BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a Asturias (2.1), Spain

58th edition: May 2 - 3, 2015

Vuelta a Asturias podium history |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, May 3: 2nd and Final Stage, Soto de Ribera - Oviedo, 167.5 km

Stage 2 map |

2015 Vuelta Asturias final podium

2015 Vuelta a Asturias final podium, from left: Jesus Herrada (3rd), Igor Anton and Amets Txurruka (2nd)

The Race: The 2015 Vuelta a Asturias was certainly Movistar's race. The team won both stages and of course, carried off the final GC.

Final winner Igor Anton said he was careful in the second stage to avoid risky moves and falling as he had the day before. He says he's looking for to the Giro d'Italia, but warned that racing there is on a different level.

Jesus Herrada won the stage and GC leader Anton was with him in the day's front group, which contained four Movistar riders.

Complete Results:

167.5 km raced at an average speed of 36.699 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesús Movistar 4hr 33min 51sec
2 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural s.t.
3 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
4 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
5 ANTON Igor Movistar s.t.
6 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural @ 8sec
7 GARCIA Marcos Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:00:25
8 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx s.t.
9 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural s.t.
10 MANCEBO Francisco Skydive Dubai s.t.
11 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia 0:00:29
12 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
13 BRAVO Garikoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
14 FIGUEIREDO Federico Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista @ 1min 46sec
15 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
16 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural s.t.
17 SHILOV Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
18 MORENO Javier Movistar 0:02:03
19 HERRADA José Movistar s.t.
20 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:02:47
21 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:03:02
22 SILVA Sandro Filipe Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:03:53
23 BAGUES Aritz Murias Taldea 0:04:44
24 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia s.t.
25 BELDA David Burgos-BH s.t.
26 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
27 CRUZ Adellyn Felix Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:07:57
28 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 0:09:37
29 ESTEVEZ Imanol Murias Taldea s.t.
30 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
31 NUÑO Israel Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:09:42
32 MILAN Diego Inteja-MMR Dominca s.t.
33 ISIDORO Micael Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:11:32
34 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Murias Taldea s.t.
35 LEMOS Edgar Miguel Skydive Dubai s.t.
36 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
37 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
38 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
39 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:13:25
40 BENTA Joao Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
41 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
42 FONTE César Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
43 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:15:10
44 MENENDEZ Ruben Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:15:36
45 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx s.t.
46 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
47 RIBEIRO Carlos W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
48 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
49 SABIDO Hugo Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
50 SOUSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
51 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
52 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
53 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
54 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
55 CARVALHO Antonio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
56 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
57 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia s.t.
58 SANZ Enrique Movistar s.t.
59 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH s.t.
60 LIZARRALDE Eneko Murias Taldea s.t.
61 TXOPERENA Beñat Murias Taldea s.t.
62 GARCIA Vicente Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
63 INTZIARTE Unai Murias Taldea s.t.
64 GARCIA Egoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
65 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
66 HERNANDEZ Dario Burgos-BH 0:20:53
67 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
68 GUZMAN William Inteja-MMR Dominca s.t.
69 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia 0:22:37
70 GUSEV Vladimir Skydive Dubai 0:25:52
71 CUETO Juan José Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:25:58
72 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx 0:26:39
73 SOBRINO Joaquin Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:29:13
74 SARMIENTO Johnatan Fernando Inteja-MMR Dominca s.t.
75 DE SEGOVIA Jose Antonio Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:31:10

Final GC after Stage 2:

317 km raced at an average speed of 35.756 km/hr

1 ANTON Igor Movistar 8hr 51min 56sec
2 TXURRUKA Amets Caja Rural @ 12sec
3 HERRADA Jesús Movistar @ 25sec
4 GARCIA Marcos Louletano-Ray Just Energy @ 1min 11sec
5 BRAVO Garikoitz Murias Taldea 0:01:15
6 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx 0:01:39
7 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia 0:01:43
8 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
9 MORENO Javier Movistar 0:02:48
10 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:04:01
11 BELDA David Burgos-BH 0:05:30
12 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:05:47
13 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:05:52
14 HERRADA José Movistar 0:06:32
15 SILVA Sandro Filipe Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:07:59
16 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:08:27
17 FIGUEIREDO Federico Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:09:16
18 FERNANDEZ Delio W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:09:16
19 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:10:23
20 SHILOV Sergey Lokosphinx 0:10:29
21 SABIDO Hugo Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:10:48
22 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia 0:12:46
23 RUBIANO C Miguel Angel Colombia 0:13:06
24 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:16:45
25 BENTA Joao Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:18:25
26 LEMOS Edgar Miguel Skydive Dubai 0:19:02
27 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 0:21:23
28 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia 0:21:29
29 BAGUES Aritz Murias Taldea s.t.
30 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:22:00
31 CRUZ Adellyn Felix Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:24:42
32 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 0:26:22
33 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH 0:28:12
34 ISIDORO Micael Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:28:17
35 MANCEBO Francisco Skydive Dubai 0:29:20
36 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:29:49
37 MENENDEZ Ruben Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:31:15
38 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:31:16
39 ESTEVEZ Imanol Murias Taldea 0:31:41
40 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
41 MILAN Diego Inteja-MMR Dominca 0:31:46
42 NUÑO Israel Inteja-MMR Dominca s.t.
43 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:31:53
44 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 0:32:21
45 DOS SANTOS Virgilio Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
46 TXOPERENA Beñat Murias Taldea s.t.
47 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
48 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
49 LIZARRALDE Eneko Murias Taldea s.t.
50 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH s.t.
51 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:35:29
52 FONTE César Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
53 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:37:37
54 HERNANDEZ Dario Burgos-BH 0:37:38
55 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Murias Taldea 0:37:39
56 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx 0:37:40
57 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
58 GARCIA Egoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
59 GARCIA Vicente Louletano-Ray Just Energy s.t.
60 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
61 RIBEIRO Carlos W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:41:43
62 SOLE Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
63 SANZ Enrique Movistar s.t.
64 INTZIARTE Unai Murias Taldea s.t.
65 SOUSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:42:06
66 GUSEV Vladimir Skydive Dubai 0:42:37
67 CARVALHO Antonio W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:43:23
68 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx 0:43:24
69 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia 0:44:41
70 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural 0:47:00
71 DE SEGOVIA Jose Antonio Louletano-Ray Just Energy 0:53:14
72 GUZMAN William Inteja-MMR Dominca @ 1he 0min 27sec
73 SARMIENTO Johnatan Fernando Inteja-MMR Dominca 1:02:06
74 CUETO Juan José Inteja-MMR Dominca 1:05:32
75 SOBRINO Joaquin Inteja-MMR Dominca 1:08:47

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Saturday, May 2: Stage 1, Oviedo - Pola de Lena, 149.5 km

Stage 1 map |

The Race: First my apologies if you read the results I posted early in the day, which were wrong.

An early break of Antonio Molina, Jesus del Pino and Antonio Carbalho gained more than two minutes by the race's 50th kilometer. But, the stage's inexorable climbing wore the trio down and they were caught.

It came down to the final climb where Igor Anton went clear and held his gap on the descent to the finish.

Corrected Complete Results:

149.5 km raced at an average speed of 38.61 km/hr

1 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Movistar 4hr 18min 15sec
2 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets Caja Rural @ 14sec
3 HERRADA Jesús Movistar 0:00:29
4 GARCIA Marcos Louletano-Just Ray Energy 0:00:36
5 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
6 BRAVO Garikoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
7 BELDA David Burgos-BH s.t.
8 SHALUNOV Evgeny Lokosphinx @ 1min 4sec
9 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
10 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
11 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
12 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
13 RODRIGUES David Miguel Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:02:35
14 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural 0:03:43
15 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural 0:03:56
16 SILVA Sandro Filipe Louletano-Just Ray Energy s.t.
17 HERRADA José Movistar 0:04:19
18 BENTA Joao Louletano-Just Ray Energy 0:04:50
19 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:05:30
20 LEMOS Edgar Miguel Skydive Dubai 0:07:20
21 FERNANDEZ Delio W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
22 FIGUEIREDO Federico Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
23 SHILOV Sergey Lokosphinx 0:08:33
24 MADRAZO Ángel Caja Rural 0:09:49
25 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando Colombia 0:14:03
26 SABIDO Hugo Louletano-Just Ray Energy 0:15:02
27 MENENDEZ Ruben Inteja-MMR 0:15:29
28 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:16:35
29 DEL PINO Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
30 RYBALKIN Aleksey Lokosphinx s.t.
31 HADDI Soufiane Skydive Dubai s.t.
32 ISIDORO Micael Louletano-Just Ray Energy s.t.
33 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
34 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
35 DUARTE Fabio Andres Colombia s.t.
36 TXOPERENA Beñat Murias Taldea s.t.
37 CRUZ Adellyn Felix Inteja-MMR s.t.
38 BAGUES Aritz Murias Taldea s.t.
39 LIZARRALDE Eneko Murias Taldea s.t.
40 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
41 HERNANDEZ Dario Burgos-BH s.t.
42 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
43 DOS Virgilio Martins Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
44 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
45 MARTÍN Víctor Burgos-BH s.t.
46 VDOVIN Sergey Lokosphinx s.t.
47 GUSEV Vladimir Skydive Dubai s.t.
48 SOUSA Célio Cristiano Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:17:41
49 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx 0:19:39
50 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:21:54
51 MILAN Diego Inteja-MMR s.t.
52 NEUSTROEV Vasily Lokosphinx s.t.
53 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
54 NUÑO Israel Inteja-MMR s.t.
55 SARMIENTO Cayetano José Colombia s.t.
56 ESTEVEZ Imanol Murias Taldea s.t.
57 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
58 GARCIA Egoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
59 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
60 DE SEGOVIA Jose Antonio Louletano-Just Ray Energy s.t.
61 GARCIA Vicente Louletano-Just Ray Energy s.t.
62 FONTE César Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista s.t.
63 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
64 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
65 SANZ Enrique Movistar 0:25:57
66 RIBEIRO Carlos W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
67 BENITO Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
68 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Murias Taldea s.t.
69 INTZIARTE Unai Murias Taldea s.t.
70 SOLE VALL Arnau Burgos-BH s.t.
71 SOUSA Rui Miguel Radio Popular-ONDA Boavista 0:26:20
72 ROBREDO Alvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
73 CARVALHO Antonio W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:27:40
74 MANCEBO Francisco Skydive Dubai 0:28:48
75 SARMIENTO Johnatan Fernando Inteja-MMR 0:32:43
76 PÉREZ Juan Ignacio W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:38:28
77 CARVALHO Gualter W52-Quinta da Lixa s.t.
78 SOBRINO Joaquin Inteja-MMR 0:39:24
79 CUETO Juan José Inteja-MMR s.t.
80 EVANGELISTA André Piedade Louletano-Just Ray Energy s.t.
81 GUZMAN William Inteja-MMR s.t.
82 MATIAS João W52-Quinta da Lixa 0:40:25

Stage 1 map:

2015 Asturias stage 1 map

Stage 1 map