BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

February 12 - February 16

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

Thursday, February 16: 5th and final stage, Olvera - Sevilla, 173kms.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 50min 10sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
3. Roger Hammond (Discovery) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Unibet) 20hr 8min 23sec. 827.4 km ridden at an average speed of 40.686 km/hr
2. Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Kaiku) s.t.
3. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Andalucia) @ 7sec
4. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
5. Luis Pasamontes (Unibet) @ 18sec
6. Jose Adrian Bonilla (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
7. Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval) s.t.
8. Manuel Lloret (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 26min 19sec
9. Manuel Caolvente Corbas (Agritubel) @ 27min 31sec
10. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 27min 35sec
11. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet) @ 27min 36sec
12. Jose Luis Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 29min 41sec
13. Jesus Del Nero (3 Molinos Resort) @ 30min 10sec
14. Anton Luengo (Euskaltel) @ 30min 23sec
15. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) @ 31min 19sec
16. Roger Hammond (Discovery) s.t.
17. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
18. Juan Olmo Menacho (Andalucia) s.t.
19. Jon Bru Pascal (Kaiku) @ 31min 26sec
20. Angel Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Wednesday, February 14: Stage 4: Écija - Ronda, 164 kms.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) 4hr 7min 11sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Carlos Quesada Garcia (Unibet) s.t.
5. Guido Trenti (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Unibet) 16hr 18min 13sec
2. Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Kaiku) s.t.
3. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Andalucia) @ 7sec
4. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
5. Luis Pasamontes (Unibet) @ 18sec

Tuesday, February 14: Stage 3, Cabra - Córdoba, 174km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) 3he 52min 58sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Roger Hammond (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Unibet) 12hr 11min 2sec
2. Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Kaiku) s.t.
3. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Andalucia) @ 7sec
4. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
5. Luis Pasamontes (Unibet) @ 18sec

Monday, February 13: Stage 2, La Guardia de Jaén - Jaén, 148 km.

1. Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Comunidad Valenciana) 3hr 48min 19sec
2. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) @ 4sec
3. Manuel Calvente (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
4. Jesus del Nero (3 Molinos) s.t.
5. Jose Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 30sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Unibet) 8hr 18min 4sec
2. Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Kaiku) s.t.
3. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Andalucia) s.t.
4. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 11sec
5. Luis Pasamontes (Unibet) s.t.

Sunday, February 12: Stage 1, Antequera - Otura Sta. Clara Golf, 161 km. Places 8 (Graeme Brown) though 95 finished 31min 19 sec down.

1. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Andalucia) 4hr 24min 16sec
2. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Unibet) s.t.
3. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 11sec
4. Jose Adrian Bonilla (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
5. Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval) s.t.