BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Bayern Rundfahrt-Tour of Bavaria (HC)

Results: May 23 - May 27

Bayern Rundfahrt historical results

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, May 27: 5th and Final stage, Feuchtwangen - Bamberg, 167.8 km

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 3hr 48min 6sec
  2. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. André Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  4. Rafai Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
  5. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  8. Tony Gallopin (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Rudiger Selig (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Alexander Krieger (Heizomat) s.t.
  15. Blaz Jarc (NetApp) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 801.9 km raced at an average speed of 41.252 km/hr

  1. Michael Rogers (sky) 19hr 26min 20sec
  2. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 25sec
  3. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 40sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 41sec
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 47sec
  6. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 13sec
  7. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1min 17sec
  8. Joost Posthuma (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 30sec
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 33sec
  11. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 38sec
  12. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 42sec
  13. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 45sec
  14. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 1min 52sec
  15. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 1min 56sec
  16. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 0sec
  17. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 5sec
  18. Leopold Konig (NetApp) s.t.
  19. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 7sec
  20. Paul Poux (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Rafai Chtioui (Euorpcar) @ 2min 11sec
  22. Christophe Kern (Europcar) @ 2min 12sec
  23. Cchristopher Juul Jensen (Saxo) 2 2min 13sec
  24. Yaroslav Popvych (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 13sec
  25. David Lelay (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 22sec

Saturday, May 26: Stage 4, Feuchtwangen 26.4 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Michael Rogers (Sky) 31min 15sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 16sec
  4. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 24sec
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 35sec
  6. Tony Gallopin (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 37sec
  7. Christian Knees (sky) @ 41sec
  8. Joost Pothuma (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 46sec
  9. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 49sec
  10. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 54sec
  11. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 1sec
  12. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 6sec
  13. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 9sec
  14. Fabian Cancellara (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 1min 15sec
  15. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 1min 16sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Michael Rogers (Sky) 15hr 38min 14sec
  2. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 25sec
  3. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 30sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 41sec
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 47sec
  6. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 13sec
  7. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1min 17sec
  8. Joost Posthuma (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Jérémy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 30sec
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 1min 33sec
  11. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 38sec
  12. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 42sec
  13. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 45sec
  14. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) @ 1min 52sec
  15. Michael Albasinmi (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

Friday, May 25: Stage 3, Kempton - Treuchtlingen, 196.4 km

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 4hr 54min 24sec
  2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  3. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Michael Schweizer (Nutrixxion) s.t.
  5. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  9. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Ralf Matzka (Thuringer Energie) s.t.
  12. André Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  13. Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  14. Gijs Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  15. Tino Thömel (NSP) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Michael Rogers (sky) 15hr 7min 0sec
  2. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9sec
  4. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 12sec
  5. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 13sec
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 16sec
  7. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 30sec
  8. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 32sec
  9. Marcus Fothen (NSP) @ 33sec
  10. Michael Schwarzmann (NetApp) @ 34sec
  11. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 36sec
  12. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Rafai Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
  14. Jaaoslaw Marucz (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.

Thursday, May 24: Stage 2, Penzberg - Kempten, 195.6 km

  1. Michael Rogers (Sky) 4hr 43min 48sec
  2. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) s.t.
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 23sec
  7. Allan Davis (Orica-GeenEdge) s.t.
  8. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  10. Tom Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  11. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  12. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Michael Schwarzmann (NetApp) s.t.
  14. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Marco Haller (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Michael Rogers (Sky) 10hr 12min 36sec
  2. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 5sec
  3. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9sec
  4. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 12sec
  5. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 13sec
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 26sec
  7. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 30sec
  8. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 31sec
  9. Marcus Fothen (NSP) @ 33sec
  10. Michael Schwarzmann (NetApp) @ 34sec
  11. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 36sec
  12. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Blaz Jarc (NetApp) s.t.
  14. Rafai Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.

Wednesday, May 23: Stage 1, Traunstein - Penzberg, 215.7 km

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 5hr 29min 1sec
  2. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Yauheni Hutarovish (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Andreas Stauff (Eddy Merckx) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Rafai Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Blaz Jarc (NetApp) s.t.
  10. Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 5hr 28min 51sec
  2. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4sec
  3. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  4. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 6sec
  5. Alexander Schmitt (Nutrixxion) @ 7sec
  6. Marcus Fothen (NSP) s.t.
  7. Steffen Radochla (NSP) @ 8sec
  8. Michael Schwarzmann (NetApp) s.t.
  9. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) @ 9sec
  10. Jasha Sütterlin (Thüringer Energie) s.t.
  11. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 10sec
  12. Aleander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Andreas Stauff (Eddy MErckx) s.t.
  14. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Rafai Chtioui (Europcar) s.t.