BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

68th Edition: April 29 - May 4, 2014

Stage 1 results

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |

Wednesday, April 30: Stage 1, Ascona - Sion, 200.9 km Brigerbad - Sion, 88.6 km

Stage 1 map and profile | Race day photos posted below result and stage map |

Michael Albasini wins stage 1

The Race: Stage 1 was shortened to 88.6 km because of snowfall on the Simplon Pass. The stage start was moved to Brigerbad (about km 110 of the original course), at the base of the 2000 meter pass. From there, the parcours was unchanged. See map and profile below.

On the descent out of Lens, Vincenzo Nibali did what he does best, scare everyone on a dowhill. The Italian gained a half-minute gap but was caught well before the finish. The indomitable Thomas Voeckler then tried his chances with a flyer at the flamme rouge, and he too was brought back to the fold just 50 meters from the line. That left it to the peloton reduced by the Lens ascent to have a drag race in Sion. Orica-GreenEdge's Michael Albasini had the speed and the right timing to win the stage.

Michal Kwiatkowski remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.523 km/hr

1 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge 2hr 11min 11sec
2 Jesus Herrada  Movistar Team
3 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
4 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
5 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp
6 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling
7 Rui Alberto Costa Lampre-Merida
8 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
9 Björn Thurau Team Europcar
10 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
11 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
12 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Sergei Chernetski Team Katusha
14 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling
15 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr @ 4 seconds
16 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp
17 Damiano Caruso Cannondale  
18 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
19 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
20 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
21 Egor Silin Team Katusha
22 Beñat Intxausti  Movistar Team
23 Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar Team
24 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team
25 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
26 Christopher Froome Team Sky
27 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
28 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
29 Moreno Moser Cannondale
30 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
31 Jon Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team
32 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r-La Mondiale
33 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
34 Mickaël Chérel Ag2r-La Mondiale
35 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team
36 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha
37 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r-La Mondiale
38 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale
39 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
40 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
41 Simon Spilak Team Katusha
42 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling
43 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
45 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team
46 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
47 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
48 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
49 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr
50 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
51 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
52 Ivan Basso Cannondale
53 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Maxime Méderel Team Europcar
55 Thomas de Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14"
56 Thomas Danielson Garmin-Sharp
57 Alexey Tsatevich Team Katusha 53"
58 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Belisol
59 Nino Schurter Orica-GreenEdge
60 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 55"
61 Koldo Fernandez  Garmin-Sharp
62 Davide Appollonio Ag2r-La Mondiale
63 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
64 Eduard Beltran  Tinkoff-Saxo
65 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team 57"
66 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team
67 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
69 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
70 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale
71 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida
72 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida
73 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr
74 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
75 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
76 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge
77 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
78 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
79 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky
80 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
81 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
82 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
83 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team
84 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
85 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr
86 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
87 Richie Porte Team Sky
88 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
89 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling
90 Dmitry Kozontchouk Team Katusha
91 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step
92 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
93 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 2' 49"
94 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
95 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
96 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
97 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
98 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 4' 28"
99 Christophe Kern Team Europcar
100 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
101 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing
102 Juan José Lobato Movistar Team 4' 31"
103 Matej Mohoric Cannondale @ 57 seconds
104 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 6' 02"
105 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team
106 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 7' 51"
107 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
108 Kenny Dehaes Lotto-Belisol
109 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team
110 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge
111 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
112 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
113 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing
114 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 7' 51"
115 Mikel Nieve Team Sky
116 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
117 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
118 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
119 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
120 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
121 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano
122 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida
123 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
124 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team
125 Pavel Brutt Team Katusha
126 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
127 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale
128 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale
129 Nathan Earle Team Sky 10' 15"
130 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
131 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
132 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
133 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano
134 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
135 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol
136 Cayetano Sarmiento  Cannondale
137 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar Team
138 Xabier Zandio Echaide Team Sky
139 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
140 Lars-Petter Nordhaug Belkin Pro Cycling Team
141 Luke Rowe Team Sky
142 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol
143 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale
144 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
145 Mikhail Ignatyev Team Katusha 10' 35"
146 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team
147 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
148 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
149 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
150 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp 10' 40"

GC after Stage 1: 94.170 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.077 km/hr

1 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2hr 17min 33sec
2 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge @ 5 seconds
3 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
4 Jesus Herrada  Movistar Team 06"
5 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling 07"
6 Rohan Dennis Garmin-Sharp 08"
7 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step 09"
8 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13"
9 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr
10 Christopher Froome Team Sky 14"
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team
12 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 15"
13 Rui Alberto  Costa Lampre-Merida 16"
14 Andrew Talansky Garmin-Sharp
15 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
16 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team
17 Simon Spilak Team Katusha 17"
18 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18"
19 Moreno Moser Cannondale
20 Sergei Chernetski Team Katusha
21 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar Team 19"
22 Stef Clement Belkin Pro Cycling Team
23 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling 20"
24 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team 22"
25 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
26 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 23"
27 Maxim Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
28 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha
29 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
30 Beñat Intxausti Movistar Team
31 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 24"
32 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
33 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
34 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team
35 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 25"
36 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
37 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling Team
38 Ivan Basso Cannondale
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r-La Mondiale 26"
40 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27"
41 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr 28"
42 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
43 Egor Silin Team Katusha 29"
44 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale 31"
45 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r-La Mondiale 32"
46 Björn Thurau Team Europcar 33"
47 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 35"
48 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr 36"
49 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
50 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 37"
51 Maxime Méderel Team Europcar
52 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 38"
53 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team 50"
54 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 51"
55 Mickaël Chérel Ag2r-La Mondiale 53"
56 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 01' 01"
57 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing 01' 05"
58 Thomas Danielson Garmin-Sharp 01' 06"
59 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 01' 10"
60 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling 01' 11"
61 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 01' 12"
62 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 01' 13"
63 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 01' 14"
64 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano 01' 17"
65 Paul Martens Belkin Pro Cycling Team 01' 19"
66 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
67 Nino Schurter Orica-GreenEdge
68 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
69 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling Team
70 Richie Porte Team Sky 01' 20"
71 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
72 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 01' 22"
73 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida 01' 23"
75 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Belisol
76 Alexey Tsatevich Team Katusha
77 Matej Mohoric Cannondale 01' 24"
78 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar 01' 25"
79 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team
80 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
81 David Lopez  Team Sky 01' 26"
82 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 01' 27"
83 Dmitry Kozontchouk Team Katusha 01'28"
84 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
85 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team
86 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge 01' 30"
87 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
88 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp 01' 32"
89 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 01' 33"
90 Koldo Fernandez Garmin-Sharp 01' 34"
91 Jean-Marc Marino Cannondale 01'36"
92 Davide Appollonio Ag2r-La Mondiale
93 Eduard Beltran  Tinkoff-Saxo 01' 41"
94 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team 03' 10"
95 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 03' 11"
96 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 03' 12"
97 Lawrence Warbasse BMC Racing Team 03' 15"
98 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 03' 21"
99 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 04' 51"
100 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 04' 58"
101 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar Team 05' 01"
102 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 05' 10"
103 Christophe Kern Team Europcar 05' 20"
104 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team 06' 13"
105 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 06' 36"
106 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano 07' 55"
107 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 07' 57"
108 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 08' 05"
109 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 08' 06"
110 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
111 Pavel Brutt Team Katusha 08' 07"
112 Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida 08' 08"
113 Kenny Dehaes Lotto-Belisol 08' 09"
114 Romain Guillemois Team Europcar 08' 14"
115 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
116 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 08' 18"
117 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team 08' 19"
118 Calvin Watson Trek Factory Racing 08' 21"
119 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team 08' 23"
120 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
121 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
122 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 08' 26"
123 Gang Xu Lampre-Merida 08' 28"
124 Mikel Nieve Team Sky
125 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale 08' 30"
126 Oliver Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 08' 33"
127 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale 08' 35"
128 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 10' 24"
129 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale 10' 28"
130 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol 10' 30"
131 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
132 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 10' 36"
133 Xabier Zandio Team Sky 10' 37"
134 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 10' 38"
135 Lars-Petter Nordhaug Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10' 41"
136 Luke Rowe Team Sky 10' 42"
137 Bart de Clercq Lotto-Belisol 10' 43"
138 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 10' 44"
139 Nathan Earle Team Sky 10' 45"
140 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10' 48"
141 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 10' 49"
142 Pablo Lastras Movistar Team 10' 53"
143 Mikhail Ignatyev Team Katusha 10' 58"
144 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
145 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 11' 06"
146 Cayetano Sarmiento Cannondale 11' 07"
147 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team 11' 12"
148 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 11' 15"
149 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 11' 19"
150 Lachlan Morton Garmin-Sharp 11' 22"

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Original stage 1 course. The stage will start after the Col du Simplon.

Stage 1 profile

Original stage 1 profile.

Photos from stage 1:

Richie porte

Richie Porte and the Sky boys ride into Sion

Michal Kwiatkowski

Race leader Michal Kwiatkowski

Peter Velits

Peter Velits

Sylvester Szmyd

Sylvester Szmyd is riding for Movister this year.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler escapes....for a while.

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini wins stage 1

Michal Kwiatkowski

Race leader Michal Kwiatkowski finishes stage 1 with his lead intact.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis, who was second yesterday.

Michael Albasini

Stage winner Michael Albasini

Back to 2014 edition | Tour de Romandie podium history |