BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour) Switzerland
April 29 - May 4, 2008

Podium history of Tour de Romandie

Sunday, May 4: 5th and Final Stage, Le Bouveret - Lausanne, 159.4 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 3hr 43min 39sec
2. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
4. Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
5. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
6. Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
7. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
8. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
9. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Andreas Kloden (Astana ) 16hr 43min 20sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 35sec
3. Marco Pinotti (High Road) @ 43sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 45sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 54sec
6. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 5sec
7. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 8sec
8. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 1min 14sec
9. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 1min 48sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 52sec

Tour of Romandie Stage 5 elevation guide.

Saturday, May 3: Stage 4, Sion - Zinal, 127 km.

1. Francesco De Bonis (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 28min 6sec
2. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 3sec
3. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) @ 5sec
4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 7sec
5. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
7. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Marco Pinotti (High Road) s.t.
9. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Andreas Kloden (Astana) 12hr 59min 41sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 35sec
3. Marco Pinotti (High Road) @ 43sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 45sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 54sec
6. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 5sec
7. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 8sec
8. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 1min 14sec
9. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 1min 52sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Romandie Stage 4 elevation guide.

Friday, May 2: Stage 3, Sion 18.8 Individual Time Trial.

1. Andreas Kloden (Astana) 25min 32sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 6sec
3. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) @ 20sec
4. Tony Martin (High Road) @ 21sec
5. Gustav Larsson (CSC) @ 25sec
6. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 37sec
7. Vladimir Gusev (Astana) s.t.
8. Marco Pinotti (High Road) @ 39sec
9. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 41sec
11. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
12. Alexandre Moos (BMC) @ 48sec
13. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 52sec
14. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 54sec
31. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1min 21sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Andreas Kloden (Astana) 9hr 31min 28sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 5sec
3. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 35sec
4. Vladimir Gusev (AStana) @ 38sec
5. Marco Pinotti (High Road) @ 43sec
6. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 44sec
7. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 45sec
8. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
9. Mikel Astarloza (Euskatel) @ 54sec
10. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 55sec
16. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1min 11sec

Tour of Romandie Stge 3 time trial elevation guide.

Thursday, May 1: Stage 2, Moutier - Fribourg, 172 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) 4hr 16min 16sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
4. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Alexandre Botscharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
6. Josep Jufre (Saunier Duval) s.t.
7. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
9. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
10. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) 9hr 5min 46sec
2. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 1sec
3. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 9sec
6. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
7. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
8. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
9. Mikel Astarloza (Euskatel) @ 11sec
10. Steve Morabito (Astana) s.t.

Tour of Romandie stage 2 elevation guide.

Wednesday, April 30: Stage 1, Morges - Saignelier, 182.4 km.

1. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) 4hr 47min 28sec
2. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 2sec
5. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
7. Oliver Zaugg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) 4hr 49min 30sec
2. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 1sec
3. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 8sec
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 9sec
6. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
7. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
8. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
9. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
10. Thomas Frei (Astana) @ 11sec

Tour of Romandie Stage 1 elevation guide.

Tuesday, April 29: 1.9 km Geneva Prologue. Pancake flat.

1. Mark Cavendish (High Road) 2min 7sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) @ 1sec
4. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
5. Bradley Wiggins (High Road) s.t.
6. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) @ 2sec
8. Martin Elmiger (Ag2R) s.t.
9. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
11. Oscar Peiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
12. Jean Eude Demaret (Cofidis) s.t.