BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

68th Edition: April 29 - May 4, 2014

Stage 4 results

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |

Saturday, May 3: Stage 4, Fribourg circuit, 173.1 km (first lap 28.1 km, then five 29 km laps)

Race Day photos | Stage 4 map and profile |

Stage 4 finish

The Race: Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) has won his third Tour de Romandie stage. This time he didn't depend upon outsprinting a big field. Today, he earned it by getting in a strong break, staying with it to the end and outsprinting his companions. By the end of the stage, the break was reduced to just three (Albasini, Thomas Voeckler and Jan Bakelants) and the Orica-GreenEdge rider was easily the fastest of the trio.

Simon Spilak with Chris Froome finished in the peloton that was just nine seconds behind the Albasini break and so retained his one-second GC lead.

Tomorrow is the final stage, an 18.5 km individual time trial with a climb in the middle.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.833 km/hr

1 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 4hr 14min 21sec
2 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
3 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-QuickStep
4 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale @ 9 seconds
5 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr
6 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
7 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
8 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
9 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
10 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
11 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
12 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team
13 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team
14 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team
15 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling
16 Christopher Froome Team Sky
17 Egor Silin Katusha Team
18 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE
19 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
21 Mikael Chérel AG2R La Mondiale
22 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
23 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
25 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Andre Fernando  Garmin-Sharp
27 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
28 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
29 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
31 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
32 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
33 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr
34 Simon Spilak Katusha Team
35 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
36 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha Team
38 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
39 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
40 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
41 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp
42 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
43 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team
44 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
45 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
46 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida
47 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
48 Beñat Intxausti  Movistar Team
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky
50 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team
51 Moreno Moser Cannondale
52 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
53 Koldo Fernandez  Garmin-Sharp
54 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE
55 Eduard Alexander Beltran  Tinkoff-Saxo
56 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
57 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
58 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky
59 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep
60 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp
61 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team
62 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-QuickStep
63 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-QuickStep
64 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team
65 Ivan Basso Cannondale
66 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano
67 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
68 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
69 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr
70 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
71 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
72 Jean Christophe Peraud AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:40
73 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale
74 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale 0:01:20
75 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:42
76 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:43
77 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:03:26
78 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida
79 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team
80 Brett Daniel Lancaster Orica GreenEDGE
81 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
82 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 0:04:04
83 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
84 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
85 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
86 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
87 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale
88 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
89 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
90 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
91 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
92 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team
93 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
94 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
95 Cayetano Sarmiento  Cannondale
96 Luke Rowe Team Sky
97 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
98 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE
99 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team
100 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
101 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida
102 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
103 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team 0:08:04
104 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
105 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida
106 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
107 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
108 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team
109 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
110 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
111 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
112 Michael Hepburn Orica GreenEDGE
113 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
114 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team
115 Svein Tuft Orica GreenEDGE
116 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
117 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol Team
118 Xabier Zandio Echaide Team Sky
119 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 0:09:24
120 Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team
121 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
122 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team
123 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
124 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team
125 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
126 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale
127 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:02
128 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano
129 Nathan Earle Team Sky 0:23:47
130 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 0:23:04

DNFs:

Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team Abandon
Maxime Mederel Team Europcar Abandon
Christophe Kern Team Europcar Abandon
Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-QuickStep Abandon
Davide Malacarne Team Europcar Abandon
Lachlan David Morton Garmin-Sharp Abandon
Richie Porte Team Sky Abandon
Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-QuickStep Abandon
Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano Abandon
Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-QuickStep Did not start
Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team Did not start

GC after stage 4:

1 Simon Spilak Katusha Team 15hr 53min 55sec
2 Christopher Froome Team Sky @ 1 second
3 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida 0:01:02
4 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team 0:01:06
5 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:01:10
6 Beñat Intxausti  Movistar Team 0:01:13
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 0:01:14
8 Jesus Herrada Movistar Team 0:01:40
9 Ion Izagirre  Movistar Team 0:01:48
10 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp 0:01:50
11 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:01:57
12 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:18
13 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:02:46
14 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 0:03:01
15 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:03:05
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:36
17 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:04:09
18 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team 0:04:16
19 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 0:05:52
20 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:00
21 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-QuickStep
22 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:49
23 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team 0:07:50
24 Egor Silin Katusha Team 0:07:56
25 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:08:10
26 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:10:06
27 Eduard Alexander Beltran  Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:09
28 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol Team 0:11:35
29 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:47
30 Mikael Chérel AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:09
31 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:10
32 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:13
33 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr 0:12:15
34 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team 0:12:39
35 Jean Christophe Peraud AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:51
36 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:05
37 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team 0:13:13
38 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:13:15
39 Ivan Basso Cannondale 0:15:20
40 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:15:29
41 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:15:41
42 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky 0:16:34
43 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:37
44 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:16:54
45 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:17:16
46 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:17:27
47 Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team 0:20:41
48 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:20:41
49 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 0:21:25
50 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp 0:22:50
51 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:23:11
52 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team 0:23:17
53 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:23:21
54 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
55 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:23:23
56 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky 0:23:36
57 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:24:20
58 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp 0:24:25
59 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 0:27:24
60 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 0:27:49
61 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:28:07
62 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar 0:28:16
63 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:28:34
64 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha Team 0:29:50
65 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 0:29:52
66 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 0:30:59
67 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:31:03
68 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
69 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team 0:31:39
70 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:57
71 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team 0:32:14
72 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:24
73 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 0:33:31
74 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:33:52
75 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:34:12
76 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:34:21
77 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:34:46
78 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37:08
79 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team 0:38:55
80 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:39:30
81 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:39:32
82 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:40:13
83 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida 0:40:42
84 Xabier Zandio  Team Sky 0:42:07
85 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 0:42:42
86 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:43:20
87 Tony Hurel Team Europcar 0:43:23
88 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:43:31
89 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:43:32
90 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team 0:43:51
91 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:44:51
92 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale 0:45:17
93 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 0:45:30
94 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 0:47:00
95 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 0:47:07
96 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 0:47:08
97 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 0:47:30
98 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE 0:47:42
99 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:22
100 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:51:01
101 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:51:37
102 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano 0:52:41
103 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team 0:52:47
104 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 0:52:53
105 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:53:46
106 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 0:54:52
107 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team 0:55:14
108 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:55:28
109 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:55:33
110 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:09
111 Cayetano Sarmiento  Cannondale 0:57:32
112 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:57:56
113 Brett Daniel Lancaster Orica GreenEDGE 1:00:11
114 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 1:01:59
115 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:02:05
116 Luke Rowe Team Sky 1:05:23
117 Svein Tuft Orica GreenEDGE 1:06:47
118 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 1:07:02
119 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 1:07:09
120 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:09:30
121 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:29
122 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team 1:14:00
123 Michael Hepburn Orica GreenEDGE 1:15:01
124 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano 1:15:02
125 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team 1:16:49
126 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
127 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 1:17:06
128 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 1:20:52
129 Nathan Earle Team Sky 1:25:09
130 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 1:25:30

Race day photos:

Michael Albasini and Alexis Vuillermox lead a break

Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r) and Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) lead the break.

Thomas Voeckler

Of course Thomas Voeckler is in the break.

The pack led by Pavel Brutt and Mikhail Ignatiev

And here comes the pack led by Pavel Brutt and Mikhail Ignatiev.

Team Sky

Team Sky is sticking close together.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is just one second behind race leader Simon Spilak and intends to win.

Rui Costa

In a sea of dark jerseys world champion Rui Costa stands out.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte at the front.

Simon Spilak

Race leader Simon Spilak

Giovanni Visconti

Movistar rider Giovanni Visconti

Stage 4 finish

Michael Albasini wins again and again Thomas Voeckler is foiled in his hunt for a Tour de Romandie stage win.

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak after the stage. If he wants to hold onto his lead he'll have to out-time trial Chris Froome, a difficult challenge if there ever was one.

Michael Albasini

Albasini celebrates his thrid stage win.

Simon Spilak

Spilak spends another day in the lead.

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |