Matvey Astana City s.t.
57 Nowak, Florian Germany s.t.
58 Palini, Andrea Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Baldo, Nicolas HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Kuzmin, Anton Astana City s.t.
61 Gall, Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
62 Tsoy, Vladimir Astana City s.t.
63 Luchshenko, Sergey Astana City s.t.
64 Sellier, Simon France s.t.
65 Zimmermann, Georg Germany s.t.
66 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Brun, Frédéric France s.t.
68 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
69 Maurelet, Flavien France s.t.
70 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
71 Mobach, Jarno Sunweb Development + 11' 54''
72 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro + 12' 52''
73 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo + 12' 55''
74 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 12' 56''
75 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
76 Pijourlet, Louis Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 14' 50''
77 Jaun, Lukas Roth-Akros + 15' 45''
78 Stüssi, Colin Roth-Akros s.t.
79 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis + 18' 06''
80 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
81 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Vereecken, Nicolas Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 19' 52''
83 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 22' 08''
84 Lecroq, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 22' 47''
85 Koch, Christian Germany s.t.
86 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 25' 22''
87 Journiaux, Axel France + 25' 25''
88 Kessler, Robert Germany + 25' 32''

Final GC after stage 4:

536.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.29 km/hr

1 Pinot, Thibaut FDJ 12hr 59min 10sec
2 Gaudu, David FDJ @ 14sec
3 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 52''
4 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli + 01' 25''
5 Kruijswijk, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 30''
6 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 35''
7 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 51''
8 Clement, Stef LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 54''
9 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 55''
10 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
11 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 00''
12 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 01''
13 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 03''
14 Lafay, Victor France s.t.
15 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 05''
17 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 02' 10''
18 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 14''
19 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France + 02' 28''
20 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana City + 02' 55''
21 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 33''
22 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre + 05' 20''
23 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 39''
24 Stork, Florian Sunweb Development + 05' 56''
25 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 08' 01''
26 Baillifard, Valentin Roth-Akros + 08' 12''
27 Schinnagel, Johannes Germany + 08' 35''
28 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Oscaro + 10' 01''
29 Madouas, Valentin FDJ + 10' 50''
30 Bescond, Jérémy HP BTP-Auber 93 + 11' 07''
31 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre + 11' 08''
32 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie + 11' 14''
33 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 11' 31''
34 Canal, Fabien Armée de Terre + 11' 48''
35 Gouault, Pierre HP BTP-Auber 93 + 12' 24''
36 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ + 13' 12''
37 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 14' 27''
38 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 14' 34''
39 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo + 15' 18''
40 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie + 15' 45''
41 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 16' 08''
42 Akhmetov, Galym Astana City + 16' 30''
43 Stüssi, Colin Roth-Akros + 18' 28''
44 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 18' 38''
45 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 19' 06''
46 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie + 19' 07''
47 Gall, Felix Sunweb Development + 19' 08''
48 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli + 19' 30''
49 Le Cunff, Kévin HP BTP-Auber 93 + 19' 53''
50 Maurelet, Flavien France + 19' 55''
51 Baldo, Nicolas HP BTP-Auber 93 + 19' 56''
52 Menut, David HP BTP-Auber 93 + 20' 29''
53 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli + 21' 30''
54 Kuzmin, Anton Astana City + 22' 26''
55 Nowak, Florian Germany + 22' 27''
56 Loubet, Julien Armée de Terre + 22' 28''
57 Thalmann, Roland Roth-Akros + 23' 47''
58 Nieuwenhuis, Joris Sunweb Development + 26' 09''
59 Brun, Frédéric France + 27' 19''
60 Bérard, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 30' 22''
61 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie + 30' 24''
62 Lüscher, Damien Roth-Akros + 31' 06''
63 Palini, Andrea Androni Giocattoli + 31' 25''
64 Nikitin, Matvey Astana City + 31' 33''
65 Sellier, Simon France + 31' 34''
66 Luchshenko, Sergey Astana City + 31' 38''
67 Zimmermann, Georg Germany + 31' 47''
68 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo + 33' 55''
69 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence + 33' 56''
70 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro + 33' 59''
71 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 34' 12''
72 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Direct Energie + 34' 43''
73 Tsoy, Vladimir Astana City + 34' 49''
74 Pijourlet, Louis Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 36' 26''
75 Mobach, Jarno Sunweb Development + 36' 28''
76 Turgis, Tanguy Cofidis + 37' 14''
77 Jaun, Lukas Roth-Akros + 37' 18''
78 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis + 39' 02''
79 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence + 39' 36''
80 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis + 39' 59''
81 Russo, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 40' 00''
82 Vereecken, Nicolas Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 41' 13''
83 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 43' 26''
84 Lecroq, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 47' 29''
85 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 47' 29''
86 Kessler, Robert Germany + 47' 29''
87 Koch, Christian Germany + 50' 21''
88 Journiaux, Axel France + 52' 47''

Friday, August 11: Stage 3, Lagnieu - Oyonnax, 135.2 km

David Pinot

David Pinot (right) and Thibaut Pinot finish a minute ahead of the next chaser.

Complete results:

135.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.43 km/hr

1 David Gaudu FDJ 3hr 31min 5sec
2 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
3 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r @ 55sec
4 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Oscaro +1' 10''
5 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Oscaro +1' 32''
8 Valentin Madouas FDJ s.t.
9 Aurélien Paret-Peintre France s.t.
10 Ángel Madrazo Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
12 Vadim Pronskiy Astana City s.t.
13 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
14 Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
19 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
20 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Victor Lafay France s.t.
22 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +1' 52''
24 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros +2' 19''
25 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre +2' 21''
26 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +2' 39''
27 Florian Stork Sunweb Development +2' 39''
28 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +3' 07''
29 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence +4' 57''
30 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
31 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie +5' 09''
32 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Johannes Schinnagel Germany s.t.
34 Felix Gall Sunweb Development s.t.
35 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
36 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
37 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
38 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
40 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre +8' 57''
41 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 +9' 19''
42 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie s.t.
43 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
45 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
46 Flavien Maurelet France s.t.
47 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie +10' 51''
48 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre +10' 57''
49 Clément Chevrier Ag2r s.t.
50 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
51 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
52 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
53 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
54 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
55 Florian Nowak Germany s.t.
56 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 30''
57 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko-Marseille Provence +16' 40''
58 Frédéric Brun France +16' 46''
59 Bruno Armirail FDJ +19' 45''
60 Johan Le Bon FDJ +19' 46''
61 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +20' 57''
62 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
63 Tanguy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
64 Patrick Haller Germany s.t.
65 Sergey Luchshenko Astana City s.t.
66 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
68 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
69 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
70 Robert Kessler Germany s.t.
71 Joris Nieuwenhuis Sunweb Development s.t.
72 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
73 Vladimir Tsoy Astana City s.t.
74 Christian Koch Germany s.t.
75 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
77 Nicolas Vereecken Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
78 Simon Sellier France s.t.
79 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
81 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Juan José Lobato LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Axel Journiaux France s.t.
84 John Rodríguez Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
86 Mathieu Burgaudeau Direct Energie s.t.
87 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
88 Georg Zimmerman Germany s.t.
89 Louis Pijourlet Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
91 Andrea Palini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
92 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development +24' 17''
93 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre +28' 24''
94 Clément Russo Ag2r +29' 35''

GC after stage 3:

425.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.062 km/hr

1 Thibaut Pinot FDJ 10hr 6min 20sec
2 David Gaudu FDJ @ 1sec
3 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r +56''
4 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 20''
5 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli +1' 23''
6 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Oscaro +1' 25''
7 Valentin Madouas FDJ +1' 41''
8 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
9 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Oscaro +1' 42''
10 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 44''
11 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro +1' 45''
12 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
13 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 50''
14 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence +1' 51''
15 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 53''
16 Victor Lafay France s.t.
17 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
18 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 55''
19 Ángel Madrazo Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +2' 00''
21 Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 04''
22 Aurélien Paret-Peintre France +2' 18''
23 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros +2' 37''
24 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre +2' 42''
25 Vadim Pronskiy Astana City +2' 45''
26 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +2' 58''
27 Florian Stork Sunweb Development +3' 18''
28 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +5' 21''
29 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie +5' 25''
30 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie +5' 28''
31 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 29''
32 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros +5' 34''
33 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +5' 35''
34 Johannes Schinnagel Germany +5' 57''
35 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +6' 04''
36 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +8' 28''
37 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence +8' 41''
38 Felix Gall Sunweb Development +8' 54''
39 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre +9' 10''
40 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 +9' 39''
41 Flavien Maurelet France +9' 41''
42 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 +9' 42''
43 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 +9' 46''
44 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie +9' 58''
45 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +11' 10''
46 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +11' 11''
47 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +11' 16''
48 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie +11' 18''
49 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 +11' 20''
50 Clément Chevrier Ag2r +11' 21''
51 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +11' 32''
52 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +12' 12''
53 Florian Nowak Germany +12' 13''
54 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre +12' 14''
55 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 40''
56 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole +12' 52''
57 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko-Marseille Provence +16' 57''
58 Frédéric Brun France +17' 05''
59 Johan Le Bon FDJ +19' 49''
60 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +20' 50''
61 Juan José Lobato LottoNL-Jumbo +20' 54''
62 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Oscaro +21' 01''
63 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros +21' 09''
64 Patrick Haller Germany s.t.
65 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 10''
66 Joris Nieuwenhuis Sunweb Development +21' 11''
67 Andrea Palini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
68 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21' 12''
69 Julien Bérard Ag2r +21' 13''
70 Nicolas Vereecken Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21' 15''
71 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
72 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +21' 19''
73 Simon Sellier France +21' 20''
74 Sergey Luchshenko Astana City +21' 24''
75 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +21' 25''
77 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros +21' 27''
78 Louis Pijourlet Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21' 30''
79 Georg Zimmerman Germany +21' 33''
80 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +21' 47''
81 Robert Kessler Germany +21' 51''
82 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +22' 01''
83 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development +24' 28''
84 Mathieu Burgaudeau Direct Energie +24' 29''
85 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros +24' 31''
86 Vladimir Tsoy Astana City +24' 35''
87 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +24' 36''
88 John Rodríguez Delko-Marseille Provence +24' 47''
89 Bruno Armirail FDJ +25' 48''
90 Axel Journiaux France +27' 16''
91 Christian Koch Germany +27' 28''
92 Tanguy Turgis Cofidis +28' 55''
93 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre +28' 56''
94 Clément Russo Ag2r +29' 46''

Thursday, August 10: Stage 2, Ambérieu en Bugey - St. Vulbas, 145 km

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni is clearly the fastest man of the day.

The race: Here's LottoNL-Jumbo's stage report.

The second stage of the Tour de l'Ain has ended in a mass sprint, just like yesterday. Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s Juan José Lobato became fifth. Nacer Bouhanni not only won the stage but also took over the leader's jersey from Lobato as well as the lead in the points classification.

A 145-kilometre stage brought the riders from Ambérieu-en-Bugey to Saint-Vulbas and was characterized by a breakaway of three riders. In the bunch it was Alexey Vermeulen who controlled the race all day long. Sports Director Frans Maassen: "Vermeulen controlled the entire course. In the end Steven Kruijswijk, Stef Clement and Amund Grøndahl-Jansen took over, but they aren't real sprinters. Lobato was too far behind to play a significant role in the sprint during the last two hundred metres. He lost the leader's jersey, but in the mountains we’ll go hunt with Kruijswijk and Clement to reconquer the yellow."

Lobato said that the word disappointed does not match today’s feel: "We did a fair job as a team and aimed for a second stage victory. I cannot say I'm disappointed. We did what we could. Tomorrow is another day and we’ll help Kruijswijk as much as possible", the Spaniard said.

Complete results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.586 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 3hr 19min 36sec
2 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
3 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
4 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
5 Juan José Lobato LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
7 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
8 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
10 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
12 Joris Nieuwenhuis Sunweb Development s.t.
13 Patrick Haller Germany s.t.
14 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
15 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
16 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Simon Sellier France s.t.
18 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
19 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
20 Aurélien Paret-Peintre France s.t.
21 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
22 Georg Zimmerman Germany s.t.
23 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
24 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development s.t.
25 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
26 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
28 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
30 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
31 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
32 Sergey Luchshenko Astana City s.t.
33 Valentin Madouas FDJ s.t.
34 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Andrea Palini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
36 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
37 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
38 Ángel Madrazo Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
39 Nicolas Vereecken Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Flavien Maurelet France s.t.
41 Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Christian Koch Germany s.t.
44 Vladimir Tsoy Astana City s.t.
45 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
46 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
48 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
49 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
50 Nils Eekhoff Sunweb Development s.t.
51 Clément Chevrier Ag2r s.t.
52 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
53 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
54 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
56 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
58 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r s.t.
60 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
61 Axel Journiaux France s.t.
62 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
63 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
64 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
65 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
66 Frédéric Brun France s.t.
67 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 Mathieu Burgaudeau Direct Energie s.t.
72 Florian Nowak Germany s.t.
73 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
74 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie s.t.
75 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre s.t.
76 John Rodríguez Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
77 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
78 Victor Lafay France s.t.
79 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
80 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
81 Johannes Schinnage Germany s.t.
82 Clément Russo Ag2r s.t.
83 Bruno Armirail FDJ s.t.
84 Felix Gall Sunweb Development s.t.
85 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
86 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre s.t.
87 Florian Stork Sunweb Development s.t.
88 Romain Campistrou Armée de Terre s.t.
89 Louis Pijourlet Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
91 Vadim Pronskiy Astana City s.t.
92 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie s.t.
93 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
94 Robert Kessler Germany s.t.
95 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre +28''
98 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 +0''
99 Tanguy Turgis Cofidis +1' 45''
100 Martin Salmon Sunweb Development +9' 56''
101 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 +0''

GC after Stage 2:

289.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.002 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 6hr 35min 8sec
2 Juan José Lobato LottoNL-Jumbo @ 4sec
3 Johan Le Bon FDJ +10''
4 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Oscaro +11''
5 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r +12''
6 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
7 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +13''
8 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +15''
9 Valentin Madouas FDJ +16''
10 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
11 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +17''
12 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
14 David Gaudu FDJ +18''
15 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development s.t.
16 Clément Russo Ag2r s.t.
17 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +19''
18 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
19 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 Patrick Haller Germany s.t.
21 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli +20''
22 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
23 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
25 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre s.t.
26 Joris Nieuwenhuis Sunweb Development +21''
27 Andrea Palini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
28 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole +22''
30 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
31 Julien Bérard Ag2r +23''
32 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
33 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko-Marseille Provence  +24''
34 Nicolas Vereecken Roubaix-Lille Metropole +25''
35 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
36 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
37 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +26''
39 Frédéric Brun France s.t.
40 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
41 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
42 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +27''
44 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
45 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28''
46 Victor Lafay France s.t.
47 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
48 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
49 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +29''
50 Flavien Maurelet France s.t.
51 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert +30''
52 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Simon Sellier France s.t.
54 Ángel Madrazo Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
55 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
56 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Clément Chevrier Ag2r +31''
58 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros +32''
59 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +33''
60 Sergey Luchshenko Astana City +34''
61 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie s.t.
63 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence  s.t.
64 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +35''
65 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros +37''
66 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 +39''
67 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre s.t.
68 Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 Louis Pijourlet Roubaix-Lille Metropole +40''
70 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +42''
71 Georg Zimmerman Germany +43''
72 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie +46''
73 Florian Stork Sunweb Development s.t.
74 Aurélien Paret-Peintre France +53''
75 Johannes Schinnagel Germany +55''
76 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +57''
77 Robert Kessler Germany +1' 01''
78 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +1' 02''
79 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 03''
80 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +1' 11''
81 Vadim Pronskiy Astana City +1' 20''
82 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +1' 22''
83 Florian Nowak Germany +1' 23''
84 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre +1' 24''
85 Mathieu Burgaudeau Direct Energie +3' 39''
86 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3' 40''
87 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros +3' 41''
88 Vladimir Tsoy Astana City +3' 45''
89 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3' 46''
90 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence  +3' 51''
91 Felix Gall Sunweb Development +3' 52''
92 John Rodríguez Delko-Marseille Provence  +3' 57''
93 Nils Eekhoff Sunweb Development +4' 26''
94 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +5' 28''
95 Bruno Armirail FDJ +6' 10''
96 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +6' 20''
97 Axel Journiaux France +6' 26''
98 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros +6' 29''
99 Christian Koch Germany +6' 38''
100 Tanguy Turgis Cofidis +8' 05''
101 Martin Salmon Sunweb Development +13' 53''

Wednesday, August 9: Stage 1, Polliat - Trévoux, 141.1 km

Juan Jose lobato

Juan José Lobato nails stage one.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Juan José Lobato's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Juan José Lobato has won the stage one of the Tour de l'Ain. Team LottoNL-Jumbo's 28-year-old rider finished with a bicycle length difference in the bunch sprint after 3 hours and 11 minutes racing. It was Lobato's first victory in the jersey of Team LottoNL-Jumbo, bringing the team's season total to 20 wins. In addition, Lobato took first place in the general classification too.

Lobato responded emotionally to the triumph: "I'm very happy with my first victory for Team LottoNL-Jumbo. I dedicate it to my late uncle Antonio and my family, who always supported me. The start of my season was not as I had imagined, but I never lost faith in myself. In addition, I would also like to thank the team for their support in this difficult period."

Sports Director Frans Maassen also noticed Lobato’s emotions afther the race. "The death of his uncle, who was very close to him, carried him to this victory. With the help of Steven Kruijswijk, racing in front of the bunch on the final climb together with Amund Grøndahl Jansen, perfectly brought Lobato to the finish. The way he finished it off, didn’t surprise me at all”, said Maassen.

Complete results:

141.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.286 km/hr

1 Juan José Lobato LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 11min 10sec
2 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
3 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
4 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
5 Clément Russo Ag2r s.t.
6 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
7 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
8 Joris Nieuwenhuis Sunweb Development s.t.
9 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Nicolas Vereecken Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
13 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
14 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
16 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Simon Sellier France s.t.
18 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 Georg Zimmerman Germany s.t.
20 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
21 Victor Lafay France s.t.
22 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
23 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
25 Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre s.t.
27 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
29 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r s.t.
30 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
33 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
34 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development s.t.
36 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
37 Clément Chevrier Ag2r s.t.
38 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
39 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
40 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
41 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
44 Matvey Nikitin Astana City s.t.
45 Aurélien Paret-Peintre France s.t.
46 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
47 Flavien Maurelet France s.t.
48 Patrick Haller Germany s.t.
49 Sergey Luchshenko Astana City s.t.
50 Ángel Madrazo Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
52 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
53 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
55 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
57 Galym Akhmetov Astana City s.t.
58 Valentin Madouas FDJ s.t.
59 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
60 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Frédéric Brun France s.t.
63 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
64 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
65 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie s.t.
66 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
68 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
69 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
70 Andrea Palini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
71 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Florian Stork Sunweb Development +20''
73 Louis Pijourlet Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie +21''
75 Johannes Schinnagel Germany +28''
76 Robert Kessler Germany s.t.
77 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre +30''
78 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +33''
79 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +34''
80 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +36''
81 Florian Nowak Germany +39''
82 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +50''
83 Vadim Pronskiy Astana City s.t.
84 Anton Kuzmin Astana City s.t.
85 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3' 16''
86 Mathieu Burgaudeau Direct Energie s.t.
87 Vladimir Tsoy Astana City s.t.
88 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
89 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 John Rodríguez Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 Martin Salmon Sunweb Development s.t.
93 Felix Gall Sunweb Development s.t.
94 Nils Eekhoff Sunweb Development +4' 04''
95 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +5' 03''
96 Bruno Armirail FDJ +5' 50''
97 Christian Koch Germany s.t.
98 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
99 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
100 Tanguy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
101 Axel Journiaux France s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

144.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.425 km/hr

1 Juan José Lobato LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 15min 36sec
2 Johan Le Bon FDJ @ 6sec
3 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
4 Alexandre Geniez Ag2r +8''
5 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +9''
6 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +11''
7 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
8 Valentin Madouas FDJ +12''
9 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
10 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +13''
11 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Pierre-Luc Périchon Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
13 David Gaudu FDJ +14''
14 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
15 Jarno Mobach Sunweb Development s.t.
16 Clément Russo Ag2r s.t.
17 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +15''
18 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
20 Patrick Haller Germany s.t.
21 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli +16''
22 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
23 Amund Grøndahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
25 Fabien Canal Armée de Terre s.t.
26 Joris Nieuwenhuis Sunweb Development +17''
27 Andrea Palini Androni Giocattoli s.t.
28 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole +18''
30 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
31 Julien Bérard Ag2r +19''
32 Bryan Nauleau Direct Energie s.t.
33 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko-Marseille Provence +20''
34 Nicolas Vereecken Roubaix-Lille Metropole +21''
35 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
36 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
37 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +22''
39 Frédéric Brun France s.t.
40 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
41 Delio Fernández Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +23''
44 Kévin Le Cunff HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
45 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24''
46 Victor Lafay France s.t.
47 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
48 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre s.t.
49 Matvey Nikitin Astana City +25''
50 Flavien Maurelet France s.t.
51 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Groupe Gobert +26''
52 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Simon Sellier France s.t.
54 Ángel Madrazo Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
56 David Menut HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Clément Chevrier Ag2r +27''
58 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros +28''
59 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +29''
60 Sergey Luchshenko Astana City +30''
61 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie s.t.
63 Benjamin Giraud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Marco Benfatto Androni Giocattoli +31''
65 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros +33''
66 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 +35''
67 Romain Campistrous Armée de Terre s.t.
68 Guillaume Levarlet Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 Louis Pijourlet Roubaix-Lille Metropole +36''
70 Galym Akhmetov Astana City +38''
71 Georg Zimmerman Germany +39''
72 Paul Ourselin Direct Energie +42''
73 Florian Stork Sunweb Development s.t.
74 Aurélien Paret-Peintre France +49''
75 Johannes Schinnagel Germany +51''
76 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre +52''
77 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +53''
78 Robert Kessler Germany +57''
79 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +58''
80 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert +59''
81 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +1' 07''
82 Vadim Pronskiy Astana City +1' 16''
83 Anton Kuzmin Astana City +1' 18''
84 Florian Nowak Germany +1' 19''
85 Mathieu Burgaudeau Direct Energie +3' 35''
86 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3' 36''
87 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros +3' 37''
88 Vladimir Tsoy Astana City +3' 41''
89 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3' 42''
90 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence +3' 47''
91 Felix Gall Sunweb Development +3' 48''
92 Martin Salmon Sunweb Development +3' 53''
93 John Rodríguez Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 Nils Eekhoff Sunweb Development +4' 22''
95 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre +5' 24''
96 Bruno Armirail FDJ +6' 06''
97 Tanguy Turgis Cofidis +6' 16''
98 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
99 Axel Journiaux France +6' 22''
100 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros +6' 25''
101 Christian Koch Germany +6' 34''

Tuesday, August 8: Prologue, Bourg-En-Bresse 3.8 km individual time trial

Johan Le Bon

Stage winner Johan Le Bon blasting through the town of Bourg-En-Bresse

Complete Results:

3.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.294 km/hr

1 Le Bon, Johan FDJ 4min 32sec
2 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r-La Mondiale @ 2sec
3 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
4 Pinot, Thibaut FDJ + 00' 03''
5 Lobato, Juan José LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 04''
6 Rossetto, Stéphane Cofidis + 00' 05''
7 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
8 Madouas, Valentin FDJ + 00' 06''
9 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
10 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
11 Kruijswijk, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 07''
12 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Périchon, Pierre-Luc Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
14 Gaudu, David FDJ + 00' 08''
15 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
16 Mobach, Jarno Sunweb Development s.t.
17 Russo, Clément Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
18 Bescond, Jérémy HP BTP-Auber 93 + 00' 09''
19 Clement, Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 Thalmann, Roland Roth-Akros s.t.
21 Haller, Patrick Germany s.t.
22 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli + 00' 10''
23 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
24 Armirail, Bruno FDJ s.t.
25 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
27 Canal, Fabien Armée de Terre s.t.
28 Pijourlet, Louis Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
29 Nieuwenhuis, Joris Sunweb Development + 00' 11''
30 Palini, Andrea Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
32 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
33 Eekhoff, Nils Sunweb Development + 00' 12''
34 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
35 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
36 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 13''
37 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
38 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
39 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 00' 14''
40 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Ferasse, Thibault Armée de Terre + 00' 15''
42 Vereecken, Nicolas Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
43 Stüssi, Colin Roth-Akros s.t.
44 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
45 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
46 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Lüscher, Damien Roth-Akros s.t.
48 Loubet, Julien Armée de Terre + 00' 16''
49 Courteille, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
50 Stork, Florian Sunweb Development s.t.
51 Brun, Frédéric France s.t.
52 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
53 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
55 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 17''
56 Schinnagel, Johannes Germany s.t.
57 Le Cunff, Kévin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 18''
59 Lafay, Victor France s.t.
60 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
61 Le Roux, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
62 Nikitin, Matvey Astana City + 00' 19''
63 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Tsoy, Vladimir Astana City s.t.
65 Maurelet, Flavien France s.t.
66 Turgis, Tanguy Cofidis + 00' 20''
67 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
69 Baldo, Nicolas HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
70 Lecroq, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
71 Sellier, Simon France s.t.
72 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 Menut, David HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
74 Pronskiy, Vadim Astana City s.t.
75 Chevrier, Clément Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 21''
76 Kuzmin, Anton Astana City + 00' 22''
77 Baillifard, Valentin Roth-Akros s.t.
78 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli + 00' 23''
79 Kessler, Robert Germany s.t.
80 Luchshenko, Sergey Astana City + 00' 24''
81 Tronet, Steven Armée de Terre s.t.
82 Gouault, Pierre HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
83 Jeandesboz, Fabrice Direct Energie s.t.
84 Giraud, Benjamin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 00' 25''
86 Benfatto, Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
87 Journiaux, Axel France + 00' 26''
88 Van Den Broeck, Jurgen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 Gall, Felix Sunweb Development s.t.
90 Jaun, Lukas Roth-Akros + 00' 27''
91 Pouilly, Félix Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 00' 28''
92 Maldonado, Anthony HP BTP-Auber 93 + 00' 29''
93 Reutimann, Mathias Roth-Akros s.t.
94 Campistrous, Romain Armée de Terre s.t.
95 Levarlet, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 Salmon, Martin Sunweb Development + 00' 31''
97 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 Akhmetov, Galym Astana City + 00' 32''
99 Zimmermann, Georg Germany + 00' 33''
100 Nowak, Florian Germany + 00' 34''
101 Koch, Christian Germany + 00' 38''
102 Paret-Peintre, Aurelien France + 00' 43''

Start list with back numbers, August 7, 2017:

FDJ
1 PINOT Thibaut
2 COURTEILLE Arnaud
3 GAUDU David
4 LE BON Johan
5 MADOUAS Valentin
6 ARMIRAIL Bruno
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
12 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund
13 CLEMENT Stef
14 LOBATO Juan Jose
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
16 VERMEULEN Alexey
COFIDIS
21 BOUHANNI Nacer
22 TURGIS Tanguy
23 ROSSETTO Stéphane
24 SOUPE Geoffrey
25 TURGIS Jimmy
26 TURGIS Anthony
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
31 CHEVRIER Clement
32 RUSSO Clement
33 DUMOULIN Samuel
34 DUPONT Hubert
35 GENIEZ Alexandre
36 BÉRARD Julien
DIRECT ENERGIE
41 ANDERSON Ryan
42 CORNU Jérémy
43 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
44 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
45 NAULEAU Bryan
46 OURSELIN Paul
SUNWEB DEVELOPMENT
51 EEKHOFF Nils
52 MOBACH Jarno
53 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
54 SALMON Martin
55 STORK Florian
56 GALL Felix
FORTUNEO-OSCARO
61 BOUET Maxime
62 DANIEL Maxime
63 DELAPLACE Anthony
64 FEILLU Brice
65 LEDANOIS Kevin
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
71 MARTIN Guillaume
72 DEGAND Thomas
73 DOUBEY Fabien
74 LEVARLET Guillaume
75 NAPOLITANO Danilo
76 MINNAARD Marco
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
81 BENFATTO Marco
82 CATTANEO Mattia
83 FRAPPORTI Marco
84 GAVAZZI Francesco
85 PALINI Andrea
86 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
HP BTP-AUBER 93
91 BALDO Nicolas
92 BESCOND Jérémy
93 MALDONADO Anthony
94 GOUAULT Pierre
95 LE CUNFF Kévin
96 MENUT David
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
101 ANTOMARCHI Julien
102 PIJOURLET Louis
103 LECROQ Jérémy
104 POUILLY Felix
105 VEREECKEN Nicolas
106 VERMEULEN Emiel
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
111 COMBAUD Romain
112 MADRAZO Ángel
113 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
114 GIRAUD Benjamin
115 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
116 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson
GERMANY
121 KESSLER Robert William
122 ZIMMERMANN Georg
123 HALLER Patrick
124 NOWAK Florian
125 KOCH Christian
126 SCHINNAGEL Johannes
FRANCE
131 BRUN Frédéric
132 JOURNIAUX Axel
133 LAFAY Victor
134 MAURELET Flavien
135 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
136 SELLIER Simon
ARMÉE DE TERRE
141 LOUBET Julien
142 CANAL Fabien
143 CAMPISTROUS Romain
144 FERASSE Thibault
145 LE ROUX Romain
146 TRONET Steven
ASTANA CITY
151 AKHMETOV Galym
152 TSOY Vladimir
153 KUZMIN Anton
154 LUCHSHENKO Sergey
155 NIKITIN Matvey
156 PRONSKIY Vadim
ROTH-AKROS
161 BAILLIFARD Valentin
162 JAUN Lukas
163 LÜSCHER Damian
164 REUTIMANN Matthias
165 STÜSSI Colin
166 THALMANN Roland