BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (Pro Tour),
March 5 - March 12, 2006

Sunday, March 12: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 135 km.

1. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 29min 38sec. 38.638 km/hr.
2. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) s.t.
3. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
4. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Illes Balears) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 31hr 54min 41sec. 39.946 km/hr.
2. Patxi Xabier Vila (Lampre) @ 9sec
3. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 5sec
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 22sec
6. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 1min 35sec
7. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
8. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 39sec
9. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 1min 40sec
10. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 43sec
11. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) @ 3min 16sec
12. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 3min 25sec
13. Luis Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 30sec
14. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 3min 51sec
15. Sylvain chavanel (Cofidis) @ 3min 56sec
16. Matteo Carrara (Lampre) @ 4min
17. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 4min 8sec
18. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 4min 13sec
19. Thomas Lovkvist (FDJ) @ 4min 22sec
20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 30sec

Saturday, March 11: Stage 5, Digne les Baines - Cannes, 179 km.

1. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) 4hr 12min 8sec. 42.596 km/hr
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 1min 6sec
3. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 11sec
4. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
5. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 28hr 24min 45sec. 40.113 km/hr average speed.
2. Paxti Xabier Vila (Lampre) @ 9sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
4. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 23sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Friday, March 10: Stage 5, Avignon - Digne les Bains, 201.5 km.

1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Illes Balears) 4hr 43min 34sec. 42.635 km/hr.
2. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 19sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Boygues Telecom) @ 33sec
4. Matteo Carrara (Lampre) s.r.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 24hr 11min 4sec. 39.725 km/hr average speed.
2. Paxti Xabier Vila (Lampre) @ 9sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
4. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 23sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Thursday, March 9: Stage 4, St. Etienne - Rasteau, 193 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 40min 29sec. 41.285 km/hr.
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Stephen Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Elia Rigotto (Milram) s.t.
5. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 19hr 26min 57sec. 39.036 km/hr average speed.
2. Paxti Xabier Vila (Lampre) @ 9sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
4. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 23sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Wednesday, March 8: Stage 3, Juliénas - Saint-Etienne, 168.5 km

1. Patxi Xabier Vila (Lampre) 4hr 23min 28sec. 38.372 km/hr
2. Floyd Landis (Phonak) s.t.
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 16sec
4. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
5. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Floyd Landis (Phonak) 14hr 46min 28sec. 38.325 km/hr average speed
2. Patxi Xabier Vila (Lampre) @ 9sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
4. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 23sec
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.

Tuesday, March 7: Stage 2, Cérilly - Belleville, 200 km

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5hr 20min 50sec. 37.402 km/hr
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
4. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 10hr 22min 41sec. 38.31 km/hr average speed.
2. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 17sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 18sec
4. Sameul Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 20sec
5. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.

Monday, March 6: Stage 1, Villemandeur - Saint Amand Montrond, 193 km

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 56min 1sec. 39.119 km/hr
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Elia Rigotto (Milram) s.t.
5. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5hr 2min 1sec
2. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 7sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 8sec
4. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 9sec
5. Alberto Contador (Liberty SEguros) @ 10sec
11. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 15sec

Sunday, March 5: Prologue, 4.8 km Issy-les-Molineux Individual Time Trial.

1. Bobby Julich (CSC) 6min 7sec
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 1sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 2sec
4. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 3sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.