BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (Pro Tour),
March 6 - March 13, 2005

Map, Paris-Nice 2005

Podium history of Paris-Nice

Sunday, March 13: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 135 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) 3hr 28min 29sec
2. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) s.t.
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) s.t.
6. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
7. Alberto Contador (Liberty SEguros) s.t.
8. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
9. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Bobby Julich (CSC) 22hr 32min 13sec. 950.5 km ridden at an average speed of 42.47 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 10sec
3. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 44sec
5. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 45sec
6. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 49sec
7. Franck Schleck (CSC) @ 58sec
8. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
9. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 20sec
10. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 21sec
11. Erok Dekker (Rabobank) @ 1min 25sec
12. Thomas Lovkvist (FDJ) @ 1min 36sec
13. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 44sec
14. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 2min 8sec
15. Alberto contador (Liberty Seguros) @ 2min 18sec
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 2min 22sec
17. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 2min 28sec
18. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 16sec
19. Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 55sec
20. Patxi Xabier Vila (Lampre) @ 3min 57sec

Saturday, March 12: Stage 6, La Crau - Cannes, 184 km.

1. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) 4hr 41min 24sec
2. Jorg Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) @ 1min 11sec
3. Aaron Kemps (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 43sec
4. Cyril Dessel (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) @ 3min 11sec
6. Bram Schmitz (T-Mobile) s.t.
7. Marc Lotz (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Tom Boonen @ 4min 2sec
9. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Bobby Julich (CSC) 19hr 3min 44sec
2. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 20sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 44sec
5. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 45sec
6. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 55sec
7. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 58sec
8. Cedal Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 12sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 20sec

Friday, March 11: Stage 5, Rognes - Toulon (Mt. Faron), 172.5 km.

1. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) 4hr 7min 27sec
2. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 19sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 22sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 25sec
6. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 33sec
7. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
8. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.
9. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 36sec
10. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 41sec
11. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 44sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Bobby Julich (CSC) 14hr 18min 18sec
2. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) @ 19sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 20sec
4. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 44sec
5. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) @ 45sec
6. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 55sec
7. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 58sec
8. Cedal Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 12sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 20sec

Thursday, March 10: Stage 4, St. Peray - Montelimar, 104.5 km [originally La Chambon sur Lignon - Montelimar, 185 km]. Continuing bad weather is forcing the promoters to shorten yet another stage. Here is the official word: "As a result of the particularly difficult weather conditions, the organisers have decided to shorten the itinerary of the fourth stage of Paris-Nice. The departure will take place in St-Peray, at the km 75,5 of the initially planned route. The start will be given at 14h00"

1. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Brtolo) 2hr 11min 3sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec
4. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 5sec
5. Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) s.t.
6. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
7. Iker Camano (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
8. Nicolas Portal (Ag2R) @ 10sec
9. Palo Bossoni (Fassa Bortolo) @ 22sec
10. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 32sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) 10 hr 9min 50sec
2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) @ 15sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 20sec
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 31sec
5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 33sec
6. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 35sec
7. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 36sec
8. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 37sec
9. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) @ 40sec
10. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 47sec

Wednesday, March 9: Stage 3, Thiers - Le Chambon sur Lignon, 174 km. Again, bad weather has forced the organizers to shorten the stage. This time it will be 118 kilometers long.

1. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) 2hr 40min 51sec
2. Guido Trenti (Quick step) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Aaron Kemps (Libery Seguros) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
6. Dmitriy Fofonov (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
9. Nico Mattan (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
10. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 7hr 58min 46sec
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 3sec
3. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 4sec
4. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 5sec
5. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) @ 9sec
6. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 11sec
8. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 16sec
9. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Tuesday, March 8: Stage 2, La Chatre - Thiers, 191 km. Because of bad weather this stage has been shortened. From the Paris-Nice web site: "As the official departure ceremony will take place as initially planned in the designated departure town, the riders will leave La Chatre at 12h15 in their team vehicles and head for Aigueperse, where the passage of the race was programmed at kilometre 144.5. The start will be given from here at 15h for a second stage of 46.5 km."

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 53min 31sec
2. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) s.t.
4. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.
6. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.
8. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) s.t.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 5hr 17min 55sec
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 3sec
3. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 5sec
4. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) @ 9sec
5. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
6. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 11sec
7. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 14sec
8. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 16sec
9. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.
11. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.

Monday, March 7: Stage 1, Etampes - Chabris, 186.5 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 19min 15sec
2. Luciano Pagliarini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Jaan Kisipuu (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
7. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
8. Guido Trenti (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.
10. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 4hr 24min 30sec
2. Jens Voight (CSC) s.t.
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec
4. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) @ 3sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 4sec
6. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) @ 7sec
7. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
8. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Televom) s.t.
9. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.
10. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 9sec

Sunday, March 6: Prologue Individual Time Trial at Issy-les-Moulineaux, 4 km.

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 5min 15sec. 45.714 km/hr
2. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec
3. Erk Dekker (Rabobank) @ 3sec
4. Vladimir Gussev (CSC) s.t.
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 4sec
6. Nico Mattan (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
7. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
8. David Zabriske (CSC) @ 5sec
9. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) @ 6sec
10. Michael Rogers (Quick Step) s.t.
140. Lance Armstrong @ 27sec

Left, Voigt wins the Prologue. Right, Armstrong starts the season on a low key. July is a long way away. Pictures from Fotoreporter Sirotti