BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

Selle San Marco saddles Il Massimo Italian Racing Frames Smart Cycles house for sale Schwab Cycles Cycles BiKyle Albabici Italian Cycling CycleItalia cycling tours

 

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.1)

March 21 - March 25
Winners, podium, distance, stages, average speed

Saturday, March 25: 5th and final stage, Castallarano - Sassuolo, 163.6 km.

1. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) 4hr 9min 33sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 20hr 45min 51sec. 819.9 km ridden at an average speed of 39.486 km/hr
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 11sec
4. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 14sec
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 17sec
6. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 33sec
7. Christian Gasperoni (Naturino) @ 36sec
8. Raffaele Illiano (Sella italia) @ 44sec
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 52sec
10. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-lotto) @ 53sec
11. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) @ 54sec
12. Josep Jufre (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 3sec
13. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) @ 1min 4sec
14. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) @ 1min 13sec
15. Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 17sec
16. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Flaminia) @ 1min 22sec
17. Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak) @ 1min 41sec
18. Matthias Russ (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 49sec
19. Angel Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 57sec
20. Volodymyr Gustov (CSC) @ 2min 4sec

Friday, March 24: Stage 4, Carpi - Finale Emilia, 184.4 km.

Napolitano snags his 10th pro career win.

1. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) 4hr 30min 32sec
2. Brett Lancaster (Panaria) s.t.
3. Murilo Fischer (Naturino) s.t.
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (Milram) s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 16hr 35min 41sec
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 11sec
4. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 14sec
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 17sec

Thursday, March 23: Stage 3, Scandiano-Fiorano Modenese,165 km

It looks like Mr. Cunego is recovered from his mononucleosis and is back to making things tough for the other guys who don't have a natural 54% hematocrit.

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 19min 50sec
2. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
3. Massimo Giunti (Naturino) s.t.
4. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Alessandro Bertolini (Selle Italia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 12hr 5min 9sec
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 11sec
4. Sergio Ghisalberti (Milram) @ 14sec
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 17sec

Wednesday, March 22: Stage 2, Cervia - Faenza, 199 km.

Hardly a charming day for a ride as Nibali is on his way to making it stick.

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 5hr 18min 20sec
2. Aliaksander Kuchynski (Flaminia) @ 20sec
3. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 42sec
4. Ignacio Gutierrez (Phonak) s.t.
5. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 7hr 44min 39sec
2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 50sec
3. Aliaksander Kuchynski (Flaminia) @ 51sec
4. Josep Jufre (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.

Tuesday, March 21: Stage 1B, Misano 12-km team time trial.

1. CSC 12min 49sec
2. T-Mobile @ 5sec
3. Gerolsteiner @ 8sec
4. Lampre @ 11sec
5. Davitamon-Lotto @ 12sec

GC after Stage 1B:

1. David Zabriskie (CSC) 2hr 28min 18sec
2. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
3. Niki Sorensen (CSC) s.t.
4. Volodymir Gustov (CSC) s.t.
5. Peter Luttenberger (CSC) s.t.

Tuesday, March 21: Stage 1A: Riccone - Riccone, 95 km.

Napolitano wins on a cold, wet day.

1. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) 2hr 26min 46sec
2. Elia Rigotto (Milram) s.t.
3. Murilo Fischer (Naturino) s.t.
4. Crescenzo d'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Olaf Pollack (T-Mobile) s.t.