BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (HC), Belgium

71st edition: Sunday, March 3, 2019

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history | 2018 edition | List of climbs and map | Photos | Start list

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne, 201.1 km

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels wins a big one. Photo: GettySport

Weather at the start/finish city of Kuurne at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind from the SSW at 27 km/hr (17 mph). Rain is forecast at 6:00 PM.

The race: Here's a race summary from winner Bob Jungel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step stomped their authority on the Opening Weekend, registering another brilliant victory, twenty-four hours from Zdenek Stybar’s solo success at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad. This time, it was Bob Jungels’ time to shine, and the 26-year-old – one of the most versatile riders in the peloton – put in a sumptuous solo performance which landed what was arguably the most unexpected victory of his career, as he described it minutes after the crossing the finish line.

“Winning races like this is the hardest way to do it, but also really nice to look at. We had a plan today and we fulfilled it, but it’s a win I wasn’t expecting at all, as the original plan at the start of the classics campaign was to gain experience on the cobbles and adapt to the style of racing, which is so different and more nervous than that of the Ardennes races.”

The 71st Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne came to life on the Oude Kwaremont, where Belgian Champion Yves Lampaert and Zdenek Stybar blew the peloton to pieces and forced an important selection, which led to only 14 riders making the split and overhauling the seven-man breakaway ahead of the last three climbs. A strong contingent of Deceuninck – Quick-Step was present in the move and from there Jungels emerged on the Varent to forge a gap together with four other riders.

The final circuit, which the riders had to cover twice, didn’t play into the escapees’ advantage due to the open roads and strong headwind, but that didn’t prevent Bob Jungels from attacking off the front with a shade under 17 kilometers left and going in full time trial mode, with his forearms resting on the top of his Specialized’s handlebars, while from behind his teammates made sure of disrupting the chase, a more than welcome help for which the Luxembourger was full of praise: “The guys did an outstanding job protecting me from behind, we have a wonderful spirit in this team and it’s a real pleasure to be part of this squad.”

With one lap left, the peloton trailed the Liège–Bastogne–Liège reigning champion by half a minute, and despite having his advantage reduced to less than 20 seconds with two kilometres left, he managed to outlast the chase of the peloton, putting up a fierce resistance and crossing the line victorious, thus enhancing his burgeoning reputation of being one of the finest time trial specialists in the peloton.

“I knew it would be really close when we were in five, especially with the headwind, but I felt I was the strongest in the group and decided that I had to try something when the bunch was coming closer. I thought it was a bit of a mission impossible, but I always say that you have to listen to your gut and that’s what I did today and it paid off handsomely in the end”, concluded Jungels after helping Deceuninck – Quick-Step become the first team in 35 years to win both races of the Opening Weekend in the same season.

Complete Results:

Photos

201.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.651 km/hr

1 Bob Jungels Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 42min 54sec
2 Owain Doull Sky @ 12sec
3 Niki Terpstra Direct Energie s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Florian Senechal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Jens Keukeleire Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 André Greipel Arkea Samsic s.t.
9 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
11 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
12 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
18 Adrien Petit Direct Energie s.t.
19 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
21 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Boy van Poppel Roompot-Charles s.t.
24 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Mitchell Docker EF Education First s.t.
26 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
28 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
29 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education First @ 18sec
32 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Jean-Pierre Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe @ 1min 1sec
35 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 Benoit Jarrier Arkea Samsic 01:24
37 Jimmy Turgis Vital Concept s.t.
38 Kevin Ledanois Arkea Samsic s.t.
39 Davide Ballerini Astana s.t.
40 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
41 Remy Mertz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 01:34
43 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 Ian Stannard Sky s.t.
46 Danny van Poppel Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Clement Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale 02:08
48 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis 02:22
49 Alexander Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
54 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
56 Josef Cerny CCC Team s.t.
57 Bert Van Lerberghe Cofidis 02:25
58 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 02:31
59 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 02:55
61 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
62 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy 03:15
63 Lawrence Naesen Lotto-Soudal 03:30
64 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
65 Thomas Boudat Direct Energie s.t.
66 Christopher Lawless Sky s.t.
67 Tom Scully EF Education First s.t.
68 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
69 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Course map and climbs

Climbs with their length and maximum gradient:

1 33km Volkegemberg 1000m, max 12%
2 47.9km Eikenmolen 350m, max 12.5%
3 68.3km Onkerzele berg  2100mm, max 20% 
4 83.8km La Houppe 1880m, max 10%
5 89.3km Kanarieberg 1000m, max14%
6 96.7km Kruisberg 1800m, max 9%
7 98.5km Hotond 2700m, max 7.5%
8 106.7km Cote de Trieu 1260m, max 13%
9 116.5km Oude Kwaremont 2200m, max 11.6%
10 123.3km Kluisberg 1100m, max 11%
11 139.5km Tiegemberg-Vossenhol 750m, max 9%
12 143.8km Holstraat 1000m, max 12%
13 151.4km Nokereberg 350m, max 7%

Course map:

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne map


Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Isreal Cycling Academy

The Israel Cycling Academy team is presented before the race start.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel in his 2019 team colors.

Sylan Groenewegen

Dylan Gorenewegen zips up for the start of the race.

Vital Concept

The Vital Concept boys get ready to race.

Old Kwaremont

Riders on the cobbles of the Old Kwaremont

Old Kwaremont

A Wanty-Gobert rider makes his way up the Old Kwaremont

Benedetti, Cesare

Cesare Benedetti leads a group up the cobbled hill

Bob Jungels

He's gone! Bob Jungels takes off.

Bob Jungels

Fifty meters to go. Looks he's got it.

Bob Jungels

Yes! Bob Jungels wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne

Owain Doull

Sky's Owain Doull wins the field sprint for second place.

Bob Jungels

Winner Bob Jungels and Jempy Drucker right aftr the race.

bob Jungels

Winner Bob Jungels enjoys his victory.

Podium

The podium, from left: Owain Doull (3rd), winner Bob Jungels and Niki Terpstra (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, March 2, 2019:

  JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Nico Verhoeven
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
2 JANSEN Amund
3 EENKHOORN Pascal
4 LINDEMAN Bertjan
5 VAN POPPEL Danny
6 ROOSEN Timo
7 WYNANTS Maarten
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: André Schulze
11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
13 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
14 SAGAN Juraj
15 SCHWARZMANN Michael
16 SCHILLINGER Andreas
17 SELIG Rüdiger
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
21 ASGREEN Kasper
22 SERRY Pieter
23 JUNGELS Bob
24 KEISSE Iljo
25 LAMPAERT Yves
26 SENECHAL Florian
27 STYBAR Zdenek
CCC TEAM
DS: Steve Bauer
31 BERNAS Pawel
32 CERNY Josef
33 GRADEK Kamil
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs
35 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
36 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
37 VENTOSO Francisco
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Julien Jurdie
41 BAGDONAS Gediminas
42 DENZ Nico
43 DILLIER Silvan
44 GODON Dorian
45 NAESEN Oliver
46 VANDENBERGH Stijn
47 VENTURINI Clément
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
52 DE BUYST Jasper
53 DE WULF Stan
54 MAES Nikolas
55 MERTZ Rémy
56 NAESEN Lawrence
57 VAN GOETHEM Brian
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
61 BIERMANS Jenthe
62 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
64 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
65 POLITT Nils
66 TANFIELD Harry
67 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
71 DOULL Owain
72 KNEES Christian
73 LAWLESS Christopher
75 STANNARD Ian
76 BASSO Leonardo
77 VAN BAARLE Dylan
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
81 HOELGAARD Daniel
82 DUCHESNE Antoine
83 SINKELDAM Ramon
84 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
85 KÜNG Stefan
86 LE GAC Olivier
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven de Jongh
91 FRAME Alex
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki
93 KIRSCH Alex
94 MULLEN Ryan
95 PEDERSEN Mads
96 STUYVEN Jasper
97 THEUNS Edward
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
101 TRENTIN Matteo
102 DURBRIDGE Luke
103 EDMONDSON Alexander
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
106 SMITH Dion
107 STANNARD Robert
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman
111 AGNOLI Valerio
112 BOLE Grega
113 COLBRELLI Sonny
114 GARCIA Ivan
115 KOREN Kristjan
117 PIBERNIK Luka
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Ken Vanmarcke
121 BRESCHEL Matti
122 DOCKER Mitchell
123 OWEN Logan
124 HOWES Alex
125 LANGEVELD Sebastian
126 SCULLY Thomas
127 VAN DEN BERG Julius
ASTANA
DS: Stefano Zanini
131 BALLERINI Davide
132 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
133 DE VREESE Laurens
134 GIDICH Yevgeniy
135 HOULE Hugo
136 LUTSENKO Alexey
137 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
141 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
142 NIZZOLO Giacomo
143 VENTER Jacobus
144 VERMOTE Julien
145 BAK Lars Ytting
146 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
147 TILLER Rasmus
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS:  Allan Peiper
151 BYSTROM Sven Erik
152 FERRARI Roberto
153 MARCATO Marco
154 MOLANO Juan
155 PHILIPSEN Jasper
156 SUTHERLAND Rory
157 BOHLI Tom
MOVISTAR
DS:  Pablo Lastras
161 ARCAS Jorge
162 BARBERO Carlos
163 BETANCUR Carlos
164 ERVITI Imanol
165 ROELANDTS Jurgen
166 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
167 PEDRERO Antonio
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
171 ALLEGAERT Piet
172 MENTEN Milan
173 NOPPE Christophe
174 VAN ROOY Kenneth
175 VERWILST Aaron
176 WEEMAES Sasha
177 WILLEMS Thimo
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
181 DE WINTER Ludwig
182 DEVRIENDT Tom
183 DUPONT Timothy
184 KREDER Wesley
185 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
186 PASQUALON Andrea
187 VALLEE Boris
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
191 BOUHANNI Nacer
192 MORIN Emmanuel
193 HOFSTETTER Hugo
194 LEMOINE Cyril
195 VANBILSEN Kenneth
196 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
197 WAEYTENS Zico
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Eik Breukink
201 BOOM Lars
202 DE BIE Sean
203 VAN POPPEL Boy
204 VAN STAEYEN Michael
205 LEYSEN Senne
206 ASSELMAN Jesper
207 REINDERS Elmar
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
211 CARDIS Romain
212 BOUDAT Thomas
213 LIGTHART Pim
214 PETIT Adrien
215 TURGIS Anthony
216 TERPSTRA Niki
217 TULIK Angelo
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Sebastien Hinault
221 GREIPEL André
222 WELTEN Bram
223 VACHON Florian
224 BONNAMOUR Franck
225 JARRIER Benoit
226 RUSSO Clement
227 LEDANOIS Kevin
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
231 BOIVIN Guillaume
232 CARISEY Clément
233 DUNNE Conor
234 JENSEN August
235 RÄIM Mihkel
236 DEMPSTER Zakkari
237 VAN ASBROECK Tom
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Jimmy Engoulvent
241 BOECKMANS Kris
242 ERMENAULT Corentin
243 FOURNIER Marc
244 LECROQ Jérémy
245 MANZIN Lorrenzo
246 TURGIS Jimmy
247 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas