BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de Romandie (HC),
April 26 - May, 1 2005

719.3 km. Scheduled to ride: Savoldelli, Cipollini, Camenzind, Escartin, Tonkov, McRae, Casagrade, Ullrich, Livingston.

Final GC after 5th Stage

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Botolo) 16hr 59min 54sec
2. Felix Garcia (Festina) @ 43sec
3. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 3sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 1min 40sec
5. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) @ 1min 47sec
6. Sven Montgomery (FDJ) @ 1min 54sec
7. David Plaza (Festina) @ 2min 1sec
8. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto) @ 2min 8sec
9. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 2min 36sec
10. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) @ 2min 38sec
11. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @ 2min 39sec
12. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) @ 3min 12sec
13. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 3min 27sec
14. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) @ 3min 30sec
15. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 4min 14sec
16. Reto Bergmann (Post Swiss) @ 4min 15sec
17. Roland Meier (Coast) @ 4min 32sec
18. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 4min 51sec
19. Steve Zampieri (Post Swiss) @ 5min 33sec
20. Daniel Schnider (FDJ) @ 5min 39sec

5th and Final stage: Saxon - Genf, 178 km. Sunday, May 13

1. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) 4hr 9min 51sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.
3. Fabrizio Guide (Mercury) s.t.

Stage 4: St. Aubin - Nendaz, 171.5 km. Saturday, May 12

1. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) 4hr 5min
2. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) s.t.
3. Sven Montgomery (FDJ) @ 3sec

GC after Stage 4

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 12hr 50min 3sec
2. Felix Garcia (Festina) @ 43sec
3. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 4sec
56. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) @ 13min 45sec

Stage 3: Payerne Individual Time Trial, 25.5 km. Friday, May 11

1. David Plaza Romero (Festina) 31min 20sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1sec
3. Andrei Teteriouk (Mercury) @ 17sec

GC after Stage 3

1. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 8hr 44min 49sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) @ 21sec
3. David Plaza Romero (Featina) @ 26sec

Stage 2: Tramelan - Vevey, 171.7 km. Thursday, May 10

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) 4hr 7min 48sec
2. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) s.t.
3. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) 8hr 13min 21sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 7sec
3. Felix Garcia (Festina) @ 16sec

Stage 1: Pfaffnau - Tramelan, 165.7 km. Wednesday, May 9

1. Fabrizio Guidi (Mercury) 3hr 56min 43sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) s.t.
3. Niki Aebersold (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 1

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 4hr 5min 42sec
2. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) @ 1sec
3. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec

Prologue: Pfaffnau Individual Time Trial, 6.9 km. Tuesday, May 8.

1. Paolo Salvoldelli (Saeco) 9 min .63sec (Savoldelli is last year's winner)
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Botolo) @ .83sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 1.15sec