BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour)
April 27 - May 2

Tour de Romandie podium history.

Total distance, 654.8 km with 8,918 meters of elevation gain.

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 2: 5th and Final Stage, Sion - Sion, 121.8 km.

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 36min 19sec. 33.783 km/hr
  2. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 23sec
  6. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Michael Rogers (HTC-High Road) s.t.
  11. Marco Pinotti (HTC-High Road) s.t.
  12. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 1min 39sec
  13. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  14. Hubert Dupont (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  15. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  19. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  21. Mario Aerts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Dario David Cioni (Sky) s.t.
  23. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: Total distance raced: 654.8 km. Average Speed: 37.137 km/hr.

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 17hr 37min 55sec
  2. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 11sec
  3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 35sec
  5. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 42sec
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 52sec
  7. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 16sec
  8. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) @ 1min 28sec
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 34sec
  11. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 2min 10sec
  12. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 17sec
  13. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 2min 32sec
  14. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 47sec
  15. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 2min 50sec
  16. Sandy casar (FDJ) @ 2min 56sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 3min 6sec
  18. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) @ 3min 20sec
  19. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 3min 45sec
  20. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) @ 3min 59sec
  21. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 4min 14sec
  22. Juan Mauricio Soler (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 19sec
  23. Dario David Cioni (Sky) @ 4min 45sec
  24. Morris Possoni (Sky) @ 5min 28sec
  25. Mario Aerts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5min 55sec

Saturday, May 1: Stage 4, Vevey - Châtel / Vallée d'Abondance, 157.9 km

Spilak wins stage 4

  1. Simon Spilak (Lampre) 4hr 5min 25sec. 38.603 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 13sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  5. Alesjandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 22sec
  6. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  17. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  23. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  24. Dario David Cioni (Sky) s.t.
  25. Juan Mauricio Soler (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after stage 4: 533 km raced so far. Average speed: 37.99 km/hr.

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 14hr 1min 48sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1sec
  3. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 5sec
  4. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 7sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 17sec
  7. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 19sec
  8. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 26sec
  9. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 41sec
  10. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 52sec
  12. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) @ 53sec
  13. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions) @ 56sec
  14. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 59sec
  15. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 5sec
  16. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 14sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1mn 15sec
  18. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 23sec
  19. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 28sec
  20. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 29sec
  21. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) @ 2min 2sec
  22. Jose Luis Rubiera (Radio Shack) @ 2min 8sec
  23. Juan Mauricio Soler (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 22sec
  24. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 23sec
  25. Dario David Cioni (Sky) @ 2min 54sec

Friday, April 30: Stage 3, Moudon 23.4 km Individual Time Trial

Richie Porte wins stage 3

  1. Richie Porte (Saxo) 30min 54.13sec. 45.433 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 26.32sec
  3. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 27.23sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 28.90sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 31.39sec
  6. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 31.54sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 36.40sec
  8. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 51.81sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 54.81sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 59.42sec
  11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 1.77sec
  12. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 1min 6.44sec
  13. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) @ 1min 10.03sec
  14. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 1min 10.64sec
  15. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 14.32sec
  16. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 17.22sec
  17. Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel) @ 1min 18.72sec
  18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 21.28sec
  19. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 22sec
  20. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 23sec
  21. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 26.10sec
  22. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 27.36sec
  23. Jussi Verikkanen (FDJ) @ 1min 28.09sec
  24. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 1min 29.34sec
  25. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 1min 29.70sec

GC after stage 3: 375.1 km raced so far. Average speed: 37.759 km/hr.

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 9hr 56min 3sec
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
  3. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 5sec
  4. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 7sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  7. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 17sec
  8. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 24sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 35sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 39sec
  11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 40sec
  12. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  13. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 42sec
  14. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 47sec
  15. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) @ 48sec
  16. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 50sec
  17. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) @ 51sec
  18. Christian Vende Velde (Garmin-Transitions) @ 54sec
  19. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min
  21. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 1sec
  22. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  23. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 3sec
  24. Jussi Veikken (FDJ) @ 1min 6sec
  25. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 8sec

Thursday, April 29: Stage 2, Fribourg - Fribourg, 171.8 km.

Cavendish wins stage 2

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) 4hr 28min 59sec. 38.322 km/hr.
  2. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  4. Luca Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  8. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  12. Davide Appollonio (Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  14. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  20. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  21. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Simon Zahner (BMC) s.t.
  23. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) s.t.
  24. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  25. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 351.7 km raced so far. Average speed: 37.384 km/hr

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 9hr 24min 28sec
  2. Marco Pinotto (HTC-Columbia) @ 9sec
  3. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 11sec
  5. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 12sec
  6. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14sec
  7. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 15sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 16sec
  12. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  14. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 17sec
  15. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  16. Artem Ovechkin (Kauthsa) s.t.
  17. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  18. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  19. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) @ 18sec
  20. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 19sec
  21. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  25. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 20sec

Wednesday, April 28: Stage 1, Porrentruy - Fleurier, 175.6 km.

Sagan wins stage 1

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 50min 21sec. 36.287 km/hr
  2. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  5. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  6. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  7. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  8. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  10. Stefan Denifl (Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  12. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
  15. Andrei Kunitski (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  18. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: 179.9 km raced so far. Average speed: 36.53 km/hr

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 55min 29sec
  2. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) @ 9sec
  3. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 12sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  5. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14sec
  6. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 15sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  9. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 16sec
  11. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  12. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 17sec
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  14. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Damilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  18. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  19. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 19sec
  20. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  24. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 20sec
  25. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

Tuesday, April 27: Porrentruy 4.3 km Prologue

  1. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) 5min 17.52sec. 48.752 km/hr.
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ .92sec
  3. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 3.11sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 3.33sec
  5. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 4.11sec
  6. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5.32sec
  7. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 5.89sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 6.24sec
  9. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 6.35sec
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 6.42sec
  11. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) @ 7.35sec
  12. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 7.71sec
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7.74sec
  14. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 8.13sec
  15. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 8.29sec
  16. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 8.35sec
  17. Adam Hansen (HTC-Columbia) @ 8.37sec
  18. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) @ 8.77drv
  19. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) @ 8.89sec
  20. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) @ 9.12sec
  21. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 9.17sec
  22. Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Transitions) @ 9.26sec
  23. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 9.54sec
  24. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9.96sec