BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.1 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

Results: February 19 - February 23

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Thursday, February 23: 4th and Final Stage, Jaén - La Guardia de Jaén, 135.7 km

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 3hr 14min 54sec. 41.775 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2sec
  3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack Nissan) s.t.
  13. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  14. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  15. David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  16. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) s.t.
  21. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
  22. Matthiuas Brandle (NetApp) @ 11sec
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) s.t.
  24. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  26. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) s.t.
  27. Alexandre Geniez (Project 1t4i) @ 17sec
  28. Johannes Frohlinger (Project 1t4i) @ 18sec
  29. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  30. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4: 646 km raced at an average speed of 40.039 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 16hr 8min 49sec
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  4. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 14sec
  5. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  6. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) @ 18sec
  7. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  8. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 26sec
  9. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 27sec
  10. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  11. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  13. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 31sec
  14. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 32sec
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
  16. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  18. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 37sec
  19. David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) @ 38sec
  20. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 39sec
  22. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 43sec
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 45sec
  24. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 4sec
  25. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  26. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
  27. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 1min 15sec
  28. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  29. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 22sec
  30. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) @ 1min 24sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 21 points
  2. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis): 19
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 12
  4. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia): 12
  5. Denis Menchov (Katusha): 10

Points Competition:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 25 points
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 20
  3. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel): 16
  4. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil): 14
  5. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol): 12

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack-Nissan: 48hr 27min 10sec
  2. Rabobank @ 24sec
  3. Katusha @ 37sec
  4. Saur-Sojasun @ 1min 2sec
  5. Euskaltel @ 1min 23sec

Wednesday, February 22: Stage 3, Montemayor - Las Gabias, 157.1 km

  1. Oscar Freire (Katusha) 3hr 41min 55sec. 42.475 km/hr
  2. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.
  3. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  6. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Stephane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t
  8. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sauro-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) s.t.
  16. Johannes Frohlinger (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  19. Yukihiro Doi (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  20. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  21. Juan Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  22. Alexnadre Geniez (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  23. Andreas Dietziker (NetApp) s.t.
  24. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia)
  30. Jean Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 510.80 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.603 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 12hr 53min 53sec
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) 2 3sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  4. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 14sec
  5. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  6. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t41) @ 18sec
  7. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  8. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 23sec
  9. Himar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 26sec
  10. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  13. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  15. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 31sec
  17. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 34sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  20. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 37sec
  21. David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) @ 38sec
  22. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 40sec
  24. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 41sec
  25. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 42sec
  26. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) @ 42sec
  27. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 44sec
  28. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 46sec
  29. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 47sec
  30. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) @ 48sec

Tuesday, February 21: Stage 2, Málaga - Alto Santuario Virgen Araceli (Lucena), 150.7 km. Hilltop finish

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 4hr 2min 37sec. 37.269 km/hr
  2. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 10sec
  3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  5. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
  6. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  7. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 21sec
  8. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) s.t.
  9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
  10. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 24sec
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) @ 26sec
  14. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 30sec
  15. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 32sec
  18. Lucas Euser (Spidertech) s.t.
  19. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) s.t.
  23. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 36sec
  24. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Fabirce Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  27. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 353.7 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.448 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 9hr 11min 58sec
  2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 8sec
  4. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 14sec
  5. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  6. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) @ 18sec
  7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 21sec
  8. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  9. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 23sec
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 26sec
  11. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  14. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  16. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Adrian Palomares (Andalucia) @ 31sec
  18. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 34sec
  19. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  21. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 37sec
  22. David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) @ 38sec
  23. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 40sec
  25. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 41sec
  26. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 42sec
  27. Leopold Koenig (NetApp) s.t.
  28. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 44sec
  29. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 46sec
  30. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 47sec

Monday, February 20: Stage 1, Zahara de los Atunes - Benalmádena, 197.0 km

  1. Javier Ramírez (Andalucia) 5hr 2min 10sec. 39.117 km/hr
  2. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  3. Will Routley (Spidertech) @ 3sec
  4. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Juan Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  6. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Simon Geschke (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  11. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Gorka Iziguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. José Iván Gutiérrez (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.
  18. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) s.t.
  20. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  21. Rub Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  24. Guikan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Steffen Radochla (NSP-Ghost) s.t.
  28. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Makus Fothen (NSP-Ghost) s.t.

GC after stage 1: 203 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.413 km/hr

  1. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) 5hr 9min 2sec
  2. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  4. Michael Matthew (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  5. Goikan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8sec
  6. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 10sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  9. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  10. José Iván Gutiérrez (Movistar) @ 12sec
  11. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 15sec
  15. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Ryan Roth (Spidertech) @ 16sec
  17. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) s.t.
  19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  20. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  22. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  23. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 19sec
  25. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) @ 20sec
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 21sec
  29. Caleb Fairly (Spidertech) s.t.
  30. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 21sec

Sunday, February 19: Prologue, San Fernando 6 km individual time trial

  1. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) 6min 49sec
  2. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  5. Goikan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8sec
  6. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 10sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  9. Tom Dumoulin (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  10. José Iván Gutíerrez (Movistar) @ 12sec
  11. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Jens Voigt (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 15sec
  15. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Ryan Roth (Spidertech) @ 16sec
  17. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Reto Hollenstein (SetApp) s.t.
  19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  20. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  22. Linus Gerdemann (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  23. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 19sec
  25. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) @ 20sec
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 21sec
  29. Caleb Farely (Spidertech) s.t.
  30. Siron Spilak (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Prologue: times and places same as prologue results