BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1.1), Belgium

43th edition: Saturday, March 25, 2000
Complete Results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 1999 edition | 2001 edition

Serguei Ivanov

Winner Serguei Ivanov racing in the 2003 Paris-Roubaix.

The race: Winner Serguei Ivanov took alone with fourteen kilometers to go. That was the race. His teammate Geert Van Bondt led in Chris Peers nearly a minute later.

Complete results:

209 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.064 km/hr

181 starters, 84 classified finishers

1 Serguei Ivanov Farm Frites 5hr 13min 0sec
2 Geert Van Bondt  Farm Frites @ 56sec
3 Chris Peers  Cofidis s.t.
4 Marc Wauters  Rabobank 1'31"
5 Hendrik Van Dijck  Palmans-Ideal 1'43"
6 Peter Van Petegem  Farm Frites s.t.
7 Fabio Sacchi  Polti s.t.
8 Gianpalo Mondini  Cantina Tollo s.t.
9 Andreas Klier  Farm Frites s.t.
10 Max Van Heeswijk  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
11 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
12 Frédéric Guesdon  FDJ s.t.
13 Peter Farazijn  Cofidis s.t.
14 Jan Schaffrath  Telekom s.t.
15 Ralf Grabsch  Telekom s.t.
16 Paul Van Hyfte  Lotto-Adecco 1'46"
17 Jans Koerts  Farm Frites 3'40"
18 Flavio Zandarin  Alessio s.t.
19 Nico Mattan  Cofidis s.t.
20 Mirko Celestino  Polti s.t.
21 Wim Vansevenant  Farm Frites s.t.
22 Matthé Pronk  Rabobank s.t.
23 Wilfried Peeters  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
24 Kristof Trouvé  Vlaanderen 2002 4'56"
25 Rossano Brasi  Polti 8'20"
26 Danilo Hondo  Telekom s.t.
27 Torsten Nitsche  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
28 Tom Steels  Mapei-Quick Step 9'34"
29 Eric De Clercq  Collstrop s.t.
30 Matteo Tosatto  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
31 Bart Roesems  Tonissteiner 12'43"
32 Frank Höj  FDJ 13'00"
33 Serguei Outschakov  Alessio s.t.
34 Thierry Marichal  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
35 Michele Gobbi  Mobilvetta s.t.
36 Ronny Assez  Flanders-Prefetex s.t.
37 Koen Beeckman  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
38 Antonio Di Renzo  Cantina Tollo s.t.
39 Bert Grabsch  Team Cologne s.t.
40 Arvis Piziks  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
41 Kevin Hulsmans  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
42 Geoffrey Demeyere  Vlaanderen 2002 s.t.
43 Jorn Reuss  Nurnberger s.t.
44 Fabio Baldato  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
45 Christophe Detilloux  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
46 Fabien De Waele  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
47 Peter Wuyts  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
48 Oleg Pankov  Collstrop s.t.
49 Steve De Wolf  Cofidis s.t.
50 Danny Baeyens  Collstrop s.t.
51 Christophe Mengin  FDJ s.t.
52 Robert Hunter  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
53 Wim Van de Meulenhof  Bankgiroloterij s.t.
54 Wim Feys  Palmans-Ideal s.t.
55 Jorgen Petersen  Charleroi-Newssystems s.t.
56 Rolf Aldag  Telekom s.t.
57 Guido Trenti  Cantina Tollo s.t.
58 Cristian Pepoli  Cantina Tollo s.t.
59 Hans De Clercq  Palmans-Ideal s.t.
60 Alessandro Baronti  Cantina Tollo s.t.
61 Servais Knaven  Farm Frites s.t.
62 Zbigniew Spruch  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
63 Jan Boven  Rabobank s.t.
64 Oscar Camenzind  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
65 Bart Leysen  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
66 Léon Van Bon  Rabobank s.t.
67 Steven De Jongh  Rabobank s.t.
68 Dario Pieri  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
69 Markus Zberg  Rabobank s.t.
70 Bart Voskamp  Polti s.t.
71 Tristan Hoffman  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
72 Frank Corvers  Memorycard-Jack & Jones s.t.
73 Marco Serpellini  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
74 Kai Hundertmark  Telekom s.t.
75 Martin Hvastija  Alessio s.t.
76 Johan Museeuw  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
77 Leif Hoste  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
78 Raimondas Vilcinskas  Palmans-Ideal s.t.
79 Franco Ballerini  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
80 Volodimir Gustov  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
81 Jo Planckaert  Cofidis s.t.
82 Nico Eeckhout  Palmans-Ideal s.t.
83 Salvatore Commesso  Saeco-Valli & Valli s.t.
84 Michel Van Haecke  Tonissteiner s.t.