BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

March 20 - March 24

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

Results:

Friday, March 24: 5th and final stage, La Granja - Segovia, 147.1 km.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 51min 45sec. 38.084 km/hr
2. Aketzu Pena (Euskaltel) @ 4sec
3. Angel Edo (Andalucia) @ 7sec
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) 16hr 35min 12 sec. 38.778 km/hr average speed over 643.2 km.
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 21sec
3. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 26sec
4. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 1min 8sec
5. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 1min 12sec
6. Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 21sec
7. Gustavo Cesar (Kaiku) @ 1min 24sec
8. Francsico Perez (Caisse d'Epargne @ 1min 29sec
9. Janez Brajkoic (Discovery) @ 1min 29sec
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 45sec
11. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) @ 1min 50sec
12. Xavier Tondo (Relax) @ 1min 53sec
13. Aketza Pena (Euskaltel) @ 2min 20sec
14. Jaume Rovira (Andalucia) @ 2min 21sec
15. Jose Luis Carrasco (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 28sec
16. Mikel Pradera (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 10sec
17. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) @ 3min 16sec
18. Angel Castresana (Unibet) @ 3m9in 16sec
19. Sergio Pardilla (Vina Magna-Cropu) @ 3min 23sec
20. Raul Garcia (Relax) @ 3min 33sec

Mountains:

1. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) 31 points
2. Marco Fertonani (Caisse d'Epargne) 22
3. Janez Brajkovic (Discovery)

Points:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (liberty Seguros) 72 points
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) 68
3. Angel Edo (Andalucia) 55

Team GC:

1. Discovery 49hr 45min 32sec
2. Liberty Seguros 49hr 47min 18sec
3. Caisse d'Epargne 49hr 48min 2sec

Thursday, March 23: Stage 4, Avila - San Idelfonso (Alto Navacerrada), 148.9 km.

1. Marco Fertonani (Illes Balears) 4hr 10min 59sec. 35.596 km/hr
2. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 29sec
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 22sec
4. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 32sxec
5. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 1min 36sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) 12hr 43min 27sec. 38.989 km/hr average speed.
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 14sec
3. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) @ 19sec
4. Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min
5. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @1min 1sec
5. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 1min 5sec

Wednesday, March 22: Stage 3, Zamora - Salamanca, 181.2 km.

1. Jose Vicente Garcia (Illes Balears) 4hr 32min 21sec
2. Pablo Urtasun (Kaiku) @ 2sec
3. Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Angel Edo (Andalucia) s.t.
5. Wesley Van Der Linden (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) 8hr 31min 6sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 4sec
3. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) @ 5sec
4. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) s.t.
5. Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec

Tuesday, March 21: Stage 2, Almenara - Olmedo 11 km individual time trial.

1. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) 13min 1sec
2. Jason McCartney (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec
4. Sergio Escobar (Grupo Nicolas Mateo) @ 13sec
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 15sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 58min 43sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 4sec
3. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) @ 5sec
4. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) s.t.
5. Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) @ 11sec

Monday, March 20: Stage 1, Valladolid - Valladolid, 155 km.

1. Engel Edo (Andalucia) 3hr 45min 31sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) s.t.
4. Carlos Torrent (Vina Magna) s.t.
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) s.t.