BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland
April 25 - April 30, 2006

Podium History of the Tour de Romandie

Sunday, April 30: 5th and Final Stage, Lausanne 20.4 km Individual Time Trial

1. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) 26min 19sec. 46.485 km/hr
2. Leif Hoste (Discovery) @ 22sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 38sec
4. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 44sec
5. Serhiy Honchar (T-Mobile) @ 49sec

Final GC after Stage 5:Total of 656.3 km @ 39.25 km/hr average speed.

1. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) 16hr 43min 8sec.
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 27sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 44sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 54sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 24sec
6. Dario David Cioni (Liquigas) @ 1min 46sec
7. Christopher Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 50sec
8. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1min 51sec
9. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 1min 55sec
10. Sylvester Szymd (Lampre) @ 2min 21sec
11. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) @ 2min 38sec
12. Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 2min 42sec
13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 35sec
14. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 4min 28sec
15. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 5min 19sec
16. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 5min 36sec
17. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) @ 5min 39sec
18. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 41sec
19. Bernhard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 5min 52sec
20. Jurge Van Den Broeck (Discovery) @ 5min 54sec

Saturday, April 29: Stage 4, Sion - Sion 127.7 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) 3hr 41min 24sec
2. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
3. Cadel Evans (Davitmon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) 16hr 16min 25sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 6sec
3. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 24sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
5. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 54sec
10. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 14sec

Friday, April 28: Stage 3, Bienne - Leysin, 164.6 km. Category 1 hilltop finish.

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros)
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 24sec
3. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 26sec
5. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 30sec
15. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 6sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) 12hr 35min 1sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 16sec
3. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
4. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) @ 49sec
9. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 57sec

Thursday, April 27: Stage 2, Porrentruy - Porrentruy, 176.2 km.

1. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 16min 22sec. 40.068 km/hr
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 5sec
3. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 8sec
5. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.
112. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 10min 1sec

GC after Stsge 2:

1. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) 8hr 31min 11sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 7sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 9sec
5. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec

Wednesday, April 26: Stage 1, Payerne - Payerne, 169 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 10min 21sec. 40.503 km/hr
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
4. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) 4hr 14min 48sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 2sec
4. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 6sec

Tuesday, April 25: 3.4 km Geneva Prologue

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery), 4min 27sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 1sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 4sec
4. Oscar Pereiro (Illes Balears) @ 7se
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) s.t.