BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Tour of Switzerland -Tour de Suisse
(Pro Tour)

June 10 - June 18, 2006

Podium History of Tour of Switzerland

Sunday, June 18: 9th and Final Stage, Kerzers - Bern 30.7 Km. Individual Time Trial

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 38min 45sec. 47.53 km/hr
2. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 23sec
3. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) @ 31sec
4. Jasnez Brajkovic (Discovery) @ 47sec
5. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile) @ 51sec
9. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 14sec

Final GC after Stage 9:

1. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) 38hr 21min 36sec. 1533.7 km ridden at an average speed of 39.986 km/hr
2. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 24sec
3. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 1min 3sec
4. Angel Vicioso ((Wurth) @ 1min 44sec
5. Janez Brajkovic (Discovery) @ 2min 33sec
6. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 2min 56sec
7. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile) @ 3min 31sec
8. Giampaolo Caruso (Wurth) @ 4min 20sec
9. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 27sec
10. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 5min 1sec
11. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 14sec
12. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) @ 5min 18sec
13. Christian Vande Velde (CSC) @ 5min 28sec
14. Jose Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 6min 31sec
15. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 7min 10sec
16. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 7min 48sec
17. David Canada (Saunier duval) @ 8min 23sec
18. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r) @ 8min 31sec
19. David Herrero (Euskaltel) @ 8min 42sec
20. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 9min 56sec

Saturday, June 17: Stage 8: Ambri - Ambri, 166.3 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Wurth) 4hr 19min 3sec. 38.518 km/hr
2. David Herrero (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
3. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 37sec
5. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) s.t.
7. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) 37hr 42min 1sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 30sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 50sec
4. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) @ 2min 3sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 2min 22sec

Friday, June 16: Stage 7: St. Moritz - Ascona, 233.7 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 5hr 38min 49sec. 41.385 km/hr
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 3sec
3. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
4. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) 33hr 22min 21sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 30sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ @ 50sec
4. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) @ 2min 3sec
5. Jose Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 15sec

Thursday, June 15: Stage 6, Fiesch - La Punt, 212.2 km.

1. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) 5hr 49min 52sec. 36.391 km/hr
2. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 36sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
4. Jose Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 39sec
5. Simon Gerrans (Ag2R) @ 1min 47sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) 27hr 43min 21sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 34sec
3. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 54sec
4. Jose Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 2min
5. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) @ 2min 11sec

Wednesday, June 14: Stage 5, La Chaux de Fonds, Leukerbad, 229.5 km

1. Steve Morabito (Phonak) 5hr 37min 47sec, 40.765 km/hr
2. Jurgen van Goolen (Discovery) @ 14sec
3. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) @ 16sec
4. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 17sec
5. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) 21hr 53min 31sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 2sec
3. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile) @ 3sec
4. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 8sec
5. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 15sec

Tuesday, June 13: Stage 4, Niederbipp - La Chaux de Fonds, 161.3 km.

Note the white space on Vicioso's jersey that used to have the Liberty Seguros logo. With the Spanish doping scandal, Liberty withdrew its sponsorship.

1. Angel Vicioso (Wurth) 3hr 45min 9sec. 42.985 km/hr
2. David Herrero (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 1sec
4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Allan Davis (Wurth) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 16hr 15min 19sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 5sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 13sec

Monday, June 12: Stage 3, Einsieden - Arlesheim, 160 km.

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 4hr 36min 52sec. 41.067 km/hr
2. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) s.t.
4. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 4sec
5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) 12hr 30min 9sec
2. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile) @ 5sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 6sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (Wurth) @ 8sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 14sec

Sunday, June 11: Stage 2, Bremgarten - Einsieden, 155.6 km

1. Daniele Contrini (LPR-Guerciotti) 3hr 57min 8sec. 39.446 km/hr
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 5min 2sec
3. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
4. Aurelien Clerc (Phonak) s.t.
5. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) 7hr 53min 12sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 8sec
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) @ 12sec
5. Alexandre Usov (Ag2R) s.t.

Saturday, June 10: Stage 1, Baden - Baden, 154 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 51min 14sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Alexandre Usov (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Allan Davis (Wurth) s.t.
44. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 51min 4sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 4sec
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 5sec
4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 6sec
5. Steve Zampieri (Phonak) @ 7sec