BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland
April 25 - April 30, 2006

Podium History of the Tour de Romandie

Sunday, April 30: 5th and Final Stage, Lausanne 20.4 km Individual Time Trial

1. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) 26min 19sec. 46.485 km/hr
2. Leif Hoste (Discovery) @ 22sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 38sec
4. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 44sec
5. Serhiy Honchar (T-Mobile) @ 49sec

Final GC after Stage 5:Total of 656.3 km @ 39.25 km/hr average speed.

1. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) 16hr 43min 8sec.
2. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 27sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 44sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 54sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 24sec
6. Dario David Cioni (Liquigas) @ 1min 46sec
7. Christopher Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 50sec
8. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1min 51sec
9. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 1min 55sec
10. Sylvester Szymd (Lampre) @ 2min 21sec
11. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) @ 2min 38sec
12. Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 2min 42sec
13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 35sec
14. John Gadret (Ag2R) @ 4min 28sec
15. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 5min 19sec
16. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 5min 36sec
17. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) @ 5min 39sec
18. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 41sec
19. Bernhard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 5min 52sec
20. Jurge Van Den Broeck (Discovery) @ 5min 54sec

Saturday, April 29: Stage 4, Sion - Sion 127.7 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) 3hr 41min 24sec
2. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
3. Cadel Evans (Davitmon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) 16hr 16min 25sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 6sec
3. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 24sec
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
5. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 54sec
10. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 14sec

Friday, April 28: Stage 3, Bienne - Leysin, 164.6 km. Category 1 hilltop finish.

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros)
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 24sec
3. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 26sec
5. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 30sec
15. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 6sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) 12hr 35min 1sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 16sec
3. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
4. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) @ 49sec
9. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 57sec

Thursday, April 27: Stage 2, Porrentruy - Porrentruy, 176.2 km.

1. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 16min 22sec. 40.068 km/hr
2. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 5sec
3. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 8sec
5. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.
112. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 10min 1sec

GC after Stsge 2:

1. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) 8hr 31min 11sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 7sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 9sec
5. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec

Wednesday, April 26: Stage 1, Payerne - Payerne, 169 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 10min 21sec. 40.503 km/hr
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
4. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) 4hr 14min 48sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 2sec
4. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 6sec

Tuesday, April 25: 3.4 km Geneva Prologue

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery), 4min 27sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 1sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 4sec
4. Oscar Pereiro (Illes Balears) @ 7se
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) s.t.