BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) Results

August 10 - August 14, France

Tour de l'Ain podium history

Saturday, August 14: 4th and Final Stage, Coluz - Belley, 126.1 km. Stage includes an ascent of the Col du Grand Colombier.

  1. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) 3hr 15min 39sec. 38.67 km/hr.
  2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  6. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  7. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 5sec
  8. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 28sec
  10. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 38sec
  11. Thomas Bonnin (France) s.t.
  12. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  13. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4: 572.3 km raced at an average speed of 41.65 km/hr

  1. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) 13hr 44min 32sec
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 5sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 7sec
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 10sec
  6. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  7. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 13sec
  8. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 19sec
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23sec
  10. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 31sec
  11. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 37sec
  12. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 38sec
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 41sec
  14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
  15. Frederik Wilmann (Skil-Shimano) @ 44sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 49sec
  17. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  18. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 50sec
  19. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 53sec
  20. Thomas Bonnin (France) @ 54sec
  21. Maxime Mederel (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 57sec
  22. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 59sec
  23. Julien Mazet (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 1min 3se3c
  24. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1min 26sec
  25. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 37sec

Friday, August 13: Stage 3, Montmerle sur Saone - Arbent, 164.5 km

  1. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) 4hr 55min 0sec
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  5. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Fabrice Jeandebosz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Thomas Bonnin (France) s.t.
  12. Dmitriy Moravyev (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) 10hr 28min 46sec
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2sec
  3. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 7sec
  5. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Matthieu Boulo (Ag2r) @ 8sec
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 9sec
  8. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 10sec
  9. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  11. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 13sec
  12. Alexandr Shishemoin (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  13. Frederik Wilmann (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Martin Kholer (BMC) s.t.
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 15sec

Thursday, August 12: Stage 2: Le Parc des Oiseaux - Trevoux, 138.8 km

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 3hr 2min 0sec. 45.72 km/hr
  2. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  5. John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
  6. Fabien Bacquet (Big Mat-Auber 93)
  7. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Kalle Kriit (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  12. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Johan Mombaerts (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  15. Morgan Kneisky (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 286.2 km raced so far. Average speed: 44.26 km/hr

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 6hr 27min 43sec.
  2. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 12sec
  3. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  4. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 16sec
  6. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  7. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  8. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 18sec
  11. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Jean-Lou Paiani (France) @ 20sec
  13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Geoffrey Soupe (France) @ 21sec
  15. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

Wednesday August 11: Stage 1, Lagnieu - St. Vulbas, 144.4 km.

  1. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) 3hr 22min 9sec. 42.86 km/hr
  2. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Jean-Lou Paiani (France) s.t.
  4. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  5. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Gael Malacarne (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  9. Karsten Kroon (BMC) s.t.
  10. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  11. Martin Kholer (BMC) s.t.
  12. Geoffrey Soupe (France) s.t.
  13. Jocelyn Bar (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  14. Cedric Pineau (Roiubiax Lille Metropole) s.t.
  15. Pierre Cazeaux (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) 3hr 25min 43sec
  2. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 4sec
  3. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  5. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5sec
  6. Matthieu Boulu (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  9. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  11. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 7sec
  12. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Jean-Lou Paiani (France) @ 9sec
  14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Geoffrey Soupe (France) @ 10sec

Tuesday, August 10: Prologue, Amberieu-en-Bugey 3 km indvidual time trial

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

  1. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) 3min 38.49sec. 49.43 km/hr
  2. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1sec
  5. Matthieu Boulo (Roubaix Lille Metropole) s.t.
  6. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Moreno Hofland (Rabobank) @ 2sec
  8. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 3sec
  11. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. John Murphy (BMC) @ 4sec
  14. Aleksejs Saramotins (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  15. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec