BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (4 x 1.1)

26th edition: January 26 - 29, 2017

Challenge Illes Balears podium history | 2016 edition | Start list

The Challenge Ciclista Mallorca is a series of four 1.1 races held in late January - early February on the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean sea. While each race is an independent 1.1 ranked competition, until 2010 there was a General Classification for an overall winner as well.

Stage 1, Trofeo Porreres-Felanitx-Ses Salines-Campos | Stage 2, Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana | Stage 3, Trofeo Andratx | Stage 4, Trofeo Palma


Sunday, January 29: Stage 4, Trofeo Palma - Palma, 161.5 km

Daniel McLay

Matteo Pelucchi celebrates, but the photo finish race win was awarded to Daniel McLay, at left

Complete Results:

161.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.352 km/hr

1 MCLAY, Daniel FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 3hr 43min 31sec
2 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
4 GREIPEL, André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
6 VERMELTFOORT, Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
7 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY s.t.
8 SANZ, Enrique SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
9 KOCH, Jonas GERMANY s.t.
10 PORSEV, Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
11 TORRES, Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN  CYCLING s.t.
12 CAÑELLAS, Xavier SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
13 HENNESSY, Jacob GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
14 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 GESSNER, Kondrad GERMANY s.t.
16 LOOIJ, Andre ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
17 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
18 GONZALEZ, Adrian EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
19 GARCIA, Vicente SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
20 LATHAM,  Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
21 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
22 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
23 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
24 HARRISON, Samuel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
25 VAN GENECHTEN, Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
26 REINDERS, Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
27 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
28 MORA, Sebastian SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
29 HOFLAND, Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 MAIKIN, Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
32 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 BASKA, Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
35 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 VOROBYEV, Anton GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
37 CULLAIGH, Gabriel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
38 UDONDO, Gotzon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
39 ZAMPARELLA, Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
40 ZIMMERMANN, Georg GERMANY s.t.
41 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE 5
42 SCHWARZMANN, Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 GALARRETA, David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 11
44 BERNARDINETTI,  Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
45 GREGORI, Pedro BOLIVIA s.t.
46 MEGIAS, Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
47 MIRALLES, Josep AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
48 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
49 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
50 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR s.t.
51 TSCHERNOSTER,  Jan GERMANY s.t.
52 REINHARDT, Theo GERMANY s.t.
53 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
54 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
55 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 BOEV, Igor GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
57 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
59 BURGHARDT, Marcus BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
61 VAUBOURZEIX, Thomas NICE CYCLING TEAM s.t.
62 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
63 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY s.t.
64 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
65 PUCCIO, Salvatore SKY s.t.
66 MENDOZA, Omar Alberto BOLIVIA s.t.
67 LINARES, Oscar BURGOS BH s.t.
68 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 DEIGNAN, Philip SKY s.t.
70 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
71 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
72 LAGUTIN, Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
73 VAN GOETHEM, Brian ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
74 GARCIA, Egoitz BOLIVIA s.t.
75 PFINGSTEN, Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE 20
76 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS 21
78 ZUAZUBISKAR, Illart SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
79 FRISON, Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 ROELANDTS, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 MERTZ, Remy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
82 ELORZA, Mikel AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
83 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL 30
84 PICHON, Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 37
85 ROSSETTO, Stéphane COFIDIS 40
86 PERICHON, Pierre Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 43
87 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
88 SAGAN, Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE 46
89 LEDANOIS, Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 48
90 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52
91 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:11
92 SOLOMENNIKOV,Andrei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:43
93 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO SOUDAL 1:49
94 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:15
95 MILAN JIMENEZ, Diego INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
96 FRAHM, Jasper GERMANY 4:46
97 CHERHAL, Corentin TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
98 PULIDORI, Jérôme NICE CYCLING TEAM s.t.
99 MACANALLY, Ryan NICE CYCLING TEAM s.t.
100 BOMMEL, Henning GERMANY s.t.
101 WOOD, Oliver GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
102 RUIZ, Joan BURGOS BH s.t.
103 EMADI, Kian GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
104 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH s.t.
105 KAMSTRA, Brian TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
106 CALABRIA, Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
107 VIJZENDOORN, Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
108 FICARA, Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
109 GIOUX, Romain TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
110 VERSCHOOR, Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
111 MARTINS, Uri AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
112 GARIKANO, Luis Mari SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
113 CELANO, Danilo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
114 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
115  DOM  GUZMAN, William INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
116 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
117 OLABERRIA, Pello EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
118 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
119 BONNAMOUR, Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
120 OVECHKIN, Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
121 SHALUNOV, Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
122 LISS, Lucas GERMANY s.t.
123 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA s.t.
124 JURADO, Marcos BURGOS BH s.t.
125 MCCLURE, Reid TEAM NOVO NORDISK 10:42
126 JOLIDON, Cédric NICE CYCLING TEAM 12:56
127 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 16:43

Saturday, January 28: Stage 3, Trofeo Andratx - Pollenca, 160.3 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins Trofeo Andratx

The Race: Here's the report from winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team

Three out of three for Lotto Soudal at Challenge Mallorca! Tim Wellens won for the second day in a row, after André Greipel had won the first of four races on Thursday.

A breakaway of eleven riders was formed early on the stage to the Mirador d’es Colomer. They got an advantage of just over four minutes, but that dropped quickly. Before the top of the Puig Major they were all caught. From then on 55 kilometres were left. There were a few attacks, but eventually all would be decided on the three-kilometre long climb at the end. Tim Wellens accelerated at the bottom and he could stay ahead until the finish. Alejandro Valverde was second. Tiesj Benoot finished third and Louis Vervaeke fourth, also nice results for the two Lotto Soudal riders.

Tim Wellens: “I really hadn’t expected this. It was the plan that I would attack at the bottom of the climb and would go over my limit, so the others would need to do that too. Afterwards Tiesj Benoot and Louis Vervaeke had to attack. Just like yesterday our team took control of the race. After the Puig Major Bart De Clercq and Tomasz Marczynski attacked. We wanted to isolate Alejandro Valverde and that was a success. Frederik Frison brought us in the perfect position to the bottom of the climb and then I attacked. This was once again a team performance. Everyone contributed to this victory.”

“It’s wonderful to beat Valverde on such a finish. In the sprint he would have been faster. I find this second win even more beautiful than the one of yesterday because there was more tension. I won’t race tomorrow, but I might go and cheer for the boys to conquer that fourth victory!”

Complete results:

160.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.899 km/hr

1 WELLENS, Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 27min 55sec
2 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
3 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 VERVAEKE,  Louis LOTTO SOUDAL @ 4sec
5 BELDA, David BURGOS BH @ 5sec
6 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT @ 7sec
7 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 BOSWELL, Ian SKY s.t.
9 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 GARCIA, Vicente SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
11 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
12 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9
13 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 12
14 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 14
15 BUCHMANN,  Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE 15
16 LOZANO, David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
17 DEIGNAN, Philip SKY s.t.
18 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 GOLAS, Michal SKY s.t.
20 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
22 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
23 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY 20
24 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 21
25 MENDES, José BORA-HANSGROHE 21
26 REINDERS, Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 25
27 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
28 LAGUTIN, Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
29 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
30 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 LEDANOIS, Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 49
32 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 1min 4sec
33 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
34 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:22
35 KOCH, Jonas GERMANY s.t.
36 FICARA, Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 1:25
37 ROVNY, Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:45
38 AMADOR, Andrey MOVISTAR 1:47
39 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:59
40 GREGORI, Pedro BOLIVIA s.t.
41 PERICHON, Pierre Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 2:17
42 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2:41
43 FIRSANOV, Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
44 MARTINEZ, Ivan BOLIVIA s.t.
45 MORENO, Daniel MOVISTAR 2:53
46 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
47 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS 3:05
48 FRISON, Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL 3:33
49 MORA, Sebastian SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
50 MARCZYNSKI,  Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 FOLIFOROV, Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO 3:38
52 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN  CYCLING s.t.
53 VAN GOETHEM, Brian ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 4:05
54 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
55 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
56 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 5:12
57 KNEES, Christian SKY 5:50
58 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
59 DIBBEN, Jonathan SKY s.t.
60 ZAMPARELLA, Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 5:53
61 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 6:00
62 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 11:44
63 GIL, Noel SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA 18:12
64 LOOIJ, Andre ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 18:28
65 CULLAIGH, Gabriel GREAT BRITAIN 18:30
66 TSCHERNOSTER, Jan GERMANY s.t.
67 OLABERRIA, Pello EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 19:25
68 ELORZA, Mikel AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
69 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
70 MARTINS, Uri AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
71 GALARRETA, David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
72 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
73 BURGHARDT, Marcus BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 JIMENEZ, Carlos Antonio BOLIVIA s.t.
75 BERNARDINETTI, Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
76 MEIRELES, Nuno BOLIVIA s.t.
77 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
78 MIRALLES, Josep AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.

Friday, January 27: Stage 2: Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana (Soller - Deia), 153.9 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens wins Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana

The Race: Here's the story from winner Tim Wellen's Lotto-Soudal team.

For the second day in a row Lotto Soudal claimed the victory at the Challenge Mallorca. The first race was a sprint stage, this time it was up to the climbers in the Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana. Half-way the race Lotto Soudal took control. The peloton reeled in the early escapees and thanks to the teamwork Louis Vervaeke and Tim Wellens got in a front group. Tim Wellens set up a solo and won the race, thanks to the support of Vervaeke in the background. Vervaeke got second at 24 seconds.

Tim Wellens: “For us, the race really began in Orient, at the Coll d’Honor, the climb at eighty kilometres from the finish. Jürgen Roelandts, Tomasz Marczynski and Bart De Clercq rode full gas towards the top. The peloton was completely strung out. Also in the descent we set a high pace, which caused the bunch to fall apart. We were riding in front with a group of about twenty riders, six of them were Lotto Soudal riders. The teammates kept riding hard until the bottom of the Coll de sa Batalla, with fifty kilometres to go. After a series of attacks Louis Vervaeke and I got in front with five others. I attacked with 35 kilometres to go. Louis Vervaeke did an excellent job protecting me, so I got a comfortable lead. When I jumped away Amador was on my wheel. I feared it would be tough to get rid of him, but it turned out he couldn’t follow me. That gave me a boost of confidence.”

“I didn’t expect to win, but I had expected that I would do well here at the Challenge Mallorca. My tests were better than last year. After the first hour of racing I suggested a strategy to sports director Bart Leysen. Without the efforts of the teammates I probably wouldn’t have won.”

“Today I expect Movistar to take control. The decision will be made on the final hill. Maybe I can now help Louis after all his support. We already rode up the hill many times on training. The hill is not very steep and it has the same gradient almost the entire way. It’s a large road and you can always see what’s ahead of you. A third consecutive victory for Lotto Soudal would be unique.”

Complete results:

153.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.430 km/hr

1 WELLENS, Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 6min 42sec
2 VERVAEKE,  Louis LOTTO SOUDAL @ 24sec
3 GARCIA, Vicente SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA 29
4 GEOGHEGAN HART, Tao SKY 58
5 AMADOR, Andrey MOVISTAR @ 2min 15sec
6 BUCHMANN,  Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:32
7 BELDA, David BURGOS BH 2:56
8 BENOOT, Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL 3:43
9 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
10 REINDERS, Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 4:21
11 HERKLOTZ, Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE 4:29
12 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4:50
13 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 6:03
14 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 6:04
15 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 6:06
16 BERNARDINETTI,  Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
17 BONNAMOUR,  Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 ROVNY, Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
19 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
20 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
21 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:08
22 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 BÁRTA, Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
26 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY s.t.
27 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
28 LEDANOIS, Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
29 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR 6:12
30 BOSWELL, Ian SKY s.t.
31 LAGUTIN, Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7:18
32 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 9:28
33 MENDOZA, Omar Alberto EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
34 DEIGNAN, Philip SKY s.t.
35 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 9:46
36 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 13:57
37 GOLAS, Michal SKY 14:15
38 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 MERTZ, Remy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
41 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
42 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 19:05
43 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
44 RUIZ, Joan BURGOS BH s.t.
45 TSCHERNOSTER, Jan GERMANY s.t.
46 MORA, Sebastian SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
47 KOCH, Jonas GERMANY s.t.
48 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
49 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
50 ROELANDTS, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 PUCCIO, Salvatore SKY 19:08
52 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
53 VAN GOETHEM, Brian ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 19:40
54 LOOIJ, Andre ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
55 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 20:03
56 GIL, Noel SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
57 HOFLAND, Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 ARSLANOV, Ildar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
59 LOZANO, David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
60 V IJZENDOORN, Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
61 STEWART, Mark GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
62 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
63 GARCIA, Egoitz EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
64 ZIMMERMANN, Georg GERMANY s.t.
65 JIMENEZ, Carlos Antonio EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
66 CARRETERO, Héctor MOVISTAR s.t.
67 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR s.t.
68 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY s.t.
69 GALARRETA, David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
70 UDONDO, Gotzon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
71 FICARA, Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
72 MARTINS, Uri AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
73 ZAKARIN, Aydar GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
74 FOLIFOROV, Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
75 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
76 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
77 VERMELTFOORT, Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
78 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
79 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
80 MARQUEZ, Rafael INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
81 SANZ, Enrique SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
82 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
84 PICHON, Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 MEGIAS, Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
87 OVECHKIN, Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
88 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
89 FIRSANOV, Sergey GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
90 MARTINEZ, Ivan EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
91 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
92 ROJO, Marcos BURGOS BH 20:48
93 CAÑELLAS, Xavier SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA 21:25

Thursday, January 26: Stage 1, Trofeo Porreres-Felanitx-Ses Salines-Campos, 161.8 km

Amdre Greipel

Winner André Greipel is already in top form

The race: Here's the report from winner André Greipel's Lotto-Soudal team.

André Greipel rode his first race of the new cycling season and he immediately took his first win! Together with seven teammates he participated in the first race of the Challenge Mallorca. It was a ride without obstacles on a flat course with finish at Campos after 162 kilometres. With less than twenty kilometres to go, the last of four escapees was caught and so the peloton was heading for a sprint, as expected. German champion André Greipel beat Jonas Van Genechten and Dan McLay. First victory in the pocket for the Gorilla and for Lotto Soudal!

André Greipel: “It was our goal to get a sprint and we succeeded in it. Rémy Mertz did an amazing job in his first pro race. He was riding at the head of the bunch for more than one hundred kilometres, controlling the gap on his own. Really impressive. In the last fifteen kilometres Bart De Clercq, Tomasz Marczynski and Frederik Frison came to the front. When entering the last three kilometres, I still had Tim Wellens, Moreno Hofland and Jürgen Roelandts in support. Moreno Hofland took Jürgen and me into the last kilometre. We needed to get first to the passage with traffic islands and so we did. We got through it without any problems. I started sprinting with 250 metres to go.”

“We dictated the whole stage with the team, so it’s nice to finish it off after all the work of the teammates. This is a perfect start of the season. Tomorrow and the day after it’s up to Tiesj Benoot, Louis Vervaeke and Tim Wellens. I have another chance on Sunday.”

André’s best friend Marcel Sieberg didn’t take part in the race today. He has been ill, just like Nikolas Maes. Both riders will possibly race on Sunday.

Complete Results:

161.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.812 km/hr

1 GREIPEL, André LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 41min 35sec
2 VAN GENECHTEN, Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
3 MCLAY, Daniel FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
4 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
6 DIBBEN, Jonathan TEAM SKY s.t.
7 PORSEV, Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
8 VERMELTFOORT, Coen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
9 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz TEAM SKY s.t.
10 GARCIA, Vicente SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
11 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
12 MAIKIN, Roman GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
13 CAÑELLAS, Xavier SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
14 IRIZAR, Julen EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
15 SANZ, Enrique SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
16 VERSCHOOR,  Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
17 TORRES, Albert INTEJA DOMINICAN  CYCLING s.t.
18 MIRALLES, Josep AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
19 PAGE, Dylan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS s.t.
21 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS s.t.
22 WOOD, Oliver GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
23 BASKA, Erik BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 ROELANDTS, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 VIEJO, Jose Daniel SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
27 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
28 VALLEE, Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
29 IJZENDOORN, Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
30 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
31 REINDERS, Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
32 RUIZ, Joan BURGOS BH s.t.
33 ZAMPARELLA, Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
34 GALARRETA, David AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
35 LATHAM,  Christopher GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
36 CORBEL, Erwann FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT @ 7sec
37 MAS, Gaspar NICE CYCLING TEAM s.t.
38 GESSNER, Kondrad GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
39 BERNARDINETTI,  Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
40 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 STEWART, Mark GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
42 MARTINS SANDOVAL, Uri AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
43 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
44 JIMENEZ, Carlos Antonio EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
45 MENDOZA, Omar Alberto EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
46 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
47 UDONDO, Gotzon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY @ 11sec
48 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
49 KAMSTRA, Brian TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
50 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
51 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
52 ROBREDO, Alvaro BURGOS BH s.t.
53 REINHARDT, Theo GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
54 ROSSETTO, Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
55 BOMMEL, Henning GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
56 FERRARI, Fabricio CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
57 PULIDORI, Jérôme NICE CYCLING TEAM s.t.
58 CHERHAL, Corentin TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
59 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
60 CELANO, Danilo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
61 GREGORI, Pedro EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
62 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 AMORES, Julio Alberto INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
64 CASTRILLO, Raul BURGOS BH s.t.
65 CULLAIGH, Gabriel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
66 DOM  GARCÍA, Joel INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
67 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
68 CALABRIA, Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
69 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 HARRISON, Samuel GREAT BRITAIN s.t.
71 LOZANO, David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
72 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrei GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
74 SHALUNOV, Evgeny GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
75 BELDA, David BURGOS BH s.t.
76 BOEV, Igor GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
77 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
78 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
79 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 CARRETERO, Héctor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 VAN GOETHEM, Brian ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT s.t.
82 BÁRTA, Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 ZUAZUBISKAR, Illart SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
84 MEGIAS, Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
85 GIOUX, Romain TEAM NOVO NORDISK 28
86 VAUBOURZEIX, Thomas NICE CYCLING TEAM 30
87 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
88 LAGUTIN, Sergey GAZPROM - RUSVELO 33
89 IRISARRI, Jon CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 GARCIA, Egoitz EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
92 MILAN JIMENEZ, Diego INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 35
93 SCHOMBER, Nils GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM 39
94 FICARA, Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
95 HOFLAND, Moreno LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 LEDANOIS, Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 45
97 GOLAS, Michal TEAM SKY 47
98 KNEES, Christian TEAM SKY 50
99 MACANALLY, Ryan NICE CYCLING TEAM 51
100 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
101 FRISON, Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EQUIPO BOLIVIA 55
103 GONZALEZ, Adrian EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:01
104 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:05
105 GEOGHEGAN HART, Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
106 BOSWELL, Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
107 DOWSETT, Alex MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 PFINGSTEN,  Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
109 SCHWARZMANN, Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 SAGAN, Juraj BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
112 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 WELLENS, Tim LOTTO SOUDAL 1:19
114 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:29
116 PICHON, Laurent FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 OBANDO, Gregory INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
118 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 1:43
119 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 1:44
120 MORA, Sebastian SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
121 PUCCIO, Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
122 KOCH, Jonas GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
123 DOM  GUZMAN, William INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING 3:39
124 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 3:47
125 BURKE, Steven GREAT BRITAIN 4:32
126 GALVAN, Cristian SEL. NACIONAL DE PISTA s.t.
127 ZURITA, Gilber EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
128 ARANDO, Javier EQUIPO BOLIVIA s.t.
129 FRAHM, Jasper GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM 4:51
130 LIZARRALDE, Eneko EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
131 LOOIJ, Andre ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOT 4:57
132 OLABERRIA, Pello EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:01
133 ELORZA, Mikel AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
134 THIELE, Kersten GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
135 LISS, Lucas GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
136 NUÑEZ, Adrián INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
137 SARABIA DIAZ, Ignacio INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING s.t.
138 MERTZ, Remy LOTTO SOUDAL 5:25
139 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitriy GAZPROM - RUSVELO 6:00
140 NYCH, Artem GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
141 RAMOS TICONA, Bacilio EQUIPO BOLIVIA 6:34
142 JOLIDON, Cédric NICE CYCLING TEAM 12:19

Start list for Trofeo Porreres with back numbers, January 26, 2017:

MOVISTAR TEAM
4 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
5 CARRETERO Hector
6 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
7 SUTHERLAND Rory
9 PEDRERO LOPEZ Antonio
11 BICO MATOS Nuno Miguel Alves
12 DOWSETT Alex
13 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
TEAM SKY
15 KIRYIENKA Vasil
17 DIBBEN Jonathan
18 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
19 GOLAS Michal
21 KNEES Christian
24 PUCCIO Salvatore
25 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
26 BOSWELL Ian
BORA-HANSGROHE
29 PELUCCHI Matteo
37 BARTA Jan
39 BASKA Erik
40 PFINGSTEN Christoph
43 SAGAN Juraj
44 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
45 SCHILLINGER Andreas
46 SCHWARZMANN Michael
LOTTO - SOUDAL
49 GREIPEL André
50 DE CLERCQ Bart
51 FRISON Frederik
53 HOFLAND Moreno
55 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
56 MERTZ Rémy
57 ROELANDTS Jurgen
60 WELLENS Tim
GAZPROM - RUSVELO
70 LAGUTIN Sergey
72 PORSEV Alexander
73 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
75 SHALUNOV Evgeny
76 MAIKIN Roman
79 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
80 NYCH Artem
82 BOEV Igor
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
87 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
88 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
89 BOUHANNI Rayane
90 CHETOUT Loïc
91 EDET Nicolas
92 LEMOINE Cyril
94 ROSSETTO Stéphane
97 VAN STAEYEN Michael
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
99 CALABRIA Fabio
100 CHERHAL Corentin
102 GIOUX Romain
103 LOZANO RIBA David
105 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
106 KAMSTRA Brian
107 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik
108 VERSCHOOR Martijn
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
118 WEENING Pieter
119 KREDER Raymond
120 LOOIJ André
121 REINDERS Elmar
122 RIESEBEEK Oscar
123 VAN EMPEL Etienne
124 VAN GOETHEM Brian
125 VERMELTFOORT Coen
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
128 DANIEL Maxime
129 GERARD Arnaud
130 CORBEL Erwann
131 JARRIER Benoit
132 LEDANOIS Kevin
134 MCLAY Daniel
135 PICHON Laurent
137 VALLEE Boris
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
141 ARROYO DURAN David
144 PAGE Dylan
145 PRADES REVERTE Eduard
146 FERRARI Fabricio
147 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
148 IRISARRI RINCON Jon
149 ZABALA Josu
152 ARANBURU DEBA Alex
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
155 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
157 OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA Pello
159 LIZARRALDE DELGADO Eneko
160 GONZÁLEZ VELASCO Adrián
161 UDONDO SANTAMARIA Gotzon
164 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
166 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen
168 BARRENETXEA URIARTE Ander
INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM
170 TORRES BARCELO Albert
172 SARABIA DIAZ Ignacio
173 OBANDO BRENES Gregory
174 MILAN JIMENEZ Diego
177 AMORES PALACIOS Julio Alberto
179 NUÑEZ Adrián
181 GUZMAN ROSARIO William de Jesus
184 GARCIA PEÑA Joel Jose
NICE CYCLING TEAM
186 MAS NICOLAU Gaspar
187 MACANALLY Ryan
188 JOLIDON Cedric
190 PULIDORI Jérôme
192 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
195 MIRALLES RIGO Josep
196 GALARRETA David
197 CELANO Danilo
198 FICARA Pierpaolo
199 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri
200 ZAMPARELLA Marco
201 BERNARDINETTI Marco
203 ELORZA PAGALDAI Mikel
BURGOS BH
207 RUIZ Joan
209 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo
210 LÓPEZ PARADA Daniel
211 ROBREDO CRESPO Alvaro
212 BELDA GARCIA David
215 CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge
216 CASTRILLO Raul
217 SALAS Ibai
EQUIPO BOLIVIA
221 GARCIA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
222 MENDOZA CARDONA Omar Alberto
223 RAMOS TICONA Basilio
224 ARANDO Javier
225 ZURITA Gilber
226 GREGORI Pedro
228 RODRIGUEZ Sergio
229 JIMENEZ LOZANO Carlos Anton
SELECCIÓN ESPAÑA DE PISTA
240 CAÑELLAS SÁNCHEZ Xavier
241 MORA VEDRI Sebastian
244 GALVÁN Cristian
245 GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente
249 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
250 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
251 VIEJO REDONDO José Daniel
252 ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Illart
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
255 FRAHM Jasper
256 GEßNER Konrad
257 KOCH Jonas
258 BOMMEL Henning
259 LISS Lucas
260 THIELE Kersten
261 SCHOMBER Nils
262 REINHARDT Theo
GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM
265 TENNANT Andrew
266 STEWART Mark
267 WOOD Oliver
268 LATHAM Christopher
269 CULLAIGH Gabriel
270 BURKE Steven
271 EMADI Kian
273 HARRISON Sam