BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

69th Edition: April 28 - May 3, 2015

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 |

Tour de Romandie map

2015 Tour de Romandie map


Sunday, May 3: 6th and Final Stage, Lausanne 17.3 Individual Time Trial

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos |

Tony Martin

Tony Martin riding to his stage 6 win.

The Race: Ilnur Zakarin is certainly a rider to watch (for more than one reason). The Katusha rider, who is back after being suspended for banned drug use, put in a consistent, high-quality performance in one of cycling's most important stage races.

Tony Martin, as one of the world's premier time trialist, did not surprise anyone with his superb stage-winning ride. Zakarin, however, had to overcome a mechanical problem that forced him to switch bikes mid-way through his ride today. Still, he finished just thirteen seconds slower than Martin, a great performance.

Simon Spilak also turned in a terrific ride, allowing him to move up to second-place in the GC, giving the Katusha team first and second places in the final GC.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos |

17.3 km raced at an average speed of 44.559 km/hr

1 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 23min 17.7sec
2 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA @ 11sec
3 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:13
4 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:00:19
5 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:22
6 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:24
7 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:25
8 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:00:26
9 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:28
10 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:31
11 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:32
12 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:00:33
13 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:34
14 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:39
15 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:43
16 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:51
17 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:55
19 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:56
20 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
21 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 0sec
22 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:01
23 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:03
25 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:06
26 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:09
27 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:11
28 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:16
30 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:18
31 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:19
32 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:01:22
33 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
34 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:24
35 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:01:27
36 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:28
38 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:01:30
39 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:01:31
40 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ s.t.
41 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:01:32
42 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
43 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:01:35
44 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:39
45 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:42
46 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:44
48 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:46
50 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:47
51 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:48
52 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:49
53 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
54 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
55 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:01:50
56 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:01:51
57 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:57
59 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:58
60 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:02:02
62 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:05
63 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
64 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:09
65 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:10
66 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:11
67 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:16
68 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:17
69 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:19
70 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:20
71 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:24
72 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:26
73 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:27
75 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:28
76 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:02:29
77 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:02:31
78 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:32
79 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:36
80 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:02:37
81 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:41
83 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:42
84 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:02:44
85 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:46
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:47
88 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:50
89 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
91 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:52
92 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:02:53
93 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:54
94 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
95 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:56
96 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:57
97 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:00
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
99 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
100 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:03:01
101 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:06
102 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:03:15
103 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:18
104 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:19
105 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
106 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:03:22
107 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:24
108 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:33
109 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:34
110 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:43
111 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:03:54
112 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:54
113 Jose Rodolfo SERPA P LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:57
114 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:04:00
115 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:08
116 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:04:11
117 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:04:16
118 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:04:28
119 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:32
120 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY 0:04:36
121 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:04:42
122 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:42
123 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:47
124 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:24

Final GC after Stage 6:

716.8 km raced at an average speed of 38.520 km/hr

1 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA 18hr 36min 30sec
2 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA @ 17sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:35
4 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:49
5 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 20sec
6 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:21
7 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:24
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:42
9 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:43
10 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:54
11 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:02
12 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:02:13
13 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:20
14 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:39
15 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:02:43
16 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:03:00
17 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:03
18 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:12
19 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:25
20 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:34
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:04:51
22 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE 0:05:05
23 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:22
24 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:05:38
25 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:48
26 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:06:15
27 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:20
28 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:27
29 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:08:41
30 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:09:09
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:21
32 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:09:26
33 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:09:27
34 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:09:32
35 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:07
36 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:20
37 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:10:30
38 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:40
39 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:11:04
40 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:11:28
41 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:09
42 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:12:55
43 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:13:23
44 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:13:49
45 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:13:54
46 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:15:12
47 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:15:27
48 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:16:40
49 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:17:02
50 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:18:28
51 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:33
52 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:20:08
53 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:21:23
54 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:21:55
55 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:22:44
56 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:23:06
57 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 0:23:27
58 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:23:37
59 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:23:39
60 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:24:23
61 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:24:51
62 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:25:21
63 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:26:29
64 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:29:00
65 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:30:06
66 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:31:19
67 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:33:04
68 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:33:59
69 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:34:11
70 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:34:43
71 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 0:35:20
72 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:35:57
73 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:37:03
74 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:38:03
75 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:38:33
76 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:38:52
77 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:40:13
78 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:40:13
79 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:40:34
80 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:43:09
81 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:44:53
82 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:45:01
83 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:45:12
84 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:45:51
85 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:46:19
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:46:25
87 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:46:37
88 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:46:47
89 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:47:09
90 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:47:17
91 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:47:18
92 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:48:40
93 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:50:27
94 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:52:11
95 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:53:04
96 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:54:55
97 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:55:59
98 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:56:31
99 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:56:53
100 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:56:59
101 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:57:00
102 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:57:11
103 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:58:03
104 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 1hr 0min 16sec
105 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL 1:00:24
106 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 1:00:37
107 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 1:03:49
108 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 1:04:06
109 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 1:07:20
110 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 1:08:09
111 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:09:00
112 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 1:10:24
113 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 1:11:03
114 Jérémy ROY FDJ 1:12:02
115 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 1:12:40
116 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:13:14
117 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:14:22
118 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:14:45
119 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY 1:23:00
120 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:23:47
121 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 1:24:49
122 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:25:34
123 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:25:52
124 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 1:26:23

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos:

Tony Martin

Tony Martin turning the big meat.

Ilnur Zakarin

Overall winner Ilnur Zakarin turning in a terrific ride.

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak riding to second place overall.

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome

Tony Martin

Tony Martin enjoying his stage win

Final Podium

The final podium, from left: Chris Froome (3rd), Ilnur Zakarin and Simon Spilak (2nd).


Saturday, May 2: Stage 5, Fribourg - Champex Lac, 162.7 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos |

Thibaut Pinot wins stage 5

Thibaut Pinot wins a rainy Romandie stage 5.

The Race: With the stage containing four first category climbs and the finish atop the final one, the 1,493 meter high Champex Lec, a change in the overall standings was almost inevitable. The day did not disappoint.

On a rainy day in Switzerland, Thibaut Pinot left a small group of survivors at about five kilometers to the finish. Katusha rider Ilnur Zakarin went after him, but could not close the gap. Pinot crossed the line alone with Zakarin just seven seconds behind the FDJ rider.

With the time bonus for second place, Zakarin became the new GC leader with Pinot in second, at six seconds. Some highly regarded riders could not keep the pace the stage leaders set, including Christopher Froome, Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos |

162.7 km raced at an average speed of 35.018 km/hr

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 4hr 38min 54sec
2 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA @ 7sec
3 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:20
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
6 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
7 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
8 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:53
9 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 7sec
12 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
14 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:27
17 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:41
18 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:01:51
19 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:58
20 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:02:26
21 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
23 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
24 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:04
25 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:03:15
26 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:42
27 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:45
28 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:08
29 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
30 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:34
32 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
33 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:04:49
34 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:06
35 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:33
36 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:07:02
37 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
38 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:08:55
40 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:09:21
41 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
43 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
44 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
46 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:12
48 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:18
49 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ s.t.
50 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
51 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:10:37
52 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
53 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
54 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:10:46
55 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:11:15
56 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:11:43
57 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:50
58 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:46
59 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
60 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:13:11
61 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:14:02
62 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
65 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
66 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:14:16
67 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 0:14:46
68 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:17:59
69 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
70 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
71 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:22:30
72 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
76 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
77 Maarten TJALLINGII LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
78 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
81 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
82 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
83 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
84 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
85 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
88 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
89 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
91 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
93 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
94 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
96 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
97 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
98 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
99 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
100 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:25:29
101 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:30:02
102 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
103 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
104 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
105 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
106 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
107 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
108 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
109 Bertjan LINDEMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
110 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 Brian BULGAC LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
112 Rick FLENS LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
113 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
116 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
117 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
118 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:34:38
119 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:38:33
120 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
121 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
122 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
124 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
125 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY s.t.
126 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
127 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
128 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
129 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

699.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.399 km/hr

1 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA 18hr 13min 0sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 6sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:14
4 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:19
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:54
6 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 1sec
7 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
8 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:04
9 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:06
11 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:09
12 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:20
13 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:25
14 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:32
15 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:56
16 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:02:25
17 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:33
18 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:37
19 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:02:42
20 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:47
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:58
22 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:15
23 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:16
24 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:17
25 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:04:19
26 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:42
27 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:43
28 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:05:01
29 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:43
30 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:07:04
31 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:07:08
32 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:08:18
33 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:08:54
34 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:09:13
35 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:09:22
36 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:09:35
37 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:42
38 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:09:55
39 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:11
40 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:17
41 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:31
42 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:11:17
43 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:11:26
44 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:15
45 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:12:18
46 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:39
47 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:13:04
48 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:20
49 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:13:58
50 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:15:47
51 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:17:27
52 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:17:41
53 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:18:31
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:22
55 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:40
56 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:19:44
57 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:20:06
58 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:20:48
59 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:39
60 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 0:22:04
61 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 0:22:09
62 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:22:41
64 Laurens TEN DAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:22:48
65 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:23:48
66 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:26:23
67 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:28:35
68 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:29:13
69 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:31:05
70 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:31:11
71 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:31:33
72 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 0:32:33
73 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:33:50
74 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:34:57
75 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:35:27
76 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:35:44
77 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:35:53
78 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:35:54
79 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:36:18
80 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:37:57
81 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:38:47
82 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:40:26
83 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:40:42
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:42:25
85 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:43:35
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:43:52
87 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:44:06
88 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:44:06
89 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:44:29
90 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:44:32
91 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:45:05
92 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:45:09
93 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:45:13
94 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:45:21
95 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:47:34
96 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:49:32
97 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:50:40
98 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:51:44
99 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:52:14
100 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:53:17
101 Bertjan LINDEMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:54:30
102 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:54:30
103 Maarten TJALLINGII LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:54:32
104 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:54:41
105 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:55:16
106 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:55:52
107 Brian BULGAC LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:56:19
108 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:57:05
109 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL 0:57:37
110 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:58:21
111 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:58:26
112 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY @ 1hr 0min 43sec
113 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 1:01:51
114 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 1:04:18
115 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 1:04:39
116 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:05:51
117 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 1:07:50
118 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 1:10:12
119 Jérémy ROY FDJ 1:10:13
120 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 1:10:20
121 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:10:35
122 Rick FLENS LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:11:01
123 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:11:24
124 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY 1:18:37
125 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 1:21:44
126 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 1:21:49
127 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:21:53
128 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 1:21:54
129 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 1:22:25

Stage 5 map and elevation:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos:

thibaut Pinot wins stage 5 in the rain

Thibaut Pinot wins stage 5.

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin finish a few seconds later.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet charges in for third.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes seventh. He looks all-in.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was not at his best today, either.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin after crossing the finish line.

Thibaut Pinot

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot

Ilnur Zakarin

New GC leader Ilnur Zakarin gets help putting on his new leader's jersey.


Friday, May 1: Stage 4, La Neuveille - Fribourg, 169.8 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile |

Stefan Kueng wins stage 4

Stefan Kueng wins Romandie stage 4.

The Race: This was neat! Well in advance, world pursuit champion Stefan Kueng (or Küng if you prefer) decided this stage had his name on it and made plans to win it.

Deciding that joining an early break would be the soundest strategy, the 21-year-old rider escaped with some real horsepower, Bertjan Lindeman, Jan Bakelants and Pavel Kochetkov. The plan played out perfectly. Kueng dropped his companions with more than twenty kilometers still to race. He drew on his pursuiting skills and hammered his way home, finishing alone and winning the stage.

GC leader Michael Albasini finished near the front of the first chasing group to preserve his overall lead.

Complete Results: stage map, elevation coming...

Stage 4 photos |

1 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 4hr 35min 10sec
2 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 38sec
3 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:39
4 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:45
5 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:52
6 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
7 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
8 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
11 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
14 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
15 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
19 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
21 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
24 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
25 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
27 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
29 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
30 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
34 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
35 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
36 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
37 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
39 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
42 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
44 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
46 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
48 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
51 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
53 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
54 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
55 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
56 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
57 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
59 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 18sec
60 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:50
61 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:53
62 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:58
63 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:06
64 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:31
65 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
66 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
67 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
68 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
69 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
70 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
71 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
72 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
73 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
78 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
79 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
81 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
82 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
83 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
84 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
85 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
86 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
87 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
88 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
91 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
92 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
93 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
94 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
95 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
96 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:36
97 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:04:36
98 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:36
99 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:14
100 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:07:34
101 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
102 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:08:15
103 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
104 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ s.t.
105 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
107 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
108 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
109 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
111 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
112 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
113 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
114 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
115 Cédric PINEAU FDJ s.t.
116 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
117 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
119 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
120 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:28
121 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
122 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
123 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
124 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
125 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY s.t.
126 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
127 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
128 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
129 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
132 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:19:47
134 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 13hr 33min 40sec
2 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE @ 20sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
4 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:25
6 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:27
10 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:34
11 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:35
12 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:37
13 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
16 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
17 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:39
18 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:42
20 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:42
21 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:00:44
22 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:50
24 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM @ 1min 0sec
25 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
27 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
29 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:01
31 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
32 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:15
33 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
34 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
35 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
36 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:22
37 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:26
38 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:27
39 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:32
40 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:32
41 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:42
42 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:22
44 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:33
45 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:02
46 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:06
47 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:03:23
48 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:38
49 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:44
50 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:06
51 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:46
52 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:55
53 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:05:04
54 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:11
55 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:21
56 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:05:27
57 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:46
58 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:51
59 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:22
60 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:28
61 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:31
62 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:09
63 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:08:16
64 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:21
65 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:08:33
66 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:01
67 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:09:07
68 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:09:12
69 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:56
70 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:11:46
71 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:47
72 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 0:12:17
73 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:12:53
74 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:40
75 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:14
76 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:14:41
77 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:53
78 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:53
79 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:06
80 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:45
81 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:16:28
82 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 0:18:13
83 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:18:22
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:20:21
85 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:20:26
86 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:11
87 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:21:22
88 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:21:31
89 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:21:48
90 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:22:02
91 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:22:02
92 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:22:08
93 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:17
94 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:22:28
95 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:22:38
96 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:23:01
97 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:23:05
98 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:23:09
99 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:23:09
100 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:24:54
101 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:24:57
102 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:05
103 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:30
104 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:25:43
105 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:26:16
106 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:26:32
107 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:26:43
108 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:27:28
109 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:27:44
110 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:28:36
111 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:29:43
112 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:30:13
113 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:31:07
114 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:31:13
115 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:32:06
116 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:32:13
117 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:32:15
118 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:32:26
119 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:32:28
120 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:32:28
121 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:34:42
122 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:35:01
123 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:35:03
124 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL 0:35:33
125 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:36:17
126 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY 0:40:30
127 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:40:36
128 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:41:25
129 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:41:48
130 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:43:37
131 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:43:42
132 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:43:46
133 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:43:47
134 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:48:13

Stage 4 map and elevation profile:

Tour de Romandie stage 4 map

2015 Tour de Romandie stage 4 map

 

Stage 4 elevation

Stage 4 elevation

Stage 4 photos:

Stefan Kueng wins stage 4

Stefan Kueng wins Romandie stage 4

Jan Balelants

Jan Bakelants finishes 38 seconds later.

Bert-Jan Lindeman

Bert Jan Lindeman

Tony Martin

Tony Martin was fourth. You can see the pack in the distance.

Gianni Meersman wins the field sprint

Gianni Meersman wins the field sprint.

Stefan kueng

Stefan Kueng deservedly happy after the stage.

Michael Albasini

While Michael Albasini has preserved his GC lead.

Stefan Kueng

And, he gets kisses from pretty girls...


Thursday, April 30: Stage 3, Moutier - Porrentruy, 172.5 km

Stage 3 map and elevation | Stage 3 photos |

Michael Albasini win stage 3

Michael Albasini wins Romandie stage 3.

The Race: Orica-GreenEdge racer Michael Albasini must be enjoying his time in Romandie. He's won two stages in a row and consolidated his GC lead a bit, being 20 seconds now ahead of teammate Ivan Santaromita.

Though the stage had a hilly profile, a long downhill to the finish allowed more than 70 riders to come together to contest the finish.

With capable help from teammates, Albasini got a good leadout and won the stage.

Complete Results:

172.5 km raced at an average speed of 40.599 km/hr

1 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr 14min 56sec
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
5 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
6 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
7 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
9 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
10 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
14 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
16 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
18 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
19 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
22 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
23 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
30 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
34 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
35 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
36 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
38 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
40 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
41 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
43 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
45 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
46 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
47 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
48 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
49 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
50 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ s.t.
51 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
52 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
53 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
57 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
58 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
59 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
60 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
61 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
62 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
64 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
65 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
66 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
67 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
69 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
74 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
75 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
76 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
77 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 24sec
78 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:30
79 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 16sec
81 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:10:07
82 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
83 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
84 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
85 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
86 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
87 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
88 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
89 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
90 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
91 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
93 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
94 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
95 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
96 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY s.t.
98 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
99 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
100 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
101 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
102 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
103 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
104 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
105 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
106 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
109 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
110 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
111 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
112 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:13:21
113 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
114 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
115 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
116 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
117 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
118 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
120 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
121 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY s.t.
122 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
123 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
124 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
125 Cédric PINEAU FDJ s.t.
126 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
127 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
128 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
129 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
130 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
131 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
132 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
133 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
134 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
135 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
136 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
138 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
139 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
140 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

359.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.154 km/hr

1 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 8hr 57min 38sec
2 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE @ 20sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
4 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
5 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:24
6 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:25
7 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:34
12 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:35
14 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:37
15 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
16 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
19 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:39
20 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:39
21 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 0:00:42
22 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
23 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:00:44
24 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 1min 0sec
26 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
29 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 Thomas DANIELSON CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
31 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:01
33 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
34 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:02
35 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:15
36 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
37 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
38 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
39 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:27
40 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
41 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
42 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:32
43 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:01:38
45 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:42
46 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:22
49 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:02:25
50 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:33
51 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:42
52 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:03:02
53 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:06
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:07
55 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:03:23
56 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:38
57 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:44
58 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:49
59 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:52
60 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:23
61 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:24
62 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:30
63 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 0:04:54
64 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:55
65 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:05:22
66 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 0:05:27
67 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:37
68 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:54
69 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:06:28
70 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:06:33
71 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:51
72 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:53
73 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:07:18
74 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:23
75 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:17
76 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:22
77 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:10:14
78 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:59
79 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:12:27
80 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:40
81 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:14:39
82 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:14:53
83 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
84 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 0:15:34
85 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:46
86 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
87 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:16:28
88 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:17:25
89 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:17:47
90 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:18:07
91 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
92 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:18:20
93 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:18:32
94 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
96 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:18:43
97 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:19:20
98 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:19:23
99 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:19:29
100 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:19:31
101 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:59
102 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:20:11
103 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:20:21
105 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:20:22
107 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:20:26
108 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:20:30
109 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:20:37
110 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:21:31
111 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:21:48
112 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:22:18
113 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:22:51
114 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:23:25
115 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:23:27
116 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:23:37
117 Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:23:50
118 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:23:53
119 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL 0:23:57
120 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:24:43
121 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:24:49
122 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:24:52
123 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
124 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:25:11
125 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:25:57
126 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:27:19
127 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 0:28:54
128 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY s.t.
129 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:29:18
130 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:29:36
131 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:29:47
132 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:29:49
133 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
134 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
135 Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:30:12
136 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:32:01
137 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:32:06
138 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:32:10
139 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:32:14
140 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:33:54

Stage 3 map and elevation:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 elevation

Stage 3 elevation

Stage 3 photos: by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Ivan Santaromita

Ivan Santaromita heads to the start.

Jarlionson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano

Michael Albasini

Race leader Michael Albasini

Panorama

A beautiful day for a bike race in Switzerland.

Panorama

and it just gets prettier...

Michael Albasini wins stage 3

Michael Albasini wins his second Romandie stage in a row.

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini on the podium. A guy could get used to this....


Wednesday, April 29: Stage 2, Apples - Saint Inier, 168.1 km

Stage 2 map and elevation | Stage 2 photos |

Michael Albasini wins stage 2

Michael Albasini wins stage two.

The Race: The Tour de Romandie has a different GC leader today because of a badly-timed flat tire suffered by yesterday's overall leader Geraint Thomas.

At about twenty kilometers to go, with the pack breathing fire and rolling along at a high speed, Thomas flatted and never regained the front group. He eventually finished 69th, more than two minutes behind the stage winner Michael Albasini.

The final kilometers were animated by an attack by Rein Taaramae, who escaped on the descent of the final climb. But despite gaining a nearly half-minute gap, he was caught in the final kilometers, setting things up for a big sprint, which was won by Michael Albasini.

Because of Orica-GreenEdge's great stage one team time trial, Albasini also becomes the new overall leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos |

1 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr 21min 43sec
2 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING s.t.
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Nathan HAAS TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
5 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
6 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
11 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
15 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
16 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
18 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
19 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
24 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
29 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
30 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 Ryder HESJEDAL TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
33 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
34 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
35 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
36 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
37 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
38 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
39 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
40 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
41 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
42 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
43 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
44 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
46 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
48 Thomas DANIELSON TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
49 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 41sec
51 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
52 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
53 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
54 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
55 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:06
57 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:06
58 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:06
59 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:06
60 Andre Fernando CARDOSO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:02:49
61 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:49
62 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:03:13
63 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
65 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
66 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:04:12
67 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:04:12
68 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 1:04:12
69 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 2:04:12
70 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 3:04:12
71 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 4:04:12
72 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 5:04:12
73 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 6:04:12
74 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 7:04:12
75 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO 8:04:12
76 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 9:04:12
77 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 10:04:12
78 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 11:04:12
79 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 12:04:12
80 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 13:04:12
81 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:49
82 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
84 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:31
85 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:58
86 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
87 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
88 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
89 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
90 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
93 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
95 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
96 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
97 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
98 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
99 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
100 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
101 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:09:04
102 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
103 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
104 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
105 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
106 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
108 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
109 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
110 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
111 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 Cédric PINEAU FDJ s.t.
113 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
114 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
116 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
117 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
118 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
119 Daniel MARTIN TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
120 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
121 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
122 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
124 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
125 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:14:17
126 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:15:13
127 Alan MARANGONI TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
128 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
130 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
131 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
132 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY s.t.
133 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
134 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
135 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
136 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
137 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
138 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
140 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
141 Danny PATE TEAM SKY s.t.
142 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr 42min 52sec
2 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE @ 10sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
4 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:15
6 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:20
11 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:24
12 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:27
14 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
16 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:00:28
18 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:29
19 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:32
22 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
23 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:00:34
24 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:00:50
26 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 Ryder HESJEDAL TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
30 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 Thomas DANIELSON TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
32 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:51
33 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
34 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:52
35 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO 0:01:05
36 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
37 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
38 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 5sec
39 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:17
40 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
41 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
42 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:22
43 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 Nathan HAAS TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:01:28
45 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:32
46 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:10
49 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:02:12
50 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:02:15
51 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:23
52 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:32
53 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO 0:02:52
54 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:56
55 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:57
56 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:03:13
57 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:28
58 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:34
59 Andre Fernando CARDOSO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:03:39
60 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:42
61 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:04:13
62 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:14
63 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:20
64 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 0:04:22
65 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:04:36
66 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ 0:04:44
68 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:04:45
69 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:03
70 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:06
71 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:05:12
72 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:05:12
73 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO 0:05:17
74 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
75 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:29
76 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
77 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:44
78 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:06:18
79 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:06:23
80 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:06:41
81 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:43
82 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE 0:07:08
83 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
84 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:13
85 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ 0:07:30
86 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:42
87 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:07:50
88 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
89 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:08:03
90 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:07
91 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:08:15
92 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:08:17
93 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:08:20
94 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:09:03
95 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:09:06
96 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE 0:09:12
97 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY 0:09:14
98 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:09:42
99 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:09:54
100 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 Daniel MARTIN TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
102 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:09:56
103 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:10:04
104 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
105 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:10:05
107 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:10:06
108 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:10:09
109 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:13
110 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:10:19
111 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:20
113 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:10:22
114 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL 0:10:26
115 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:11:12
116 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:11:14
117 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:11:18
118 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:11:21
119 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING 0:11:21
120 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:11:40
121 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:01
122 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:14
123 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:34
124 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:13:48
125 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:14:49
126 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY 0:15:23
127 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
128 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
129 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:40
130 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING 0:15:47
131 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:16:05
132 Ruben PLAZA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:16:16
133 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:16:18
134 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
135 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
136 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
137 Alan MARANGONI TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:16:41
138 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:18:30
139 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:18:35
140 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:18:39
141 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING 0:18:43
142 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:20:23

Stage 2 map and elevation:

Tour de Romandie stage 2 map

Tour de Romandie stage 2 map

Tour de Romanide stage 2 elevation

Stage 2 elevation

Stage 2 photos:

Romain Sicard

Europcar rider Romain Sicard heads to the start line.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas pauses in his leader's jersey before heading to the start line.

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck checks out his bike before starting the stage.

Maxim Belkov and Jonathan fumeaux

Maxime Belkov and Jonathan Fumeaux roll the dice in an escape attempt.

Peloton

The pack rolls into Saint Imier

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Ben Gastauer

Ben Gastauer

Michael Albasini wins stage 2

Michael Albasini wins stage 2

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini enjoys his stage win, leader's jersey and kisses from the girls.


Tuesday, April 28: Stage 1, Vallée de Joux - Juraparc 19.2 km team time trial

Stage 1 map and elevation | Stage 1 photos |

Team Sky

Team Sky speeding to victory

The Race: That was close. After nearly 20 kilometers of team time trialing through the Swiss countryside with a climbs and descent at the ends, Sky and Orica-GreenEdge were separated by just .63 seconds, with Sky being the slightly faster team. In the results, that's rounded to same time, but first place goes to Sky.

Sky is the team of defending 2014 winner Christopher Froome, so he's off to a perfect start in his attempt to repeat his win.

Katusha also turned in an excellent ride, coming in just five seconds slower than Sky and Orica-GreenEdge.

That makes Geraint Thomas the 2015 edition's first leader.

Results:

Stage 1 photos |

  1. Sky: 21min 19sec
  2. Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
  3. Kautusha @ 5sec
  4. Etixx-Quick Step @ 14sec
  5. Astana @ 17sec
  6. BMC @ 19sec
  7. FDJ @ 22sec
  8. IAM Cycling @ 24sec
  9. Cannondale-Garmin @ 40sec
  10. Movistar s.t.
  11. Lampre-Merida @ 41sec
  12. Trek @ 42sec
  13. Giant-Alpecin @ 50sec
  14. Tinkoff-Saxo @ 55sec
  15. LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
  16. Europcar @ 1min 7sec
  17. Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 12sec
  18. Ag2r @ 1min 22sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Geraint THOMAS TEAM SKY 21min 19sec
2 Elia VIVIANI TEAM SKY s.t.
3 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
4 Luke ROWE TEAM SKY s.t.
5 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY s.t.
6 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY s.t.
7 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
8 Simon GERRANS ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
9 Svein TUFT ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
11 Simon YATES ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
12 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA @ 5sec
13 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 Pavel KOCHETKOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
15 Simon SPILAK TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
16 Sergei CHERNETSKI TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
17 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
18 Maxime BOUET ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:14
19 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
20 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
21 Pieter SERRY ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
22 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
23 Tony MARTIN ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:17
25 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:19
30 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 Damiano CARUSO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
32 Manuel SENNI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
34 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:00:21
35 Steve MORABITO FDJ 0:00:22
36 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
37 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
38 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ s.t.
39 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
40 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:00:24
41 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:34
46 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:00:40
47 Ryder HESJEDAL TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
48 Daniel MARTIN TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
49 Thomas DANIELSON TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
50 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
51 Andre Fernando S. Martins TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
52 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:41
59 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
60 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
61 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 Jose Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:42
64 Kristof VANDEWALLE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
65 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
66 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
67 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
68 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
69 Stefan KUENG BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:44
70 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
71 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:00:50
72 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
73 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
74 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
75 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
76 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
77 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:00:52
78 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:53
79 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO 0:00:55
80 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
81 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
82 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
83 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
84 Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
85 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
86 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
87 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
88 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
89 Maarten TJALLINGII TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
90 Rick FLENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
91 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:57
92 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:59
93 Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF - SAXO @ 1min 1sec
94 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:05
95 Imanol ERVITI OLLO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 Anton VOROBYEV TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:06
97 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:07
98 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
99 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
100 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
101 Maxime MEDEREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
102 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
103 Michael HEPBURN ORICA GreenEDGE 0:01:08
104 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:01:12
105 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 Nathan HAAS TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 0:01:18
110 Alan MARANGONI TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
111 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:22
112 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 Brian BULGAC TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:01:55
117 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:01:56
118 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:58
119 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
120 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:02:00
121 Brett LANCASTER ORICA GreenEDGE 0:02:04
122 Sam BEWLEY ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
123 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING 0:02:07
124 Michal GOLAS ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
125 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:02:13
127 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 0:02:18
128 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:34
129 Maxim BELKOV TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:47
130 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:00
131 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 0:03:07
132 Danny PATE TEAM SKY 0:03:12
133 Cheng JI TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 0:03:16
134 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:20
135 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
136 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:24
137 Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:45
140 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:04:04
141 Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:04:32
142 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:04:32
143 Cédric PINEAU FDJ 0:04:34
144 Stig BROECKX LOTTO SOUDAL 0:05:00

Stage 1 map and elevation:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 elevation

Stage 1 elevaton

Stage 1 photos: by Photoreporter Sirotti

Sky

Team Sky storming to victory

Orica-GreenEdge

Close runner-up Orica-GreenEdge

Europcar

Team Europcar

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo

Iam Cycling

Iam Cycling

Cannondale-Garmin

Cannondale-Garmin

Astana

Astana

Giant-Alpecin

Giant-Alpecin

Lampre-Merida

Lampre-Merida

Tinkoff-Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo

Trek

Trek Factory Racing

lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Ag2r

Ag2r

Etixx-Quick Step

Etixx-Quick Step

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas enjoys the fruits of his race leadership.


Start list: April 27, 2015

AG2R-La Mondiale
BAKELATS Jan(BEL)
BARDET Romain(FRA)
BERARD Julien(FRA)
BETANCUR Carlos(COL)
CHEREL Mikael(FRA)
GASTAUER Ben(LUX)
PERAUD Jean-Christophe(FRA)
VUILLERMOZ Alexis(FRA)
Astana
FUGLSANG Jakob(DAN)
GRIVKO Andriy(UKR)
KAMYSHEV Arman(KAZ)
NIBALI Vincenzo(ITA)
SCARPONI Michele(ITA)
TAARAMAE Rein(EST)
WESTRA Lieuwe(NED)
ZEITS Andrey(KAZ)
BMC
ATAPUMA Darwin(COL)
CARUSO Damiano(ITA)
DE MARCHI Alessandro(ITA)
DENNIS Rohan(AUS)
FLAKEMORE Campbell(AUS)
KUENG Stefan(SUI)
MOINARD Amael(FRA)
WYSS Danilo(SUI)
Etixx-Quick Step
ALAPHILIPPE Julian(FRA)
BOUET Maxim(FRA)
BRAMBILLA Gianluca(ITA)
DE LA CRUZ David(ESP)
MARTIN Tony(GER)
MEERSMAN Gianni(BEL)
SERRY Peter(BEL)
URAN URAN Rigoberto(COL)
FDJ. FR
GENIEZ Alexandre(FRA)
MORABITO Steve(SUI)
MOUREY Francis(FRA)
PINEAU Franck(FRA)
PINOT Thibaut(FRA)
ROY Jeremy(FRA)
VAUGRENARD Benoît(FRA)
VICHOT Arthur(FRA)
IAM Cycling
BRAENDLE Matthias(AUT)
CLEMENT Stef(NED)
FRANK Mathias(SUI)
FUMEAUX Jonathan(SUI)
HOLLENSTEIN Reto(SUI)
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlison(COL)
WARBASSE Lawrence(USA)
WYSS Marcel(SUI)
Lampre-Merida
FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto(POR)
GRMAY TSGABU Gebremaryam(ETH)
NIEMIEC Przemyslaw(POL)
PLAZA MOLINA Ruben(ESP)
POZZATO Filippo(ITA)
SERPA PEREZ Josè Rodolfo(COL)
ULISSI Diego(ITA)
VALLS FERRI Rafael(ESP)
Lotto-Soudal
ARMEE Sander(BEL)
BROECKX Stig(BEL)
DE CLERCQ Bart(BEL)
DOCKX Gert(BEL)
HENDERSON Greg(NZL)
MONFORT Maxime(BEL)
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen(BEL)
VAN DER SANDE Tosh(BEL)
Movistar
AMADOR Andrey(CRC)
ANACONA Winner(COL)
CAPECCHI Eros(ITA)
GADRET John(FRA)
HERRADA José(ESP)
MORENO Javier(ESP)
QUINTANA Nairo(COL)
SUTHERLAND Rory(USA)
Orica-GreenEdge
ALBASINI Michael(SUI)
BEWLEY Samuel(NZL)
GERRANS Simon(DEN)
HEPGURN Michael(AUS)
LANCASTER Brett(AUS)
SANTAROMITA Ivan(ITA)
TUFT Svein(CAN)
YATES Simon(GBR)
Cannondale-Garmin
ACEVEDO Janier(COL)
BETTIOL Alberto(ITA)
CARDOSO André(CAN)
DANIELSON Tom(USA)
HAAAS Nathan(AUS)
HESJEDAL Ryder(CAN)
MARANGONI Alan(ITA)
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas(LTU)
Europcar
ARASHIRO Yukiya(JPN)
COUSIN Jérôme(FRA)
GUILLEMOIS Romain(FRA)
JEANDESBOZ Fabrice(FRA)
MEDEREL Maxime(FRA)
QUEMENEUR Perrig(FRA)
SICARD Romain(FRA)
TULIK Angelo(FRA)
Giant-Alpecin
FRÖHLINGER Johannes(GER)
HAGA Chad(USA)
HUPOND Thierry(FRA)
JI Cheng(CHN)
LUDVIGSSON Tobias(SWE)
MEZGEC Luka(SLO)
PREIDLER Georg(AUT)
VEELERS Tom(NED)
Katusha
BELKOV Maxim(RUS)
CHERNETCKII Sergey(RUS)
KOCHETKOV Pavel(RUS)
SILIN Egor(RUS)
SPILAK Simon(SLO)
TROFIMOV Iurii(RUS)
VOROBYEV Anton(RUS)
ZAKARIN Ilnur(RUS)
Lotto NL-Jumbo
BULGAC Brian(NED)
DE WEERT Kevin(NED)
FLENS Rick(NED)
GESINK Robert(NED)
TEN DAM Laurens(NED)
TJALLINGII Maarten(NED)
VAN ASBROECK Tom(BEL)
VAN EMDEN Jos(NED)
Sky
FROOME Christopher(GBR)
KENNAUGH Pete(GBR)
POELS Wouter(NED)
ROCHE Nicolas(IRL)
ROWE Luke(GBR)
STANNARD Ian(GBR)
THOMAS Geraint(GBR)
VIVIANI Elia(ITA)
Tinkoff-Saxo
BOARO Manuelle(ITA)
KISERLOVSKI Robert(CRO)
MAJKA Rafal(POL)
PIRES Bruno(POR)
POLJANSKI Pawel(POL)
ROVNY Ivan(RUS)
SORENSEN Chris Anker(DEN)
ZAUGG Oliver(SUI)
Trek Factory Racing
ALAFACI Eugenio(ITA)
BEPPU Fumiyuki(JPN)
BUSCHE Matthew(USA)
COLEDAN Marco(ITA)
NIZZOLO Giacomo(ITA)
SILVESTRE Fabio(POR)
VANDEWALLE Kristof(BEL)
ZOIDL Riccardo(AUS)