BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (HC), Belgium

53th edition, March 27, 2011: Complete Results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2009 edition | 2011 edition

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara (shown after winning the 2010 Paris-Roubaix) finished alone in Harelbeke.

The race: Forty-two kilometers from the end, three riders got away on the Parteberg climb: Fabian Cancellara, Tom Boonen and Juan Antonio Flecha.

And that was the race.

With about a kilometer to go, obviously not wanting to sprint again the powerfully fast Tom Boonen, Fabian Cancellara attacked and open a small gap. Boonen could only get close.

Complete results:

203 km raced at an average speed of 42.801 km/hr

182 starters, 96 classified finishers

1 Fabian Cancellara  Saxo Bank 4hr 44min 34sec
2 Tom Boonen  Quick Step @ 3sec
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Team Sky s.t.
4 Filippo Pozzato  Katusha @ 50sec
5 Lars Boom  Rabobank s.t.
6 Sebastian Langeveld  Rabobank s.t.
7 Björn Leukemans  Vacansoleil s.t.
8 Paul Martens  Rabobank s.t.
9 Marco Marcato  Vacansoleil 58"
10 Fabio Felline  Footon-Servetto 3' 16"
11 William Bonnet  BBox-Bouygues Telecom s.t.
12 Matthieu Ladagnous  La Française des Jeux s.t.
13 Lloyd Mondory  AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
14 Maarten Wynants  Quick Step s.t.
15 Pieter Jacobs  Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
16 Grégory Rast  Radio Shack s.t.
17 David García Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
18 Danilo Hondo  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
19 Sébastien Hinault  AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
20 Bert De Waele  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
21 Frédéric Amorison  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
22 Yoann Offredo  La Française des Jeux s.t.
23 Geert Verheyen  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
24 Johnny Hoogerland  Vacansoleil s.t.
25 Pieter Ghyllebert  An Post-Sean Kelly Team s.t.
26 Greg Van Avermaet  Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
27 Joost Posthuma  Rabobank s.t.
28 Sylvain Chavanel  Quick Step s.t.
29 Alexandre Pichot  BBox-Bouygues Telecom s.t.
30 Karsten Kroon  BMC s.t.
31 Anders Lund  Saxo Bank s.t.
32 Sébastien Turgot  BBox-Bouygues Telecom s.t.
33 Daniel Lloyd  Cervélo Test Team s.t.
34 Stijn Vandenbergh  Katusha s.t.
35 Julien Bérard  AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
36 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen  Saxo Bank s.t.
37 Bram Tankink  Rabobank s.t.
38 Maarten Tjallingii  Rabobank s.t.
39 Steve Houanard  Skil-Shimano s.t.
40 Stijn Devolder  Quick Step s.t.
41 Markel Irizar Radio Shack s.t.
42 Roger Hammond  Cervélo Test Team s.t.
43 Bert Scheirlinckx  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
44 Michael Barry  Team Sky s.t.
45 Gustav Erik Larsson  Saxo Bank s.t.
46 Sergey Ivanov  Katusha s.t.
47 Ian Stannard  Team Sky s.t.
48 Frédéric Guesdon  La Française des Jeux s.t.
49 Steve Chainel  BBox-Bouygues Telecom s.t.
50 Geraint Thomas  Team Sky s.t.
51 Sébastien Rosseler  Radio Shack s.t.
52 Carlos Barredo Quick Step MT
53 Kim Kirchen  Katusha s.t.
54 Floris Goesinnen  Skil-Shimano s.t.
55 Kasper Larsen  Saxo Bank s.t.
56 Frank Høj  Saxo Bank s.t.
57 Alessandro Ballan  BMC s.t.
58 Gabriel Rasch  Cervélo Test Team s.t.
59 Edvald Boasson Hagen  Team Sky s.t.
60 Marco Bandiera  Katusha s.t.
61 Marcus Burghardt  BMC s.t.
62 Preben Van Hecke  Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
63 Leif Hoste  Omega Pharma-Lotto 3' 24"
64 Dmitriy Muravyev  Radio Shack s.t.
65 Maxime Vantomme  Katusha 4' 8"
66 Koen Barbe  Landbouwkrediet 9' 4"
67 Dirk Bellemakers  Landbouwkrediet s.t.
68 Stijn Neirynck  Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
69 James Vanlandshoot  Verandas Willems s.t.
70 Stefan Van Dijk  Verandas Willems s.t.
71 Frederik Veuchelen  Vacansoleil s.t.
72 Mathieu Claude  BBox-Bouygues Telecom s.t.
73 Kurt-Asle Arvesen  Team Sky s.t.
74 Christopher Sutton  Team Sky s.t.
75 Fumiyuki Beppu  Radio Shack s.t.
76 Gorik Gardeyn  Vacansoleil s.t.
77 Francisco Pacheco Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
78 Gustavo Dominguez Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
79 Nico Sijmens  Cofidis s.t.
80 Kevyn Ista  Cofidis s.t.
81 Romain Zingle  Cofidis s.t.
82 Matteo Tosatto  Quick Step s.t.
83 Maarten Neyens  Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
84 Ermanno Capelli  Footon-Servetto s.t.
85 Alan Perez Lezaun  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
86 Inaki Isasi Flores  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Mauro Da Dalto  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
88 Dario Andriotto  Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo s.t.
89 Alessandro Donati  Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo s.t.
90 Martin Mortensen  Vacansoleil s.t.
91 Lorenzo Bernucci  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
92 Wouter Mol  Vacansoleil s.t.
93 Dominik Klemme  Saxo Bank s.t.
94 Yohann Gène  BBox-Bouygues Telecom s.t.
95 Anthony Ravard  AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
96 Kevin De Weert  Quick Step s.t.