BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

68th Edition: April 29 - May 4, 2014

Stage 2 results

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |

Thursday, May 1: Stage 2, Sion - Montreux, 166.5 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Race day photos |

Stage 2 finish

The Race: For the second day in a row, Michael Albasini has won a Tour de Romandie Stage. He has made it 14 wins this year for Orica-GreenEdge. In addition, Albasini's consistent riding has also given him enough bonus time to take the overall lead. Albasini is now five seconds ahead of yesterday's leader, Michal Kwiatkowski.

The day's break, pursued particularly by Omega Pharma (protecting Kwiatkowski's lead) and Orica-GreenEdge, was reeled in with just three kilometers to go. With super-speedster Marcel Kittel shelled on the earlier climbs, others with a good turn of speed had a chance.

Kwiatkowski went early, and did finish a commendable fifth, but Albasini won the day.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.585 km/hr

1 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 4hr 12min 22 sec
2 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
4 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team
5 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-QuickStep
6 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
7 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team
8 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
9 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
10 Christopher Froome Team Sky
11 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
12 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team
13 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
14 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp
15 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
16 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp
17 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
18 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE
19 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
20 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
21 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
22 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-QuickStep
24 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team
26 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
27 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team
28 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-QuickStep
30 Mikael Chérel AG2R La Mondiale
31 Eduard Alexander Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
32 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
33 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida
34 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep
35 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
36 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
37 Jean Christophe Peraud AG2R La Mondiale
38 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
39 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol Team
40 Beñat Intxausti Movistar Team
41 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team
42 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr
43 Simon Spilak Katusha Team
44 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale
45 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-QuickStep
46 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
47 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R La Mondiale
48 Egor Silin Katusha Team
49 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling
50 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
51 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
52 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
53 Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team
54 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
55 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
56 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep
57 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
58 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
59 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
60 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team
61 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
62 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team
63 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
64 Winner Andrew Anacona  Lampre-Merida
65 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE @ 8 seconds
66 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE
67 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale
69 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
70 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
71 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
72 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team
73 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano
74 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
75 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team
76 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team
77 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
78 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
79 Moreno Moser Cannondale
80 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
81 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-QuickStep
82 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr
83 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
84 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
85 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team
86 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team
87 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
88 Ivan Basso Cannondale
89 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
90 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
91 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
92 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:21
93 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
94 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr
95 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp
96 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky
97 Xabier Zandio Echaide Team Sky
98 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
99 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar
100 Cayetano José Sarmiento Cannondale
101 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale
102 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky
103 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:00:42
104 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
105 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida
106 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
107 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:01:06
108 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
109 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
110 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
111 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:30
112 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team 0:03:35
113 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
114 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team 0:03:40
115 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:37
116 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
117 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha Team
118 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
119 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
120 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp
121 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
122 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:08:37
123 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
124 Svein Tuft Orica GreenEDGE
125 Brett Daniel Lancaster Orica GreenEDGE
126 Nathan Earle Team Sky
127 Richie Porte Team Sky
128 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
129 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
130 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team
131 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
132 Juan José Lobato Movistar Team
133 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-QuickStep
134 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano
135 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida
136 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
137 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale
138 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
139 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
140 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team 0:14:27
141 Michael Hepburn Orica GreenEDGE
142 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team
143 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team
144 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano
145 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team
146 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
147 Lachlan David Morton Garmin-Sharp 0:14:32

GC after Stage 2:

1 Michael Albasini Orica GreenEDGE 6hr 29min 50sec
2 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-QuickStep @ 5 seconds
3 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp 0:00:10
4 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 0:00:11
5 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 0:00:12
6 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 0:00:13
7 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:14
8 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18
9 Christopher Froome Team Sky 0:00:19
10 Ion Izagirre Insausti Movistar Team
11 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida 0:00:21
12 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp
13 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
14 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
15 Simon Spilak Katusha Team 0:00:22
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:23
17 Sergey Chernetski Katusha Team
18 Nicolas Castroviejo Movistar Team 0:00:24
19 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
20 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 0:00:25
21 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr 0:00:26
22 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:27
23 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 0:00:28
24 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
25 Yury Trofimov Katusha Team
26 Beñat Intxausti  Movistar Team
27 Cameron Meyer Orica GreenEDGE
28 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:29
29 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
30 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:30
31 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
32 Moreno Moser Cannondale 0:00:31
33 Jean Christophe Peraud AG2R La Mondiale
34 Egor Silin Katusha Team 0:00:34
35 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team 0:00:35
36 Maxime Bouet AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:36
37 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
38 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 0:00:37
39 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
40 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 0:00:38
41 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar
42 Ivan Basso Cannondale
43 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:40
44 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 0:00:41
45 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
46 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:00:42
48 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 0:00:43
49 Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:45
50 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 0:00:48
51 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 0:00:49
52 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:00:50
53 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:00:56
54 Mikael Chérel AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58
55 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:01:02
56 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team 0:01:03
57 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 0:01:15
58 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 0:01:16
59 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:01:17
60 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18
61 Tony Hurel Team Europcar 0:01:19
62 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:22
63 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:24
64 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
65 Nino Schurter Orica GreenEDGE
66 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:27
67 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-QuickStep
68 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol Team 0:01:28
69 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team
70 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar 0:01:30
71 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 0:01:31
72 Tom Danielson Garmin-Sharp 0:01:32
73 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-QuickStep
74 Winner Andrew Anacona  Lampre-Merida 0:01:33
75 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 0:01:38
76 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 0:01:40
77 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team 0:01:41
78 Christian Meier Orica GreenEDGE 0:01:43
79 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol Team
80 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:45
81 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
82 Eduard Alexander Beltran  Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:46
83 David Lopez  Team Sky 0:01:52
84 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:59
85 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale 0:02:02
86 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida 0:02:10
87 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida 0:02:12
88 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 0:03:17
89 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 0:03:26
90 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:56
91 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team 0:05:04
92 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol Team 0:05:15
93 Dmitry Kozontchuk Katusha Team 0:07:10
94 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 0:07:16
95 Davide Appollonio AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:18
96 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:07:47
97 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:08:10
98 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:19
99 Pavel Brutt Katusha Team 0:08:20
100 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 0:08:24
101 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:35
102 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 0:08:39
103 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 0:08:40
104 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 0:08:52
105 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 0:08:53
106 Mikel Nieve  Team Sky 0:08:54
107 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 0:08:55
108 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:09:29
109 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 0:09:34
110 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:44
111 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team 0:09:53
112 Richie Porte Team Sky 0:10:02
113 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:10
114 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:10:40
115 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team 0:10:43
116 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 0:10:49
117 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:51
118 Xabier Zandio Echaide Team Sky 0:11:03
119 Cayetano José Sarmiento  Cannondale 0:11:33
120 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:54
121 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 0:11:57
122 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team 0:12:11
123 Juan Jose Lobato  Movistar Team 0:13:43
124 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 0:14:02
125 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 0:16:06
126 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano 0:16:37
127 Brett Daniel Lancaster Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:39
128 Svein Tuft Orica GreenEDGE 0:16:48
129 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 0:17:03
130 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano 0:17:05
131 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
132 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 0:17:10
133 Damien Gaudin AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:10
134 Luke Rowe Team Sky 0:19:24
135 Nathan Earle Team Sky 0:19:27
136 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:30
137 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 0:19:31
138 Pablo Lastras  Movistar Team 0:19:35
139 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 0:19:48
140 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team 0:22:41
141 Michael Hepburn Orica GreenEDGE 0:25:02
142 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 0:25:08
143 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team 0:25:30
144 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr 0:25:30
145 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 0:25:47
146 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team 0:25:51
147 Lachlan David Morton Garmin-Sharp 0:25:59

Race day photos:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome has just signed in.

Tejay Van Gardeen

Tejay Van Garderen waits for the race to start.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Michael Albasini wins the stage

That makes two in a row for Michael Albasini

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang finishes the stage.

Tom Danielson

Tom Danielson

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini gets the leader's jersey and the kisses.

Stage 2 profile and map:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |