BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de l'Eurométropole (HC), Belgium

Formerly Circuit Franco-Belge

79th edition: Saturday, October 5, 2019

Tour de l'Eurométropole podium history | 2018 edition | Course map |

La Louvière - Tournai, 176.7 km

Piet Allegaert

Piet Allegaert wins in Tournai. Photo: Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Tournai at the finish city of Tournai, Belgium at 1:45 PM, local time: 12C (54F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from runner-up Florian Senechal's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Two days after contributing to Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 66th victory of the season, Florian Sénéchal came close to adding to our tally, at the 79th edition of the Tour de l’Eurometropole (La Louvière – Tournai, 176.7 kilometers), which our team animated in the second part, as soon as the original break was brought to heel.

The Wolfpack forced a major selection with over 80 kilometers to go, taking advantage of the hilly terrain of the region, only 30-odd rider making the cut. The large Deceuninck – Quick-Step contingent at the front kept a high tempo and extended the advantage to 1:30, which proved too much for the chasing group behind, that eventually came to terms with the fact the race was over for them.

Attacks began flying on the final lap, but our riders expertly shut them down, last of these being brought back with 1500 meters to go. That was the cue for stagiaire Jannik Steimle to launch a move of his own, but this brave action too was neutralized under the flamme rouge. Going into the final corner, Alvaro Hodeg looked poised to take his second victory of the week, but unfortunately clipped the barrier feet and crashed heavily.

Sénéchal was left to carry the flag for our team and the 26-year-old Frenchman came second, just behind Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), notching up his 11th top 10 finish of the season. His teammate Hodeg was taken to the hospital, where his condition will be assessed, an update being expected in the next couple of hours.

Complete Results:

176.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.534 km/hr

1 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3hr 47min 50sec
2 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Emils Liepinš Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
8 Dries De Bondt Corendon-Circus s.t.
9 Clément Russo Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 Aksel Nõmmela Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
11 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Jens Keukeleire Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Arjen Livyns Roompot-Charles s.t.
15 Aimé De Gendt Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Senne Leysen Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Gianni Marchand Cibel s.t.
23 Florentin Lecamus Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
27 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
28 Urko Berrade Euskadi Basque Country-Murias @ 17sec
29 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
30 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 33sec
31 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 02''
32 Colin Heiderscheid Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Glenn Debruyne Cibel s.t.
34 Stijn Steels Roompot-Charles s.t.
35 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Ludwig De Winter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 Simon Pellaud IAM-Excelsior s.t.
38 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
39 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
40 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
41 Angelo Tulik Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 Nicolai Brøchner Riwal-Readynez s.t.
43 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Filippo Fortin Cofidis s.t.
45 Filip Maciejuk Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 Tim Merlier Corendon-Circus s.t.
49 Cédric Beullens Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
51 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 Bert Van Lerberghe Cofidis s.t.
53 Nicolas Debeaumarché Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Adrien Garel Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
58 Anthony Jullien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
60 Alexander Krieger Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 Tuur Deprez Cibel s.t.
63 Trond Trondsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 Jan-Willem van Schip Roompot-Charles s.t.
66 Arthur Kluckers Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Andreas Stokbro Riwal-Readynez s.t.
68 Anthony Rappo IAM-Excelsior s.t.
69 Jack Burke Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Kevin Deltombe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 Adam De Vos Rally-UHC s.t.
73 Franklin Six Wallonie-Bruxelles 2' 32''
74 Niels De Rooze Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
75 Szymon Rekita Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Jeroen Eyskens Cibel s.t.
77 Corentin Ermenault Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 Huub Duyn Roompot-Charles s.t.
79 Oscar Riesebeek Roompot-Charles s.t.
80 Lasse Hansen Corendon-Circus s.t.
81 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Fabian Lienhard IAM-Excelsior s.t.
83 Lionel Taminiaux Wallonie-Bruxelles 2' 40''
84 Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal 2' 42''
85 Conor Dunne Israel Cycling Academy 2' 50''
86 Emil Vinjebo Riwal-Readynez s.t.
87 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 2' 54''
88 Sindre Lunke Riwal-Readynez 3' 12''
89 Lucas Eriksson Riwal-Readynez s.t.
90 Ludovic Robeet Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
91 Clément Carisey Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 Maxime Jarnet Arkea-Samsic s.t.
93 Otto Vergaerde Corendon-Circus 3' 20''
94 Jimmy Janssens Corendon-Circus s.t.
95 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Andreas Kron Riwal-Readynez s.t.
97 Kris Boeckmans Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
98 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 6' 26''
99 Mikel Iturria Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7' 41''
100 John Murphy Rally-UHC 7' 50''

Course map:

Eurometrople map