BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Volta ao Algarve (2.1)

Results

Volta ao Algarve podium history | Teams entered | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

February 17 - February 21: Portugal.


Sunday, February 21: 5th and Final Stage, Lagoa - Portimao 17.2 km Individual Time Trial.

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 21min 32sec. 47.926 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 13sec
  3. Sebastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) @ 16sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  5. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) @ 23sec
  6. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
  8. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 44sec
  9. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
  10. Maartin Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 48sec
  11. Peter Velits (HTC-Solumbia) @ 53sec
  12. Jean C. Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 54sec
  13. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 55sec
  14. Mario Costa (Barbot-Siper) @ 57sec
  15. Craig Lewis (HTC-Columbia) @ 59sec
  16. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) @ 1min 3sec
  18. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 1min 7sec
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 11sec
  20. Sanday Casar (FDJ) @ 1min 11sec
  21. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 14sec
  22. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 1min 14sec
  23. Andrey Amador (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 15sec
  24. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 16sec
  25. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 17sec

Final GC after Stage 5: 739.7 km ridden at an average speed of 37.053 km/hr.

  1. Alberto Contdor (Astana) 19hr 57min 48sec
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 30sec
  3. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 32sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 37sec
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 57sec
  6. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 11sec
  7. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 16sec
  8. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  9. Tejay Van garderen (HTC-Solumbia) @ 1min 33sec
  10. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 45sec
  11. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 2min 5sec
  12. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 2min 3sec
  13. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick step) @2 min 5sec
  14. Jean C. Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 8sec
  15. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2min 13sec
  16. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 18sec
  17. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) @ 2min 21sec
  18. David Blanco (Palmeiras Resort) @ 2min 26sec
  19. Eduar Vorganov (Katusha) @ 2min 33sec
  20. Joan J. Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 35sec
  22. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) @ 2min 37sec
  23. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 40sec
  24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 41sec
  25. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) @ 2min 42sec

Saturday, February 20: Stage 4, Vila Real San Antonio - Tavira, 169 km

  1. Sebastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) 4hr 12min 46sec. 40.116 km/hr
  2. Mickael Delage (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 20sec
  3. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  4. Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  5. Egoi Martinez (Euskaktel) @ 24sec
  6. Iljio Keisse (Quick Step) @ 2min 50sec
  7. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min
  8. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Samuel Caldeira (Palmeiras Resort) s.t.
  10. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  12. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  16. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Bruno Saraiva (CC Loule) s.t.
  18. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  20. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Kris Boeckmans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  23. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  24. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Filipe Cardoso (LA-Roda Do Moveis) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 722.5 km ridden so far. Average Speed, 36.861 km/hr

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 19hr 36min 3sec
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 35sec
  6. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 40sec
  7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 43sec
  8. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s,t,
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 47sec
  12. Sander Armee ((Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 54sec
  13. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 55sec
  14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 1sec
  15. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  17. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 6sec
  19. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1min 10sec
  20. David Blanco (Palmaeiras Resort) s.t.
  21. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  23. Joan J. Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 21sec

Friday, February 19: Stage 3, Casto Marin - Alto Do Malhao, 180 km

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 5hr 2min 55sec. 35.653 km/hr
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 11sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  4. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 25sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  6. Jean C. Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 29sec
  7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 31sec
  8. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 33sec
  9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  10. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Sandee Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  13. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 41sec
  15. Jose Mendes (LA-Rota Dos Moveis) @ 43sec
  16. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
  17. Joan Horrach (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Oscar Pujol (Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 51sec
  21. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  22. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  23. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) @ 56sec
  24. Sergio Sousa (Madeinox) s.t.
  25. Sergio Paulinho (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 553 km ridden so far. Average speed, 36.087 km/hr.

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 15hr 20min 17sec
  2. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 35sec
  5. Tejay Van Gargeren (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  6. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 43sec
  7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  8. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 47sec
  12. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 54sec
  13. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 55sec
  14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 1sec
  15. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  16. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Solumbia) @ 1min 6sec
  19. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1min 10sec
  20. David Blanco (Palmeiras Resort) s.t.
  21. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 15sec
  22. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) @ 1min 15sec
  23. Juan J. Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 21sec

Thursday, February 18: Stage 2, Vila Do Bispo - Lagos, 216 km

Results:

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 6hr 6min 39sec. 35.347 km/hr
  2. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4sec
  4. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) @ 6sec
  5. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  13. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  15. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  20. Sergey Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Mario Costa (Barbot-Siper) s.t.
  22. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  23. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  24. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after stage 2: 373.5 km ridden so far, average speed 36.309 km/hr

  1. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) 10hr 17min 12sec
  2. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 5sec
  3. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 8sec
  4. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 12sec
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 14sec
  6. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) @ 20sec
  7. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'EPargne) s.t.
  8. Mathieu Ladagnous (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  12. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  13. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  15. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Alexander Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  19. Francesco Reda (Quick step) s.t.
  20. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  24. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto s.t.
  25. Sergey Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.

Wednesday, February 17: Stage 1, Estadio Algarve - Albufeira, 157.5 km

Results:

  1. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) 4hr 10min 42sec. 37.694 km/hr
  2. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 3sec
  3. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 5sec
  4. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Wouter Weylandt (Quick step) s.t.
  7. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  8. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Alexander Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  15. Dries Devenyns (Quick step) s.t.
  16. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  17. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  18. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  19. David De La Fuente (Astana) s.t.
  20. Yoann Ofredo (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epagne) s.t.
  22. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  24. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  25. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  26. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  27. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Gert Steegmans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.

GC after Stage 1

  1. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) 4hr 10min 32sec
  2. Joan Horrach (Katusha) @ 7sec
  3. Andre Greipel (HTC-Columbia) @ 11sec
  4. Jerome Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 11sec
  5. Luis Pinheiro (Madinox-Boavista) @ 13sec
  6. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 15sec
  7. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne)
  10. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  11. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Alexander Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  17. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  21. David De La Fuente (Astana) s.t.
  22. Yoann Ofredo (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  24. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  26. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  27. Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  28. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Eduard Vorganov (katusha) s.t.
  30. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.

Teams: