BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Circuito de Getxo (1.1), Spain

70th edition: Thursday, July 31, 2015

15th Memorial Ricardo Otxoa

Circuito de Getxo podium history | 2016 edition | Start list with back numbers

10 laps of 17 km = 170 km

The Race: Winning the Circuito de Getxo must have been sweet for Nacer Bouhanni, who crashed out of the Tour de France. Moreover, his winning put Juan José Lobato into second place. Lobato has already won the race twice.

This is Bouhanni's sixth victory of the 2015 season. Sunday he will race the Polynormande.

Complete Results:

170 km raced at an average speed of 42.149 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 4hr 2min 41sec
2 Juan José Lobato MOVISTAR s.t.
3 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
4 José Joaquín Rojas MOVISTAR @ 3sec
5 Roman Maykin RusVelo s.t.
6 Enrique Sanz MOVISTAR +5''
7 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
8 Ibai Salas Burgos s.t.
9 Egoitz García Murias Taldea s.t.
10 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural +8''
11 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +11''
12 Juan Carlos Riutort Burgos s.t.
13 Aritz Bagües Murias Taldea s.t.
14 David Belda Burgos +15''
15 Niko Holler Bike Aid s.t.
16 Mekseb Debesay Bike Aid +22''
17 Žolt Dér Start-Massi s.t.
18 Bernardo Ayuso Inteja s.t.
19 Jesús Del Pino Burgos +24''
20 Alex Aranburu Murias Taldea s.t.
21 Beñat Txoperena Murias Taldea s.t.
22 Steven Calderón Inteja s.t.
23 Arnau Solé Burgos +34''
24 Carlos Lorente Keith Mobel +36''
25 Daniel Bichlmann Bike Aid +38''
26 Axel Costa Start-Massi s.t.
27 Rory Sutherland MOVISTAR s.t.
28 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural +41''
29 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural s.t.
30 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
31 Mikel Bizkarra Murias Taldea s.t.
32 David López Inteja s.t.
33 Víctor Martín Burgos +46''
34 Igor Merino Burgos s.t.
35 Kirill Pozdnyakov RusVelo s.t.
36 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR +56''
37 Rubén Caseny Start-Massi s.t.
38 Igor Boev RusVelo @ 1min 0sec
39 Alexander Rybakov RusVelo s.t.
40 Adrián González Murias Taldea s.t.
41 Garikoitz Bravo Murias Taldea s.t.
42 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis +1' 02''
43 Joaquín Sobrino Inteja +1' 15''
44 Rubén Velasco Inteja s.t.
45 Jon Izagirre MOVISTAR +1' 18''
46 Imanol Estévez Murias Taldea +1' 24''
47 Sergey Firsanov RusVelo +1' 32''
48 Ivan Balykin RusVelo +1' 41''
49 Dominique Rollin Cofidis +1' 59''
50 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
51 Pablo Torres Burgos s.t.
52 Jon Ander Insausti Murias Taldea s.t.
53 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
54 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
55 Omar Fraile Caja Rural s.t.
56 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR s.t.
57 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +2' 11''
58 Rubén Fernández MOVISTAR +2' 21''
59 Beñat Intxausti MOVISTAR s.t.
60 Igor Antón MOVISTAR s.t.
61 Andrei Solommenikov RusVelo s.t.
62 Louis Verhelst Cofidis s.t.
63 Marc Vilanova Start-Massi +3' 30''
64 Kyle Buckosky Bike Aid +5' 17''
65 Eneko Lizarralde Murias Taldea s.t.
66 Javier Valero Keith Mobel +5' 35''
67 Andreas Keuser Start-Massi +5' 43''
68 José Manuel Cayuela Keith Mobel +8' 59''

Start list with back numbers, July 29, 2015:

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
11 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
12 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets
13 BILBAO Pello
14 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
15 MAS BONET Luis
16 MADRAZO Ángel
17 ARROYO DURAN David
18 SÁEZ BENITO Hector
RUSVELO
21 FIRSANOV Serguei
22 BALYKIN Ivan
23 BOEV Igor
24 IGNATENKO Petr
25 OVECHKIN Artem
26 POZDNYAKOV Kirill
27 RYBAKOV Alexander
28 FOLIFOROV Alexander
START - MASSI CYCLING TEAM
31 CASENY CATALA Ruben
32 VILANOVA MARSA Marc
33 COSTA SORIA Axel
34 KEUSER Andreas
35 DANNER Christoph
36 PRADA ORTIZ Jeison
37 QUICIBAL Daniel
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
41 AHLSTRAND Jonas
42 BAGOT Yohan
43 CHETOUT Loïc
44 JOEAAR Gert
45 ROLLIN Dominique
46 VAN STAEYEN Michael
47 MOLARD Rudy
48 VERHELST Louis
BIKE AID
51 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
52 HOLLER Nikodemus
53 DE JONGE Maarten
54 SCHAFER Timo
55 AMANUEL MENGSTAB Meron
56 SCHWEIZER Christoph
57 LAIZER Richard
58 MAYER Yannick
MOVISTAR TEAM
61 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
62 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor
63 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat
64 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
65 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
66 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
67 MORENO BAZAN Javier
68 VISCONTI Giovanni
BURGOS-BH
71 BELDA GARCIA David
72 MARTÍN HERNANDEZ Víctor
73 DEL PINO CORROCHANO Jesus
74 HERNANDEZ ILLANA Dario
75 SALAS Ibai
76 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo
77 MERINO CORTAZAR Igor
78 RIUTORT MARTINEZ Juan Carlos
79 ROBREDO CRESPO Alvaro
80 MASCARO RIGO Sebastian
KEITH MOBEL - PARTIZAN
82 ROLDAN CARMONA Jose Luis
83 PLAZA MIRA Esteban
84 RAMIREZ NAVARRO Juan Carlos
85 MARTINEZ ANTOLIN Juan Jesus
86 VALERO AMAT Javi
87 LORENTE Carlos
88 MATA ASTOROGA Juan Jesus
INTEJA-MMR DOMINICAN CYCLING TEAM
101 MILAN JIMENEZ Diego
102 SARABIA DIAZ Ignacio
103 SOBRINO Joaquin
104 MENENDEZ VELASCO Ruben
105 NUÑO ARGÜELLES Israel
106 GUZMAN William
107 CUETO MONTERO Juan José
108 SARMIENTO PACHECO Johnatan Fernando
MURIAS - TALDEA
111 BAGUES Aritz
112 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
113 BIZKARRA Mikel
114 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol
115 GARCIA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
116 INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
117 INTZIARTE Unai
118 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat