BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland
May 1 - May 6, 2007

Podium history of Tour de Romandie

Sunday, May 6: 5th and final stage, Lausanne 20.4 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 26hr 36min 24sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) @ 5sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 12sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 23sec
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Astana) @ 46sec
6. Roman Kreziger (Liquigas) @ 52sec
7. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) @ 55sec
8. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 57sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 17hr 27min 2sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) @ 11sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 34sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 43sec
5. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) @ 46sec
6. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 35sec
7. Igor Anton (Euskkaltel) @ 1min 51sec
8. Andy Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 53sec
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 1min 55sec
10. Janez Brajkovic (Discovery) @ 2min
11. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 2min 3sec
12. Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 23sec
13. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 46sec
14. Christopher Moreau (Ag2R) @ 2min 50sec
15. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 2sec
16. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 3min 15sec
17. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 3min 43sec
18. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 44sec
19. Vladimir Mihojevic (Liquigas) @ 4min 1sec
20. Josep Jufre (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.

Saturday, May 5: Stage 4, Charmey - Morgins, 155.9 km.

1. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) 4hr 36min 56sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 16sec
5. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) 17hr17sec
2. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 7sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 9sec
4. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) @ 15sec
5. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 22sec

Friday, May 4: Stage 3, Moudon - Charmey, 162.6 km.

1. Matteo Bono (Lampre) 4hr 4min 15sec. 39.942 km/hr
2. Fumiyuki Beppu (Discovery) s.t.
3. Marco Pinotti (T-Mobile) @ 2sec
4. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 3min 51sec
5. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) 1hr 23min 20sec
2. Marco Pinotti (T-Mobile) @ 4sec
3. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 5sec
4. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
5. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec

Thursday, May 3: Stage 2, La Chaux de Fonds - Lucens, 166.9 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) 4hr 1min 41sec. 41.434 km/hr
2. Borut Bozic (LPR) s.t.
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Martin Elmiger (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) 8hr 15min 14sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 5sec
3. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
5. Sandy Casar (FDJ s.t.

Wednesday, May 2: Stage 1, Fribourg - La Chaux de Fonds, 157.8 km.

1. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 8min 58sec
2. Francisco Perez (CAisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) s.t.
5. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) 4hr 13min 33sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 5sec
3. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
5. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) @ 7sec

Tuesday, May 1: Prologue, Fribourg 3.5 km

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) 4min 35sec. 45.818 km/hr
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 5sec
3. Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) @ 7sec
4. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 9sec
5. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 10sec