BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour)
April 26 - May 1, 2005

656 km total distance with 7,985 meters of climbing.

Tour de Romandie podium history

Sunday, May 1: 5th and Final Stage, Lausanne 20.4 Individual Time Trial.

1. Santiago Botero (Phonak) 26min 29sec. 46.206 km/hr
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 25sec
3. Oscar Pereiro (Phoank) @ 35sec
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 36sec
5. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) @ 39sec
6. Thomas Dekker (Rabpbank) @ 49sec
7. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Dario Cioni (Liquigas) @ 50sec
9. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 52sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Santiago Botero (Phonak) 15hr 58min 2sec. 41.288 km/hr total overall average speed.
2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 33sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 18sec
4. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 22sec
5. Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) @ 1min 40sec
6. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 2min 2sec
7. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 2min 29sec
8. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 2min 31sec
9. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 2min 34sec
10. Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) @ 2min 57sec

Saturday, April 30: Stage 4, Chatel St. Denis - Les Paccots, 146.9 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 40min 48sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 4sec
3. Daminao Cunego (Lampre) @ 11sec
4. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) s.t.
6. Santiago Botero (Phonak) s.t.
7. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
9. Aitor Osa (Illes Balears) s.t.
10. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 15hr 35min 18sec
2. Santiago Botero (Phonak) @ 3sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 13sec
4. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 19sec
5. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 31sec
6. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 33sec
7. Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) @ 39sec
8. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 59sec
9. Aitor Osa (Illes Balears) @ 1min 5sec
10. Mauricio Ardila (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 23sec

Friday, April 29: Stage 3, Aigle - Anzere, 146.5 km.

Cunego shows he's ready for the Giro after winning the tough Romandie stage 3. Fotoreporter Sirotti picture.

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 3hr 45min 49sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Santiago Botero (Phonak) @ 4sec
4. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 9sec
5. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) s.t.
6. Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) @ 28sec
7. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 37sec
8. Mauricio Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) @ 40sec
9. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1min 2sec
10. Aitor Osa (Illes Balears) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Santiago Botero (Phonak) 11hr 50min 34sec
2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 10sec
4. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 22sec
5. Daniel Atienza (Cofidis) @ 28sec
6. Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) @ 36sec
7. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 37sec
8. Mauricio Ardila (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 39sec
9. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 56sec
10. Aitor Osa (Illes Balears) @ 1min 2sec

Thursday, April 28: Stage 2, Fleurier - Fleurier, 171.9 km.

1. Alessnadro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 17min 13sec
2. Daniele Colli (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
4. Giovanni Lombardi (CSC) s.t.
5. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
7. Andre Korff (T-Mobile) s.t.
8. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
9. Volodymyr Bileka (Discovery) s.t.
10. David Etxebarria (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 8hr 4min 24sec
2. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 8sec
3. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 12sec
4. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 13sec
6. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 15sec
7. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 16sec
8. Mirco Lorenzetto (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
9. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
10. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 18sec

Wednesday, April 27: Stage 1, Avenches - Avenches, 166.9 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 42min 55sec
2. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Andre Korf (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Ille Balears) s.t.
6. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.
7. Luke Roberts (CSC) s.t.
8. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) 3hr 47min 21sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.r.
3. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) @ 2sec
4. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 3sec
5. Sebastien Rosseler (Phonak) @ 5sec
6. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
7. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 6sec
9. Tom Steels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
10. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Tuesday, April 26: Prologue 3.4 km individual time trial.

1. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) 4min 28sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery) s.t.
3. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) @ 3sec
4. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 4sec
7. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
8. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 5sec
9. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 6sec
10. Ryder Hesjedel (Discovery) s.t.