BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

40th edition: Sunday, February 3, 2019

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2018 edition | Map | Photos | Start list

Marseille - Marseille, France 139.8 km

Anthony Turgis

Anthony Turgis takes the race ahead of Romain Combaud. Sirotti photo

The weather: In the late afternoon the temperature was 7C (44F), sunny, with the wind from the NNW at 61 km/hr (38 mph)!

Complete Results:

Race photos

139.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.165 km/hr

1 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie 3hr 39min 47sec
2 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
3 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy @ 23sec
4 TRARIEUX Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
5 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
6 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
7 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
10 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
11 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
15 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 HARDY Romain Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
20 DERNIES Tom Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
24 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
25 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
26 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
27 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
28 LEROUX Samuel Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 BOUET Maxime Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
31 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
33 REBELLIN Davide Sovac s.t.
34 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 CHEREL Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
38 NYCH Artem Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
39 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
43 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
44 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
45 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis @ 31sec
46 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
48 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie s.t.
49 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
50 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 48sec
51 PERRY Benjamin Israel Cycling Academy 3:17
52 GUERIN Alexis Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
53 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
55 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 MORTIER Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
57 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
59 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
60 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
61 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 4:17
62 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team 4:29
64 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
66 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
68 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
70 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
71 MAISON Jérémy Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
72 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
76 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
77 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
78 BOEV Igor Gazprom-Rusvelo 8:46
79 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
80 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 GESBERT Elie Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 FERASSE Thibault Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 11:04
83 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-Rusvelo 11:21
84 RYBALKIN Aleksei Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
85 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
86 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 FEILLU Brice Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
88 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
89 RODRIGUEZ RECHE Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
90 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
91 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie Bruxelles 14:29
95 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team s.t.
96 JOURNIAUX Axel Direct Energie 15:11

Course map:

Marseille race map

2019 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Groupama FDJ

Groupama-FDJ is presented before the race start.

DAvide Rebellin

Yes, 47-year old Davide Rebellin is back for another season of racing. I think his last big win was the Coppa Ugo Agostoni in 2015.

Pierre Rolland

Racing veteran Pierre Rolland gets ready for the race.

Van Niekerk, Mome; Antomarchi, Julien

Morne Van Niekerk & Julien Antomarchi try their luck.

Peloton

The peloton makes its way through the hills around Marseille.

Anthony Turgis

Here they come. Anthony Turgis and Romain Conbaud sprint it out for the win.

Anthony Turgis

Anthony Turgis wins in Marseille.

Anthony Turgis

Turgis just after winning.

Anthony Turgis

Winner Anthony Turgis gets his trophy.

Podium

The day's podium, from left: Romain Combaud (2nd), winner Anthony Turgis & Tom van Asbroeck (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, February 2, 2019:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 GENIEZ Alexandre
2 BIDARD François
3 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
4 CHEREL Mickaël
5 DOMONT Axel
6 DUMOULIN Samuel
7 VENTURINI Clément
GROUPAMA-FDJ
11 ARMIRAIL Bruno
12 DELAGE Mickael
13 DUCHESNE Antoine
14 MADOUAS Valentin
15 SARREAU Marc
16 SEIGLE Romain
17 VAUGRENARD Benoît
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
21 COMBAUD Romain
22 DE ROSSI Lucas
23 EL FARES Julien
24 FINETTO Mauro
25 GUERIN Alexis
26 SCHMIDT Fabien
27 TRARIEUX Julien
COFIDIS
31 CHETOUT Loïc
32 LE TURNIER Mathias
33 PEREZ Anthony
34 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
35 SIMON Julien
36 VANBILSEN Kenneth
37 WAEYTENS Zico
DIRECT ENERGIE
41 CALMEJANE Lilian
42 COUSIN Jerome
43 HIVERT Jonathan
44 JOURNIAUX Axel
45 OURSELIN Paul
46 TERPSTRA Niki
47 TURGIS Anthony
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
51 LEDANOIS Kevin
52 BOUET Maxime
53 DELAPLACE Anthony
54 FEILLU Brice
55 GESBERT Elie
56 HARDY Romain
57 MAISON Jérémy
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
61 BAGOT Yohan
62 GAUTIER Cyril
63 MÜLLER Patrick
64 PACHER Quentin
65 REZA Kévin
66 ROLLAND Pierre
67 VICHOT Arthur
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
71 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
72 LIETAER Eliot
73 MORTIER Julien
74 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
75 PEYSKENS Dimitri
76 ROBEET Ludovic
77 NOMMELA Aksel
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
81 NYCH Artem
82 BOEV Igor
83 CHERKASOV Nikolay
84 RYBALKIN Aleksey
85 SHALUNOV Evgeny
86 RIKUNOV Petr
87 ROVNY Ivan
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
91 ALLEGAERT Piet
92 CAPIOT Amaury
93 DECLERCQ Benjamin
94 VAN GESTEL Dries
95 MENTEN Milan
96 PLANCKAERT Edward
97 WARLOP Jordi
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
101 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
102 DE GENDT Aimé
103 DEGAND Thomas
104 EIKING Odd Christian
105 DEVRIENDT Tom
106 OFFREDO Yoann
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY
111 BAGUES Aritz
112 BARRENETXEA Ander
113 BARTHE Cyril
114 IRIZAR Julen
115 ARISTI Mikel
116 BERRADE Urko
117 RODRIGUEZ Sergio
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
121 DEMPSTER Zakkari
122 JENSEN August
123 NEILANDS Krists
124 NIV Guy
125 PERRY Benjamin
126 SBARAGLI Kristian
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
131 LE CUNFF Kévin
132 BALDO Nicolas
133 MALDONADO Anthony
134 MAURELET Flavien
135 PAILLOT Yoann
136 THOMINET Camille
137 VAN NIEKERK Morne
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX LILLE MÉTROPOLE
141 ANTOMARCHI Julien
142 DERNIES Tom
143 FERASSE Thibault
144 GOUAULT Pierre
145 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
146 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
147 LEROUX Samuel
SOVAC
151 EVRARD Laurent
152 BOUZIDI Mohamed
153 REBELLIN Davide
154 HAMZA Abderrahmane Mehdi
155 KARRAR Ayoub
156 SAIDI Nassim
157 AURIGNAC Samy