BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

68th Edition: April 29 - May 4, 2014

Prologue results

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |

Tuesday, April 29: Prologue, Ascona 5.57 km individual time trial

Micahl Kwiatkowski

More photos from stage 1 posted below results and map

The Race: Michal Kwiatkowski wasn't sure of his form coming out of the classics season. In the Ardennes races he did very well, indeed, with a third in Liège-Bastogne-Liège and La Flèche Wallonne and fifth in Amstel Gold. Would he be too tired to perform well today? I guess not. He beat the reigning world time trial champion (Tony Martin) by five seconds to win the Tour de Romandie prologue.

The 2013 overall winner, Chris Froome is recovering from sickness and has been out of competition for a while. Still, he rode to a commendable 13th place, just 10 seconds slower than the flying Pole.

BMC rider Tejay Van Garderen fell in a corner (he's bruised but uninjured) and lost more than three minutes.

Complete Results: (both stage and GC)

Winner's average speed: 52.492 km/hr

1 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6min 22sec
2 Rohan Dennis Garmin Sharp @ 4 seconds
3 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano
4 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
5 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5"
6 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 6"
7 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 7"
8 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 8"
9 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin Sharp 9"
10 Martijn Keizer Belkin
11 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
12 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
13 Christopher Froome Team Sky 10"
14 Jon Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team
15 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team 11"
16 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
17 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 12"
18 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
19 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13"
20 Anthony Roux FDJ
21 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale
22 Simon Spilak Team Katusha
23 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14"
24 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25 Moreno Moser Cannondale
26 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
27 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 15"
28 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge
29 Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar Team
30 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
31 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano
32 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
33 Stef Clement Belkin
34 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida 16"
36 Andrew Talansky Garmin Sharp
37 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
38 Pavel Brutt Team Katusha
39 Moreno Hofland Belkin
40 Jérémy Roy FDJ 17"
41 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes  Lampre-Merida
42 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol 18"
43 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team
44 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
45 Sergei Chernetski Team Katusha
46 Thibaut Pinot FDJ 19"
47 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha
48 Benat Intxausti  Movistar Team
49 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 20"
50 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
51 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
52 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
53 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
54 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
55 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 21"
56 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano
57 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
58 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team
59 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
60 Ivan Basso Cannondale
61 Paul Martens Belkin 22"
62 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
63 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
64 Xabier Zandio Team Sky
65 Jack Bobridge Belkin
66 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r-La Mondiale
67 Mikhail Ignatyev Team Katusha 23"
68 Richie Porte Team Sky
69 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
70 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ
71 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
72 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
73 Maxim Iglinsky Astana Pro Team
74 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
75 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
76 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
78 Francis Mourey FDJ 24"
79 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
80 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin
81 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 25"
82 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
83 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
84 Egor Silin Team Katusha
85 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida 26"
86 Lars-Petter Nordhaug Belkin
87 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
88 Nino Schurter Orica-GreenEdge
89 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 27"
90 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale
91 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
92 Luke Rowe Team Sky
93 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar 28"
94 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol
95 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
96 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r-La Mondiale
97 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
98 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
99 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky 29"
100 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
101 Nathan Earle Team Sky 30"
102 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
103 Aleksei Tcatevich Team Katusha
104 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
105 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
106 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
107 Juan José Lobato Movistar Team
108 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 31"
109 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha
110 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida
111 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
112 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team
113 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 32"
114 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
115 Kenny Elissonde FDJ
116 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
117 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
118 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
119 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 33"
120 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge
121 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
122 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling
123 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
124 Cédric Pineau FDJ 34"
125 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
126 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
127 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 35"
128 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
129 Caleb Fairly Garmin Sharp
130 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 36"
131 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 37"
132 Mikel Nieve  Team Sky
133 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team 38"
134 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale 39"
135 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale
136 Koldo Fernandez Garmin Sharp
137 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 40"
138 Davide Appollonio Ag2r-La Mondiale 41"
139 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 42"
140 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
141 Lachlan David Morton Garmin Sharp
142 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale 44"
143 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
144 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo 46"
145 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado BMC Racing Team
146 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin Sharp 47"
147 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-La Mondiale 49"
148 Thomas Danielson Garmin Sharp 52"
149 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
150 Cayetano Sarmiento  Cannondale
151 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team 3' 21"

Stage 1 map

Prologue map

Photos from stage 1:

Marcel kittel

Marcel Kittel was third today.

Tony Martin

World time trial champion Tony Martin

Brett Lancaster

Brett Lancaster was sixth, just behind Tony Martin

Chris Froome

2013 winner Chris Froome

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Rui costa

Rui Costa

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Stef Clement

Stef Clement

Damiano Cauros

Damiano Caruso

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche

Laurens Ten Dam

Laurens Ten Dam

Tejay Van Garderen

Tejay Van Garderen with a ripped jersey from his crash.

Christophe Kern

Christophe Kern

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski puts on the leader's jersey


2014 Tour de Romandie general map:

2014 general course map

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |