BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Nokere Koerse (1.1), Belgium

70th edition: Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Nokere Koerse podium history | 2016 edition | 2015 Noekre Koerese photos |

Deinze - Nokere, 197.7 km; 14,477 Euros in total prizes

Kris Boeckmans 2015 Nokere Koerse

Kris Boeckmans wins the 2015 Nokere Koerse

The Race: It was a day of aggressive Belgian racing. Early on, five riders from mostly smaller teams made good their escape. Though they built a lead of around five minutes, it wasn't enough. The fugitives were captured after the peloton had completed five of the eight circuits that came at the end of the race, about 50 km to go. That was a signal for Dylan Teuns of BMC and three others to scoot away.

But, during the final lap they were caught as well, setting things up for a sprint. As the reader can see from the picture, it's cobbled and slightly uphill.

Lotto-Soudal managed to get some horsepower to the front and from there Kris Boeckmans sprinted up the side to convincingly win the race.

Complete Results:

2015 Noekre Koerese photos |

197.7 km raced at an average speed of 44.454 km/hr

1 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto-Soudal 4hr 26min 50sec
2 Justin JULES Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
3 Scott THWAITES Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
4 Phil BAUHAUS Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
5 Baptiste PLACKAERT Roubaix-Lille-Metropole s.t.
6 Danny VAN POPPEL Trek s.t.
7 Barry MARKUS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Roy JANS Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Remco TE BRAKE Metec-TKH s.t.
10 Nikolas MAES Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Christian DELLE STELLE CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Gerry DRUYTS Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
13 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
14 Frederique ROBERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Edward THEUNS Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Benjamin VERRAES Cibel s.t.
17 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
19 Robin STENUIT Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
20 John MURPHY United Healthcare s.t.
21 Antoine DEMOITIE Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
22 Melvin RULLIERE Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
23 Timothy DUPONT Roubaix-Lille-Metropole s.t.
24 Kevin ISTA Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
25 Dries DE BONDT Verandas Willems s.t.
26 Raymond KREDER Roompot Oranje s.t.
27 Timo ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Mads PEDERSEN Cult Energy s.t.
29 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD Cult Energy s.t.
30 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
31 Daniel HOELGAARD Team Joker s.t.
32 Jaap DE MAN Team 3M s.t.
33 Xandro MEURISSE An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
34 Edvin WILSSON Team Joker s.t.
35 Tim VAN SPEYBROECK Team 3M s.t.
36 Mike TEUNISSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Klaas LODEWYCK BMC @ 8sec
38 Jens VANDENBOGAERDE An Post-Chain Reaction @ 9sec
39 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
40 Timothy STEVENS Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
41 Davide FRATTINI United Healthcare s.t.
42 Alistair SLATER An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
43 Boris VALLEE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Sander CORDEEL Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
45 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
46 Gorik GARDEYN Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
47 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot Oranje s.t.
48 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek s.t.
49 Mike TERPSTRA Roompot Oranje s.t.
50 Truls Engen KORSAETH Team Joker s.t.
51 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
52 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Team Joker s.t.
54 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN Metec-TKH s.t.
55 Wouter LETEN Metec-TKH s.t.
56 Michael REIHS Cult Energy s.t.
57 Matteo TRENTIN Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
58 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
59 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Caja Rural @ 19sec
60 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural @ 21sec
61 Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Egidijus JUODVALKIS Colba-Superano Ham s.t.
63 Victor CAMPENAERTS Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 23sec
64 Rasmus GULDHAMMER Cult Energy s.t.
65 Kevin PEETERS Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
66 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
67 Maxime VANTOMME Roubaix-Lille-Metropole @ 26sec
68 Daan MYNGHEER Verandas Willems s.t.
69 Iljo KEISSE Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
70 Alessandro BAZZANA United Healthcare s.t.
71 Gert STEEGMANS Trek @ 29sec
72 Bjorn Tore NILSEN HOEM Team Joker s.t.
73 Jelle WALLAYS Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Caja Rural @ 32sec
75 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 Adriaan Aas STIEN Team Joker s.t.
77 Moreno HOFLAND LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 Kenny DE HAES Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Jan GHYSELINCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Floris DE TIER Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Yves LAMPAERT Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
82 Huub DUYN Roompot Oranje @ 37sec
83 Niels DE ROOZE Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
84 Dimitri CLAEYS Verandas Willems s.t.
85 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 Gregory HABEAUX Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 Amund GROENDAHL JANSEN Team Joker s.t.
88 Anthony GESLIN FDJ s.t.
89 Olivier PARDINI Verandas Willems s.t.
90 Michael VINGERLING Team 3M s.t.
91 Sébastien ROSSELER Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
92 Adrian HONKISZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Jimmy JANSSENS Team 3M @ 40sec
94 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix-Lille-Metropole s.t.
95 Martin VELITS Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
96 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 Nicolas VEREECKEN Team 3M s.t.
98 Nick VAN DER LIJKE LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Maurits LAMMERTINK Roompot Oranje @ 45sec
100 Boy VAN POPPEL Trek s.t.
101 Troels Ronning VINTHER Cult Energy @ 51sec
102 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-Argon 18 @ 53sec
103 Ralf MATZKA Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
104 Dries HOLLANDERS Metec-TKH s.t.
105 Kevin SUAREZ MARTINEZ Colba-Superano Ham s.t.
106 Thomas SPRENGERS Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Verandas Willems s.t.
108 Jeremy LEVEAU Roubaix-Lille-Metropole s.t.
109 Brian BULGAC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 Kai REUS Verandas Willems s.t.
111 Stijn DEVOLDER Trek s.t.
112 Bertjan LINDEMAN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 Marc DEMAAR Roompot Oranje s.t.
114 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
115 Alphonse VERMOTE Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
116 Fabio SILVESTRE Trek s.t.
117 Stijn VAN COUTER Colba-Superano Ham s.t.
118 Thomas Edward GIBBONS Cibel s.t.
119 Jack WILSON An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
120 Gert DOCKX Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 Jarno GMELICH Metec-TKH s.t.
122 Christophe PREMONT Verandas Willems s.t.
123 Michel KREDER Roompot Oranje s.t.
124 Gaëtan PONS Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
125 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 6sec
126 Jasper STUYVEN Trek s.t.
127 Jonas RICKAERT Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
128 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 18awx
129 Sean DE BIE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-Argon 18 @ 1min 32sec
131 David BOUCHER FDJ @1min 38sec
132 Daniel SUMMERHILL United Healthcare s.t.
133 Kevin HULSMANS Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace @ 1min 43sec
134 Dieter BOUVRY Roubaix-Lille-Metropole @ 1min 56sec
135 Kristof VANDEWALLE Trek @ 1min 58sec
136 Rick OTTEMA Colba-Superano Ham @ 2min 45sec
137 Rasmus Christian QUAADE Cult Energy s.t.
138 Alex KIRSCH Cult Energy s.t.
139 Romain PILLON Roubaix-Lille-Metropole s.t.
140 Tim DE TROYER Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 2min 52sec
141 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
142 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 3min 24sec
143 Olivier CHEVALIER Wallonie-Bruxelles @ 3min 33sec
144 Julien STASSEN Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
145 Geert VAN DER WEIJST Team 3M @ 7min 28sec
146 Kevin CALLEBAUT Cibel s.t.
147 Russell DOWNING Cult Energy s.t.
148 Stefan KREDER Metec-TKH s.t.
149 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
150 Jelle DONDERS Colba-Superano Ham s.t.
151 Rob RUIJGH Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
152 Tanner PUTT United Healthcare s.t.
153 Paulius SISKEVICIUS An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
154 Conor DUNNE An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
155 Reidar Bohlin BORGERSEN Team Joker s.t.
156 Campbell Flakemore BMC s.t.
157 Hugh CARTHY Caja Rural s.t.
158 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
159 Ludwig DE WINTER Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
160 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
161 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
162 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FDJ s.t.
163 Kurt GEYSEN Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
164 Joeri STALLAERT Cibel s.t.
165 Shane ARCHBOLD Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
166 Glenn VANDEMAELE Colba-Superano Ham s.t.

2015 Nokere Koerse photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Scott Thwaites

Scott Thwaites heads to the start

Jasper Stuyven

Jasper Stuyven takes time to give a fan his autograph before the start.

Panorama

Racing during the first days of Spring.

Jempy Drucker

Jempy Drucker (BMC)

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin

Russel Downing

Russel Downing

Grzegorz Stepniak

Grzegorz Stepniak

the rush to the line

Kris Boeckmans leads the rush to the line (right, red Lotto jersey)

Kris Boeckmans Nokere Koerse

He's got it.

Kris Boeckmans

And seems quite pleased about it.

The podium

The podium, from left: Scott Thwaites 3rd (left), Kris Boeckmans, winner, Justin Jules, 2nd.