BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (HC), Spain.

63rd edition: February 15 - February 19, 2017

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 19: 5th and final stage, Setenil de las Bodegas - Coín, 151.5 km

Stage 5 profile

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins stage five. This is his third victory this year.

The race: Here's what stage winner Tim Wellen's Lotto-Soudal team had to report.

Just like Thursday Tim Wellens chose to join an early breakaway. Today his adventure was successful and he won the fifth and last stage of the Ruta del Sol!

After only a few kilometres of racing Tim got in front with seven others: Bravo, Campenaerts, Clarke, Minnaard, Novak, Paterski and van der Lijke. The escapees got more than six minutes advantage. In the finale Sport Vlaanderen did loads of work to come closer to the front group, but the peloton wouldn’t close the gap anymore. Six riders – Bravo and Minnaard had been dropped – battled for the stage win. They had enough time – 1’45” advantage at the finish – to poker. There were some accelerations, but eventually they sprinted for the first place in Coín. Tim Wellens won easily! Simon Clarke got second and Victor Campenaerts got third.

Tim Wellens: “There was a lot of headwind in the beginning of the stage. Everyone was attentive and nervous. Still, we could get away with eight on an uphill section. We had to ride very hard to build a sufficient lead. When the gap rose from four to six minutes I believed we would battle for the stage win. In the finale I tried to get rid of the others, but my attempt was unsuccessful. With twenty kilometres to go we had three minutes advantage left, a big enough margin. In the break we were all scared of each other. Everyone was looking at the others and no one could get away. I started sprinting at two hundred metres from the finish. Beforehand, I wasn’t certain at all that I would win the sprint, but it was actually pretty convincing. I like it more to win this way than to finish solo. If I can choose it can be exciting.”

“I know the area where we rode very well because I rented a house in Torremolinos last year and trained a lot on these roads. It’s nice to win here now. Last season I won four times. Now it’s half February and I have already won three races. I had never expected that a few weeks ago. My next goal will be Strade Bianche on 4 March. It’s the first time that I will take part in that race, but I believe that I can set a nice result.”

At the top of the classification nothing changed. Alejandro Valverde is the overall winner, with only one second lead on Alberto Contador. Jelle Vanendert finished fourteenth overall, while Bart De Clercq got twentieth.

At the Volta ao Algarve the last stage was scheduled as well today. Lotto Soudal goes home with one stage win, two jerseys and two riders on top ten of GC.

It took a while before a break was formed. Eventually 21 riders escaped, including André Greipel. The stage finished at Alto do Malhão, a three-kilometre long climb with gradients above 9%. The last escapees were caught on the climb. Amaro Antunes soloed to victory. Tiesj Benoot attacked in the last kilometres and claimed the third place, behind Vicente Garcia de Mateos. Tiesj is eighth in the overall ranking, at 1’42” of winner Primoz Roglic, and he wins the best young rider classification. Tony Gallopin, ninth today, moved from the fourth to the third place on GC still at 55” of Roglic. André Greipel, who won yesterday’s stage, goes home with the points jersey.

Complete Results:

151.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.111 km/hr

1 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 3hr 58min 31sec
2 Simon Clarke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
3 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
5 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
7 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 34''
8 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 45''
9 Iván García Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
11 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ s.t.
13 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
16 Daniel López Burgos BH s.t.
17 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
19 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb s.t.
21 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
22 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 Sindre Lunke Sunweb s.t.
24 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Adrián González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
30 Diego Rosa Sky s.t.
31 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
32 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
35 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
39 Sam Oomen Sunweb s.t.
40 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ s.t.
41 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
42 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
43 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
45 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
46 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
47 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis s.t.
49 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 Ibai Salas Burgos BH s.t.
52 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
53 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
55 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
57 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
59 Jesús Hernández Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 Steve Morabito FDJ s.t.
62 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
65 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb s.t.
71 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
72 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
74 David Belda Burgos BH s.t.
75 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
76 Warren Barguil Sunweb s.t.
77 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie s.t.
79 Chad Haga Sunweb s.t.
80 Georg Preidler Sunweb s.t.
81 David López Sky s.t.
82 Víctor De la Parte Movistar s.t.
83 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie s.t.
84 Romain Sicard Direct Energie s.t.
85 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
86 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +2' 35''
89 Rory Sutherland Movistar +3' 42''
90 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 02''
91 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
97 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
99 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
100 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
102 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
105 Igor Merino Burgos BH s.t.
106 Gotzon Udondo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
107 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
108 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
110 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
113 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +6' 11''
114 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
115 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
116 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Guy Sagiv Israel Cycling Academy +10' 38''
118 Ruben Pols Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 Álvaro Robredo Burgos BH s.t.
120 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
122 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
123 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 Jens Wallays Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

675.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.264 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 17hr 12min 23sec
2 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +6''
4 Wout Poels Sky +21''
5 Diego Rosa Sky +45''
6 Mikel Landa Sky +48''
7 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +52''
8 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac +1' 29''
9 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida +1' 48''
10 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida +1' 50''
11 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij +1' 57''
12 Warren Barguil Sunweb +2' 04''
13 Mikel Nieve Sky +2' 27''
14 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal +3' 46''
15 Sam Oomen Sunweb +3' 47''
16 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 53''
17 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo +4' 13''
18 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 29''
19 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4' 48''
20 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +4' 52''
21 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb +4' 59''
22 Sindre Lunke Sunweb s.t.
23 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 12''
24 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij s.t.
25 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +5' 25''
26 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo +5' 29''
27 David Belda Burgos BH +5' 36''
28 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 13''
29 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 04''
30 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country +8' 19''
31 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij +8' 33''
32 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis +8' 53''
33 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +8' 56''
34 Víctor De la Parte Movistar +9' 42''
35 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 56''
36 Marc Soler Movistar +9' 57''
37 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10' 09''
38 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +10' 14''
39 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +10' 38''
40 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +11' 26''
41 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 39''
42 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +12' 00''
43 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij +12' 29''
44 Steve Morabito FDJ +13' 00''
45 Romain Sicard Direct Energie +13' 32''
46 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +13' 46''
47 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ +13' 57''
48 David López Sky +14' 34''
49 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +14' 38''
50 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16' 02''
51 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy +16' 55''
52 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16' 59''
53 Chad Haga Sunweb +17' 26''
54 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18' 06''
55 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb +18' 29''
56 Igor Merino Burgos BH +19' 26''
57 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19' 27''
58 Simon Clarke Cannondale-Drapac +19' 36''
59 Jesús Hernández Trek-Segafredo +19' 49''
60 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo +20' 20''
61 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +20' 25''
62 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20' 35''
63 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +21' 15''
64 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac +21' 44''
65 Georg Preidler Sunweb +21' 45''
66 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +21' 53''
67 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal +22' 04''
68 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +22' 13''
69 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida +22' 14''
70 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +22' 43''
71 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +22' 52''
72 Ibai Salas Burgos BH +23' 11''
73 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 13''
74 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +25' 19''
75 Iván García Bahrain-Merida +25' 40''
76 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 41''
77 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ +26' 27''
78 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac +26' 30''
79 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy +26' 38''
80 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 46''
81 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 58''
82 Rory Sutherland Movistar +27' 56''
83 Christian Knees Sky +28' 00''
84 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal +28' 07''
85 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij +28' 50''
86 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij +28' 54''
87 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie +29' 05''
88 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +29' 08''
89 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +29' 39''
90 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +30' 49''
91 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 53''
92 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie +30' 57''
93 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +30' 59''
94 William Bonnet FDJ +31' 40''
95 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +32' 00''
96 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy +32' 34''
97 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo +33' 00''
98 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert +33' 22''
99 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida +34' 00''
100 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +35' 00''
101 Julien Morice Direct Energie +35' 02''
102 Adrián González Euskadi Basque Country +35' 07''
103 Daniel López Burgos BH +35' 48''
104 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy +35' 52''
105 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +36' 02''
106 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +37' 17''
107 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida +37' 22''
108 Johan Le Bon FDJ +37' 26''
109 Winner Anacona Movistar +37' 53''
110 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nedelandse Loterij +38' 46''
111 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +38' 49''
112 Jorge Arcas Movistar +38' 53''
113 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country +39' 28''
114 Guy Sagiv Israel Cycling Academy +39' 36''
115 Jens Wallays Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +39' 42''
116 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +39' 51''
117 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country +42' 24''
118 Ruben Pols Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +42' 29''
119 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo +44' 02''
120 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +44' 24''
121 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +45' 30''
122 Gotzon Udondo Euskadi Basque Country +45' 55''
123 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo +46' 21''
124 Álvaro Robredo Burgos BH +47' 46''

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 18: Stage 4, La Campana - Sevilla, 179.3 km

Stage 4 profile

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins stage 4

The race: here's the story from race leader Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

The flattest of the five stages in the 2017 Vuelta a Andalucía -a 179km trek between La Campana and Sevilla, over the sierras just north from the capital, yet with a finishing part along the plains- appeared to be a calm defense for Alejandro Valverde and the Movistar Team, which conserved the Spaniard's leader's jersey in the Ruta del Sol by 1" against Alberto Contador (TFS). Arcas, Soler, Anacona, De la Parte, Sutherland and Izagirre worked well together and close to the Murcia-born rider, who safely finished the day's bunch sprint in 14th place behind a dominant Bryan Coquard (DEN).

The biggest obstacle this Sunday for 'Bala' and his team should be the rain expected to fall over southern Spain, as the final stage -151km between Setenil de las Bodegas and Coín- covers two rated climbs in the beginning, as well as several other small ascents, yet softens at the end, with only the Alto de Jarapalos (Cat-3) notably featuring 15km from the finish.

Should he finish the final stage on top, Valverde will improve his already record-setting four GC victories in Andalucía, and reach the long-desired 100 pro wins. The six seconds between the 36-year-old Spaniard, Contador and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) promise to turn the showdown into a real cracker.

Alejandro Valverde: "We got through this day without any misfortune. Obviously we had some stresses with such a fast finish, but all in all, it was good. I've got only one second over Alberto, and we must stay attentive so as not to find any dreadful surprises along the way. It's going to be a really tough stage, with rain, difficult roads… full focus will be required.

"I would say the race is 80% won, but that 20% left for tomorrow is what really counts. Should we have expected good weather for tomorrow, most problems would be gone, but in such conditions, crashes, punctures and all that stuff can always appear. We must keep that in mind and not feel that anything is won before we cross that last finishing line."

Complete results:

1 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie 4hr 10min 33sec
2 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ s.t.
3 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
4 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
6 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
10 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Iván García Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
15 Warren Barguil Sunweb s.t.
16 Georg Preidler Sunweb s.t.
17 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 Daniel López Burgos BH s.t.
19 Ibai Salas Burgos BH s.t.
20 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
21 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
24 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
26 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Adrián González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
28 Sam Oomen Sunweb s.t.
29 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
37 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
41 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
42 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie s.t.
43 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
44 Diego Rosa Sky s.t.
45 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
46 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Guy Sagiv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Ruben Pols Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ s.t.
55 David López Sky s.t.
56 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
58 Thibaut Pinot FDJ s.t.
59 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis s.t.
60 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
62 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
63 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
64 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Anton Vorobyev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
67 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
68 Simon Clarke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
69 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
73 Álvaro Robredo Burgos BH s.t.
74 Gotzon Udondo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
75 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida s.t.
77 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb s.t.
80 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 David Belda Burgos BH s.t.
83 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Víctor De la Parte Movistar s.t.
86 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Sindre Lunke Sunweb s.t.
90 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH s.t.
94 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
95 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb s.t.
97 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
98 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
99 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
102 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Igor Merino Burgos BH s.t.
104 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
105 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
106 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
107 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo +21''
110 Steve Morabito FDJ +39''
111 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis +41''
112 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +55''
113 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo +56''
114 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie +1' 10''
115 Adrien Petit Direct Energie +1' 14''
116 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 21''
117 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
118 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
119 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
121 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
122 Jesús Hernández Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Chad Haga Sunweb s.t.
124 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 37''
125 Jorge Arcas Movistar +1' 55''
126 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 01''
127 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +2' 08''
128 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +2' 15''
129 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 34''
130 Rory Sutherland Movistar +2' 36''
131 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2' 49''
132 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
133 Jens Wallays Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3' 09''
134 Julien Morice Direct Energie +4' 00''
135 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +5' 09''
136 Romain Sicard Direct Energie s.t.
137 Kirill Sveshnikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 13hr 12min 7sec
2 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +6''
4 Wout Poels Sky +21''
5 Diego Rosa Sky +45''
6 Mikel Landa Sky +48''
7 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +52''
8 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac +1' 29''
9 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida +1' 48''
10 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida +1' 50''
11 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 57''
12 Warren Barguil Sunweb +2' 04''
13 Mikel Nieve Sky +2' 27''
14 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal +3' 46''
15 Sam Oomen Sunweb +3' 47''
16 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 53''
17 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo +4' 13''
18 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 29''
19 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4' 48''
20 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +4' 52''
21 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb +4' 59''
22 Sindre Lunke Sunweb s.t.
24 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5' 12''
25 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +5' 25''
26 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo +5' 29''
27 David Belda Burgos BH +5' 36''
28 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 24''
29 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 04''
30 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country +8' 19''
31 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis +8' 53''
32 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +8' 56''
33 Víctor De la Parte Movistar +9' 42''
34 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 56''
35 Marc Soler Movistar +9' 57''
36 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10' 09''
37 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +10' 12''
38 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +10' 14''
39 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10' 18''
40 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +10' 38''
42 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 39''
43 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +12' 00''
44 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy +12' 38''
46 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12' 42''
47 Steve Morabito FDJ +13' 00''
48 Romain Sicard Direct Energie +13' 32''
49 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +13' 46''
50 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ +13' 57''
52 Igor Merino Burgos BH +15' 09''
53 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 10''
54 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16' 02''
55 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +16' 05''
56 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +16' 08''
57 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +17' 02''
58 Chad Haga Sunweb +17' 26''
59 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18' 06''
60 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb +18' 29''
61 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +18' 35''
62 Anton Vorobyev Gazprom-RusVelo +18' 38''
64 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo +20' 20''
65 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +21' 10''
66 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +21' 15''
68 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +21' 23''
69 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac +21' 44''
70 Georg Preidler Sunweb +21' 45''
71 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +21' 53''
72 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac +22' 04''
73 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22' 20''
74 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +22' 43''
75 Ibai Salas Burgos BH +23' 11''
76 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH +23' 35''
77 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal +23' 49''
78 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida +23' 59''
79 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24' 16''
80 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie +24' 48''
81 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +25' 19''
82 Iván García Bahrain-Merida +25' 40''
83 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 41''
84 Rory Sutherland Movistar +25' 59''
85 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ +26' 27''
86 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy +26' 38''
87 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +26' 38''
88 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 46''
89 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 58''
90 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy +26' 59''
92 William Bonnet FDJ +27' 23''
93 Christian Knees Sky +28' 00''
94 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal +28' 07''
95 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy +28' 17''
96 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo +28' 43''
97 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28' 50''
98 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28' 54''
99 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert +29' 05''
100 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +29' 08''
101 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +29' 39''
103 Guy Sagiv Israel Cycling Academy +30' 43''
104 Julien Morice Direct Energie +30' 45''
105 Jens Wallays Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +30' 49''
106 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 53''
108 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie +30' 57''
109 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +31' 45''
110 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +32' 00''
111 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan +32' 28''
112 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida +33' 05''
113 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis +33' 06''
114 Johan Le Bon FDJ +33' 09''
115 Winner Anacona Movistar +33' 36''
116 Ruben Pols Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida +34' 00''
118 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +34' 23''
119 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34' 29''
120 Jorge Arcas Movistar +34' 36''
121 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +35' 00''
123 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan +35' 28''
124 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +35' 31''
125 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +35' 34''
127 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +36' 37''
128 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +37' 17''
129 Adrien Petit Direct Energie +37' 56''
130 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country +37' 56''
131 Álvaro Robredo Burgos BH +38' 53''
132 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan +39' 23''
133 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo +39' 45''
134 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems-Crelan +41' 03''
135 Gotzon Udondo Euskadi Basque Country +41' 38''
136 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo +41' 55''
137 Kirill Sveshnikov Gazprom-RusVelo +48' 49''

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 17: Stage 3, Lucena 11.9 kilometer individual time trial

Stage 3 profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde racing to a one second GC lead over Alberto Contador

The race: Here's the story from GC leader Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

The 2017 Vuelta a Andalucía was a matter of very few seconds before Friday's decisive TT in Lucena, and the race becomes even closer after the demanding, fast12km stage three in the Ruta del Sol. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team), 2nd in the stage at just 0"9 from Belgium's Victor Campenaerts (TLJ), gets back into the lead of the race with only one second over Alberto Contador (TFS) and six before Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), third into a provisional podium which could finish the same at the end of a weekend with two not-so-tough stages.

Valverde, covering his first time trial of the 2017 season today, completed a sensational performance into a course with plenty of climbing in its first part, where he could distance all of his rivals to later resist against the progressive pacing from Contador and Pinot, all taking advantage from Ion Izagirre's crash, which left the former Blue out of GC contention. Valverde came less than a second short for what would have been his 100th success as a pro cyclist, a milestone he might reach on Sunday should he conquer overall honours in the Andalusian race.

Saturday will bring Valverde and the Movistar Team's first 'exam' before claiming their title, with a 180km journey from La Campana to Sevilla that includes some little climbs halfway through, in a day nevertheless looking destined to a bunch sprint.

Alejandro Valverde: "The two days coming now should be easier than the three we've covered so far. I was keeping in my mind that the man in red at the end of today's TT was all but certain to win overall, but Alberto is now sitting only one second behind, Sunday's ride could be a wet one... We should wait before saying this has been won. I've got a great team by my side and we must keep attentive because, even though the routes don't seem to be difficult, things can change in an instant.

"For the moment, we're back in the lead and we've reached it into a time trial, which is massive for me. I felt quite comfortable over the course, it suited me well. Already this morning I was feeling well over it, and it proved to be right in the afternoon. I had decided to go full gas into the first half of the race, which was better for my conditions, and I tried to use my energy well over the second part, so I could at least be close to the leader's jersey.

"One second is nothing. You can't feel calm, even less so with Alberto Contador behind you. He's a man of strategy and proved to be really strong today, too. Before we get to the finish on Sunday, the race is not won at all. I'm showing I'm dong well over every course: I won stage one, took 3rd yesterday, came incredibly close to winning today...

"Obviously, the 100th victory I seemingly will get tomorrow makes me really happy, but the most important thing for me is that I'm close to turning 37 and I'm feeling as strong, or even stronger, than prior. That helps me keep the same motivation when I go training, and it makes sure I can still make my fans happy. I feel more secure about what I can do, I feel no pressure as I've won many things in my career - it all makes it easier."

Complete Results:

11.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.866 km/hr

1 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo 14min 55sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 1sec
3 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo +7''
4 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +9''
5 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Wout Poels Sky +16''
7 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal +20''
8 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +21''
9 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ +25''
10 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo +28''
11 Chad Haga Sunweb +32''
12 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
13 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +35''
14 Víctor De la Parte Movistar +37''
15 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida +39''
16 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
17 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida +41''
18 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo +42''
19 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
20 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
21 Georg Preidler Sunweb +43''
22 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +44''
24 Diego Rosa Sky s.t.
25 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac +46''
26 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
27 Sam Oomen Sunweb +48''
28 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +49''
29 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +50''
30 Anton Vorobyev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +51''
32 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +55''
33 Steve Morabito FDJ +56''
34 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Romain Sicard Direct Energie s.t.
36 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal +57''
37 Simon Clarke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +58''
39 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 David López Sky +59''
41 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
42 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1' 01''
43 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
45 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 02''
47 Warren Barguil Sunweb s.t.
48 Igor Merino Burgos BH +1' 03''
49 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +1' 04''
50 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +1' 10''
51 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb +1' 12''
52 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
53 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 Iván García Bahrain-Merida +1' 14''
55 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
56 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +1' 15''
58 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
60 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 17''
61 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 18''
62 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
64 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac +1' 20''
65 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
66 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 21''
67 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country +1' 23''
68 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 24''
69 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
70 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 David Belda Burgos BH +1' 25''
72 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 26''
73 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
76 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 27''
77 Sindre Lunke Sunweb +1' 28''
78 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 29''
80 Christian Knees Sky +1' 30''
81 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida +1' 31''
82 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 32''
83 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ +1' 33''
85 Kirill Sveshnikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Adrien Petit Direct Energie +1' 36''
87 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 37''
90 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Jens Wallays Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 41''
92 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie +1' 42''
94 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 43''
95 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
96 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb s.t.
97 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy +1' 44''
98 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +1' 45''
99 Ibai Salas Burgos BH +1' 46''
100 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
101 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 48''
103 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 49''
104 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 51''
105 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 52''
106 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo +1' 53''
108 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 54''
109 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +1' 58''
110 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 59''
111 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 00''
112 Winner Anacona Movistar +2' 01''
113 Ruben Pols Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 Jesús Hernández Trek-Segafredo +2' 02''
115 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo +2' 04''
116 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH +2' 05''
117 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
118 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo +2' 06''
119 Daniel López Burgos BH +2' 07''
120 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2' 09''
121 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis +2' 10''
123 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi Basque Country +2' 15''
124 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +2' 26''
125 Álvaro Robredo Burgos BH +2' 27''
126 Adrián González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country +2' 31''
128 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
129 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 32''
130 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida +2' 33''
131 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
132 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +2' 34''
133 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 37''
134 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 46''
136 Gotzon Udondo Euskadi Basque Country +2' 48''
137 Guy Sagiv Israel Cycling Academy +3' 02''
138 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +3' 20''

GC after Stage 3:

344.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.200 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 9hr 1min 34sec
2 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ +6''
4 Wout Poels Sky +21''
5 Diego Rosa Sky +45''
6 Mikel Landa Sky +48''
7 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ +52''
8 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac +1' 29''
9 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida +1' 48''
10 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida +1' 50''
11 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 57''
12 Warren Barguil Sunweb +2' 04''
13 Mikel Nieve Sky +2' 27''
14 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal +3' 46''
15 Sam Oomen Sunweb +3' 47''
16 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 53''
17 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +3' 57''
18 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo +4' 13''
19 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 29''
20 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4' 48''
21 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb +4' 59''
22 Sindre Lunke Sunweb s.t.
23 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 12''
24 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +5' 25''
26 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo +5' 29''
27 David Belda Burgos BH +5' 36''
28 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 24''
29 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 04''
30 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country +8' 19''
31 Romain Sicard Direct Energie +8' 23''
32 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis +8' 53''
33 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +8' 56''
34 Víctor De la Parte Movistar +9' 42''
35 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9' 56''
36 Marc Soler Movistar +9' 57''
37 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10' 09''
38 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +10' 12''
39 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +10' 14''
40 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10' 18''
41 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +10' 38''
42 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac +10' 39''
43 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +11' 26''
44 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 39''
45 Steve Morabito FDJ +12' 21''
46 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +12' 29''
47 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy +12' 38''
48 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12' 42''
49 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +13' 46''
50 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +13' 57''
51 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ +13' 57''
52 David López Sky +14' 34''
53 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +14' 47''
54 Igor Merino Burgos BH +15' 09''
55 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15' 10''
56 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16' 02''
57 Chad Haga Sunweb +16' 05''
58 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +17' 02''
59 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18' 06''
60 Jesús Hernández Trek-Segafredo +18' 28''
61 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb +18' 29''
62 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +18' 35''
63 Anton Vorobyev Gazprom-RusVelo +18' 38''
64 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo +19' 59''
65 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac +20' 43''
66 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +21' 10''
67 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +21' 15''
68 Simon Clarke Cannondale-Drapac +21' 21''
69 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +21' 23''
70 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi Basque Country +21' 26''
71 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac +21' 44''
72 Georg Preidler Sunweb +21' 45''
73 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac +21' 53''
74 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice +22' 20''
75 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal +22' 28''
76 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +22' 43''
77 Ibai Salas Burgos BH +23' 11''
78 Rory Sutherland Movistar +23' 23''
79 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH +23' 35''
80 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie +23' 38''
81 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida +23' 59''
82 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24' 16''
83 Maxime Farazijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +25' 19''
84 Iván García Bahrain-Merida +25' 40''
85 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 41''
86 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ +26' 27''
87 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy +26' 38''
88 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +26' 42''
89 Julien Morice Direct Energie +26' 45''
90 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 46''
91 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 58''
92 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy +26' 59''
94 William Bonnet FDJ +27' 23''
95 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +27' 33''
96 Jens Wallays Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +27' 40''
97 Christian Knees Sky +28' 00''
98 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal +28' 07''
99 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy +28' 17''
100 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo +28' 43''
101 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28' 50''
102 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert +29' 05''
103 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +29' 08''
104 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +29' 14''
105 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +29' 39''
106 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +29' 44''
108 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country +30' 35''
109 Guy Sagiv Israel Cycling Academy +30' 43''
110 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +30' 49''
111 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 53''
112 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie +30' 57''
113 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida +31' 44''
114 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +32' 00''
115 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis +32' 25''
116 Jorge Arcas Movistar +32' 41''
117 Diego Rubio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +33' 00''
118 Johan Le Bon FDJ +33' 09''
119 Winner Anacona Movistar +33' 36''
120 Ruben Pols Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +33' 36''
121 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida +34' 00''
122 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34' 29''
123 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +35' 00''
124 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +35' 02''
125 Adrián González Euskadi Basque Country +35' 07''
126 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems-Crelan +35' 28''
127 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +35' 31''
128 Daniel López Burgos BH +35' 48''
129 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan +36' 34''
130 Marcin Bialoblocki CCC Sprandi Polkowice +36' 37''
131 Adrien Petit Direct Energie +36' 42''
132 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country +38' 07''
133 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo +38' 49''
134 Álvaro Robredo Burgos BH +38' 53''
135 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems-Crelan +39' 26''
136 Gotzon Udondo Euskadi Basque Country +41' 38''
137 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo +41' 55''
138 Kirill Sveshnikov Gazprom-RusVelo +43' 40''

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 16: Stage 2, Torredonjimeno - Mancha Real, 177.9 km

Stage 2 profile

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot takes the stage and Alberto Contador is the new GC leader

The race: Here's the story from GC leader Alberto Contador's Trek-Segafredo team.

Alberto Contador's powerful and thrilling attack in the final three kilometers of stage two at the Vuelta a Andalucia earned him the runner-up for stage two and the new leader of the five-day race.

It was a brave move by Contador whose fierce acceleration opened a significant gap, but it was still far to go to the line, allowing his opposition to close back time. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) was the only rider to make it back to the Spaniard's wheel, catching and overtaking Contador in the final 200 meters to take the stage honors, leaving a gasping Contador in second place. 

"I knew it would be hard to win today," said Contador. "I attacked, and it started off really well but my heart rate was into the red – it went up to 200bpm! It turned out to be a long ride in for me, although it wasn't bad, but I thought my heart was going to come out of my mouth as if I was a junior again!"

"Yes, I could have waited a bit longer, but I didn't want it to come back together the way it did yesterday. There was a headwind, which made it hard for me, and I didn't know the final. If I had made it alone into the final 200 meters, perhaps I might have held on."

It was another cohesive effort by Trek-Segafredo as the red and black pinstriped team put every hand on deck for their trusted leader, first bringing back the last of the day's breakaway, then setting up Contador on the final uphill.

Fabio Felline continued to show his strong early-season form, taking the lead at the bottom of the steep uphill, then upping the pace and beautifully setting up Contador's attack.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), who started the stage in the leader's jersey, finished in third place, seven seconds behind Pinot and now sits third in the GC, five seconds behind Contador. Pinot rests in second place by three seconds, with Ion Izagirre (Bahrain Merida) in fourth, also at five seconds.

Tomorrow's time trial, only 11.9 kilometers in length, will be exciting and decisive.

"My teammates were incredible again today," added Contador. "They worked hard to bring back the breaks and helped make the climb difficult. It was the type of climb where you must work hard to make it hard. I wasn't just thinking of winning the stage, but of punishing the opposition so that they would finish the stage exhausted. The more exhausted they are today, the better our chances tomorrow.

"In the end, it's my first race of the year, and I can really feel that. But I'm very happy. It's a shame that I couldn't win the stage, above all for my teammates, and now I need to recover and see what I can do tomorrow. Winning the GC is going to be hard. There are lots of riders within a few seconds, especially Izagirre who is a good time trialist. I have not seen the route of the time trial; we will go and see that tomorrow morning. Let's hope it's good for me."

Complete Results:

177.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.578 km/hr

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 4hr 44min 3sec
2 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 7
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky 9
6 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
7 Wout POELS Sky 13
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ 28
9 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 46
10 Floris DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
14 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
15 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb +1:05
16 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:18
18 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
21 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:39
22 Antwan TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo +1:55
23 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
24 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +2:01
26 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 Marc SOLER Movistar +2:05
28 Stef CLEMENT LottoNL-Jumbo +2:06
29 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
30 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Michal SCHLEGEL CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:30
32 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
34 David BELDA Burgos BH s.t.
35 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:43
37 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +1:50
38 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +2:55
39 Jon IRISARRI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3:01
40 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Jasper DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal +3:31
42 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
43 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:55
44 Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA Burgos BH +3:59
45 Steve MORABITO FDJ +4:15
46 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
48 Krists NEILANDS Isreal Cycling Academy +4:34
49 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:13
50 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country +5:15
51 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:31
52 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LottoNL-Jumbo +5:32
53 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis s.t.
54 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
55 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +5:46
57 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:14
60 Luis Enrique DAVILA Isreal Cycling Academy +6:31
61 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +6:45
62 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7:04
63 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
64 Stijn DEVOLDER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +7:26
65 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale-Drapac +7:34
66 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-RusVelo +7:47
67 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +8:08
68 José Manuel DÍAZ Isreal Cycling Academy +8:22
69 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +8:31
70 Chad HAGA Sunweb +8:57
71 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +8:59
72 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
73 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +9:03
74 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:22
75 Igor MERINO Burgos BH +9:24
76 Nathan BROWN Cannondale-Drapac +10:03
77 Simon CLARKE Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
78 Ivan GARCIA Bahrain-Merida +11:01
79 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
80 Mihkel RÄIM Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
81 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
82 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
84 Bram TANKINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +11:29
86 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Jorge CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
90 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
92 Dennis VAN WINDEN Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
93 David LOPEZ Sky +11:54
94 Julien MORICE Direct Energie +12:00
95 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +12:34
96 William BONNET FDJ +12:44
97 Christian KNEES Sky +13:05
98 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13:07
99 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto-Soudal +13:16
100 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
101 Daniel TUREK Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
102 Victor CAMPENAERTS LottoNL-Jumbo +13:33
103 Aydar ZAKARIN Gazprom-RusVelo +13:46
104 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +13:51
105 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
106 Guy SAGIV Isreal Cycling Academy +14:16
107 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +14:58
108 Cyril LEMOINE Cofidis s.t.
109 Tim WELLENS Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +15:44
111 Martijn KEIZER LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
112 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
113 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
114 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal +16:50
115 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +17:17
116 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +17:28
117 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +17:33
119 Diego RUBIO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +17:52
120 Jorge ARCAS Movistar s.t.
121 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +17:53
122 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
123 Adrian GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
124 Gaetan BILLE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18:10
125 Mark MCNALLY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
127 WINNER ANACONA Movistar s.t.
128 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
129 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
130 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
131 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +18:49
132 Daniel LOPEZ Burgos BH +18:54
133 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +18:58
134 Alvaro ROBREDO Burgos BH +19:00
135 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +19:01
136 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-RusVelo +19:03
137 Johan LE BON FDJ +19:05
138 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +19:10
139 Gotzon UDONDO Euskadi Basque Country +19:28
140 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +19:39
141 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-RusVelo +20:43

GC after Stage 2:

332.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.934 km/hr

1 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo 8hr 46min 33sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 3sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar @ 5sec
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Diego ROSA Sky 7
6 Wout POELS Sky 11
7 Mikel LANDA Sky 12
8 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ 26
9 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale-Drapac 49
10 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:08
11 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
12 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +1:15
13 Javier MORENO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
15 Floris DE TIER LottoNL-Jumbo +2:33
16 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal +2:55
17 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3:05
18 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
19 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +3:37
22 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo +3:42
23 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country +3:48
24 Stef CLEMENT LottoNL-Jumbo +3:53
25 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
26 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:17
27 David BELDA Burgos BH s.t.
28 Michal SCHLEGEL CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:30
30 Antwan TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo +6:43
31 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +6:49
32 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country +7:02
33 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +7:33
34 Jasper DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal +8:19
35 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8:21
36 Hector SAEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +8:51
37 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
38 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +9:03
39 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +9:11
40 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9:12
41 Marc SOLER Movistar +9:21
42 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale-Drapac +9:41
43 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +9:46
44 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo +10:11
45 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10:19
46 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +10:46
47 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11:11
48 Krists NEILANDS Isreal Cycling Academy +11:16
49 Steve MORABITO FDJ +11:31
50 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis +12:48
52 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal +13:02
53 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +13:16
54 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13:30
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +13:38
56 David LOPEZ Sky +13:41
57 Igor MERINO Burgos BH +14:12
58 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +14:36
59 Chad HAGA Sunweb +15:39
60 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Jon IRISARRI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16:32
62 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Stijn DEVOLDER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +16:51
64 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +16:52
65 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-RusVelo +17:54
66 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +18:44
67 Luis Enrique DAVILA Isreal Cycling Academy +18:50
68 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LottoNL-Jumbo +19:03
69 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
70 Beñat TXOPERENA Euskadi Basque Country +19:17
71 Simon CLARKE Cannondale-Drapac +20:30
72 Nathan BROWN Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21:08
74 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +21:08
75 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
76 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +21:08
77 Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA Burgos BH +21:31
78 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:36
79 Jorge CUBERO Burgos BH s.t.
80 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +21:39
81 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie +22:02
82 Tim WELLENS Lotto-Soudal +22:14
83 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +22:30
84 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +22:34
85 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +22:53
86 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida +24:32
87 Bram TANKINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Mihkel RÄIM Isreal Cycling Academy +24:32
89 Kevin VAN MELSEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +25:00
90 Dennis VAN WINDEN Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
91 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
94 Julien MORICE Direct Energie +25:31
95 José Manuel DÍAZ Isreal Cycling Academy +25:54
96 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +26:05
97 William BONNET FDJ +26:15
98 Christian KNEES Sky +26:36
99 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +26:38
100 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto-Soudal +26:47
101 Daniel TUREK Isreal Cycling Academy s.t.
102 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
103 Victor CAMPENAERTS LottoNL-Jumbo +27:04
104 Aydar ZAKARIN Gazprom-RusVelo +27:17
105 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +27:22
106 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert +27:35
107 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +27:40
108 Guy SAGIV Isreal Cycling Academy +27:47
109 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +28:44
110 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +28:56
111 Martijn KEIZER LottoNL-Jumbo +29:15
112 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
113 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +29:17
114 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +29:51
115 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30:15
116 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal +30:21
117 Cyril LEMOINE Cofidis +31:13
118 Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +31:23
119 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
120 Ruben POLS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +31:41
121 WINNER ANACONA Movistar s.t.
122 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +32:29
123 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +32:32
124 Johan LE BON FDJ +32:36
125 Adrian GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
126 Mark MCNALLY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +33:00
127 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +33:03
128 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +33:16
129 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +33:39
130 Daniel LOPEZ Burgos BH +33:47
131 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +34:49
132 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +35:12
133 Gaetan BILLE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +35:42
134 Pello OLABERRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
135 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +35:54
136 Alvaro ROBREDO Burgos BH +36:32
137 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan +37:38
138 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +38:27
139 Gotzon UDONDO Euskadi Basque Country +38:56
140 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-RusVelo +39:55
141 Kirill SVESHNIKOV Gazprom-RusVelo +42:13

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 15: Stage 1, Rincón de la Victoria - Granada, 155 km

Stage 1 map and profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the first stage

The race: Here's the story from winner Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

He did everything that could be done to chase the victory and make the fans enjoy. Going on the attack in both the ascent and the downhill of the Cat-1 Alto de Monachil, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) completed a superb day of racing on stage one of the 63rd Vuelta Ciclista a Andalucía with an astonishing sprint that puts him back into the leader's jersey he climed atop Peñas Blancas, following the final day of the 2016 race. 'Bala', now just one win short of 100 as a professional cyclist, improves an already impressive record to his 2017 early season, following his win just four days ago at the Vuelta a Murcia with a 70km solo action.

After good Movistar Team work to cover its leader all over the stage and fine pacing from Víctor De la Parte and Soler in the beginning of the climb, an attack by Alberto Contador (TFS) halfway through the ascent allowed Alejandro showing his good legs and gaining confidence to go on the attack into the last kilometer of Monachil. The Spaniard continued his move through the early part of the downhill, more twisty than the two-way road later on, where he was reached down by Ion Izagirre (TBM), Diego Rosa (SKY) and Contador, joined by Sébastien Reichenbach (FDJ) and Wout Poels (SKY) as they entered Granada. The telephone squad's leader did not leave any margin to surprise and claimed his 8th stage win in the Ruta del Sol.

Valverde and his team-mates -the Blues have already claimed four wins so far in 2017, with Nairo Quintana and the Spaniard notching up two each- will defend their coveted position on Thursday at the Queen stage of the event: a 179km journey from Torredonjimeno to the Cat-1 Peña del Águila ascent, which also includes three other classified ascents and plenty of lumpy terrain that will offer no respite whatsoever.

Alejandro Valverde: “We couldn't have started things off in a better way. For the time being, we've got a stage win - everything that comes after this is a gift for us. We knew that Contador would be doing well, and he showed he was willing to fight when his team started to take the reigns of the peloton without asking anyone to help them out. He played his cards and really made the difference, yet we defended ourselves well. When we were the two of us alone at the front, it was complicated to keep pushing because his attacks left no room to breathe. Plus, there was a group with three Sky riders pulling, which made it difficult to escape.

"At the end, I decided to give it a try myself into the last slope and I opened a bit of a gap, but it was difficult to make it grow and finish solo, so I chose to wait for Ion and Alberto, who were coming close behind. I was keeping in mind that I was the fastest into such a field sprint, and at the end it was a good result for us - it's the win that counts here.

"GC-wise, we don't have any real, strict goals. We're in pole position, yet our rivals are going to be really strong, and the next two stages will change things a lot. The whole route on Thursday is very demanding, finishing off with such a difficult climb. It might be good for my chances, but anyone from those who made the front group today can do well either. And then the ITT on Friday, which has only 12 kilometers, but it will be really hard, too."

Compelte Results & GC:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.433 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 4hr 2min 28sec
2 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
3 Sébastien Reichenbach FDJ s.t.
4 Diego Rosa Sky s.t.
5 Ion Izagirre Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 Alberto Contador Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Thibaut Pinot FDJ @ 5sec
8 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
9 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
10 Warren Barguil Sunweb s.t.
11 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +24''
12 Mikel Nieve Sky +31''
13 Javier Moreno Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Ondrej Cink Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal +51''
16 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 49''
17 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Sam Oomen Sunweb s.t.
19 Sindre Lunke Sunweb s.t.
20 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Jorge Cubero Burgos BH s.t.
24 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 Michal Schlegel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Romain Sicard Direct Energie s.t.
29 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Laurens ten Dam Sunweb s.t.
32 Hugh Carthy Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
34 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
37 André Cardoso Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 David López Sky s.t.
39 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +4' 50''
40 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
41 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Antwan Tolhoek LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Yoann Bagot Cofidis s.t.
44 Marcos Jurado Burgos BH s.t.
45 Nick van der Lijke Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6' 44''
46 Krists Neilands Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 Chad Haga Sunweb s.t.
48 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Steve Morabito FDJ +7' 18''
50 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
51 Víctor De la Parte Movistar s.t.
52 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 Martijn Budding Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Leszek Plucinski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
58 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +9' 27''
61 David Belda Burgos BH +10' 09''
62 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 Andrei Solomennikov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 Tobias Ludvigsson FDJ s.t.
68 Benjamin Declercq Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
69 Johannes Fröhlinger Sunweb s.t.
70 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
71 Georg Preidler Sunweb s.t.
72 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Simon Clarke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
74 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
76 Nathan Brown Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
77 Luis Enrique Lemus Israel Cycling Academy +12' 01''
78 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +12' 24''
79 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 33''
80 Eliot Lietaer Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
81 Dennis van Winden Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Dan Craven Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 Moreno Hofland Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Jurgen Van den Broeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 David Arroyo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Iván García Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Yury Trofimov Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
93 Aimé De Gendt Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
95 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
96 Mihkel Räim Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
98 Aviv Yechezkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen s.t.
100 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
101 Aitor González Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
106 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
107 Aydar Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 William Bonnet FDJ s.t.
109 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
110 Jesús Hernández Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Roman Maykin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ s.t.
114 Johan Le Bon FDJ s.t.
115 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie s.t.
116 Pierre Rolland Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
117 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
118 Bryan Coquard Direct Energie s.t.
119 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 Raymond Kreder Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
121 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
122 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 52''
123 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan +14' 55''
124 Imanol Estévez Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
125 Marcos Rojo Burgos BH s.t.
126 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
127 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
128 Berden de Vries Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +16' 13''
129 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16' 17''
130 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
131 Pablo Torres Burgos BH +17' 34''
132 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Eneko Lizarralde Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
134 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
135 Óscar Linares Burgos BH s.t.
136 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
137 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
138 Adrien Petit Direct Energie +19' 30''
139 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
140 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
141 Matthias Brändle Trek-Segafredo +20' 36''
142 Dmitry Kozonchuk Gazprom-RusVelo +20' 54''
143 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +21' 32''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Ruta del Sol stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 14, 2017:

MOVISTAR
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 ANACONA Winner Anrew
3 ARCAS Jorge
4 DE LA PARTE Victor
5 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
6 SOLER Marc
7 SUTHERLAND Rory
SKY
11 KIRYIENKA Vasil
12 KNEES Christian
13 LANDA Mikel
14 LOPEZ David
15 NIEVE Mikel
16 POELS Wouter
17 ROSA Diego
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
22 DE BUYST Jasper
23 DE CLERCQ Bart
24 HOFLAND Moreno
25 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
26 VANENDERT Jelle
27 WELLENS Tim
TREK-SEGAFREDO
31 CONTADOR Alberto
32 BRANDLE Matthias
33 CARDOSO Andre
34 FELLINE Fabio
35 HERNANDEZ Jesus
36 IRIZAR Markel
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
41 ROLLAND Pierre
42 VAN ASBROECK Tom
43 CARTHY Hugh
44 CLARKE Simon
45 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
46 KOREN Kristjan
47 URAN URAN Rigoberto
FDJ
51 PINOT Thibaut
52 BONNET William
53 HOELGAARD Daniel
54 LE BON Johan
55 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
56 MORABITO Steve
57 REICHENBACH Sébastien
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
62 CAMPENAERTS Victor
63 CLEMENT Stef
64 DE TIER Floris
65 KEIZER Martijn
66 TANKINK Bram
67 TOLHOEK Antwan
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
71 MORENO Javier
72 ARASHIRO Yukiya
73 CINK Ondrej
74 GARCIA Ivan
75 IZAGUIRRE Jon
76 NOVAK Domen
77 NIBALI Antonio
SUNWEB
81 BARGUIL Warren
82 FROHLINGER Johannes
83 HAGA Chad
84 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
85 OOMEN Sam
86 PREIDLER Georg
87 TEN DAM Laurens
DIRECT ENERGIE
91 BOUDAT Thomas
92 COQUARD Bryan
93 GENE Yohann
94 MORICE Julien
95 PETIT Adrien
96 SICARD Romain
97 TULIK Angelo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 PARDILLA Sergio
102 ARANBURU Alex
103 MOLINA Antonio
104 IRISARRI Jon
105 PRADES Eduard
106 SÁEZ Hector
107 RUBIO Diego
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
111 BAUGNIES Jérôme
112 VEUCHELEN Frederik
113 MCNALLY Mark
114 MEURISSE Xandro
115 MINNAARD Marco
116 VAN MELSEN Kevin
COFIDIS
121 NAVARRO Daniel
122 COUSIN Jerome
123 HOFSTETTER Hugo
124 LEMOINE Cyril
125 BAGOT Yohan
126 ROSSETTO Stéphane
127 SENECHAL Florian
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
131 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
132 HIRT Jan
133 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
134 OWSIAN Lukasz
135 PATERSKI Maciej
136 PLUCINSKI Leszek
137 SCHLEGEL Michal
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
141 WEENING Pieter
142 BUDDING Martijn
143 DE VRIES Berden
144 KREDER Raymond
145 LIGTHART Pim
146 RIESEBEEK Oscar
147 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
151 SVESHNIKOV Kirill
152 VOROBYEV Anton
153 FIRSANOV Serguei
154 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
155 MAIKIN Roman
156 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
157 ZAKARIN Aydar
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
161 SALOMEIN Jarl
162 WALLAYS Jens
163 CAPIOT Amaury
164 DELTOMBE Kevin
165 LIETAER Eliot
166 PLANCKAERT Edward
167 FARAZIJN Maxime
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
171 DEVOLDER Stijn
172 CORDEEL Sander
173 DUYN Huub
174 DUPONT Timothy
175 PREMONT Christophe
176 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
177 VERGAERDE Otto
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
181 CRAVEN Dan
182 DÍAZ José Manuel
183 LEMUS Luis Enrique
184 NEILANDS Krists
185 RÄIM Mihkel
186 VAN WINDEN Dennis
187 YECHZKEL Aviv
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
191 BRAVO Garikoitz
192 BAGUES Aritz
193 BIZKARRA Mikel
194 ESTEVEZ Imanol
195 GONZÁLEZ Aitor
196 LIZARRALDE Eneko
197 TXOPERENA Beñat
BURGOS BH
201 BELDA David
202 CUBERO Jorge
203 JURADO Marcos
204 LINARES Óscar
205 ROJO Marcos
206 SALAS Ibai
207 TORRES Pablo