BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Dwars Door Vlaanderen (WorldTour), Belgium

A travers la Flandre - Across Flanders

74th edition: Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Dwars door Vlaanderen podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Roeselare - Waregem, 182.8 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Matheiu Van der Poel wins ahead of a clearly upset Anthony Turgis. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Waregem at 2:30 PM, local time: 11C (52F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). Only a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Bob Jungel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Under a blue and sunny sky, the Dwars door Vlaanderen field rolled out from Roeselare on Wednesday morning for a 182.8km-long loop through the Flemish countryside which concluded in nearby Waregem, but only after the riders took on twelve hills and three cobblestone segments that made for another spectacular and frantic race.

World Team Ranking leader Deceuninck – Quick-Step took again responsibility and controlled things behind the escapees, but had to do without Philippe Gilbert in the second part of the race. The multiple Monument winner experienced stomach problems on the evening before the race, but decided to start anyway and see how things would go. Unfortunately, during the race, the 2017 runner-up began feeling unwell and had to stop with around 40 kilometers left.

Knokteberg was were the decisive move off the day took off, when Bob Jungels responded to an attack of Tiesj Benoot (Lotto-Soudal), which saw the duo bridge to a strong group that was already up the road. Another selection took place, leaving just five men in the lead, but despite not having the numbers on their side in the fight with the bunch, the quintet cooperated well and plugged away with just three climbs still left on the course.

One minute separated the attackers from the chasers as they rode under the 10km-to-go banner, making it more and more clear that the winner of the 74th edition would emerge from the front group. Bob Jungels – who showed effortless power, contributing with some really long and impressive pulls – tried to break clear but was countered by the others, and the race eventually came down to a five-up sprint, from which Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) emerged victorious.

Winner this year of a stage at the Tour Colombia and of Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne following an emphatic display, Bob took third in Waregem – best ever result for a Luxembourger at Dwars door Vlaanderen – confirming he has made great strides since switching to the cobblestones this season. Twice winner of this classic (2017 and 2018), teammate Yves Lampaert made it two Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders in the top 10, after sprinting to eighth from the peloton which arrived some twenty seconds later.

“Iljo, Alvaro and Florian rode a strong race, controlling the breakaway and cutting into the gap, which allowed me to make that move on the Knokteberg together with Tiesj and come across. I don’t want to say that the race was too easy, but the final didn’t play into my favour, as there was no real moment where I could make the difference. In the sprint I didn’t have a chance against those guys, but third is a good result, as it’s always nice to be on the podium, especially in a race with such a history and during which I felt good, which bodes quite well for Flanders”, Bob explained after his first podium of the year in a World Tour event.

Complete Results:

182.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.604 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 4hr 5min 54sec
2 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
3 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 ROWE Luke Sky @ 18sec
7 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 0:19
8 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
10 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
14 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
18 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
21 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
24 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
25 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
28 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 0:24
29 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
30 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
32 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
35 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
36 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
37 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
38 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 0:27
40 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 0:31
42 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
44 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
47 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
48 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
49 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
50 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept s.t.
51 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
52 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
53 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
54 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
57 MOSCON Gianni Sky s.t.
58 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 0:37
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 0:39
60 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie 0:44
61 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 1:00
62 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:10
63 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:15
64 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 1:29
65 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:33
66 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 1:36
67 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 2:28
68 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 2:29
69 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 2:47
70 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 2:50
71 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 3:29
72 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
73 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 3:42
74 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
78 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
79 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
81 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
82 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
85 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
93 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
97 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
98 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
99 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 3:48
101 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
104 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
106 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
107 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 6:42
108 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
109 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
111 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
113 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
114 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
115 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
117 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
118 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 9:37
120 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
121 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:29
122 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
124 MORICE Julien Vital Concept s.t.
125 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
126 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
127 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
128 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
129 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
130 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
131 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
133 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept s.t.
135 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
137 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
139 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
140 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
141 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept s.t.
142 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
144 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
146 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
147 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
148 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
149 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
150 LIGTHART Pim Direct Energie s.t.
151 LAWLESS Chris Sky s.t.
152 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
153 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.

Course map & profile:

Dwars door VLaanderen map

2019 Dwars door Vlaanderen map

Dwars door Vlaanderen map

2019 Dwars door Vlaanderen profile


Start list with back numbers, April 2, 2019:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
1 LAMPAERT Yves
2 GILBERT Philippe
3 ASGREEN Kasper
4 SENECHAL Florian
5 HODEG Alvaro
6 JUNGELS Bob
7 KEISSE Iljo
MOVISTAR
DS: Jose Garcia
11 VALVERDE Alejandro
12 CASTRILLO Jaime
13 ERVITI Imanol
14 MAS BONET Lluis
15 OLIVEIRA Nelson
16 ROELANDTS Jurgen
17 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
CCC TEAM
DS: Fabio Baldato
21 VAN HOECKE Gijs
22 BERNAS Pawel
23 SCHÄR Michael
24 SAJNOK Szymon
25 GRADEK Kamil
26 KOCH Jonas
27 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
31 BENOOT Tiesj
32 BLYTHE Adam
33 DE WULF Stan
34 KEUKELEIRE Jens
35 FRISON Frederik
36 NAESEN Lawrence
37 VAN GOETHEM Brian
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
41 NAESEN Oliver
42 BAGDONAS Gediminas
43 DENZ Nico
44 DILLIER Silvan
45 DUVAL Julien
46 GODON Dorian
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Adreas Klier
51 OWEN Logan
52 BETTIOL Alberto
53 PHINNEY Taylor
54 DOCKER Mitchell
55 LANGEVELD Sebastian
56 SCULLY Thomas
57 MODOLO Sacha
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
61 STUYVEN Jasper
62 DE KORT Koen
63 MULLEN Ryan
64 KIRSCH Alex
65 REIJNEN Kiel
66 PEDERSEN Mads
67 THEUNS Edward
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman
71 SIEBERG Marcel
72 GARCIA Ivan
73 HAUSSLER Heinrich
74 KOREN Kristjan
75 MOHORIC Matej
76 PIBERNIK Luka
77 TRATNIK Jan
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
82 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
83 BAK Lars Ytting
84 EISEL Bernhard
85 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
86 VENTER Jacobus
87 VERMOTE Julien
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Simone Pedrazzini
91 KRISTOFF Alexander
92 GAVIRIA Fernando
93 BYSTROM Sven Erik
94 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
95 MARCATO Marco
96 PHILIPSEN Jasper
97 TROIA Oliviero
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
101 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
102 BIERMANS Jenthe
103 TANFIELD Harry
104 SMIT Willie
105 ZABEL Rick
106 POLITT Nils
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Martial Gayant
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 GUARNIERI Jacopo
113 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
114 KÜNG Stefan
115 LE GAC Olivier
116 SCOTSON Miles
117 SINKELDAM Ramon
ASTANA
DS: Lars Michaelsen
121 DE VREESE Laurens
122 BALLERINI Davide
123 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
124 FOMINYKH Daniil
125 GIDICH Yevgeniy
126 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
127 HOULE Hugo
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Steffen Radochla
131 ACKERMANN Pascal
132 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
133 PFINGSTEN Christoph
134 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
135 SAGAN Juraj
136 SCHILLINGER Andreas
137 SCHWARZMANN Michael
JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Grischa Niermann
141 TEUNISSEN Mike
142 EENKHOORN Pascal
143 JANSEN Amund Grondahl
144 ROOSEN Timo
145 VAN DER HOORN Taco
146 VAN POPPEL Danny
147 WYNANTS Maarten
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
151 BAUER Jack
152 SCOTSON Callum
153 AFFINI Edoardo
154 MEZGEC Luka
155 STANNARD Robert
156 HEPBURN Michael
157 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
161 MOSCON Gianni
162 LAWLESS Christopher
163 DOULL Owain
164 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
165 KNEES Christian
166 ROWE Luke
167 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Michiel Elijzen
171 FROHLINGER Johannes
172 BOL Cees
173 CURVERS Roy
174 HIRSCHI Marc
175 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
176 PEDERSEN Casper
177 WALSCHEID Max
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominique Arnould
181 TERPSTRA Niki
182 CALMEJANE Lilian
183 GAUDIN Damien
184 LIGTHART Pim
185 PETIT Adrien
186 PICHOT Alexandre
187 TURGIS Anthony
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
191 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
192 DE BONDT Dries
193 DEVOLDER Stijn
194 JANS Roy
195 JANSSENS Jimmy
196 HANSEN Lasse Norman
197 VERGAERDE Otto
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schieren
201 BACKAERT Frederik
202 MEURISSE Xandro
203 DE GENDT Aimé
204 DUPONT Timothy
205 DE WINTER Ludwig
206 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
207 VLIEGEN Loïc
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
211 LAPORTE Christophe
212 FORTIN Filippo
213 LEMOINE Cyril
214 TOUZÉ Damien
215 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
216 VANBILSEN Kenneth
217 WAEYTENS Zico
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Jimmy Engoulvent
221 COQUARD Bryan
222 BOECKMANS Kris
223 DE BACKER Bert
224 GAREL Adrien
225 TURGIS Jimmy
226 MORICE Julien
227 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans de Clercq
231 ALLEGAERT Piet
232 CAPIOT Amaury
233 DECLERCQ Benjamin
234 VAN ROOY Kenneth
235 NOPPE Christophe
236 PLANCKAERT Emiel
237 WILLEMS Thimo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
241 VAN ASBROECK Tom
242 BOIVIN Guillaume
243 VAN WINDEN Dennis
244 DEMPSTER Zakkari
245 GOLDSTEIN Roy
246 RÄIM Mihkel
247 DUNNE Conor