BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Tour de l'Ain (2.3) Results

August 10 - August 13

Tour de l'Ain podium history

Friday, August 13: 4th and Final Stage, Coluz - Belley, 137 km.

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 3hr 15min 35sec
2. Jose Luis Arieta (Illes Balears) @ 2sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank Div 3) @ 10sec
4. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) @ 13sec
5. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere), 11hr 57min 35sec. 517 km raced at an average speed of 43.248 km/hr
2. Leif Hoste (Lotto) @ 12sec
3. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) @ 14sec
4. Franck Reneir (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 26sec
5. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank Div 3) @ 53sec
6. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) @ 1min
7. Christophe Edaleine (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Gennadi Mikhailov (US Postal) s.t.
9. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
10. Unai Osa (Illes Balears) s.t.
11. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2r) s.t.
12. Christophe Oriol (Ag2r) s.t.
13. Gilles Bouvard (RAGT Semences) s.t.
14. Daniel Rincon (US Postal) s.t.
15. Benoit Salmon (Credit Agricole) s.t.
16. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 2min 20sec
17. Jose Luis Arrieta (Illes Balears) @ 2min 28sec
18. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) @ 2min 36sec
19. Laurent Paumier (Auber 93) @ 2min 44sec
20. Ian McLeod (HSBC) @ 2min 46sec

Stage 3b: Cancelled because of stormy weather.

Thursday, August 12: Stage 3a, Izenore - St. Genis-Pouilly, 83.5 km.

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r), 1hr 57min 31sec
2. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere), s.t.
3. Saulius Ruskys (Oktos), s.t.
4. Leif Hostre (Lotto), s.t.
5. Christophe Detilloux (Lotto), s.t.

GC after Stage 3a:

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere), 8hr 41min 46sec
2. Leif Hoste (Lotto) @ 12sec
3. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) @ 14sec
4. Franck Reneir (Brioches la Boulangere) @ 26sec
5. Thierry Marichal (Lotto) @ 1min

Wednesday, August 11: Stage 2, Lagnieu - Oyonnax, 141.7 km.

1. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) 3hr 12min 51sec
2. Theo Eltink (Rabobank Div 3)s.t.
3. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
4. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
5. Christophe Edaleine (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) 6hr 44min 19sec
2. Leif Hoste (Lotto) @ 8sec
3. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step)
4. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 22sec
5. Thierry Marichal @ 55sec

Tuesday, August 10: Stage 1, Miribel - Bourg en Bresse, 154 km.

1. Jerome Pineau (Brioches La Boulangere) 3hr 21min 42sec
2. Leif Hoste (Lotto) s.t.
3. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Franck Renier (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 8sec
5. Aurelien Clerc (Quick Step) @ 42sec