BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tre Valli Varesine (HC), Italy

97th edition: Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Tre Valli Varesine podium history | 2016 edition | Course map | Start list

Saronno - Varese, 192.9 kilometers

Alexandre Geniez

It's a close one, but Alexandre Geniez (left) gets it by a few millimeters.

The race: Ag2r sent me this short note abut the race.

Winner Alexandre Geniez: “We did a great race. This morning, I could tell that my sensations were good, and I really wanted to finish the season on a good note. Everyone played his role to perfection, and with Jan Bakelants, we were very much there in the final. I managed to come back to Pinot and Nibali, but really pulled myself inside out. Pinot launched the sprint, and it was a very close. Two weeks ago, I crashed while training and I was having real pain in my right knee. So I am very happy to finish the season this way. Just as with 2015, I managed to win three races in the same season. After missing out on the Vuelta, that’s a nice little revenge.”

As the first French winner of the Tre Valli Varesine, Alexandre Geniez raised his arms in victory for the third time this season after the 2nd stage of the Tour de Provence and the 4th stage of the Tour de l'Ain. This is the 16th win of the year for the AG2R LA MONDIALE team.

Complete Results:

192.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.030 km/hr

1 Geniez, Alexandre Ag2r-La Mondiale 4hr 49min 8sec
2 Pinot, Thibaut FDJ s.t.
3 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 Ulissi, Diego UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac @ 7sec
6 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
8 Aru, Fabio Astana s.t.
9 Martínez, Daniel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia @ 17sec
10 Albasini, Michael Orica-Scott + 00' 18''
11 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni-Sidermec s.t.
13 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
16 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 Barguil, Warren Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Chérel, Mikaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
21 Frank, Mathias Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
22 Andersen, Michael Astana s.t.
23 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
24 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
25 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
26 Zeits, Andrey Astana + 00' 22''
27 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb + 00' 25''
29 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
30 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 00' 37''
32 Pauwels, Serge Team Dimension Data s.t.
33 Torres, Rodolfo Androni-Sidermec + 00' 45''
34 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 01' 06''
35 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 06''
36 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 01' 08''
37 Poljański, Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Verona, Carlos Orica-Scott s.t.
39 Hansen, Jesper Astana s.t.
40 Latour, Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
41 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 01' 22''
42 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 28''
44 Mosca, Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
45 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni-Sidermec s.t.
46 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Sbaragli, Kristian Team Dimension Data s.t.
49 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Majka, Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Roux, Anthony FDJ s.t.
52 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Ravasi, Edward UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Molard, Rudy FDJ s.t.
55 Bárta, Jan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Peters, Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
57 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
58 Quintana, Nairo Movistar s.t.
59 Masnada, Fausto Androni-Sidermec s.t.
60 Vendrame, Andrea Androni-Sidermec s.t.
61 Geschke, Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
62 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Henao, Sergio Sky + 01' 41''
64 Cummings, Steve Team Dimension Data s.t.
65 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
67 Carthy, Hugh Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
68 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 26''
69 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 Petilli, Simone UAE Team Emirates + 02' 47''
72 Neilands, Krists Israel Cycling Academy + 03' 51''
73 Frapporti, Marco Androni-Sidermec s.t.
74 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
75 Gazzara, Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 05' 08''
76 Flórez, Miguel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 05' 16''
77 Tivani, Nicolas Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus 1896 + 06' 03''
78 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
80 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 De La Parte, Victor Movistar s.t.
83 Rodríguez, Cristian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
84 Koshevoy, Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
85 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
86 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
87 Sosa, Iván Androni-Sidermec s.t.
88 Cunego, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
91 Morabito, Steve FDJ s.t.
92 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
93 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
94 Gaudu, David FDJ s.t.
95 Konrad, Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 Juul-Jensen, Christopher Orica-Scott s.t.
99 Buchmann, Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
101 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
102 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
103 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
104 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
105 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 07' 22''
106 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 36''
107 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 08' 26''
108 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.

Course map: Note, to get an idea of the race's location, the Malpensa airport in the lower left of the map is the airport serving Milan.

2017 Tre valli varesine map

Start list with back numbers, October 2, 2017:

TEAM SUNWEB
1 DUMOULIN Tom
2 BARGUIL Warren
3 GESCHKE Simon
4 HOFSTEDE Lennard
5 KELDERMAN Wilco
6 MATTHEWS Michael
7 OOMEN Sam
8 TEN DAM Laurens
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
11 NIBALI Vincenzo
12 COLBRELLI Sonny
13 GASPAROTTO Enrico
14 NIBALI Antonio
15 NOVAK Domen
16 PELLIZOTTI Franco
17 PIBERNIK Luka
18 VISCONTI Giovanni
SKY
21 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
22 ELISSONDE Kenny
23 HENAO Sergio
24 MOSCON Gianni
25 ROSA Diego
26 POELS Wouter
27 HENAO Sebastian
28 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
MOVISTAR
31 QUINTANA Nairo A
32 DE LA PARTE Victor
33 ANACONA Winner Anrew
34 BICO Nuno
35 HERRADA Jesús
36 HERRADA José
37 DOWSETT Alex
38 QUINTANA Dayer
ORICA-SCOTT
42 ALBASINI Michael
43 POWER Robert
44 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
45 KEUKELEIRE Jens
46 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
47 VERONA Carlos
48 PLAZA Ruben
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
51 URAN Rigoberto
52 CLARKE Simon
53 VANMARCKE Sep
54 CRADDOCK Lawson
55 FORMOLO Davide
56 LANGEVELD Sebastian
57 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
58 VILLELLA Davide
ASTANA
61 ARU Fabio
62 HANSEN Jesper
63 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
64 GRIVKO Andriy
65 LAUK Karl Patrick
66 MOSER Moreno
67 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
68 ZEITS Andrey
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 MAJKA Rafal
72 KONRAD Patrick
73 BUCHMANN Emanuel
74 BARTA Jan
75 MCCARTHY Jay
76 MENDES José
77 MUHLBERGER Gregor
78 POLJANSKI Pawel
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
81 POZZOVIVO Domenico
82 FRANK Mathias
83 BAKELANTS Jan
84 CHEREL Mickaël
85 BIDARD François
86 GENIEZ Alexandre
87 LATOUR Pierre
88 PETERS Nans
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
91 ULISSI Diego
92 FARIA Rui Alberto
93 CONTI Valerio
94 DURASEK Kristijan
95 PETILLI Simone
96 POLANC Jan
97 RAVASI Edward
98 TROIA Oliviero
TREK-SEGAFREDO
101 ALAFACI Eugenio
102 DIDIER Laurent
103 MOSCHETTI Matteo
104 RAST Grégory
105 STETINA Peter
106 STUYVEN Jasper
107 THEUNS Edward
108 VAN POPPEL Boy
FDJ
111 PINOT Thibaut
112 GAUDU David
113 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
114 MAISON Jérémy
115 MOLARD Rudy
116 MORABITO Steve
117 REICHENBACH Sébastien
118 ROUX Anthony
DIMENSION DATA
121 CUMMINGS Stephen
122 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor
123 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
124 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
125 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
126 MORTON Lachlan David
127 PAUWELS Serge
128 SBARAGLI Kristian
ITALY
131 SENNI Manuel
132 LAMON Francesco
133 COVI Alessandro
134 OLDANI Stefano
135 MOZZATO Luca
136 COVILI Luca
137 MONACO Alessandro
138 CACCIOTTI Andrea
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
141 BOIVIN Guillaume
142 RÄIM Mihkel
143 GOLDSTEIN Roy
144 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique
145 NEILANDS Krists
146 SESSLER Nicolas
147 TUREK Daniel
148 VAN WINDEN Dennis
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
151 GAVAZZI Francesco
152 BALLERINI Davide
153 FRAPPORTI Marco
154 FRAPPORTI Mattia
155 MASNADA Fausto
156 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
157 TORRES Rodolfo
158 VENDRAME Andrea
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
161 CUNEGO Damiano
162 BAGIOLI Nicola
163 CANOLA Marco
164 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
165 FILOSI Iuri
166 SANTAROMITA Ivan
167 KOBAYASHI Marino
168 BERLATO Giacomo
BARDIANI-CSF
171 CICCONE Giulio
172 STERBINI Simone
173 ANDREETTA Simone
174 BARBIN Enrico
175 VELASCO Simone
176 ROTA Lorenzo
177 TONELLI Alessandro
178 ZARDINI Edoardo
WILIER-SELLE ITALIA
181 BUSATO Matteo
182 GODOY Yonder
183 KOSHEVOY Ilia
184 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
185 BELLETTI Manuel
186 MOSCA Jacopo
187 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
188 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
191 BRUTT Pavel
192 ARSLANOV Ildar
193 FIRSANOV Serguei
194 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
195 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
196 LAGUTIN Sergey
197 NYCH Artem
198 ROVNY Ivan
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
201 PAGE Dylan
202 BENITO Miguel Angel
203 BUTLER Chris
204 CELANO Danilo
205 MAS BONET Luis
206 PARDILLA Sergio
207 PRADES Eduard
208 RUBIO Diego
SANGEMINI-MG. K VIS
211 BERNARDINI Simone
212 GAFFURINI Nicola
213 GAZZARA Michele
214 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
215 PRANDINI Paolo
216 SALVIETTI Niccolò
217 SCARTEZZINI Michele
218 TOTÒ Paolo
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
221 CANUTI Federico
222 CARLINI Ettore
223 DI GENOVA Pietro
224 PETRINI Francesco
225 RAFFAELE Angelo
226 SAMPARISI Nicolas
227 TOMMASSINI Fabio
228 VITIELLO Angelo
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
231 ZAMPARELLA Marco
232 MARTINS Uri
233 BANUSHI Besmir
234 BERNARDINETTI Marco
235 FICARA Pierpaolo
236 HALILAJ Redi
238 MANCINI Francesco
UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
241 ZAHIRI Abderrahim
242 CENGHIALTA Riccardo
243 MOLTENI Marco
244 RAVANELLI Simone
245 TIVANI German Nicolas
247 DAVILA Donovan Alonso
248 ALMEIDA João