BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

68th Edition: April 29 - May 4, 2014

Stage 3 results

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |

Friday, May 2: Stage 3, Le Bouveret - Aigle, 180.2 km; the queen stage with 4 category 1 ascents.

Stage 3 map and profile | Race day photos |

Stage 3 finish

The Race: Sky spent the day setting things up for a Chris Froome set-piece. And the attack came as expected, even if the final result was a surprise.

Vincenzo Nibali attacked the final Villars climb early, but didn't have the horsepower to make it stick and was caught by the front chasers. Froome then went with about 25 kilometers to go with Nibali trying, but unable to stick to his wheel.

Froome soared up the mountain and looked to be on his way to a stage win and ownership of the overall lead. But, out of the chasing group Katusha rider Simon Spilak emerged. Spilak bridged up to Froome and the pair headed for home.

Spilak barely beat Froome in the sprint, winning the stage. By virtue of the time bonus, Spilak also became the new GC leader by a single second.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 34.947 km/hr

1 Simon Spilak Katusha Team 5hr 09min 23sec
2 Christopher Froome Team Sky
3 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida @ 57 seconds
4 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
5 Beñat Intxausti  Movistar Team
6 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
7 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 0:01:41
9 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
10 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp
11 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
12 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
13 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:00
14 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:02:35
15 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 0:02:36
16 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:25
17 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
18 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
19 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team
20 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-QuickStep
21 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:04:58
22 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:43
23 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
24 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:07:34
25 Egor Silin Katusha Team
26 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team
27 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
28 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:08:35
29 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team
30 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
31 Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team 0:11:14
32 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:23
33 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
34 Mikael Chérel AG2R La Mondiale
35 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
36 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:01
37 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
38 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
39 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
40 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr
41 Jean Christophe Peraud AG2R La Mondiale
42 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale
43 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:14:29
44 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky 0:14:54
45 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-QuickStep
46 Ivan Basso Cannondale
47 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
48 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky
49 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:15:56
50 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
51 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:21
52 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 0:16:23
53 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:16:28
54 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:17:26
55 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 0:20:45
56 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 0:22:52
57 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
58 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
59 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
60 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
61 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
62 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
63 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano
65 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
66 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
67 Moreno Moser Cannondale
68 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
69 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
70 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
71 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
72 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
73 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha Team
74 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team
76 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr
77 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
78 Xabier Zandio Echaide Team Sky 0:23:21
79 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team 0:30:45
80 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-QuickStep
81 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team
82 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team
83 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
84 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
86 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
87 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:32:49
88 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-QuickStep
89 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida
90 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team 0:38:40
91 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE
92 Brett Daniel Lancaster Orica GreenEDGE
93 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano
94 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE 0:42:16
95 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
96 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
97 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
98 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team
99 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team
100 Nathan Earle Team Sky
101 Luke Rowe Team Sky
102 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team
103 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
104 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team
105 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
106 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
107 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team
108 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
109 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
110 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
111 Cayetano Sarmiento Cannondale
112 Svein Tuft Orica GreenEDGE
113 Michael Hepburn Orica GreenEDGE
114 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
115 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
116 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
117 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
118 Richie Porte Team Sky
119 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale
120 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team
121 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
122 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-QuickStep
123 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
124 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
125 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
126 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
127 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano
128 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale
129 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team
130 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
131 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
132 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team
133 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale
134 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
135 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida
136 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
137 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
138 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
139 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale
140 Lachlan David Morton Garmin-Sharp
141 Christophe Kern Team Europcar

GC after Stage 3:

1 Simon Spilak Katusha Team 11hr 39min 25sec
2 Christopher Froome Team Sky @ 1 second
3 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida 0:01:02
4 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team 0:01:06
5 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:01:10
6 Beñat Intxausti  Movistar Team 0:01:13
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 0:01:14
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 0:01:40
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team 0:01:48
10 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp 0:01:50
11 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:01:57
12 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:18
13 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:02:46
14 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 0:03:01
15 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:03:05
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:36
17 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol Team 0:03:40
18 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:54
19 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:04:09
20 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team 0:04:16
21 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:00
22 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 0:06:07
23 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:06:13
24 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team 0:07:50
25 Egor Silin Katusha Team 0:07:56
26 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:08:10
27 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team 0:08:58
28 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:09:34
29 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:10:06
30 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:09
31 Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team 0:11:26
32 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team 0:11:34
33 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:47
34 Mikael Chérel AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:09
35 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:10
36 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:12:13
37 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr 0:12:15
38 Jean Christophe Peraud AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:20
39 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:34
40 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team 0:13:13
41 Ivan Basso Cannondale 0:15:20
42 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:15:32
43 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE 0:15:41
44 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky 0:16:34
45 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:37
46 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 0:16:54
47 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar 0:17:14
48 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:17:16
49 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:17:27
50 Winner Andrew Anacona Lampre-Merida 0:17:44
51 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:20:41
52 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp 0:22:50
53 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team 0:23:08
54 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:23:11
55 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team 0:23:17
56 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:23:21
57 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
58 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:23:23
59 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 0:23:29
60 Mikel Nieve  Team Sky 0:23:36
61 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:24:12
62 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:24:20
63 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp 0:24:25
64 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:39
65 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 0:25:57
66 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team 0:27:44
67 Koldo Fernandez  Garmin-Sharp 0:27:49
68 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar 0:28:16
69 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha Team 0:29:50
70 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:30:38
71 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:30:51
72 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 0:30:59
73 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team 0:31:00
74 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:03
75 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:31:04
76 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:31:35
77 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:57
78 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team 0:32:14
79 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:32:18
80 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:32:24
81 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 0:33:31
82 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:33:52
83 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:34:12
84 Xabier Zandio  Team Sky
85 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:34:34
86 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35:17
87 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida 0:36:47
88 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 0:39:12
89 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 0:39:13
90 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 0:39:51
91 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team 0:39:56
92 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:42:18
93 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 0:42:42
94 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:43:06
95 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:43:20
96 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:43:22
97 Tony Hurel Team Europcar 0:43:23
98 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano 0:43:26
99 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:43:31
100 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:43:32
101 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 0:43:35
102 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:43:42
103 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE 0:43:47
104 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale 0:44:06
105 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 0:45:30
106 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 0:47:00
107 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team 0:47:19
108 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:22
109 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:49:51
110 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:50:14
111 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 0:50:57
112 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:51:33
113 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:51:38
114 Richie Porte Team Sky 0:52:06
115 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:14
116 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:52:44
117 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team 0:52:47
118 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 0:52:53
119 Cayetano Sarmiento Cannondale 0:53:37
120 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:54:01
121 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:56:06
122 Brett Daniel Lancaster Orica GreenEDGE 0:56:30
123 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:58:10
124 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano 0:58:41
125 Svein Tuft Orica GreenEDGE 0:58:52
126 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 0:59:07
127 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano 0:59:09
128 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 0:59:14
129 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:14
130 Luke Rowe Team Sky 1:01:28
131 Nathan Earle Team Sky 1:01:31
132 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:01:35
133 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 1:01:52
134 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team 1:04:45
135 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 1:04:59
136 Michael Hepburn Orica GreenEDGE 1:07:06
137 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team 1:07:34
138 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
139 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 1:07:51
140 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team 1:07:55
141 Lachlan David Morton Garmin-Sharp 1:08:03

Race Day photos:

Early break

The day's early break lead by Andriy Grivko as they ascend the second climb, Champex Lac

Panorama

A wet day in the Swiss mountains.

Davide Malacarne and Cyril Gautier

It was raining for much of the stage as Davide Malacarne and Cyril Gautier can attest.

Olivier Zaugg

Olivier Zaugg looks to be having no fun.

Tom Danielson

Tom Danielson leads up the Champex Lac climb.

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts on the day's third climb, Les Giettes

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

Chris Froome and Jakob Fuglsang

Chris Froome and Jakob Fuglsang

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Jean-Christophe Peraud

Simon Spilak wins stage 3

Simon Spilak barely wins stage 3.

Field Sprint

Rui Costa wins the sprint for third place.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome missed the lead by a single second.

Jkob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Vincenzo Nibali finishes

Vincenzo Nibali finishes.

Rui Costa

Rui Costa after five hours of racing.

Thibault Pinot

Thibault Pinot

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Simon Spilak

Stage winner and new race leader Simon Spilak

Course map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |