BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain.
August 4 - August 8, 2010

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

Sunday, August 8: 5th and Final Stage, "Areniscas de los Pinares" Vilviestre del Pinar - Lagunas de Neila, 155 km

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 3hr 59min 39sec
  2. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 16sec
  4. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 24sec
  5. Morris Possoni (Sky) @ 28sec
  6. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 49sec
  7. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 53sec
  8. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 57sec
  9. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 7sec
  10. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 101 classified finishers. 657.3 km raced at an average speed of 40.423 km/hr

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 16hr 15min 38sec
  2. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xocobeo) @ 1sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  4. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 37sec
  5. Morris Possoni (Sky) @ 41sec
  6. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 44sec
  7. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 45sec
  8. Steven Kruisjwijk (Rabobank) @ 56sec
  9. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 57sec
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 10sec
  11. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) @ 1min 42sec
  12. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 44sec
  13. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 49sec
  14. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 4sec
  15. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 2min 5sec
  16. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 40sec
  17. Delio Fernandez (Xacobeo) @ 2min 48sec
  18. Andrea Noe (Cervelo) @ 3min 22sec
  19. Didac Ortega (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3min 27sec
  20. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 3min 35sec
  21. Kristof Vanderwalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 47sec
  22. Ivan Santromita (Liquigas) @ 3min 47sec
  23. Ivan Melero (Borgos 2016) @ 4min 12sec
  24. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4min 16sec
  25. Mikel Landa (Orbea) @ 4min 35sec
  26. Javier Moreno (Aandroni Giocatolli) @ 4min 58sec
  27. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 5min 3sec
  28. John Lee Agustyn (Sky) @ 5min 7sec
  29. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 5min 59sec
  30. Stephane Rossetto (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 2sec

Saturday, August 7: Stage 4, "Camino del Cid" - Vivar del Cid - Salas de los Infantes, 173 km.

  1. Romain Feillu (Vacansoliel) 4hr 5min 27sec
  2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
  4. Davide Cimolai (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  7. Maarten Neyens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  8. Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  9. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Oscar Grau (Burgos 2016) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 12hr 15min 37sec
  2. Jose Ivan Gurtieerz (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
  3. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  4. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 14sec
  5. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
  6. Mauro Finetto (liquigas) @ 21sec
  7. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 22sec
  8. Delio Fernandez (Xacobeo) s.t.
  9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.

Friday, August 6: Stage 3, Queso de Sasamon - Melgar de Fernamental 21.3 km team time trial.

  1. Katusha 21min 42sec
  2. Liquigas @ 7sec
  3. Rabobank @ 11sec
  4. Xacobeo @ 12sec
  5. Caisse d'Epargne @ 15sec
  6. Quick Step @ 22sec
  7. Euskaltel @ 28sec
  8. Sky @ 32sec
  9. Topsport Vlaanderen @ 34sec
  10. Acqua & Sapone @ 37sec
  11. Flaminia @ 42sec
  12. Androni Giocatolli @ 50sec
  13. Andalucia @ 1min 19sec
  14. Footon-Servetto @ 1min 20sec
  15. Brugos 2016 @ 1min 32sec
  16. Orbea s.t.
  17. Vacansoleil @ 1min 39sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) 8hr 10min 10sec
  2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
  3. Oliver Zaugg (Liqugias) @ 10sec
  4. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 14sec
  5. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
  6. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  7. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 22sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
  10. Delio Fernandez (Xacobeo) s.t.
  11. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 25sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 27sec
  14. Robert Kiserlovski (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 29sec

Thursday, August 5: Stage 2, Burgos - Miranda de Ebro, 165 km.

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 4hr 14min 19sec
  2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  3. Kristof Vanderwalle (Topsort Vlaanderen) @ 4sec
  4. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 6sec
  5. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
  6. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  7. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 16sec
  9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
  10. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 7hr 48min 22sec
  2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  3. Kristof Vanderwalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 4sec
  4. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 6sec
  5. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
  6. Morris Possoni (Sky) s.t.
  7. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 16sec
  9. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) s.t.
  10. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.

Wednesday, August 4: Stage 1, Villasana de Mena - Medina de Pomar, 143 km

GC and Stage 1 times and places are the same.

  1. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) 3hr 34min 3sec
  2. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Jorge Martin Montenegro (Andalucia) s.t.
  6. Davide Vigano (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Enrique Mata (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Johnnie Walker (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) s.t.