BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

23rd edition: January 15 - January 22, 2023
Also: Schwalbe Classic, Saturday, January 14

Tour Down Under Podium History | 2022 edition | 2024 edition | Teams presentation photos

Men's Tour Down Under: Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Women's Tour Down Under: Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

Schwalbe Classic & start list

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Men's Tour Down Under

Sunday, January 22: 5th & final stage, Unley - Mount Lofty, 112.5 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Simon Yates beats Jay Vine for the stage win. Jayco-AlUla photo

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Crafers, on the route, near the finish, at 12.00 Noon, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast, but the temperature will climb to 25C (77F) in the afternoon.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage five closing report.

Jay Vine became the ninth Australian to claim General Classification (GC) at the Santos Tour Down Under after Simon Yates claimed the stage win at Mount Lofty on Sunday. 

Vine’s GC was incredible.

He was making his UCI World Tour debut for UAE Emirates and now the 27-year-old reigning national time trial champion joins Australian cycling legends Richie Porte, Rohan Dennis, Simon Gerrans, Allan Davis, Pat Jonker, Cam Meyer and new race director Stuart O’Grady atop the podium.

Vine was humbled by the victory on home soil after Porte claimed the 2020 edition of the race before Covid forced a two-year postponement of the Tour Down Under.      

“It was tough out there and it was chaotic for (the final) two laps (towards Mount Lofty),’’ Vine said. “We settled into the rhythm and the boys kept me safe and did an amazing job. I think it’s special to join a new team and it’s also my first (WorldTour) General Classification in my own country. The last guy to win this event, Richie Porte, is an idol of mine and to be standing here, it’s special in my career.”

Vine’s overall victory never appeared to be under any threat throughout Stage 5.   

Santos Tour Down Under: The race as it happened.

15.3km - Ziptrak Sprint 1 Greenhill Road, Uraidla
Jumbo Visma’s Rohan Dennis - the 2015 Santos Tour Down Under winner and 2023 stage winner - attacked as soon as race director Stuart O’Grady dropped the flag 9.3km after the Unley start.

Luke Plapp (Ineos Grenadiers) and Matteo Cattaneo (Soudal-Quickstep) joined Dennis before the peloton swooped on the opportunists.

Ziptrak sprint jersey leader Michael Matthews (Jayco AlULa) made it across the line first to add more points to his early season 2023 WorldTour tally.

Michael Gogl (Alpecin Deceuninck) and Australia’s Reuben Thompson (Groupama-FDJ) finished second and third respectively to claim points and bonus seconds.

Matthews has 61 General Classification points at that stage of the race, 14 points ahead of Caleb Ewan from the Australian national team.              

33.6km – efex King of the Mountain, Mount Lofty Road, Mount Lofty (Category 1) Distance: 1.3km – Average gradient: 7.3km
The first King of the Mountain (KOM) of the day was more of a reconnaissance for the serious General Classification contenders.

Race leader Jay Vine (UAE Emirates) was in the second peloton well protected by his teammates.

It was the first of four times under the KOM Mount Lofty arch before the Tour Down Under was about to crown a new king.

Swiss Johan Jacobs (Movistar) earned 10 points, Australia’s Matthew Denham (DSM), was handed six points for second place and Lucas Hamilton (Jayco AlUla) jagged four points.

Dane Mikkel Honore (EF Education-Easypost) was still in command with the efex KOM leader’s jersey, a point ahead of Vine and six points clear of Simon Yates (Jayco AlUla) at that stage of the race.  

67km - Ziptrak Sprint 2 Greenhill Road, Uraidla
The counterattacks prevailed but never appeared to frustrate the front of the peloton or Vine.

Jayco AlUla’s Michael Hepburn earned maximum sprint points and time bonuses which was a good sign for his teammate and GC points leader Matthews.

Australia’s reigning national road champion Luke Plapp (Ineos Grenadiers) was first to cross the line before the final lap saw a jumpy peloton chase down attacks.

The Italian Cattaneo, 32, was powered away opening a 33-second gap to the main peloton when a solo victory appeared to be on the cards.

The Italian who finished second in his home country's national time trial championship last year was brought back by the chase group with 10.7km before the Mount Lofty summit.        

85.3km - efex King of the Mountain, Mount Lofty Road, Mount Lofty (Category 1) Distance: 1.3km – Average gradient: 7.3km
Mikkel Honore secured the efex King of the Mountain (KOM) jersey for the 2023 edition of the race despite not challenging the KOM for points.

Germany’s Kim Heiduk (Ineos Grenadiers) took the main points as the peloton started winding up for a chaotic finish.        

112.5km – Race Finish – Mount Lofty Road, Mount Lofty 
Jayco AlUla lit up the race just before the final lap towards Mount Lofty. 
Simon Yates handed Australia’s only UCI World Tour team its first stage victory of the new year in the grand finale of the Santos Tour Down Under season at Mount Lofty.

The Englishman claimed the Schwalbe Stage 5 Unley to Mount Lofty after a stunning bunch sprint finish, which saw Yates, and Australians, General Classification leader Vine and Ben O’Connor (AG2r Citroen) turn it on for fans as the finish line approached.

Yates’ grand finale saw him finish just 11 seconds behind Vine, with Stage 3 winner Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious) on the podium in third place, 27 seconds adrift of the new Santos Tour Down Under champion.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

112.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.85 km/hr

1 Simon Yates TEAM JAYCO-ALULA 2hr 41min16sec
2 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 Ben O'Connor AG2R CITROEN TEAM @ 2sec
4 Antonio Tiberi TREK-SEGAFREDO +3''
5 Sven Erik Bystrom INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +6''
6 Jai Hindley BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 Pello Bilbao BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 Mauro Schmid SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
11 Michael Storer GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 Marc Hirschi UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 Gorka Izagirre MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 Rudy Molard GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 George Bennett UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 Sebastian Berwick ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 Bryan Coquard COFIDIS s.t.
18 Natnael Tesfazion TREK-SEGAFREDO +9''
19 Christopher Hamilton TEAM DSM +20''
20 Nans Peters AG2R CITROEN TEAM +24''
21 Alessandro Verre TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +27''
22 Hermann Pernsteiner BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
23 Elie Gesbert TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +29''
24 Corbin Strong ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +31''
25 Robert Stannard ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +32''
26 Luis Leon Sanchez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
27 Tony Gallopin TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 Reuben Thompson GROUPAMA-FDJ +40''
29 Derek Gee ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 Alberto Bettiol EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
31 Jonas Rutsch EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +44''
32 Dorian Godon AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
33 Ethan Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS +49''
34 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
35 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +55''
36 Alex Baudin AG2R CITROEN TEAM +1'00''
37 Kevin Ledanois TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
38 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM +1'10''
39 Mattia Cattaneo SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
40 Nikias Arndt BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +1'22''
41 Romain Combaud TEAM DSM +1'30''
42 Emils Liepins TREK-SEGAFREDO +1'37''
43 Milan Vader JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 Dion Smith INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +1'44''
45 Dries Devenyns SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +2'12''
46 Andre Rodrigues De Carvalho COFIDIS +2'15''
47 Jens Keukeleire EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +2'28''
48 Damien Touze AG2R CITROEN TEAM +2'40''
49 Paul Penhoet GROUPAMA-FDJ +2'43''
50 Francois Bidard COFIDIS s.t.
51 Rohan Dennis JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 Jos Van Emden JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 Tim Van Dijke JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 Shane Archbold BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 Ivan Romeo Abad MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 Martijn Tusveld TEAM DSM +2'58''
57 Matthew Dinham TEAM DSM s.t.
58 Lennard Hofstede JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
59 Sean Quinn EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +3'04''
60 Lucas Hamilton TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +3'21''
61 Victor Lafay COFIDIS +3'41''
62 Paul Lapeira AG2R CITROEN TEAM +4'55''
63 Ben Swift INEOS GRENADIERS +4'58''
64 Michael Schar AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
65 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 Leo Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
67 Ewen Costiou TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 Lukasz Owsian TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
69 Asbjorn Hellemose TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 Alexis Renard COFIDIS s.t.
71 Mikkel Honore EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
72 Fabio Felline ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
73 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 Sergio Samitier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
75 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
76 Timo Roosen JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 Jasha Dimitri Sutterlin BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
78 Kim Heiduk INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 Tim Naberman TEAM DSM s.t.
80 Michael Vink UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5'18''
81 Finn Fisher-Black UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 Hugo Hofstetter TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +5'54''
84 Jarrad Drizners AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
85 Lucas Plapp INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
86 Luke Durbridge TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
87 Marco Haller BORA-HANSGROHE +6'47''
88 Michael Gogl ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +6'50''
89 Oscar Riesebeek ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
90 Simon Clarke ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +7'00''
91 Daryl Impey ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +7'13''
92 Luis Guillermo Mas MOVISTAR TEAM +8'44''
93 Alessandro Covi UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-HANSGROHE +8'50''
95 Geraint Thomas INEOS GRENADIERS +9'04''
96 Michael Hepburn TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
97 Johan Jacobs MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
98 Julius Johansen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
99 Taco Van Der Hoorn INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
100 Miles Scotson GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 Sjoerd Bax UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 Stan Van Tricht SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
103 Marc Brustenga TREK-SEGAFREDO +9'52''
104 Phil Bauhaus BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +10'01''
105 Thomas Scully EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +10'27''
106 Campbell Stewart TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
107 Davide Cimolai COFIDIS s.t.
108 Leonardo Basso ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
109 Mathis Le Berre TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 Lukasz Wisniowski EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +14'11''
111 Christopher Froome ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
112 Zachary Marriage AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
113 Senne Leysen ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
114 Lorenzo Germani GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 Liam Walsh AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
116 Harrison Wood COFIDIS s.t.
117 Samuel Gaze ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
118 Jannik Steimle SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +16'03''
119 Caleb Ewan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +16'58''
120 Cameron Scott BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +19'49''
121 Laurence Pithie GROUPAMA-FDJ +20'14''
DNF Manuele Boaro ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM  
DNF Martin Laas ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM  
DNF Kamil Michal Gradek BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS  
DNF Martin Svrcek SOUDAL QUICK-STEP  
DNF Jensen Plowright ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK  
DNF Gerben Thijssen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY  
DNF Boy Van Poppel INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY  
DNF Taj Jones ISRAEL PREMIER TECH

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification winner: Michael Matthews (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Mountains classification winner: Mikkel Honore (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Best young rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: UAE Team Emirates

672.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.70 km/hr

1 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16hr 7min 41sec
2 Simon Yates TEAM JAYCO-ALULA @ 11sec
3 Pello Bilbao BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +27''
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS +57''
5 Mauro Schmid SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +58''
6 Ben O'Connor AG2R CITROEN TEAM +1'04''
7 Sven Erik Bystrom INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +1'06''
8 Antonio Tiberi TREK-SEGAFREDO +1'07''
9 Gorka Izagirre MOVISTAR TEAM +1'13''
10 Bryan Coquard COFIDIS s.t.
11 Marc Hirschi UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 Rudy Molard GROUPAMA-FDJ +1'16''
13 Sebastian Berwick ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +1'17''
14 Natnael Tesfazion TREK-SEGAFREDO +1'18''
15 George Bennett UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1'20''
16 Jai Hindley BORA-HANSGROHE +1'23''
17 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-HANSGROHE +1'44''
18 Ethan Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS +1'45''
19 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +1'51''
20 Elie Gesbert TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +2'14''
21 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM +2'22''
22 Mattia Cattaneo SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
23 Reuben Thompson GROUPAMA-FDJ +2'29''
24 Dorian Godon AG2R CITROEN TEAM +2'42''
25 Milan Vader JUMBO-VISMA +2'46''
26 Alex Baudin AG2R CITROEN TEAM +2'51''
27 Nans Peters AG2R CITROEN TEAM +3'28''
28 Corbin Strong ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +4'07''
29 Paul Penhoet GROUPAMA-FDJ +4'21''
30 Kevin Ledanois TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +4'52''
31 Christopher Hamilton TEAM DSM +5'58''
32 Tony Gallopin TREK-SEGAFREDO +5'59''
33 Luis Leon Sanchez ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM +6'09''
34 Derek Gee ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +6'11''
35 Jonas Rutsch EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +6'16''
36 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +6'17''
37 Alberto Bettiol EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +6'39''
38 Nikias Arndt BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +6'50''
39 Dries Devenyns SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +7'34''
40 Michael Storer GROUPAMA-FDJ +7'36''
41 Ivan Romeo Abad MOVISTAR TEAM +7'52''
42 Damien Touze AG2R CITROEN TEAM +8'13''
43 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +8'34''
44 Victor Lafay COFIDIS +9'05''
45 Hermann Pernsteiner BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +9'15''
46 Emils Liepins TREK-SEGAFREDO +9'19''
47 Jens Keukeleire EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +9'30''
48 Francois Bidard COFIDIS +9'42''
49 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM +10'01''
50 Rohan Dennis JUMBO-VISMA +10'08''
51 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-HANSGROHE +10'19''
52 Dion Smith INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +10'35''
53 Lucas Plapp INEOS GRENADIERS +10'46''
54 Lucas Hamilton TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +10'48''
55 Asbjorn Hellemose TREK-SEGAFREDO +10'52''
56 Leo Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS +11'11''
57 Robert Stannard ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +11'34''
58 Paul Lapeira AG2R CITROEN TEAM +12'06''
59 Matthew Dinham TEAM DSM +12'08''
60 Sean Quinn EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +12'23''
61 Timo Roosen JUMBO-VISMA +12'36''
62 Michael Schar AG2R CITROEN TEAM +13'03''
63 Michael Vink UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13'17''
64 Alessandro Covi UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13'54''
65 Jasha Dimitri Sutterlin BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +14'02''
66 Tim Van Dijke JUMBO-VISMA +15'04''
67 Miles Scotson GROUPAMA-FDJ +15'09''
68 Lennard Hofstede JUMBO-VISMA +15'45''
69 Martijn Tusveld TEAM DSM +15'49''
70 Ben Swift INEOS GRENADIERS +16'00''
71 Marco Haller BORA-HANSGROHE +17'36''
72 Luis Guillermo Mas MOVISTAR TEAM +17'48''
73 Michael Gogl ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +18'29''
74 Jos Van Emden JUMBO-VISMA +18'55''
75 Michael Hepburn TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +19'01''
76 Marc Brustenga TREK-SEGAFREDO +19'26''
77 Fabio Felline ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM +19'34''
78 Stan Van Tricht SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +19'35''
79 Kim Heiduk INEOS GRENADIERS +19'49''
80 Alexis Renard COFIDIS +19'52''
81 Lukasz Owsian TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +19'56''
82 Alessandro Verre TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 Julius Johansen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +20'41''
84 Mikkel Honore EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +20'48''
85 Sjoerd Bax UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20'57''
86 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM +21'15''
87 Hugo Hofstetter TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +21'47''
88 Geraint Thomas INEOS GRENADIERS +22'28''
89 Daryl Impey ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +22'43''
90 Jarrad Drizners AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +23'04''
91 Simon Clarke ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +23'30''
92 Johan Jacobs MOVISTAR TEAM +23'40''
93 Samuel Gaze ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +24'42''
94 Phil Bauhaus BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +24'58''
95 Oscar Riesebeek ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +25'10''
96 Campbell Stewart TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +25'12''
97 Romain Combaud TEAM DSM +25'14''
98 Finn Fisher-Black UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25'22''
99 Ewen Costiou TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +25'23''
100 Caleb Ewan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +25'25''
101 Sergio Samitier MOVISTAR TEAM +25'28''
102 Luke Durbridge TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +26'29''
103 Luis-Joe Luhrs BORA-HANSGROHE +27'24''
104 Andre Rodrigues De Carvalho COFIDIS +28'35''
105 Mathis Le Berre TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC +29'21''
106 Laurence Pithie GROUPAMA-FDJ +29'33''
107 Jannik Steimle SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +30'01''
108 Tim Naberman TEAM DSM +31'18''
109 Davide Cimolai COFIDIS +31'46''
110 Taco Van Der Hoorn INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +32'28''
111 Shane Archbold BORA-HANSGROHE +33'15''
112 Lorenzo Germani GROUPAMA-FDJ +34'00''
113 Liam Walsh AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +34'27''
114 Lukasz Wisniowski EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +35'07''
115 Thomas Scully EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST +35'26''
116 Senne Leysen ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +36'06''
117 Christopher Froome ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +38'55''
118 Harrison Wood COFIDIS +44'53''
119 Zachary Marriage AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +46'00''
120 Leonardo Basso ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM +46'40''
121 Cameron Scott BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +54'29''

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

1999 & 2001 Tour Down Under (and 2007 Paris-Roubaix) winner Stuart O'Grady before the stage start. O'Grady is currently the Tour Down Under race director.

Descending Mount Lofty

Mount Lofty

Another shot of riders going down Mount Lofty

Here is the obligatory Tour Down Under kangaroo crossing warning sign.

Jay Vine & Simon Yates

Jay Vine and Simon Yates drive for the line.

Yates takes the stage, Vine wins the 2023 Tour Down Under.

Ben o'Connor was third across the line.

Jay Vine

2023 Tour Down Under winner Jay Vine (right) with teammate Marc Hirschi after the stage.

Simon Yates

Stage winner Simon Yates

UAE Team Emirates won the Teams Classification category.

Best young rider Magnus Sheffield

Mikkel Honore

Mountains classification winner Mikkel Honore

Michael Matthews won the points classification.

2023 Tour Down Under winner Jay Vine


Saturday, January 21: Stage 4, Port Willunga - Willunga, 133.2 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Bryan Coquard gets his first World Tour race win. Photo: GettySport 

Results:

1 Bryan Coquard COFIDIS 2hr 53min 4sec
2 Alberto Bettiol EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
3 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
4 Paul Penhoet GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 Corbin Strong ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
6 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
7 Dorian Godon AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
8 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM s.t.
9 Kim Heiduk INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 Caleb Ewan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Michael Matthews (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mikkel Honore (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Best young rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13hr 26min 31sec
2 Simon Yates TEAM JAYCO-ALULA @ 15sec
3 Pello Bilbao BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS +45''
5 Mauro Schmid SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +46''
6 Ethan Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS +50''
7 Sven Erik Bystrom INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +54''
8 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +56''
9 Antonio Tiberi TREK-SEGAFREDO +58''
10 Ben O'Connor AG2R CITROEN TEAM +1'00''

 


Friday, January 20: Stage 3, Norwood - Campbelltown, 116.8 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Pello Bilbao wins stage 3.

Results:

1 Pello Bilbao BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2hr 48min 10sec
2 Simon Yates TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
3 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA @ 28sec
5 Sven Erik Bystrom INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
6 Natnael Tesfazion TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 Antonio Tiberi TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 Milan Vader JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 Ben O'Connor AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
10 Ethan Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Michael Matthews (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best Young Rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10hr 32min 50sec
2 Pello Bilbao BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 15sec
3 Simon Yates TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +16''
4 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS +45''
5 Mauro Schmid SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +46''
6 Ethan Hayter INEOS GRENADIERS +50''
7 Sven Erik Bystrom INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +54''
8 Antonio Tiberi TREK-SEGAFREDO +58''
9 Ben O'Connor AG2R CITROEN TEAM +1'00''
10 Gorka Izagirre MOVISTAR TEAM +1'01''


Thursday, January 19: Stage 2, Brighton - Victor Harbor, 154.8 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Rohan Dennis wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Results:

1 Rohan Dennis JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 0min 40sec
2 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 2sec
3 Mauro Schmid SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
4 Simon Yates TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
5 Jai Hindley BORA-HANSGROHE +5''
6 Caleb Ewan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +11''
7 Emils Liepins TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 Corbin Strong ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
10 Paul Penhoet GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Caleb Ewan (Australian National Team)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: Alpecin-Deceuninck
1 Rohan Dennis JUMBO-VISMA 7hr 44min 41sec
2 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 3sec
3 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS +12''
4 Mauro Schmid SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +13''
5 Corbin Strong ISRAEL PREMIER TECH +14''
6 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
7 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +15''
8 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM +17''
9 Nikias Arndt BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS +19''
10 Miles Scotson GROUPAMA-FDJ +20''

 


Wednesday, January 18: Stage 1, Tanunda - Tanunda, 149.9 km.

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Phil Bauhaus (center, orange Bahrain jersey) takes the stage.

Results:

1 Phil Bauhaus BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3hr 37min 35sec
2 Caleb Ewan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
3 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
4 Alessandro Covi UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 Paul Penhoet GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 Emils Liepins TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 Taj Jones ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 Gerben Thijssen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Mountains classification leader: Lucas Plapp (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Best young rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification leader: (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty)
1 Alberto Bettiol EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3hr 43min 54sec
2 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA @ 6sec
3 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS +8''
4 Julius Johansen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +10''
5 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +11''
6 Samuel Gaze ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
7 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +12''
8 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM +13''
9 Corbin Strong ISRAEL PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 Jannik Steimle SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.


Tuesday, January 17: Prologue 5.5 km individual time trial

Complete prologue results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Alberto Bettiol on his way to winning the stage and the GC leadership. Sirotti photo

Results:

1 Alberto Bettiol EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6min 19.7sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS @ 8.04sec
3 Julius Johansen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +9''64
4 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +10''36
5 Samuel Gaze ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +10''69
6 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +12''02
7 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM +12''34
8 Jannik Steimle SOUDAL QUICK-STEP +13''16
9 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13''89
10 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +13''97

 

GC after the prologue:

  • GC leader: Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Best young rider: Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Team classification leader: Alpecin-Deceuninck
1 Alberto Bettiol EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6min 19sec
2 Magnus Sheffield INEOS GRENADIERS @ 8sec
3 Julius Johansen INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +10''
4 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK +11''
5 Samuel Gaze ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
6 Hugo Page INTERMARCHE-CIRCUS-WANTY +12''
7 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM +13''
8 Jannik Steimle SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
9 Jay Vine UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14''
10 Michael Matthews TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Women's Tour Down Under

Tuesday, January 17: 3rd & final stage, Adelaide - Campbelltown, 93.2 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Grace Brown

Grace Brown wins the final stage and the 2023 Tour Down Under.

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Campbelltown at 12:45 PM, local time: 28C (83F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain, decreasing to 0% at 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage three report:

Australia’s Grace Brown became the historic first Santos Tour Down Under UCI WorldTour champion after taking out the stage win at Campbelltown on Tuesday.

The FDJ-SUEZ reigning national time trial champion beat three-time Tour Down Under champion Amanda Spratt in a sprint finish after an intriguing race which really got started at the bottom of the Corkscrew Road climb.

The Let's Go Stage 3 Adelaide to Campbelltown stage looked like it was on its way to Spratt after her brave fight until Brown powered down Montacute Road to take out GC.

“I’m elated,” Brown said before the was surrounded by FDJ-SUEZ team officials in a show of solidarity. “It feels so good, I knew the climb would be a challenge because Amanda (Spratt) is a bit more of a climber, I just needed to keep her within reach.

“I planned before the stage to put some bigger gears on my bike, so I could keep pushing on the descent.

“I was able to for the last 3kms, I could see her (Spratt) and then I thought if I could catch her and then, I decided to sit behind her in the last kilometre and I was fairly confident I could jump her in the sprint.”

Brown finished 10 seconds ahead of Trek-Segafredo’s Spratt in the GC, her second major prize of the new year after she was crowned as the Australian national time trial champion earlier this month after finishing runner-up in the road race.

Brown also claimed the Ziptrak points classification, two points ahead of Spratt and Georgia Williams from EF Education TBCO SVB who finished third in the stage.

Spratt – a three-time Tour Down Under champion before it was awarded WorldTour status this year - was crowned the efex Queen of the Mountain after reaching the Corkscrew summit in typical fashion first before Brown’s team plan worked a treat.

The race was very controlled from the off as sprinters Georgia Danford from team Coop-Hitec Products and Gina Ricardo from Bridgelane were in the early break.

The pair opened up a gap of 1min 32 second which didn’t worry the race leaders 69km from the Montacute Road, Campbelltown finish line.

As the first Ziptrak preme sprint was approaching the peloton made its move just outside Pioneer Avenue, Lobethal but Ricardo claimed the time first time bonus followed by Danford.

Daria Pikulik from Human Powered Health – the winner of Ziptrak stage 1 Glenelg to Aldinga – picked up the final time bonus beating the ochre jersey leader Alex Manly from Jayco AlUla at bay before the peloton again settled.

With 54km before the finish Lucinda Stewart, 18, from ARA Skip Capital Sunshine joined race leaders Danford and Ricardo to open a two-minute plus gap to the main peloton. The GC leaders’ teams didn’t appear too concerned to chase at that stage of the race as the tempo of the peloton slowed long before the Corkscrew Road climb.

Stewart claimed the second Ziptrak sprint at Torrens Valley Gumeracha with Ricardo and Danford second and third respectively as Manly and Spratt settled into their saddles for the battle of the Corkscrew Road.

Stewart crashed after sliding on loose gravel as she was negotiating a right had turn onto Gorge Road but within seconds she was back on the bike before the peloton made it safely around the same corner.

The showdown for GC was underway at the main peloton with Jayco UlULa, Trek-Segafredo and FDJ-SUEZ preparing for the business end of the race as they flew down Gorge Road.

The breakaway came down to 1 min 21 sec before Brodie Chapman from Trek-Segafredo – the reigning national road champion – put it all on the line to pull Spratt to the top of the Corkscrew Road summit.

Manly, was hanging on as the three-time Tour Down Under champion looked to be comfortabe before the switchbacks on the Corkscrew.

Ruby Roseman-Gannon from Jayco-AlUla was also applying pressure as Manly dropped to the rear of the main peloton.

Chapman was dropped as Spratt attacked at the front on Corkscrew Road and claimed the efex Queen of the Mountain before the super-fast descent.

Complete results:

93.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.57 km/hr

1 Grace Brown FDJ-SUEZ 2h 37min 11sec
2 Amanda Spratt TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 Georgia Williams EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB @ 13sec
4 Danielle De Francesco ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 Ruby Roseman-Gannon TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
6 Rachel Neylan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
7 Henrietta Christie HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
8 Claire Steels ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
9 Krista Doebel-Hickok EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB s.t.
10 Ella Wyllie NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
11 Abi Smith EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB +16''
12 Nikola Noskova ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +28''
13 Loes Adegeest FDJ-SUEZ +35''
14 Nina Buijsman HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
15 Alexandra Manly TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +38''
16 Brodie Chapman TREK-SEGAFREDO +1'11''
17 Victorie Guilman FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
18 Coralie Demay ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 s.t.
19 Mia Hayden TEAM BRIDGELANE s.t.
20 Georgina Howe TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
21 Rachael Wales ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
22 Dilyxine Miermont ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 s.t.
23 Josie Talbot AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +2'00''
24 Josie Nelson TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
25 Mari Mohr TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
26 Debora Silvestri ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
27 Kaia Schmid HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +2'03''
28 Rylee Mcmullen NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
29 Jessica Pratt TEAM BRIDGELANE s.t.
30 Ally Wollaston NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
31 Eugenie Duval FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
32 Tiril Jorgensen TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
33 Caroline Baur ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
34 Mia Griffin ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
35 Isabelle Carnes ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
36 Camille Fahy ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 s.t.
37 Nicole Frain AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
38 Sophie Edwards ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
39 Alli Anderson AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +2'43''
40 Antri Christoforou HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
41 Lillee Pollock TEAM BRIDGELANE +3'11''
42 Bryony Botha NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
43 Maggie Coles-Lyster ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
44 Michaela Drummond ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +3'13''
45 Alisha Wells ARA SKIP CAPITAL +3'32''
46 Annamarie Lipp NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
47 Georgia Whitehouse ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
48 Gina Ricardo TEAM BRIDGELANE s.t.
49 Elena Pirrone ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
50 Gladys Verhulst FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
51 Clara Copponi FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
52 Sandrine Bideau ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 s.t.
53 Roxane Fournier ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 s.t.
54 Lisa Klein TREK-SEGAFREDO +4'54''
55 Silvia Magri ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
56 Anya Louw AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
57 Daria Pikulik HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
58 Amber Pate TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
59 Georgia Baker TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
60 Jessica Allen TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
61 Lily Williams HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
62 Kerry Jonker TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +5'26''
63 Haylee Fuller AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +7'45''
64 Tayler Wiles TREK-SEGAFREDO +8'13''
65 Ilaria Sanguineti TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 Lauretta Hanson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 Lauren Stephens EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB s.t.
68 Lucinda Stewart ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
69 Sylvie Swinkels TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +8'51''
70 Georgia Danford TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
71 Emily Watts TEAM BRIDGELANE +9'13''
72 Prudence Fowler NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +10'58''

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Grace Brown (FDJ-Suez)
  • Points classification winner: Grace Brown (FDJ-Suez)
  • Mountains classification winner: Amanda Spratt (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Best young rider: Henrietta Christie (Human Powered Health)
  • Team classification winner: EF Education-Tibco-SVB

293.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.43 km/hr

1 Grace Brown FDJ-SUEZ 8hr 3min 29sec
2 Amanda Spratt TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 10sec
3 Georgia Williams EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB +19''
4 Ruby Roseman-Gannon TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +28''
5 Krista Doebel-Hickok EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB +29''
6 Danielle De Francesco ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +35''
7 Henrietta Christie HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
8 Ella Wyllie NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
9 Rachel Neylan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
10 Abi Smith EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB +38''
11 Alexandra Manly TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +40''
12 Loes Adegeest FDJ-SUEZ +51''
13 Nina Buijsman HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +53''
14 Nikola Noskova ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +1'10''
15 Claire Steels ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND +2'04''
16 Nicole Frain AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +2'19''
17 Eugenie Duval FDJ-SUEZ +2'25''
18 Victorie Guilman FDJ-SUEZ +2'40''
19 Coralie Demay ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 +3'05''
20 Brodie Chapman TREK-SEGAFREDO +3'10''
21 Georgina Howe TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +3'33''
22 Kaia Schmid HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +3'57''
23 Ally Wollaston NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
24 Mia Hayden TEAM BRIDGELANE +3'59''
25 Sophie Edwards ARA SKIP CAPITAL +4'03''
26 Maggie Coles-Lyster ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +5'05''
27 Michaela Drummond ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +5'12''
28 Rachael Wales ARA SKIP CAPITAL +5'39''
29 Josie Nelson TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +6'03''
30 Dilyxine Miermont ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 +6'37''
31 Amber Pate TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +7'11''
32 Rylee Mcmullen NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +7'46''
33 Gina Ricardo TEAM BRIDGELANE +7'47''
34 Camille Fahy ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 +7'52''
35 Debora Silvestri ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +8'20''
36 Isabelle Carnes ARA SKIP CAPITAL +8'22''
37 Clara Copponi FDJ-SUEZ +9'09''
38 Gladys Verhulst FDJ-SUEZ +9'21''
39 Mari Mohr TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +10'00''
40 Jessica Pratt TEAM BRIDGELANE +10'03''
41 Caroline Baur ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
42 Mia Griffin ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
43 Josie Talbot AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +10'21''
44 Daria Pikulik HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +10'26''
45 Tiril Jorgensen TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +10'52''
46 Alli Anderson AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +11'06''
47 Antri Christoforou HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +11'14''
48 Bryony Botha NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +11'17''
49 Roxane Fournier ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 +11'32''
50 Alisha Wells ARA SKIP CAPITAL +11'38''
51 Elena Pirrone ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND s.t.
52 Lucinda Stewart ARA SKIP CAPITAL +12'01''
53 Lauretta Hanson TREK-SEGAFREDO +12'03''
54 Lauren Stephens EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB +12'41''
55 Georgia Baker TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +12'50''
56 Silvia Magri ISRAEL PREMIER TECH ROLAND +12'54''
57 Anya Louw AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +13'00''
58 Lisa Klein TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 Sandrine Bideau ST MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER93 +13'04''
60 Lily Williams HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +13'12''
61 Lillee Pollock TEAM BRIDGELANE +13'46''
62 Jessica Allen TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +14'09''
63 Georgia Whitehouse ARA SKIP CAPITAL +15'05''
64 Annamarie Lipp NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +15'27''
65 Ilaria Sanguineti TREK-SEGAFREDO +16'10''
66 Kerry Jonker TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +17'11''
67 Tayler Wiles TREK-SEGAFREDO +17'57''
68 Haylee Fuller AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +20'08''
69 Georgia Danford TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +20'46''
70 Sylvie Swinkels TEAM COOP-HITEC PRODUCTS +20'49''
71 Emily Watts TEAM BRIDGELANE +24'04''
72 Prudence Fowler NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM +25'12''

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, January 16: Women's Tour Down Under Stage 2, Birdwood - Uraidla, 90 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, map & profile

Alexandra Manly takes the stage and the GC lead.

Results:

1 Alexandra Manly TEAM JAYCO-ALULA 2hr 23min 33sec
2 Georgia Williams EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB s.t.
3 Nina Buijsman HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
4 Danielle De Francesco ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 Grace Brown FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
6 Nicole Frain AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
7 Eugenie Duval FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
8 Abi Smith EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB s.t.
9 Nikola Noskova ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
10 Amanda Spratt TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

1 Alexandra Manly TEAM JAYCO-ALULA 5hr 26min 20sec
2 Georgia Williams EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB @ 8sec
3 Grace Brown FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
4 Ruby Roseman-Gannon TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +13''
5 Amanda Spratt TREK-SEGAFREDO +14''
6 Nicole Frain AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
7 Loes Adegeest FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
8 Krista Doebel-Hickok EF EDUCATION-TIBCO-SVB s.t.
9 Nina Buijsman HUMAN POWERED HEALTH +16''

Sunday, January 15: Stage 1, Glenelg - Aldinga, 110.4 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, map & profile

Daria Pikulik wins the first stage and takes the GC lead. GettySport Images.

Results:

1 Daria Pikulik HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 3hr 3min 1sec
2 Clara Copponi FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
3 Georgia Baker TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 Amanda Spratt TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 Ally Wollaston NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
7 Kaia Schmid HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
8 Ilaria Sanguineti TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 Lucinda Stewart ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
10 Brodie Chapman TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Daria Pikulik HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 3hr 2min 51sec
2 Clara Copponi FDJ-SUEZ @ 4sec
3 Georgia Baker TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +6''
4 Grace Brown FDJ-SUEZ +7''
5 Alexandra Manly TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +8''
6 Ruby Roseman-Gannon TEAM JAYCO-ALULA +9''
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster ZAAF CYCLING TEAM +10''
8 Amanda Spratt TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 Ally Wollaston NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
10 Kaia Schmid HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.

Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Saturday, January 14: Schwalbe Classic: Adelaide, Australia, both men and women: 1hr + 1 lap (1.35 km).

Complete Schwalbe Classic results, stage story, photos, map & start list

Caleb Ewan is the day's fastest man. Sirotti photo

Men's race results:

1 Caleb Ewan AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1hr 2min 35sec
2 Jordi Meeus BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 Kaden Groves ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
4 Phil Bauhaus BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 Marius Mayrhofer TEAM DSM s.t.
6 Campbell Stewart TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
7 Kim Heiduk INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 Paul Penhoet GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 Bryan Coquard COFIDIS s.t.
10 Emils Liepins TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

 

Women's race results:

1 Ally Wollaston NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM 1hr 2min 41sec
2 Michaela Drummond ZAAF CYCLING TEAM s.t.
3 Nina Buijsman HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
4 Ruby Roseman-Gannon TEAM JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
5 Chloe Moran ARA SKIP CAPITAL s.t.
6 Loes Adegeest FDJ-SUEZ s.t.
7 Anya Louw AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
8 Georgina Howe TEAM JAYCO-ALULA @ 10sec
9 Clara Copponi FDJ-SUEZ +17''
10 Daria Pikulik HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.