BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Paris-Tours (HC) Results

109th edition: Sunday, October 11, 2015

Paris-Tours podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map and profile | Video | Start list

Sunday, October 11, 2015. Chartres - Tours, 231 km

Matteo Trentin wins 2015 Paris-Tours

Matteo Trentin wins 2015 Paris-Tours. The unfortunate Greg van Avermaet can be seen back down the road.

The Race: This was a fast day of racing in France. A glance at the history of Paris-Tours will show that at 49.642 km/hr, today was the fastest Paris-Tours ever.

Early on a big group went clear. And that was the race. From that group of 34 riders, a trio broke away: Matteo Trentin, Tosh Van der Sande and Greg van Avermaet. These riders can crank out some real horsepower and they proved it today.

The three were able to stay away, but close to the end, van Avermaet had the worst possible luck, he flatted with about a kilometer to go. That left the race to Trentin and Van der Sande to sort out, and Trentin was able to narrowly beat Van der Sande to win one of the European season's last races.

Still up are the Nationale Sluitingprijs-Putte Kapellen in Belgium and the Chrono des Nations time trial in France on Sunday the 18th. Also the Japan Cup will be held on Sunday.

Complete Results:

Video

231 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.642 km/hr

1 Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4:39:12
2 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC RACING TEAM @ 4sec
4 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:20
5 Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
6 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
9 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
10 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 Maarten WYNANTS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
12 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
13 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
14 Roy CURVERS TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:24
17 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:31
18 Twan CASTELIJNS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:40
19 Julien DUVAL EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:11
20 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 Romain COMBAUD EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE 0:01:47
22 Brian VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
23 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
24 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:10
25 Tom VAN ASBROECK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 Marco COLEDAN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
28 Simon PELLAUD IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
30 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:03:13
31 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 Roger KLUGE IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:40
36 Sondre Holst ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Tom BOHLI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 Johann VAN ZYL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
40 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
42 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:12:02
43 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
44 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
45 Yukiya ARASHIRO TEAM EUROPCAR 0:14:41
46 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 0:14:48
47 Marc SARREAU FDJ 0:16:24
48 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
49 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
50 Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
51 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
53 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 David MENUT AUBER 93 s.t.
55 Julius JAYDE MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
56 Michael KOLAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
57 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
59 Peter VELITS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 Nikias ARNDT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
61 Martijn VERSCHOOR TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
62 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
63 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 Felix GROßSCHARTNER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
68 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
69 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 Robin STENUIT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
72 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93 s.t.
75 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
76 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
78 Andreas SCHILLINGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
79 Romain GUYOT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
80 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
81 Frederik FRISON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
82 Jos VAN EMDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
83 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
84 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
85 Quentin PACHER EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
86 Vincent JEROME TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
87 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
88 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
89 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
90 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
91 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
92 Bert DE BACKER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
93 Nicolas DOUGALL MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
94 Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 Stig BROECKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 Dennis VAN WINDEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
97 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
98 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
99 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
100 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
101 Jasper STUYVEN TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
102 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
105 Jaco VENTER MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
106 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Simon STROBEL TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Nicolas LEFRANCOIS TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Kilian FRANKINY BMC RACING TEAM Abandon
Javier MEGIAS LEAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Andréa PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Johan LE BON FDJ Abandon
Laurent PICHON FDJ Abandon
Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Charles PLANET TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ Abandon
Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Floris GERTS BMC RACING TEAM Abandon
Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Julien BERARD AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Nico DENZ AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
David LOZANO TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Jesper ASSELMAN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON Abandon
Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
Jerome MAINARD EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE Abandon
Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM Abandon
Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM Abandon
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM Abandon
Clément SAINT-MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM Abandon
Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM Abandon
Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA Abandon
Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA Abandon
Morgan LAMOISSON TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON Abandon
Tom STAMSNIJDER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
Berden DE VRIES ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON Abandon
André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON Abandon
Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Maxime VANTOMME ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Yoann BARBAS EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE Abandon
Alexis BODIOT EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE Abandon
Jay Robert THOMSON MTN-QHUBEKA Abandon
Moreno HOFLAND TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO Abandon
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK ETIXX-QUICK STEP Abandon
Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO Abandon
Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT Abandon
Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
Julien BERNARD TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 Abandon
Jimmy ENGOULVENT TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Scott THWAITES BORA-ARGON 18 Abandon
Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Jordan LEVASSEUR EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE Abandon
Sep VANMARCKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO Abandon
Jimmy RAIBAUD EQUIPE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE Abandon
Flavien DASSONVILLE AUBER 93 Abandon
Pierre GOUAULT AUBER 93 Abandon
Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 Abandon
Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 Abandon
Koen DE KORT TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN Abandon
Corentin CHERHAL TEAM NOVO NORDISK Abandon
Gregory RAST TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon

2015 Paris -Tours map and profile:

2015 Paris-Tours map

2015 Paris-Tours map

2015 Paris-Tours profile

2015 Paris-Tours profile

2015 Paris-Tours video. The last half-hour of the race. It's in Flemish, but the bike racing is easy for anyone to understand.

2015 Paris-Tours start list with back numbers:

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Sporting Manager: PLANCKAERT Walter
1 WALLAYS Jelle
2 CAPIOT Amaury
3 DECLERCQ Tim
4 NAESEN Oliver
5 THEUNS Edward
6 VAN HECKE Preben
7 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
8 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Sporting Manager: JONROND Jean-Luc
11 BOUHANNI Nacer
12 LAPORTE Christophe
13 LEMOINE Cyril
14 MOLARD Rudy
15 PETIT Adrien
16 TURGIS Anthony
17 VANBILSEN KENNETH
18 VAN STAEYEN Michael
LOTTO-SOUDAL
Sporting Manager: LEYSEN Bart
21 GALLOPIN Tony
22 BENOOT Tiesj
23 BROECKX Stig
24 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
25 FRISON Frederik
26 LIGTHART Pim
27 ROELANDTS Jurgen
28 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
FDJ
Sporting Manager: MADIOT Yvon
31 DEMARE Arnaud
32 DELAGE Mickaël
33 LE BON Johan
34 MANZIN Lorenzo
35 PICHON Laurent
36 REZA Kévin
37 SARREAU Marc
38 VAUGRENARD Benoît
BMC RACING TEAM
Sporting Manager: LEDANOIS Yvon
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg
42 BOHLI Tom
43 FRANKINY Kilian
44 GERTS Floris
45 SCHÄR Michael
46 TEUNS Dylan
47 VELITS Peter
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Sporting Manager: KASPUTIS Arturas
51 GOUGEARD Alexis
52 BAGDONAS Gediminas
53 BERARD Julien
55 DENZ Nico
56 DUMOULIN Samuel
57 MINARD Sébastien
58 TURGOT Sébastien
59 KADRI Blel
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
Sporting Manager: PEETERS Wilfried /
61 TERPSTRA Niki
62 LAMPAERT Yves
63 MAES Nikolas
64 MEERSMAN Gianni
65 TRENTIN Matteo
66 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
67 VELITS Martin
68 VERMOTE Julien
TINKOFF-SAXO
Sporting Manager: MICHAELSEN Lars
71 BRESCHEL Matti
72 BODNAR Maciej
73 BRUTT Pavel
74 GOGL Michael
75 GROSSCHARTNER Felix
76 KOLAR Michael
77 TOLHOEK Antwan
78 TRUSOV Nikolay
BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Sporting Manager: HUBERT Emmanuel
81 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
82 FEILLU Romain
83 FONSECA Armindo
84 GERARD Arnaud
85 HIVERT Jonathan
86 JARRIER Benoit
87 LEDANOIS Kevin
88 MC LAY DANIEL
TREK FACTORY RACING
Sporting Manager: GALLOPIN Alain
91 VAN POPPEL Danny
92 ALAFACI Eugenio
93 BEPPU Fumiyuki
94 BERNARD Julien
95 NIZZOLO Giacomo
96 RAST Gregory
98 STUYVEN Jasper
100 COLEDAN Marco
TEAM EUROPCAR
Sporting Manager: LEBRETON Lylian
101 ARASHIRO Yukiya
102 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
103 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN
104 GUYOT Romain
105 JEROME Vincent
106 LAMOISSON MORGAN
107 NAULEAU Bryan
108 QUEMENEUR Perrig
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Sporting Manager: BOVEN Jan
111 VANMARCKE Sep
112 CASTELIJNS Twan
113 HOFLAND Moreno
114 WYNANTS Maarten
115 TEUNISSEN Mike
116 VAN ASBROECK Tom
117 VAN EMDEN Jos
118 VAN WINDEN Dennis
IAM CYCLING
Sporting Manager: SEIGNEUR Eddy
121 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
122 AREGGER Marcel
123 DEVENYNS Dries
124 ENGER Sondre Holst
125 HAUSSLER Heinrich
126 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
127 KLUGE Roger
128 PELLAUD Simon
AUBER 93
Sporting Manager: GAUDRY Stéphan
131 TRONET Steven
132 DASSONVILLE Flavien
133 GOUAULT Pierre
134 JAKIN Alo
135 LEVARLET Guillaume
136 MALDONADO Anthony
137 MENUT David
138 RENAULT MAXIME
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
Sporting Manager: GUIBERTEAU Christian
141 SINKELDAM Ramon
142 ARNDT Nikias
143 CURVERS Roy
144 DE BACKER Bert
145 DE KORT Koen
146 HUPOND Thierry
147 STAMSNIJDER Tom
148 WALSCHEID Maximilian
BORA-ARGON 18
Sporting Manager: SCHULZE Andre
151 BENNETT Sam
152 ARCHBOLD Shane
153 BENEDETTI Cesare
155 PFINGSTEN Christoph
156 SCHILLINGER Andreas
157 SCHORN Daniel
158 THWAITES Scott
159 DEMPSTER Zakkari
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Sporting Manager: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
161 MARCATO Marco
162 BACKAERT Frederik
163 BAUGNIES Jérôme
164 DEVRIENDT Tom
165 JANS Roy
166 STENUIT Robin
167 VAN MELSEN Kevin
168 VEUCHELEN Frederik
TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Sporting Manager: LECARPENTIER Freddy
171 LOUBET Julien
172 BLAIN Alexandre
173 EL FARES Julien
175 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
176 PAILLOT YOANN
177 SAINT MARTIN Clément
178 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
MTN-QHUBEKA
Sporting Manager: CORNELISSE Michel
181 CIOLEK Gerald
182 DOUGALL Nicolas
183 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
184 JAYDE Julius
185 REGUIGUI Youcef
186 THOMSON Jay Robert
187 VAN ZYL Johann
188 VENTER Jaco
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Sporting Manager: VAN POPPEL Jean-Paul
191 KREDER Raymond
192 ASSELMAN Jesper
193 DE VRIES Berden
194 KERKHOF Tim
195 KREDER Wesley
196 LOOIJ André
197 SLIK Ivar
198 VAN GOETHEM Brian
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Sporting Manager: DELCAMBRE Frédéric
201 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
202 ANTOMARCHI Julien
203 BARBIER Rudy
204 BOUVRY Dieter
205 DAMUSEAU Thomas
206 KOWALSKI Rudy
207 LEVEAU Jérémy
208 VANTOMME Maxime
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
Sporting Manager: BARRE Cedric
211 COMBAUD Romain
212 BARBAS Yoann
213 BODIOT Alexis
214 DUVAL Julien
215 LEVASSEUR Jordan
216 MAINARD Jérôme
217 PACHER Quentin
218 RAIBAUD Jimmy
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
Sporting Manager: PODENZANA Massimo
221 CHERHAL Corentin
222 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
223 LOZANO David
224 MEGIAS LEAL Javier
225 PERON Andréa
226 PLANET Charles
227 STROBEL Simon
228 VERSCHOOR Martijn