BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Volta ao Algarve (2.1)

Results

Volta ao Algarve podium history

February 15 - February 19: Portugal

Sunday, February 19: 5th and final stage, V.R. San Antonio -Alto de Malhao. 183.4 Km.

1. Joao Cabreira (Maia-Milaneza) 5hr 2min 57sec. 35.788 km/hr
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 7sec
3. Andre Vital (Madeinox) @ 21sec
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) @ 23sec
7. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after 5th Stage:

1. Joao Cabreira (Maia-Milaneza) 22hr 42min. 889 km ridden at an average speed of 39.162 km/hr.
2. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 10sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 11sec
4. Andre Vital (Madeinox) @ 27sec
5. Thomas Ziegler (T-Mobile) @ 25sec
6. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 31sec
7. Hector Guerra (La Aluminios) @ 33sec
8. Celestino Pinho (Barbot-Halcon) s.t.
9. Andre Cardoso (Paredes Rota Dos Moveis) s.t.
10. Jose Luis Rubiera (Discovery) s.t.
11. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) s.t.
12. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) s.t.
13. Pedro Cardoso (Maia-Milaneza) s.t.
14. William Walker (Rabobank) s.t.
15. Trent Lowe (Discovery) @ 41sec
16. Tiago Machado (Carvalhehos) @ 43sec
17. Bruno Pires (Maia-Milaneza) @ 49sec
18. Rui Sousa (La Aluminios) @ 59sec
19. Daniel Petrov (Maia-Milaneza) s.t.
20. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) @ 1min 5sec
 

Saturday, February 18: Stage 4, Lagoa - Potimao, 174.5 km.

1. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 39min 26sec
2. Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Thomas Ziegler (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Carlos Da Cruz (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) 17hr 38min 53sec
2. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) @ 8sec
3. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) @ 11sec
4. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 12sec
5. Thomas Ziegler (T-Mobile) @ 16sec

Friday, February 17: Stage 3, Castro Marin - Faro, 198 km.

1. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 55min 34sec
2. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) s.t.
3. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Kurt Hovelynck (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) 12hr 59min 35sec
2. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2sec
3. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) @ 3sec
4. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
5. Pedro Lopes (Los Aluminios) @ 8sec

Thursday, February 16: Stage 2, Vila Do Bisbo - Lagos, 173.5 km.

1. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) 4hr 20min 43sec
2. Manuel Cardoso (Carvalhelhos) s.t.
3. Niko Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
4. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) s.t.
5. Giosue Bonomi (Barloworld) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) 8hr 4min 3sec
2. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
3. Manuel Cardoso (Carvalhelhos) @ 2sec
4. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) @ 4sec
5. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec

Wednesday, February 15: Stage 1, Alfeira - Tavira, 162.3 km.

1. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) 3hr 43min 30sec
2. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) s.t.
3. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Pedro Soeiro (Riberalves) s.t.
5. Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) 3hr 43min 20sec
2. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) @ 4sec
3. Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
4. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 7sec
5. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) s.t.