BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (Pro Tour),
March 11 - March 18, 2007

Sunday, March 18: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 129.5 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 3hr 15min 47sec. 39.686 km/hr
2. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 19sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 22sec
5. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
8. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 29hr 55min 22sec. 42.107 average speed.
2. Davide Rebellin (Geroilsteiner) @ 26sec
3. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 42sec
4. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 49sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 57sec
6. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min
7. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 1min 1sec
8. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 8sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
10. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 22sec
11. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 25sec
12. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 1min 36sec
13. David Millar (Saunier duval) @ 1min 46sec
14. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
15. Patxi Vila (Lampre) @ 2min 10sec
16. Andy Schleck (CSC) @ 2min 20sec
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 2min 29sec
18. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 35sec
19. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 41sec
20. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) @ 2min 55sec

Saturday, March 17: Stage 6, Brignoles - Cannes, 200 km.

1. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 46min 32sec. 41.879 km/hr
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) @ 28sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 26hr 39min 39sec
2. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 6sec
3. Luis-Leopn Sanchez (Caisse D'Epargne) @ 16sec
4. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 23sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 31sec

Friday, March 16: Stage 5, Sorgues - Manosque, 178 km.

1. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) 4hr 11min 51sec. 42.406 km/hr
2. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) @ 14sec
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) s.t.
4. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 21hr 52min 39sec
2. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 6sec
3. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 23sec
4. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 31sec
5. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 32sec
6. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 35sec
7. David Millar (Saunier Duval) @ 42sec

Thursday, March 15: Stage 4, Maurs - Mende, 169.5 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 4hr 7min 26sec. 41.101 km/hr.
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 2sec
3. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 13sec
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 17sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 17hr 40min 34sec
2. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 6sec
3. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 23sec
4. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 31sec
5. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 32sec
6. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 35sec

Wednesday, March 14: Stage 3, Limorges - Maurs, 215.5 km.

1. Alexandr Kolobnev (CSC) 4hr 59min 35sec. 43.159 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 12sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
4. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) 13hr 32min 59sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. David Millar (Saunier duval) @ 6sec
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 7sec
5. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 8sec

Tuesday, March 13: Stage 2, Vatan - Limoges, 177 km.

1. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) 3hr 57min 36sec. 44.696 km/hr
2. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
4. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) 8hr 33min 12sec
2. David Millar (Saunier duval) @ 6sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 7sec
5. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 8sec

Monday, March 12: Stage 1, Cloyes sur le Loir - Buzancais, 186 km.

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2R) 4hr 29min 39sec. 41.386 km/hr
2. Sebastian Siedler (Milram) s.t.
3. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
5. Vicente Reynes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. David Millar (Saunier Duval) 4hr 35min 40sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1sec
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
4. Alberto Contador (Discovery) s.t.
5. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 3sec

Sunday, March 11: Prologue, Issy-les-Moulineux 4.7 km

1. David Millar (Saunier Duval) 6min 1sec
2. Roman Kreutziger (Liquigas) @ 1sec
3. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 2sec
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Alberto Contador (Discovery) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 3sec