BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain.

34th edition: August 1 - August 5

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, August 5: 5th and Final Stage, Comarca Pinares (Casa de la Madera - Laguna de Neila), 170km

  1. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) 4hr 17min 59sec
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 11sec
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 22sec
  5. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 26sec
  6. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) @ 32sec
  7. Mikel Landa Meana (Euskaltel) @ 48sec
  8. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 55sec
  9. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 58sec
  10. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 16sec
  11. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 28sec
  13. David López (Movistar) @ 1min 29sec
  14. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  15. Cameron Meyer (Orica-Green Edge) @ 1min 30sec
  16. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1min 36sec
  17. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 39sec
  19. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 46sec
  20. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 2sec
  21. Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 4sec
  23. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 2min 8sec
  24. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  25. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 2min 13sec
  26. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 16sec
  27. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 19sec
  28. Mikel Bizkarra (Orbea) @ 2min 25sec
  29. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) @ 2min 39sec
  30. Adrián Palomares (Andalucia) @ 2min 47sec

Final GC after Stage 5: 775 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 42.50 km/hr

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 18hr 14min 12sec
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 10sec
  3. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 16sec
  4. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 50sec
  5. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) @ 58sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 3sec
  7. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1min 9sec
  8. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 28sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 29sec
  10. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 43sec
  11. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 0sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 2min 31sec
  13. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 42sec
  14. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 2min 52sec
  15. Ricardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 1sec
  16. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) @ 3min 4sec
  17. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) @ 3min 16sec
  18. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 3min 20sec
  19. David López (Movistar) @ 3min 46sec
  20. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 3min 51sec
  21. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 4min 29sec
  22. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4min 32sec
  23. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) @ 4min 37sec
  24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 5min 2sec
  25. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5min 8sec
  26. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5min 17sec
  27. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 5min 26sec
  28. Moises Dueñas (Burgos) @ 5min 32sec
  29. Javier Gonzalez (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 5min 43sec
  30. Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) @ 5min 50sec

Saturday, August 4: Stage 4, Doña Santos - Ciudad Romana de Clunia, 170 km

  1. Paul Martens (Rabobank) 3hr 50min 35sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5sec
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  5. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  7. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9sec
  9. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 14sec
  13. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 27sec
  14. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  15. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  16. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  17. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 32sec
  18. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  19. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) @ 35sec
  20. Alexnadre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 36sec
  21. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 37sec
  22. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. Alexnadr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 40sec
  26. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 46sec
  27. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  28. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  29. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 13hr 55min 51sec
  2. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 14sec
  4. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 19sec
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 20sec
  6. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) @ 22sec
  7. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  9. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 30sec
  10. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 32sec
  11. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 36sec
  12. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 38sec
  13. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 45sec
  14. Franco Pellisotti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 46sec
  15. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) @ 48sec
  16. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 49sec
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 50sec
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 58sec
  19. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) @ 59sec
  22. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 1sec
  23. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 3sec
  25. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 7sec
  26. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 15sec
  27. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 1min 18sec
  28. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 20sec
  29. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 37sec

Friday, August 3: Stage 3, Santo Domingo de Silos - Lerma, 159 km

  1. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) 3hr 52min 35sec
  2. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  7. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Francisco Javier Moreno (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  12. Zico Wauytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Orbea) s.t.
  15. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  16. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  17. Juna Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  18. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  19. Manuel Anton (Burgos) s.t.
  20. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  22. Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Johannes Frölingher (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Luis Mas Bonet (Burgos) s.t.
  26. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Arthur van Overberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 10hr 5min 14sec
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) @ 2sec
  3. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 11sec
  5. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  6. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  7. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  8. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Javier Morenao Bazán (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  11. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  16. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 17sec
  18. Allan Davis (Orica-Green Edge) s.t.
  19. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 18sec
  20. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 19sec
  21. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 22sec
  23. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Orbea) @ 23sec
  24. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  26. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  28. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  29. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.

Thursday, August 2: Stage 2, Burgos - Burgos, 141 km

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 3hr 11min 14sec
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (sky) @ 2sec
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 9sec
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  6. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Matti Breshel (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  9. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  10. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 16sec
  19. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  20. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 17sec
  21. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  23. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  24. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Iban Velasvo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Orbea) s.t.
  30. Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 6hr 12min 39sec
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) 2 2sec
  3. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  4. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 11sec
  5. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  6. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  7. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) @ 15sec
  8. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  9. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Javier Moreno Bazán (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  16. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Naver Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 17sec
  18. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  19. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 18sec
  20. Fabio Taborre (Acqua @ Sapone) @ 19sec
  21. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport VLaanderen) @ 22sec
  23. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) @ 23sec
  24. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Orbea) s.t.
  26. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  29. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.

Wednesday, August 1: Stage 1, Miranda de Ebro - Complejo Kárstico Ojo Guareña, 135 km

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 3hr 1min 25sec. 44.649 km/hr
  2. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  3. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  6. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2sec
  7. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Johan Chaves Rubio (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  10. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  12. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 6sec
  13. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  16. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  17. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  19. David De La Fuente (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  22. Carlos Barbero (Orbea) s.t.
  23. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  26. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Carlos Betancur (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  29. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  30. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after stage 1: Same as stage 1 results, no time bonuses.